OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 29 May 2026

As of 29 May 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 27 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,547.75 on 29 May 2026, down 359.40 points (−1.50%). Of 2,342 NSE main-board stocks, 727 rose and 1,597 fell; in the Nifty 500, 131 rose and 360 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 0.60%, and Nifty Oil & Gas trailed, down 2.47%.

Nifty 50
−1.50%
at 23,547.75
Rose / fell, all NSE
727 / 1,597
18 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
131 / 360
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,547.75−359.40−1.50%
Nifty Next 5071,073.65−883.55−1.23%
Nifty 50022,657.00−310.40−1.35%
Nifty Bank54,239.20−614.65−1.12%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,723.80−835.05−1.33%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,138.80−155.50−0.85%
India VIX16.19+1.21+8.08%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+0.60%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+0.42%
  • Nifty Realty−0.25%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty−0.54%
  • Nifty Media−0.62%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.65%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.67%
  • Nifty Waves−0.70%

Laggards

  • Nifty Oil & Gas−2.47%
  • Nifty CPSE−2.41%
  • Nifty PSE−2.37%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−2.22%
  • Nifty India Internet−2.10%
  • Nifty Metal−2.02%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−2.02%
  • Nifty Commodities−1.98%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT29,080.15+0.60%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,511.50+0.42%
Nifty Realty782.55−0.25%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,781.45−0.54%
Nifty Media1,408.30−0.62%
Nifty India Digital7,868.70−0.65%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,341.24−0.67%
Nifty Waves1,925.30−0.70%
Nifty PSU Bank8,156.15−0.84%
Nifty MNC32,455.90−1.10%
Nifty Bank54,239.20−1.12%
Nifty Private Bank26,326.40−1.17%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,580.53−1.22%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,200.80−1.27%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare47,781.60−1.28%
Nifty Services Sector29,685.15−1.39%
Nifty India Tourism7,270.30−1.40%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,906.40−1.41%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,214.25−1.42%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,669.25−1.46%
Nifty Housing11,975.30−1.47%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,893.44−1.47%
Nifty Core Housing15,037.85−1.49%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,587.90−1.49%
Nifty Pharma24,345.80−1.50%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,064.00−1.51%
Nifty FMCG49,383.35−1.51%
Nifty Infrastructure9,353.05−1.54%
Nifty Financial Services25,354.00−1.55%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,671.10−1.55%
Nifty Chemicals29,240.55−1.56%
Nifty Energy40,878.00−1.58%
Nifty India Defence9,107.50−1.58%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,921.55−1.58%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,885.75−1.60%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,584.90−1.60%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,943.55−1.62%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,200.40−1.65%
Nifty Cement15,000.90−1.66%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,990.95−1.68%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,889.90−1.69%
Nifty Rural15,110.70−1.74%
Nifty India Consumption11,261.00−1.85%
Nifty Capital Markets5,473.80−1.86%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,392.75−1.86%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,869.00−1.88%
Nifty Mobility21,545.90−1.90%
Nifty Auto26,338.45−1.96%
Nifty Commodities10,295.00−1.98%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,163.40−2.02%
Nifty Metal13,440.95−2.02%
Nifty India Internet1,212.10−2.10%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,958.90−2.22%
Nifty PSE10,227.35−2.37%
Nifty CPSE7,008.85−2.41%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,200.25−2.47%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Wockhardt Ltd.WOCKPHARMARs 2,031.40+14.70%
2Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 4,670.70+14.70%
3Tega Industries Ltd.TEGARs 1,766.00+10.40%
4Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 2,903.50+10.00%
5Thermax Ltd.THERMAXRs 4,982.70+8.54%
6Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 1,071.15+7.88%
7Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 4,204.90+7.16%
8Bharat Coking Coal Ltd.BHARATCOALRs 41.34+6.68%
9Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSRs 339.05+6.60%
10Signatureglobal (India) Ltd.SIGNATURERs 852.70+6.40%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1NATCO Pharma Ltd.NATCOPHARMRs 1,015.90−13.60%
2Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.JYOTICNCRs 596.00−9.28%
3Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,203.60−7.23%
4Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 2,954.50−6.46%
5Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd.GESHIPRs 1,418.90−6.11%
6Bharat Dynamics Ltd.BDLRs 1,204.60−6.05%
7BEML Ltd.BEMLRs 1,722.40−6.01%
8Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.JAINRECRs 373.55−5.70%
9EIH Ltd.EIHOTELRs 296.20−5.43%
10Anupam Rasayan India Ltd.ANURASRs 1,293.90−5.42%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Relaxo Footwears Ltd.RELAXORs 345.30 · +14.3%Rs 345.30+14.34%114.8x1,68,42,941norm 1,46,724
Tega Industries Ltd.TEGACapital GoodsRs 1,766.00 · +10.4%Rs 1,766.00+10.40%72.1x24,31,931norm 33,728
India Nippon Electricals Ltd.INDNIPPONRs 921.20 · +12.8%Rs 921.20+12.79%64.7x12,60,773norm 19,500
Jagran Prakashan Ltd.JAGRANRs 74.93 · +7.0%Rs 74.93+6.97%35.4x70,83,803norm 1,99,981
Federal Bank Ltd.FEDERALBNKFinancial ServicesRs 288.95 · +0.0%Rs 288.95+0.02%27.1x23,93,76,091norm 88,35,554
Vadilal Industries Ltd.VADILALINDRs 4,843.00 · +8.4%Rs 4,843.00+8.42%25.5x2,51,973norm 9,863
Supriya Lifescience Ltd.SUPRIYARs 968.70 · +20.0%Rs 968.70+20.00%24.9x58,03,439norm 2,33,010
Elgi Equipments Ltd.ELGIEQUIPCapital GoodsRs 573.45 · −0.8%Rs 573.45−0.77%17.1x66,14,154norm 3,87,144
Alkem Laboratories Ltd.ALKEMHealthcareRs 5,498.00 · +0.8%Rs 5,498.00+0.85%16.6x14,04,988norm 84,599
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.HYUNDAIAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 1,924.00 · +0.5%Rs 1,924.00+0.54%16.6x2,08,06,845norm 12,53,619
JSW Dulux Ltd.JSWDULUXRs 3,151.80 · +8.5%Rs 3,151.80+8.47%16.5x3,77,196norm 22,817
Banco Products (I) Ltd.BANCOINDIARs 656.25 · +4.9%Rs 656.25+4.86%15.5x23,19,297norm 1,50,109
Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.JUBLFOODConsumer ServicesRs 427.50 · +0.1%Rs 427.50+0.05%14.6x4,16,07,027norm 28,54,742
Panama Petrochem Ltd.PANAMAPETRs 329.05 · −3.3%Rs 329.05−3.29%14.3x15,86,553norm 1,11,208
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.JYOTICNCCapital GoodsRs 596.00 · −9.3%Rs 596.00−9.28%14x1,01,48,134norm 7,22,899

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd.TEXRAILRs 104.37 · −4.2%Rs 104.37−4.19%68%15.4%
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERCapital GoodsRs 1,308.80 · −5.0%Rs 1,308.80−4.99%99.6%50.1%
Seamec Ltd.SEAMECLTDRs 1,614.60 · −1.2%Rs 1,614.60−1.16%73.9%24.6%
AXISCADES Technologies Ltd.AXISCADESRs 1,863.80 · −5.0%Rs 1,863.80−5.00%100%50.9%
Sapphire Foods India Ltd.SAPPHIRERs 180.95 · −0.6%Rs 180.95−0.63%67.5%20.3%
RPG Life Sciences Ltd.RPGLIFERs 2,224.70 · −0.3%Rs 2,224.70−0.35%56.5%9.5%
Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd.INDIANHUMERs 311.20 · −1.7%Rs 311.20−1.69%70.2%24.4%
CORONA Remedies Ltd.CORONARs 1,676.70 · +0.1%Rs 1,676.70+0.09%87%41.8%
Greenply Industries Ltd.GREENPLYRs 248.10 · −2.6%Rs 248.10−2.59%51.7%6.6%
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.TENNINDAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 588.30 · −4.4%Rs 588.30−4.38%66.8%23.1%
Arihant Superstructures Ltd.ARIHANTSUPRs 260.65 · +0.7%Rs 260.65+0.70%53.8%10.3%
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 152.32 · −2.5%Rs 152.32−2.55%54%10.9%
C.E. Info Systems Ltd.MAPMYINDIARs 819.75 · −3.0%Rs 819.75−3.03%58.7%16.4%
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCEHealthcareRs 431.50 · +0.6%Rs 431.50+0.64%60.1%18.1%
Global Education Ltd.GLOBALRs 100.80 · −4.8%Rs 100.80−4.75%94.4%52.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 29 May 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,547.75, down 1.50% from the close on 27 May 2026. Nifty Bank −1.12%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.33%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.85%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 29 May 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+0.60%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+0.42%) and Nifty Realty (−0.25%). Worst: Nifty Oil & Gas (−2.47%), Nifty CPSE (−2.41%) and Nifty PSE (−2.37%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 29 May 2026?

727 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,597 fell and 18 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 131 rose and 360 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 29 May 2026?

Gainers: Wockhardt Ltd. (WOCKPHARMA) +14.7%, Netweb Technologies India Ltd. (NETWEB) +14.7% and Tega Industries Ltd. (TEGA) +10.4%. Losers: NATCO Pharma Ltd. (NATCOPHARM) −13.6%, Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd. (JYOTICNC) −9.3% and Avanti Feeds Ltd. (AVANTIFEED) −7.2%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 29 May 2026 the largest were Relaxo Footwears Ltd. (114.8x), Tega Industries Ltd. (72.1x) and India Nippon Electricals Ltd. (64.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 29 May 2026: Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd. (68% against 15.4%), Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd. (99.6% against 50.1%) and Seamec Ltd. (73.9% against 24.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.