OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 2 June 2026

As of 2 Jun 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 1 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,483.55 on 2 June 2026, up 100.95 points (+0.43%). Of 2,347 NSE main-board stocks, 1,377 rose and 929 fell; in the Nifty 500, 301 rose and 188 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 4.23%, and Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank trailed, down 0.92%.

Nifty 50
+0.43%
at 23,483.55
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,377 / 929
41 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
301 / 188
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,483.55+100.95+0.43%
Nifty Next 5070,115.80+193.95+0.28%
Nifty 50022,521.10+83.15+0.37%
Nifty Bank53,714.65+71.55+0.13%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,942.00+114.05+0.19%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,052.30+72.50+0.40%
India VIX15.36−1.18−7.13%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+4.23%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group+2.53%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+2.07%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap+1.95%
  • Nifty India Digital+1.93%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+1.30%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive+1.17%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+1.05%

Laggards

  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−0.92%
  • Nifty CPSE−0.91%
  • Nifty Pharma−0.86%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−0.80%
  • Nifty PSE−0.68%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−0.63%
  • Nifty Financial Services−0.59%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−0.53%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT31,116.55+4.23%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,549.38+2.53%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,793.55+2.07%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,421.90+1.95%
Nifty India Digital8,068.50+1.93%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,948.90+1.30%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,060.30+1.17%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,659.60+1.05%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,873.70+0.92%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,488.40+0.84%
Nifty India Tourism7,264.95+0.82%
Nifty FMCG48,612.80+0.76%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,644.20+0.75%
Nifty India Consumption11,166.70+0.75%
Nifty India Defence8,990.45+0.74%
Nifty Auto26,079.45+0.72%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,687.20+0.70%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,438.70+0.67%
Nifty Realty773.35+0.67%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,851.00+0.56%
Nifty Mobility21,388.05+0.55%
Nifty PSU Bank8,049.15+0.55%
Nifty Services Sector29,659.05+0.47%
Nifty Chemicals29,051.70+0.41%
Nifty Core Housing14,887.80+0.41%
Nifty Metal13,557.65+0.38%
Nifty India Internet1,204.05+0.30%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,777.70+0.28%
Nifty Waves1,911.35+0.24%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,750.10+0.22%
Nifty Bank53,714.65+0.13%
Nifty Media1,429.25+0.12%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,809.35+0.10%
Nifty Rural14,851.00+0.08%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,976.05+0.05%
Nifty MNC31,751.75+0.03%
Nifty Housing11,834.75−0.02%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,350.10−0.02%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,934.50−0.03%
Nifty Infrastructure9,226.65−0.11%
Nifty Cement14,795.50−0.16%
Nifty Energy40,189.65−0.16%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,138.90−0.18%
Nifty Commodities10,222.65−0.19%
Nifty Private Bank26,011.30−0.22%
Nifty Capital Markets5,339.90−0.50%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,480.80−0.50%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,188.20−0.52%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,642.10−0.53%
Nifty Financial Services24,861.25−0.59%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,105.70−0.63%
Nifty PSE10,082.35−0.68%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare47,176.45−0.80%
Nifty Pharma24,006.30−0.86%
Nifty CPSE6,906.45−0.91%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,233.75−0.92%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONRs 1,302.60+11.23%
2Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIORs 1,166.20+9.88%
3ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARRs 334.75+8.97%
4JM Financial Ltd.JMFINANCILRs 129.16+8.77%
5Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 4,590.70+7.16%
6Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 549.65+6.89%
7IFCI Ltd.IFCIRs 71.64+6.58%
8Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.TCSRs 2,446.90+6.51%
9Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.VIJAYARs 1,317.00+6.13%
10Infosys Ltd.INFYRs 1,270.80+5.68%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Wockhardt Ltd.WOCKPHARMARs 1,966.20−8.67%
2NHPC Ltd.NHPCRs 72.29−6.36%
3Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 17,833.00−5.67%
4RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMRs 344.65−5.63%
5Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,181.30−4.99%
6The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLRs 149.32−4.90%
7Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 96.79−4.41%
8Hitachi Energy India Ltd.POWERINDIARs 35,105.00−3.50%
9BSE Ltd.BSERs 3,931.90−3.31%
10Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd.KIRLOSENGRs 1,856.90−3.21%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Newgen Software Technologies Ltd.NEWGENRs 518.10 · +17.4%Rs 518.10+17.35%40.9x3,52,73,385norm 8,61,682
HLE Glascoat Ltd.HLEGLASRs 361.65 · +13.3%Rs 361.65+13.32%36x46,15,170norm 1,28,045
Jeena Sikho Lifecare Ltd.JSLLRs 590.60 · +20.0%Rs 590.60+19.99%30.2x1,86,14,101norm 6,16,089
InfoBeans Technologies Ltd.INFOBEANRs 178.35 · +11.8%Rs 178.35+11.77%27x1,64,42,650norm 6,08,296
Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONHealthcareRs 1,302.60 · +11.2%Rs 1,302.60+11.23%22.9x80,62,394norm 3,51,966
NIIT Ltd.NIITLTDRs 89.59 · +9.9%Rs 89.59+9.87%20.5x2,64,93,178norm 12,92,383
Le Merite Exports Ltd.LEMERITERs 34.35 · −5.0%Rs 34.35−4.98%16.1x55,34,262norm 3,43,883
NHPC Ltd.NHPCPowerRs 72.29 · −6.4%Rs 72.29−6.36%13.9x21,24,33,185norm 1,53,36,987
The Ruby Mills Ltd.RUBYMILLSRs 279.05 · +11.3%Rs 279.05+11.33%12.3x8,49,410norm 69,228
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 1,028.30 · +9.2%Rs 1,028.30+9.24%11.3x7,13,137norm 63,251
Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIOHealthcareRs 1,166.20 · +9.9%Rs 1,166.20+9.88%11x18,58,063norm 1,69,562
Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd.KELLTONTECRs 16.82 · +7.1%Rs 16.82+7.13%10.6x2,91,39,276norm 27,59,438
Birlasoft Ltd.BSOFTInformation TechnologyRs 344.80 · +5.2%Rs 344.80+5.19%9.9x1,26,84,383norm 12,81,745
Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHInformation TechnologyRs 519.95 · +4.9%Rs 519.95+4.94%9.7x45,09,402norm 4,66,077
Network People Services Technologies Ltd.NPSTRs 1,331.30 · +10.7%Rs 1,331.30+10.67%8.5x3,43,147norm 40,205

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Honeywell Automation India Ltd.HONAUTCapital GoodsRs 34,895.00 · −0.5%Rs 34,895.00−0.50%79.4%24.5%
AXISCADES Technologies Ltd.AXISCADESRs 1,682.20 · −5.0%Rs 1,682.20−5.00%100%52.2%
Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Ltd.BUTTERFLYRs 651.05 · −2.3%Rs 651.05−2.31%51.4%8.6%
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 367.05 · +4.4%Rs 367.05+4.39%59.9%17.2%
Arihant Superstructures Ltd.ARIHANTSUPRs 266.85 · +3.0%Rs 266.85+3.01%52%10.2%
Signatureglobal (India) Ltd.SIGNATURERealtyRs 827.00 · +0.8%Rs 827.00+0.84%58.5%18.2%
Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTARFinancial ServicesRs 439.20 · −1.6%Rs 439.20−1.58%86.7%46.8%
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd.NIVABUPARs 84.03 · −0.6%Rs 84.03−0.56%70.8%31.8%
Foseco India Ltd.FOSECOINDRs 5,026.40 · +0.3%Rs 5,026.40+0.26%59.4%21.4%
Rane Holdings Ltd.RANEHOLDINRs 1,462.00 · +1.6%Rs 1,462.00+1.63%60.5%22.7%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd.CHOLAHLDNGFinancial ServicesRs 1,480.50 · −2.7%Rs 1,480.50−2.69%65.1%28.4%
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Ltd.PNGSREVARs 376.25 · −0.2%Rs 376.25−0.23%81.8%46.6%
Greenlam Industries Ltd.GREENLAMRs 229.30 · −0.7%Rs 229.30−0.74%74.8%39.7%
Neogen Chemicals Ltd.NEOGENRs 1,876.90 · +3.7%Rs 1,876.90+3.71%72.7%38%
Suven Life Sciences Ltd.SUVENRs 275.20 · +0.1%Rs 275.20+0.13%52%17.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 2 June 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,483.55, up 0.43% from the close on 1 June 2026. Nifty Bank +0.13%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.19%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.40%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 2 June 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+4.23%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group (+2.53%) and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+2.07%). Worst: Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank (−0.92%), Nifty CPSE (−0.91%) and Nifty Pharma (−0.86%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 2 June 2026?

1,377 NSE main-board stocks rose, 929 fell and 41 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 301 rose and 188 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 2 June 2026?

Gainers: Rubicon Research Ltd. (RUBICON) +11.2%, Concord Biotech Ltd. (CONCORDBIO) +9.9% and ACME Solar Holdings Ltd. (ACMESOLAR) +9.0%. Losers: Wockhardt Ltd. (WOCKPHARMA) −8.7%, NHPC Ltd. (NHPC) −6.4% and Force Motors Ltd. (FORCEMOT) −5.7%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 2 June 2026 the largest were Newgen Software Technologies Ltd. (40.9x), HLE Glascoat Ltd. (36x) and Jeena Sikho Lifecare Ltd. (30.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 2 June 2026: Honeywell Automation India Ltd. (79.4% against 24.5%), AXISCADES Technologies Ltd. (100% against 52.2%) and Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Ltd. (51.4% against 8.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.