OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 26 May 2026

As of 26 May 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 25 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,913.70 on 26 May 2026, down 118.00 points (−0.49%). Of 2,341 NSE main-board stocks, 1,119 rose and 1,194 fell; in the Nifty 500, 244 rose and 245 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Metal led, up 1.10%, and Nifty India Railways PSU trailed, down 2.40%.

Nifty 50
−0.49%
at 23,913.70
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,119 / 1,194
28 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
244 / 245
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,913.70−118.00−0.49%
Nifty Next 5070,945.10+129.25+0.18%
Nifty 50022,897.20−32.25−0.14%
Nifty Bank55,092.90−200.75−0.36%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,298.90+332.30+0.54%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,267.20+64.50+0.35%
India VIX16.13−0.57−3.41%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Metal+1.10%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+0.92%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+0.83%
  • Nifty India Internet+0.71%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive+0.59%
  • Nifty Energy+0.58%
  • Nifty Commodities+0.48%
  • Nifty India Digital+0.47%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Railways PSU−2.40%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−1.05%
  • Nifty Financial Services−0.65%
  • Nifty India Tourism−0.64%
  • Nifty Private Bank−0.62%
  • Nifty Services Sector−0.60%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−0.59%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−0.54%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Metal13,492.55+1.10%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,472.35+0.92%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,600.35+0.83%
Nifty India Internet1,227.50+0.71%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,068.55+0.59%
Nifty Energy40,814.60+0.58%
Nifty Commodities10,395.30+0.48%
Nifty India Digital7,899.20+0.47%
Nifty Chemicals29,745.20+0.41%
Nifty Capital Markets5,671.50+0.40%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,104.90+0.40%
Nifty MNC32,169.80+0.35%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,349.23+0.30%
Nifty India Defence9,244.35+0.27%
Nifty FMCG50,227.35+0.14%
Nifty Housing12,079.00+0.11%
Nifty Auto26,480.50+0.07%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,954.30+0.04%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,152.75+0.03%
Nifty IT28,978.500.00%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,989.750.00%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,755.10−0.03%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,430.70−0.05%
Nifty Pharma24,659.20−0.06%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,515.60−0.08%
Nifty CPSE7,149.10−0.11%
Nifty Mobility21,668.50−0.12%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,789.05−0.12%
Nifty India Consumption11,399.15−0.13%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,014.30−0.15%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,732.35−0.16%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,025.25−0.17%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,796.95−0.18%
Nifty Rural15,283.60−0.19%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,921.03−0.22%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,178.95−0.22%
Nifty Media1,375.15−0.24%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,663.65−0.26%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,329.13−0.31%
Nifty Core Housing15,162.95−0.34%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,914.01−0.34%
Nifty Bank55,092.90−0.36%
Nifty Waves1,907.15−0.40%
Nifty Cement15,174.15−0.44%
Nifty Infrastructure9,418.30−0.44%
Nifty PSU Bank8,200.20−0.46%
Nifty PSE10,429.80−0.50%
Nifty Realty782.00−0.52%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,285.15−0.54%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,325.65−0.59%
Nifty Services Sector30,207.10−0.60%
Nifty Private Bank26,760.80−0.62%
Nifty India Tourism7,309.75−0.64%
Nifty Financial Services25,932.25−0.65%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,294.95−1.05%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,057.20−2.40%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Adani Total Gas Ltd.ATGLRs 713.10+8.18%
2Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 943.30+7.20%
3Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSRs 322.50+6.42%
4Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 501.40+5.79%
5Exide Industries Ltd.EXIDEINDRs 366.25+5.78%
6Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.GMDCLTDRs 693.15+5.74%
7Bharat Coking Coal Ltd.BHARATCOALRs 38.00+5.47%
8HBL Engineering Ltd.HBLENGINERs 799.45+5.37%
9TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 1,367.20+5.02%
10Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 486.35+5.00%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.TECHNOERs 1,201.20−12.51%
2Container Corporation of India Ltd.CONCORRs 475.90−7.06%
3Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDRs 1,439.80−6.94%
4Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 137.94−5.65%
5Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 1,700.40−4.95%
6Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.JUBLINGREARs 697.05−4.75%
7Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd.RVNLRs 259.75−4.66%
8Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONRs 525.15−4.06%
9E.I.D. Parry (India) Ltd.EIDPARRYRs 764.55−3.20%
10Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,299.00−2.98%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Prataap Snacks Ltd.DIAMONDYDRs 1,110.70 · +13.3%Rs 1,110.70+13.34%95.1x18,81,052norm 19,778
Suprajit Engineering Ltd.SUPRAJITRs 473.60 · +6.4%Rs 473.60+6.44%57.5x46,03,362norm 80,046
IFB Industries Ltd.IFBINDRs 1,147.90 · +9.1%Rs 1,147.90+9.10%49x32,55,413norm 66,466
Quadrant Future Tek Ltd.QUADFUTURERs 302.95 · +5.0%Rs 302.95+4.95%36.9x67,69,167norm 1,83,658
Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Ltd.DIVGIITTSRs 768.15 · +3.4%Rs 768.15+3.36%35.4x6,16,948norm 17,429
Redtape Ltd.REDTAPERs 148.49 · +11.5%Rs 148.49+11.50%31.5x1,54,11,741norm 4,89,870
SRM Contractors Ltd.SRMRs 515.65 · −3.0%Rs 515.65−2.96%27.9x30,06,738norm 1,07,671
Ice Make Refrigeration Ltd.ICEMAKERs 885.95 · +8.6%Rs 885.95+8.55%24.8x6,42,678norm 25,888
Uniparts India Ltd.UNIPARTSRs 607.35 · +8.6%Rs 607.35+8.55%24.6x37,65,221norm 1,53,107
Campus Activewear Ltd.CAMPUSRs 250.50 · +6.1%Rs 250.50+6.12%24.2x50,47,836norm 2,08,971
Astra Microwave Products Ltd.ASTRAMICRORs 1,357.00 · +9.8%Rs 1,357.00+9.83%24x1,07,04,585norm 4,46,759
Crizac Ltd.CRIZACRs 238.84 · +6.6%Rs 238.84+6.63%19.5x35,01,720norm 1,79,150
FDC Ltd.FDCRs 403.15 · +9.2%Rs 403.15+9.15%17.5x19,02,382norm 1,08,651
Marksans Pharma Ltd.MARKSANSRs 254.79 · +15.7%Rs 254.79+15.68%16.8x3,80,57,110norm 22,60,976
Premier Explosives Ltd.PREMEXPLNRs 725.55 · +1.5%Rs 725.55+1.53%16.1x1,27,77,900norm 7,95,106

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Rane Holdings Ltd.RANEHOLDINRs 1,384.70 · −0.9%Rs 1,384.70−0.89%78.3%22.5%
Le Merite Exports Ltd.LEMERITERs 222.45 · −10.0%Rs 222.45−9.99%100%46.5%
RPG Life Sciences Ltd.RPGLIFERs 2,213.70 · −1.8%Rs 2,213.70−1.77%61.7%10%
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd.METROPOLISRs 540.85 · +3.1%Rs 540.85+3.12%73.3%24.6%
HeidelbergCement India Ltd.HEIDELBERGRs 160.64 · −1.0%Rs 160.64−1.03%91.1%42.5%
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 333.65 · −1.1%Rs 333.65−1.08%65.6%17.2%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 898.90 · −0.7%Rs 898.90−0.67%65.8%18.3%
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 154.12 · −0.2%Rs 154.12−0.19%55.1%11%
Ritco Logistics Ltd.RITCORs 263.32 · −0.2%Rs 263.32−0.21%74.4%30.6%
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd.EMKAYRs 219.96 · −1.9%Rs 219.96−1.91%76.7%35.6%
Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd.INDIANHUMERs 323.05 · +1.8%Rs 323.05+1.81%65.5%24.8%
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Ltd.AGARWALEYERs 479.60 · −0.0%Rs 479.60−0.02%84.7%45.9%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 765.90 · −1.1%Rs 765.90−1.08%63%24.4%
Sapphire Foods India Ltd.SAPPHIRERs 185.04 · +0.1%Rs 185.04+0.06%57.9%19.5%
Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd.MONTECARLORs 547.25 · −0.3%Rs 547.25−0.27%71.8%33.8%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 26 May 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,913.70, down 0.49% from the close on 25 May 2026. Nifty Bank −0.36%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.54%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.35%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 26 May 2026?

Best: Nifty Metal (+1.10%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+0.92%) and Nifty MidSmall Financial Services (+0.83%). Worst: Nifty India Railways PSU (−2.40%), Nifty Consumer Durables (−1.05%) and Nifty Financial Services (−0.65%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 26 May 2026?

1,119 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,194 fell and 28 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 244 rose and 245 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 26 May 2026?

Gainers: Adani Total Gas Ltd. (ATGL) +8.2%, Cemindia Projects Ltd. (CEMPRO) +7.2% and Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. (AFCONS) +6.4%. Losers: Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd. (TECHNOE) −12.5%, Container Corporation of India Ltd. (CONCOR) −7.1% and Poly Medicure Ltd. (POLYMED) −6.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 26 May 2026 the largest were Prataap Snacks Ltd. (95.1x), Suprajit Engineering Ltd. (57.5x) and IFB Industries Ltd. (49x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 26 May 2026: Rane Holdings Ltd. (78.3% against 22.5%), Le Merite Exports Ltd. (100% against 46.5%) and RPG Life Sciences Ltd. (61.7% against 10%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.