OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 27 May 2026

As of 27 May 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 26 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,907.15 on 27 May 2026, down 6.55 points (−0.03%). Of 2,341 NSE main-board stocks, 1,225 rose and 1,095 fell; in the Nifty 500, 280 rose and 209 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Media led, up 3.05%, and Nifty Capital Markets trailed, down 1.66%.

Nifty 50
−0.03%
at 23,907.15
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,225 / 1,095
21 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
280 / 209
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,907.15−6.55−0.03%
Nifty Next 5071,957.20+1,012.10+1.43%
Nifty 50022,967.40+70.20+0.31%
Nifty Bank54,853.85−239.05−0.43%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,558.85+259.95+0.42%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,294.30+27.10+0.15%
India VIX14.98−1.15−7.13%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Media+3.05%
  • Nifty MNC+2.02%
  • Nifty Energy+1.77%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics+1.68%
  • Nifty Metal+1.67%
  • Nifty Waves+1.67%
  • Nifty Auto+1.45%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+1.40%

Laggards

  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.66%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−1.03%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−1.02%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−0.77%
  • Nifty Financial Services−0.69%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−0.68%
  • Nifty Private Bank−0.46%
  • Nifty Bank−0.43%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Media1,417.15+3.05%
Nifty MNC32,818.35+2.02%
Nifty Energy41,535.75+1.77%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,357.15+1.68%
Nifty Metal13,718.30+1.67%
Nifty Waves1,938.95+1.67%
Nifty Auto26,864.20+1.45%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,325.15+1.40%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,110.85+1.38%
Nifty Mobility21,963.55+1.36%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,163.05+1.31%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group10,041.30+1.21%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,438.15+1.07%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,516.20+1.05%
Nifty Commodities10,503.20+1.04%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,886.55+0.89%
Nifty India Internet1,238.15+0.87%
Nifty India Tourism7,373.65+0.87%
Nifty Infrastructure9,499.00+0.86%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,097.05+0.75%
Nifty Core Housing15,265.05+0.67%
Nifty India Consumption11,473.60+0.65%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,518.75+0.63%
Nifty Housing12,154.50+0.63%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,419.67+0.63%
Nifty Rural15,378.10+0.62%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,822.00+0.61%
Nifty Cement15,254.00+0.53%
Nifty CPSE7,181.80+0.46%
Nifty PSE10,475.30+0.44%
Nifty Realty784.55+0.33%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,853.35+0.32%
Nifty PSU Bank8,225.45+0.31%
Nifty India Digital7,920.55+0.27%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,996.79+0.24%
Nifty Pharma24,716.00+0.23%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,683.95+0.13%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,791.20+0.12%
Nifty India Defence9,253.75+0.10%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,350.22+0.07%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,190.50+0.06%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,471.50−0.01%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,401.45−0.06%
Nifty Chemicals29,704.30−0.14%
Nifty FMCG50,141.90−0.17%
Nifty IT28,906.70−0.25%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,484.15−0.27%
Nifty Services Sector30,104.55−0.34%
Nifty Bank54,853.85−0.43%
Nifty Private Bank26,638.80−0.46%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,806.75−0.68%
Nifty Financial Services25,752.20−0.69%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,107.40−0.77%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,026.05−1.02%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,367.25−1.03%
Nifty Capital Markets5,577.50−1.66%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERRs 22.87+19.55%
2Adani Total Gas Ltd.ATGLRs 808.55+13.39%
3Cummins India Ltd.CUMMINSINDRs 6,027.50+11.24%
4Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 91.46+10.49%
5Siemens Energy India Ltd.ENRINRs 3,766.10+8.77%
6Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 1,177.25+8.39%
7Exide Industries Ltd.EXIDEINDRs 394.15+7.62%
8Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWRs 246.07+7.52%
9HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 173.92+7.49%
10Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 13,426.00+7.10%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.TECHNOERs 1,072.60−10.71%
2Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd.GESHIPRs 1,511.30−8.44%
3Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDRs 1,330.30−7.61%
4Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.ONGCRs 274.05−4.68%
5Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 264.97−4.59%
6Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 3,158.50−4.50%
7Radico Khaitan LtdRADICORs 3,439.30−3.89%
8Bharat Dynamics Ltd.BDLRs 1,282.20−3.59%
9BSE Ltd.BSERs 4,248.40−3.52%
10Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIORs 1,099.60−3.44%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Finolex Industries Ltd.FINPIPERs 191.93 · +7.7%Rs 191.93+7.74%96.1x3,18,07,476norm 3,31,003
Coffee Day Enterprises Ltd.COFFEEDAYRs 28.99 · +13.5%Rs 28.99+13.51%55x4,46,24,169norm 8,10,903
Ramco Industries Ltd.RAMCOINDRs 311.35 · +4.4%Rs 311.35+4.43%46.3x32,44,303norm 70,030
Timex Group India Ltd.TIMEXRs 423.55 · +13.1%Rs 423.55+13.07%36.6x80,13,434norm 2,19,119
AIA Engineering Ltd.AIAENGCapital GoodsRs 4,428.10 · +6.9%Rs 4,428.10+6.87%34x11,49,941norm 33,863
Carraro India Ltd.CARRARORs 555.10 · −8.8%Rs 555.10−8.78%31.9x32,53,627norm 1,01,995
TVS Srichakra Ltd.TVSSRICHAKRs 4,030.30 · +12.1%Rs 4,030.30+12.06%31.3x98,160norm 3,132
Procter & Gamble Health Ltd.PGHLRs 6,247.50 · +10.5%Rs 6,247.50+10.53%29.2x4,86,048norm 16,633
Pennar Industries Ltd.PENINDRs 171.89 · +9.6%Rs 171.89+9.55%28x1,71,01,142norm 6,10,301
Jindal Worldwide Ltd.JINDWORLDRs 30.89 · +2.5%Rs 30.89+2.45%23.5x5,70,21,656norm 24,24,421
New Delhi Television Ltd.NDTVRs 86.77 · +10.1%Rs 86.77+10.06%21.3x76,75,527norm 3,60,844
Mangal Credit and Fincorp Ltd.MANCREDITRs 191.54 · +12.1%Rs 191.54+12.10%15.4x11,51,283norm 74,519
Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd.GUJTHEMRs 432.20 · +17.5%Rs 432.20+17.54%14.8x28,87,383norm 1,95,645
Landmark Cars Ltd.LANDMARKRs 364.00 · −4.5%Rs 364.00−4.54%14.4x12,00,469norm 83,534
FDC Ltd.FDCRs 429.55 · +6.5%Rs 429.55+6.55%14x27,87,340norm 1,99,478

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Syngene International Ltd.SYNGENEHealthcareRs 460.40 · −1.0%Rs 460.40−1.04%88.9%21.8%
Le Merite Exports Ltd.LEMERITERs 200.25 · −10.0%Rs 200.25−9.98%98.6%46.5%
Sapphire Foods India Ltd.SAPPHIRERs 182.10 · −1.6%Rs 182.10−1.59%71.2%19.6%
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCFinancial ServicesRs 1,288.40 · −0.8%Rs 1,288.40−0.76%70.8%20.1%
Indoco Remedies Ltd.INDOCORs 204.00 · +5.6%Rs 204.00+5.63%84.7%37.4%
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd.VSSLRs 274.90 · +1.1%Rs 274.90+1.14%61.9%14.8%
Dhanuka Agritech Ltd.DHANUKARs 1,180.30 · −0.5%Rs 1,180.30−0.48%61.7%17.5%
Shipping Corporation of India Land and Assets Ltd.SCILALRs 46.47 · +1.2%Rs 46.47+1.18%67.5%23.9%
Meghmani Organics Ltd.MOLRs 50.08 · −3.0%Rs 50.08−3.00%64.3%21.4%
Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd.LINCOLNRs 758.15 · +1.4%Rs 758.15+1.43%63.9%21.1%
RPG Life Sciences Ltd.RPGLIFERs 2,232.60 · +0.8%Rs 2,232.60+0.85%51.3%9.6%
Goa Carbon Ltd.GOACARBONRs 404.65 · +0.3%Rs 404.65+0.33%75.6%34%
Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd.UTTAMSUGARRs 238.55 · −2.0%Rs 238.55−2.03%62.5%22.1%
Ksolves India Ltd.KSOLVESRs 280.80 · −2.4%Rs 280.80−2.35%69.2%29.9%
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.ZYDUSLIFEHealthcareRs 1,085.80 · +0.6%Rs 1,085.80+0.63%73.3%34.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 27 May 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,907.15, down 0.03% from the close on 26 May 2026. Nifty Bank −0.43%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.42%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.15%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 27 May 2026?

Best: Nifty Media (+3.05%), Nifty MNC (+2.02%) and Nifty Energy (+1.77%). Worst: Nifty Capital Markets (−1.66%), Nifty MidSmall Financial Services (−1.03%) and Nifty India Railways PSU (−1.02%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 27 May 2026?

1,225 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,095 fell and 21 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 280 rose and 209 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 27 May 2026?

Gainers: Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd. (JPPOWER) +19.6%, Adani Total Gas Ltd. (ATGL) +13.4% and Cummins India Ltd. (CUMMINSIND) +11.2%. Losers: Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd. (TECHNOE) −10.7%, Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd. (GESHIP) −8.4% and Poly Medicure Ltd. (POLYMED) −7.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 27 May 2026 the largest were Finolex Industries Ltd. (96.1x), Coffee Day Enterprises Ltd. (55x) and Ramco Industries Ltd. (46.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 27 May 2026: Syngene International Ltd. (88.9% against 21.8%), Le Merite Exports Ltd. (98.6% against 46.5%) and Sapphire Foods India Ltd. (71.2% against 19.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.