OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 20 May 2026

As of 20 May 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 19 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,659.00 on 20 May 2026, up 41.00 points (+0.17%). Of 2,338 NSE main-board stocks, 1,154 rose and 1,154 fell; in the Nifty 500, 249 rose and 241 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Oil & Gas led, up 1.59%, and Nifty Media trailed, down 1.45%.

Nifty 50
+0.17%
at 23,659.00
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,154 / 1,154
30 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
249 / 241
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,659.00+41.00+0.17%
Nifty Next 5069,361.55+369.20+0.54%
Nifty 50022,578.15+56.40+0.25%
Nifty Bank53,562.20+153.05+0.29%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,323.30+301.30+0.49%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,870.90+7.35+0.04%
India VIX18.44−0.24−1.28%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Oil & Gas+1.59%
  • Nifty Energy+1.48%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+1.14%
  • Nifty Infrastructure+0.85%
  • Nifty Auto+0.84%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive+0.81%
  • Nifty India Defence+0.79%
  • Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)+0.74%

Laggards

  • Nifty Media−1.45%
  • Nifty FMCG−0.71%
  • Nifty Chemicals−0.54%
  • Nifty IT−0.42%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer−0.38%
  • Nifty Cement−0.34%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.19%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−0.15%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Oil & Gas11,359.00+1.59%
Nifty Energy40,154.95+1.48%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,637.40+1.14%
Nifty Infrastructure9,355.45+0.85%
Nifty Auto25,914.35+0.84%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,981.15+0.81%
Nifty India Defence8,991.10+0.79%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,151.85+0.74%
Nifty Commodities10,201.90+0.66%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,871.20+0.66%
Nifty Mobility21,165.60+0.66%
Nifty Capital Markets5,601.60+0.63%
Nifty MNC31,877.30+0.63%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,717.20+0.62%
Nifty Realty767.05+0.57%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,132.60+0.47%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,463.00+0.46%
Nifty PSU Bank7,970.90+0.43%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,218.00+0.38%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,481.45+0.37%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,857.00+0.31%
Nifty Bank53,562.20+0.29%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,765.80+0.29%
Nifty PSE10,385.65+0.28%
Nifty Private Bank26,029.50+0.25%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,483.35+0.23%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,775.40+0.20%
Nifty India Tourism7,241.75+0.17%
Nifty Metal13,186.50+0.17%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,347.13+0.16%
Nifty Core Housing14,778.10+0.14%
Nifty India Internet1,220.65+0.14%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,335.60+0.14%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,851.05+0.13%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,808.45+0.13%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,214.28+0.07%
Nifty Housing11,764.65+0.06%
Nifty India Digital7,880.85+0.05%
Nifty Financial Services25,294.60+0.04%
Nifty Rural15,102.50+0.04%
Nifty Waves1,896.45+0.04%
Nifty CPSE7,220.80−0.03%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,612.40−0.04%
Nifty India Consumption11,312.20−0.06%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,906.84−0.06%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,204.15−0.07%
Nifty Pharma24,843.15−0.10%
Nifty Services Sector29,819.40−0.10%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,080.30−0.15%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,002.15−0.19%
Nifty Cement14,701.05−0.34%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,685.80−0.38%
Nifty IT29,185.15−0.42%
Nifty Chemicals29,069.85−0.54%
Nifty FMCG50,520.55−0.71%
Nifty Media1,400.05−1.45%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 7,457.00+9.50%
2Siemens Energy India Ltd.ENRINRs 3,459.60+9.36%
3Tata Communications Ltd.TATACOMMRs 1,775.60+7.83%
4PCBL Chemical Ltd.PCBLRs 292.65+6.98%
5GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.GVT&DRs 4,679.40+6.71%
6Hitachi Energy India Ltd.POWERINDIARs 35,525.00+6.49%
7International Gemological Institute Ltd.IGILRs 352.30+5.89%
8Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd.APTUSRs 269.10+5.72%
9Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 3,834.10+5.49%
10Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd.GPILRs 305.85+5.27%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1PI Industries Ltd.PIINDRs 2,901.20−7.15%
2Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 82.95−5.39%
3Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 530.75−3.58%
4Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.M&MFINRs 309.00−3.33%
5Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSRs 305.40−3.28%
6Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.SCIRs 327.15−2.99%
7The Ramco Cements Ltd.RAMCOCEMRs 879.95−2.94%
8Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd.GESHIPRs 1,665.40−2.94%
9Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,001.00−2.93%
10DOMS Industries Ltd.DOMSRs 2,263.00−2.86%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Prince Pipes And Fittings Ltd.PRINCEPIPERs 265.10 · −1.5%Rs 265.10−1.50%53.9x1,20,08,964norm 2,22,869
Mayur Uniquoters LtdMAYURUNIQRs 692.25 · +11.8%Rs 692.25+11.76%50.7x56,23,025norm 1,10,837
Dredging Corporation of India Ltd.DREDGECORPRs 1,088.00 · +8.3%Rs 1,088.00+8.29%37.3x89,54,182norm 2,40,076
Asian Energy Services Ltd.ASIANENERs 354.75 · +10.9%Rs 354.75+10.86%28.5x72,24,730norm 2,53,645
BLS International Services Ltd.BLSConsumer ServicesRs 268.40 · +2.4%Rs 268.40+2.44%27.6x2,93,00,266norm 10,60,297
Sindhu Trade Links Ltd.SINDHUTRADRs 26.83 · +19.1%Rs 26.83+19.14%26.5x4,38,13,628norm 16,55,694
Glottis Ltd.GLOTTISRs 70.31 · +16.6%Rs 70.31+16.64%26.2x75,28,849norm 2,87,471
Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd.GPILCapital GoodsRs 305.85 · +5.3%Rs 305.85+5.27%23.7x5,78,13,833norm 24,36,018
Viyash Scientific Ltd.VIYASHRs 251.69 · +10.0%Rs 251.69+10.04%23.2x2,32,44,388norm 10,03,125
Dishman Carbogen Amcis Ltd.DCALRs 211.20 · +12.2%Rs 211.20+12.17%18.7x87,18,006norm 4,67,206
PCBL Chemical Ltd.PCBLChemicalsRs 292.65 · +7.0%Rs 292.65+6.98%15.6x2,06,83,867norm 13,26,394
Automotive Axles Ltd.AUTOAXLESRs 1,755.60 · +3.7%Rs 1,755.60+3.73%14.3x1,26,416norm 8,819
CARYSIL Ltd.CARYSILRs 1,022.30 · +11.2%Rs 1,022.30+11.17%14x12,78,354norm 91,244
Le Merite Exports Ltd.LEMERITERs 416.95 · −7.0%Rs 416.95−7.01%13.5x10,18,160norm 75,301
Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd.JAYBARMARURs 103.27 · +20.0%Rs 103.27+20.00%13.4x21,19,565norm 1,58,426

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 708.85 · +1.4%Rs 708.85+1.37%86.5%31.1%
Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINFinancial ServicesRs 1,925.50 · −0.6%Rs 1,925.50−0.55%75.9%26.9%
All Time Plastics Ltd.ALLTIMERs 240.39 · +2.1%Rs 240.39+2.12%63.4%15.9%
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.TENNINDAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 597.70 · +3.2%Rs 597.70+3.20%68%23.1%
Rane Holdings Ltd.RANEHOLDINRs 1,472.00 · −0.9%Rs 1,472.00−0.94%63%20.9%
Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd.INDIANHUMERs 305.90 · −0.8%Rs 305.90−0.81%67.2%26%
Krystal Integrated Services Ltd.KRYSTALRs 581.40 · 0.0%Rs 581.400.00%54.7%13.6%
Euro Pratik Sales Ltd.EUROPRATIKRs 269.15 · +3.5%Rs 269.15+3.52%71.1%30.6%
Sunteck Realty Ltd.SUNTECKRs 290.80 · −1.7%Rs 290.80−1.72%51.7%13.4%
Automotive Stampings and Assemblies Ltd.ASALRs 477.75 · −1.0%Rs 477.75−1.03%63.5%25.9%
Shipping Corporation of India Land and Assets Ltd.SCILALRs 46.25 · −0.7%Rs 46.25−0.73%60.4%23.2%
Fabtech Technologies Ltd.FABTECHRs 151.89 · +1.0%Rs 151.89+0.96%60.8%24%
City Union Bank Ltd.CUBFinancial ServicesRs 250.05 · −0.4%Rs 250.05−0.42%83.4%46.8%
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd.VSSLRs 275.15 · −1.6%Rs 275.15−1.63%52.1%15.7%
Quess Corp Ltd.QUESSRs 201.86 · −1.8%Rs 201.86−1.75%51.2%15.2%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 20 May 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,659.00, up 0.17% from the close on 19 May 2026. Nifty Bank +0.29%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.49%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.04%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 20 May 2026?

Best: Nifty Oil & Gas (+1.59%), Nifty Energy (+1.48%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group (+1.14%). Worst: Nifty Media (−1.45%), Nifty FMCG (−0.71%) and Nifty Chemicals (−0.54%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 20 May 2026?

1,154 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,154 fell and 30 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 249 rose and 241 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 20 May 2026?

Gainers: MTAR Technologies Ltd. (MTARTECH) +9.5%, Siemens Energy India Ltd. (ENRIN) +9.4% and Tata Communications Ltd. (TATACOMM) +7.8%. Losers: PI Industries Ltd. (PIIND) −7.2%, Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. (ZEEL) −5.4% and Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. (BALRAMCHIN) −3.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 20 May 2026 the largest were Prince Pipes And Fittings Ltd. (53.9x), Mayur Uniquoters Ltd (50.7x) and Dredging Corporation of India Ltd. (37.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 20 May 2026: Electrotherm (India) Ltd. (86.5% against 31.1%), Piramal Finance Ltd. (75.9% against 26.9%) and All Time Plastics Ltd. (63.4% against 15.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.