OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 1 June 2026

As of 1 Jun 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 29 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,382.60 on 1 June 2026, down 165.15 points (−0.70%). Of 2,350 NSE main-board stocks, 750 rose and 1,586 fell; in the Nifty 500, 131 rose and 360 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 2.66%, and Nifty FMCG trailed, down 2.30%.

Nifty 50
−0.70%
at 23,382.60
Rose / fell, all NSE
750 / 1,586
14 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
131 / 360
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,382.60−165.15−0.70%
Nifty Next 5069,921.85−1,151.80−1.62%
Nifty 50022,437.95−219.05−0.97%
Nifty Bank53,643.10−596.10−1.10%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,827.95−895.85−1.45%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,979.80−159.00−0.88%
India VIX16.54+0.35+2.16%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+2.66%
  • Nifty Media+1.37%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+0.88%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.68%
  • Nifty India Digital+0.60%
  • Nifty Metal+0.49%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.17%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−0.37%

Laggards

  • Nifty FMCG−2.30%
  • Nifty MNC−2.20%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−2.08%
  • Nifty India Defence−2.01%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.95%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics−1.90%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−1.85%
  • Nifty Realty−1.83%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT29,854.25+2.66%
Nifty Media1,427.55+1.37%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,595.35+0.88%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,350.36+0.68%
Nifty India Digital7,915.90+0.60%
Nifty Metal13,506.55+0.49%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,190.34−0.17%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,159.10−0.37%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,146.15−0.38%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare47,557.90−0.47%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,772.80−0.49%
Nifty Commodities10,242.10−0.51%
Nifty Pharma24,214.25−0.54%
Nifty CPSE6,970.00−0.55%
Nifty Services Sector29,519.00−0.56%
Nifty PSE10,151.45−0.74%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,935.30−0.80%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,746.70−0.80%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,308.48−0.81%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,267.20−0.82%
Nifty India Tourism7,206.05−0.88%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,535.05−0.91%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,520.35−0.94%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,799.21−0.95%
Nifty India Internet1,200.40−0.97%
Nifty Waves1,906.70−0.97%
Nifty Private Bank26,068.00−0.98%
Nifty Chemicals28,933.35−1.05%
Nifty Bank53,643.10−1.10%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,715.55−1.10%
Nifty Housing11,837.60−1.15%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,790.10−1.20%
Nifty Cement14,819.55−1.21%
Nifty Infrastructure9,237.15−1.24%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,500.20−1.27%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,024.85−1.28%
Nifty Mobility21,270.30−1.28%
Nifty Financial Services25,008.45−1.36%
Nifty Core Housing14,826.70−1.40%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,277.35−1.42%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,522.80−1.45%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,367.10−1.49%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,323.00−1.51%
Nifty Energy40,253.65−1.53%
Nifty India Consumption11,084.00−1.57%
Nifty Auto25,891.90−1.70%
Nifty Rural14,839.25−1.80%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,588.05−1.83%
Nifty Realty768.20−1.83%
Nifty PSU Bank8,005.50−1.85%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,969.50−1.90%
Nifty Capital Markets5,366.95−1.95%
Nifty India Defence8,924.50−2.01%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,515.65−2.08%
Nifty MNC31,742.20−2.20%
Nifty FMCG48,247.70−2.30%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONRs 1,171.10+16.46%
2PTC Industries Ltd.PTCILRs 18,489.00+14.19%
3NMDC Steel Ltd.NSLNISPRs 50.50+13.18%
4Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 3,126.00+7.66%
5Wockhardt Ltd.WOCKPHARMARs 2,152.90+5.98%
6Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVRs 145.13+5.19%
7Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 562.95+5.00%
8NMDC Ltd.NMDCRs 92.37+4.98%
9Anant Raj Ltd.ANANTRAJRs 538.65+4.77%
10Olectra Greentech Ltd.OLECTRARs 1,230.60+4.29%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERRs 18.79−14.08%
2Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 989.70−12.90%
3MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 7,069.50−10.28%
4RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMRs 365.20−10.18%
5Inox Wind Ltd.INOXWINDRs 83.84−9.87%
6JM Financial Ltd.JMFINANCILRs 118.75−8.91%
7NATCO Pharma Ltd.NATCOPHARMRs 933.30−8.13%
8Bharat Coking Coal Ltd.BHARATCOALRs 38.13−7.76%
9GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.GVT&DRs 4,755.00−7.64%
10TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 1,230.70−6.67%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
UFLEX Ltd.UFLEXRs 440.65 · +3.9%Rs 440.65+3.94%93.1x42,17,430norm 45,299
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 125.53 · −1.4%Rs 125.53−1.44%43.4x92,30,429norm 2,12,900
VIP Industries Ltd.VIPINDRs 332.30 · +11.0%Rs 332.30+10.99%34.9x2,74,61,089norm 7,87,626
NIIT Ltd.NIITLTDRs 81.54 · +20.0%Rs 81.54+20.00%33.3x1,63,87,343norm 4,91,455
Quadrant Future Tek Ltd.QUADFUTURERs 323.10 · +10.4%Rs 323.10+10.37%23.7x1,31,36,557norm 5,54,417
Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONHealthcareRs 1,171.10 · +16.5%Rs 1,171.10+16.46%23.4x38,37,907norm 1,63,913
PTC Industries Ltd.PTCILCapital GoodsRs 18,489.00 · +14.2%Rs 18,489.00+14.19%22.2x2,75,968norm 12,454
NMDC Steel Ltd.NSLNISPMetals & MiningRs 50.50 · +13.2%Rs 50.50+13.18%16.5x12,54,27,476norm 76,24,561
Indo Count Industries Ltd.ICILRs 334.75 · +7.3%Rs 334.75+7.26%15.6x68,01,127norm 4,35,359
Vishnu Chemicals Ltd.VISHNURs 619.75 · +7.0%Rs 619.75+7.02%15.6x15,80,123norm 1,01,079
Sai Parenterals Ltd.SAIPARENTRs 512.25 · +5.4%Rs 512.25+5.42%14.7x17,69,589norm 1,20,156
Pasupati Acrylon Ltd.PASUPTACRs 69.27 · +15.7%Rs 69.27+15.74%13.7x44,76,917norm 3,26,631
Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd.AWHCLRs 462.25 · −1.2%Rs 462.25−1.20%13.3x12,10,220norm 90,883
Safari Industries (India) Ltd.SAFARIRs 1,607.00 · +6.9%Rs 1,607.00+6.87%12.1x13,47,294norm 1,11,403
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 941.30 · +6.6%Rs 941.30+6.56%11.3x4,63,662norm 40,890

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Coffee Day Enterprises Ltd.COFFEEDAYRs 38.25 · +10.0%Rs 38.25+9.98%100%27.2%
Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd.FISCHERRs 36.24 · −5.0%Rs 36.24−4.98%100%27.8%
IZMO Ltd.IZMORs 788.40 · +5.0%Rs 788.40+4.99%99.7%47.6%
Le Merite Exports Ltd.LEMERITERs 36.15 · −5.0%Rs 36.15−4.99%100%49.8%
AXISCADES Technologies Ltd.AXISCADESRs 1,770.70 · −5.0%Rs 1,770.70−5.00%100%51.3%
RPG Life Sciences Ltd.RPGLIFERs 2,172.40 · −2.4%Rs 2,172.40−2.35%58.3%9.6%
Carborundum Universal Ltd.CARBORUNIVCapital GoodsRs 1,030.60 · +0.1%Rs 1,030.60+0.15%95.5%47.6%
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd.JARORs 573.20 · +1.9%Rs 573.20+1.94%67.3%24.5%
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERCapital GoodsRs 1,243.40 · −5.0%Rs 1,243.40−5.00%100%58.1%
Meghmani Organics Ltd.MOLRs 47.78 · −2.0%Rs 47.78−2.05%61.5%21.3%
Shipping Corporation of India Land and Assets Ltd.SCILALRs 44.28 · −2.6%Rs 44.28−2.60%64.4%24.2%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 726.25 · −4.9%Rs 726.25−4.93%65.7%26.3%
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 351.60 · −0.8%Rs 351.60−0.83%56.3%17.2%
Midwest Ltd.MIDWESTLTDRs 1,220.00 · +2.5%Rs 1,220.00+2.50%84.5%45.8%
Prataap Snacks Ltd.DIAMONDYDRs 1,103.00 · −0.3%Rs 1,103.00−0.34%76.6%38%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 1 June 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,382.60, down 0.70% from the close on 29 May 2026. Nifty Bank −1.10%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.45%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.88%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 1 June 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+2.66%), Nifty Media (+1.37%) and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+0.88%). Worst: Nifty FMCG (−2.30%), Nifty MNC (−2.20%) and Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank (−2.08%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 1 June 2026?

750 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,586 fell and 14 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 131 rose and 360 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 1 June 2026?

Gainers: Rubicon Research Ltd. (RUBICON) +16.5%, PTC Industries Ltd. (PTCIL) +14.2% and NMDC Steel Ltd. (NSLNISP) +13.2%. Losers: Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd. (JPPOWER) −14.1%, Finolex Cables Ltd. (FINCABLES) −12.9% and MTAR Technologies Ltd. (MTARTECH) −10.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 1 June 2026 the largest were UFLEX Ltd. (93.1x), Ravindra Energy Ltd. (43.4x) and VIP Industries Ltd. (34.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 1 June 2026: Coffee Day Enterprises Ltd. (100% against 27.2%), Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd. (100% against 27.8%) and IZMO Ltd. (99.7% against 47.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.