OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 21 May 2026

As of 21 May 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 20 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,654.70 on 21 May 2026, down 4.30 points (−0.02%). Of 2,338 NSE main-board stocks, 1,343 rose and 969 fell; in the Nifty 500, 292 rose and 197 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Cement led, up 2.41%, and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group trailed, down 0.93%.

Nifty 50
−0.02%
at 23,654.70
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,343 / 969
26 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
292 / 197
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,654.70−4.30−0.02%
Nifty Next 5069,505.60+144.05+0.21%
Nifty 50022,602.85+24.70+0.11%
Nifty Bank53,439.40−122.80−0.23%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,300.60−22.70−0.04%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,983.05+112.15+0.63%
India VIX17.82−0.62−3.36%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Cement+2.41%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+1.62%
  • Nifty India Defence+1.43%
  • Nifty Core Housing+1.39%
  • Nifty Realty+1.05%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics+0.94%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive+0.64%
  • Nifty Mobility+0.55%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−0.93%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−0.68%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−0.60%
  • Nifty IT−0.56%
  • Nifty FMCG−0.51%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−0.51%
  • Nifty Media−0.35%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.35%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Cement15,054.90+2.41%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,793.06+1.62%
Nifty India Defence9,119.55+1.43%
Nifty Core Housing14,982.80+1.39%
Nifty Realty775.10+1.05%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,983.35+0.94%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,000.15+0.64%
Nifty Mobility21,281.50+0.55%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,181.05+0.51%
Nifty Chemicals29,202.50+0.46%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,784.65+0.43%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,565.05+0.43%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,423.10+0.43%
Nifty Housing11,813.65+0.42%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,902.25+0.42%
Nifty Waves1,904.15+0.41%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,913.75+0.40%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,092.25+0.39%
Nifty India Tourism7,265.90+0.33%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,275.35+0.32%
Nifty Energy40,277.80+0.31%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,780.80+0.30%
Nifty Auto25,986.25+0.28%
Nifty Infrastructure9,381.30+0.28%
Nifty Commodities10,228.55+0.26%
Nifty PSE10,412.35+0.26%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,874.65+0.22%
Nifty PSU Bank7,988.35+0.22%
Nifty Metal13,213.50+0.20%
Nifty Pharma24,890.90+0.19%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,503.90+0.16%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,377.55+0.16%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,226.48+0.09%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,225.45+0.08%
Nifty CPSE7,222.05+0.02%
Nifty India Consumption11,312.200.00%
Nifty MNC31,876.150.00%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,202.05−0.01%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,345.86−0.09%
Nifty Rural15,082.65−0.13%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,572.90−0.14%
Nifty Private Bank25,990.05−0.15%
Nifty Services Sector29,771.70−0.16%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,772.10−0.20%
Nifty Bank53,439.40−0.23%
Nifty Financial Services25,237.20−0.23%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,652.40−0.23%
Nifty India Internet1,217.65−0.25%
Nifty India Digital7,852.95−0.35%
Nifty Media1,395.10−0.35%
Nifty Capital Markets5,573.05−0.51%
Nifty FMCG50,263.55−0.51%
Nifty IT29,021.10−0.56%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,294.20−0.60%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,982.70−0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,592.77−0.93%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Honeywell Automation India Ltd.HONAUTRs 34,965.00+15.85%
2Sansera Engineering Ltd.SANSERARs 2,854.50+14.81%
3Sammaan Capital Ltd.SAMMAANCAPRs 154.26+8.79%
4IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd.IRBRs 22.84+8.09%
5Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.TECHNOERs 1,294.30+7.62%
6Triveni Turbine Ltd.TRITURBINERs 705.60+7.47%
7Amber Enterprises India Ltd.AMBERRs 7,537.00+6.92%
8Tata Communications Ltd.TATACOMMRs 1,896.30+6.80%
9MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 7,947.50+6.58%
10International Gemological Institute Ltd.IGILRs 375.25+6.51%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.JUBLFOODRs 435.65−7.81%
2PI Industries Ltd.PIINDRs 2,740.50−5.54%
3Bosch Ltd.BOSCHLTDRs 35,210.00−4.40%
4Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 35.51−3.92%
5Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLRs 493.70−3.68%
6Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 3,322.80−3.45%
7Action Construction Equipment Ltd.ACERs 867.70−3.25%
8Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 1,767.00−3.14%
9Emami Ltd.EMAMILTDRs 415.65−3.07%
10Nava Ltd.NAVARs 608.25−3.04%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd.JAYBARMARURs 117.35 · +13.6%Rs 117.35+13.63%109.4x2,84,09,663norm 2,59,607
WeWork India Management Ltd.WEWORKRs 573.90 · +17.9%Rs 573.90+17.89%51.9x50,88,473norm 98,111
Sandhar Technologies Ltd.SANDHARRs 586.20 · +10.5%Rs 586.20+10.53%51.2x63,83,977norm 1,24,753
JSW Cement Ltd.JSWCEMENTConstruction MaterialsRs 127.46 · +5.4%Rs 127.46+5.42%44.2x4,11,16,895norm 9,29,499
Honeywell Automation India Ltd.HONAUTCapital GoodsRs 34,965.00 · +15.8%Rs 34,965.00+15.85%43.3x1,90,673norm 4,408
Sanghvi Movers Ltd.SANGHVIMOVRs 352.20 · +9.3%Rs 352.20+9.34%40.2x94,27,798norm 2,34,451
Go Fashion (India) Ltd.GOCOLORSRs 301.45 · +18.5%Rs 301.45+18.49%35.4x83,23,686norm 2,35,219
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd.IRBConstructionRs 22.84 · +8.1%Rs 22.84+8.09%34.1x42,89,46,595norm 1,25,78,259
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 864.70 · +8.8%Rs 864.70+8.82%33.5x6,09,318norm 18,212
RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMCapital GoodsRs 398.80 · +3.2%Rs 398.80+3.20%28.2x25,87,353norm 91,856
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 615.05 · +2.1%Rs 615.05+2.07%26.5x11,35,051norm 42,784
Polyplex Corporation Ltd.POLYPLEXRs 983.85 · +10.7%Rs 983.85+10.72%26.4x18,12,219norm 68,622
NIBE Ltd.NIBERs 1,290.40 · +9.9%Rs 1,290.40+9.86%25.3x19,80,696norm 78,285
KDDL Ltd.KDDLRs 2,883.70 · +10.3%Rs 2,883.70+10.31%23.7x8,33,141norm 35,094
Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd.INDOBORAXRs 324.35 · +18.0%Rs 324.35+17.97%21.6x22,28,243norm 1,02,975

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Rane Holdings Ltd.RANEHOLDINRs 1,410.70 · −4.2%Rs 1,410.70−4.16%77.7%21.4%
Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd.GUJTHEMRs 357.10 · +0.4%Rs 357.10+0.42%69.7%15.3%
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 512.40 · +0.1%Rs 512.40+0.09%98.1%49.6%
Electronics Mart India Ltd.EMILRs 115.95 · +0.2%Rs 115.95+0.23%61.2%16.4%
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd.METROPOLISRs 528.80 · +2.0%Rs 528.80+2.03%67.4%23.3%
RPG Life Sciences Ltd.RPGLIFERs 2,274.20 · −1.1%Rs 2,274.20−1.12%51.6%10%
Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilisers Ltd.SHREEPUSHKRs 342.05 · −4.2%Rs 342.05−4.19%51.1%9.8%
Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd.INDIANHUMERs 311.85 · +1.9%Rs 311.85+1.95%66%24.9%
Sunteck Realty Ltd.SUNTECKRs 285.95 · −1.7%Rs 285.95−1.67%52.8%13.2%
AGI Greenpac Ltd.AGIRs 584.35 · +1.7%Rs 584.35+1.73%53.1%14%
Euro Pratik Sales Ltd.EUROPRATIKRs 265.00 · −1.5%Rs 265.00−1.54%76.2%37.7%
Rane (Madras) Ltd.RMLRs 927.00 · +4.6%Rs 927.00+4.62%62.4%25.3%
Indoco Remedies Ltd.INDOCORs 204.29 · −3.5%Rs 204.29−3.51%70.4%33.4%
Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Ltd.STARHEALTHFinancial ServicesRs 526.65 · +1.3%Rs 526.65+1.32%79%42.2%
Sapphire Foods India Ltd.SAPPHIRERs 182.41 · +0.8%Rs 182.41+0.75%55.9%20.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 21 May 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,654.70, down 0.02% from the close on 20 May 2026. Nifty Bank −0.23%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.04%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.63%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 21 May 2026?

Best: Nifty Cement (+2.41%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group (+1.62%) and Nifty India Defence (+1.43%). Worst: Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−0.93%), Nifty MidSmall Financial Services (−0.68%) and Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank (−0.60%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 21 May 2026?

1,343 NSE main-board stocks rose, 969 fell and 26 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 292 rose and 197 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 21 May 2026?

Gainers: Honeywell Automation India Ltd. (HONAUT) +15.8%, Sansera Engineering Ltd. (SANSERA) +14.8% and Sammaan Capital Ltd. (SAMMAANCAP) +8.8%. Losers: Jubilant Foodworks Ltd. (JUBLFOOD) −7.8%, PI Industries Ltd. (PIIND) −5.5% and Bosch Ltd. (BOSCHLTD) −4.4%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 21 May 2026 the largest were Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd. (109.4x), WeWork India Management Ltd. (51.9x) and Sandhar Technologies Ltd. (51.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 21 May 2026: Rane Holdings Ltd. (77.7% against 21.4%), Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd. (69.7% against 15.3%) and TCI Express Ltd. (98.1% against 49.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.