OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 19 May 2026

As of 19 May 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 18 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,618.00 on 19 May 2026, down 31.95 points (−0.14%). Of 2,338 NSE main-board stocks, 1,526 rose and 785 fell; in the Nifty 500, 323 rose and 167 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 3.23%, and Nifty Private Bank trailed, down 0.74%.

Nifty 50
−0.14%
at 23,618.00
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,526 / 785
27 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
323 / 167
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,618.00−31.95−0.14%
Nifty Next 5068,992.35+374.35+0.55%
Nifty 50022,521.75+60.70+0.27%
Nifty Bank53,409.15−127.85−0.24%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,022.00+548.20+0.91%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,863.55+206.80+1.17%
India VIX18.68−0.95−4.84%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+3.23%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+2.33%
  • Nifty India Digital+2.14%
  • Nifty India Internet+1.94%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.61%
  • Nifty Waves+1.59%
  • Nifty Realty+1.43%
  • Nifty Media+1.18%

Laggards

  • Nifty Private Bank−0.74%
  • Nifty India Defence−0.37%
  • Nifty Infrastructure−0.33%
  • Nifty Financial Services−0.26%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−0.25%
  • Nifty Bank−0.24%
  • Nifty Cement−0.17%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−0.14%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT29,308.00+3.23%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,182.70+2.33%
Nifty India Digital7,877.05+2.14%
Nifty India Internet1,218.95+1.94%
Nifty Capital Markets5,566.55+1.61%
Nifty Waves1,895.65+1.59%
Nifty Realty762.70+1.43%
Nifty Media1,420.60+1.18%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,029.00+1.18%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,786.00+1.17%
Nifty Chemicals29,227.95+1.09%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,622.60+1.08%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,771.85+0.98%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,927.07+0.86%
Nifty PSU Bank7,936.40+0.81%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,823.90+0.78%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,344.94+0.78%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,204.11+0.73%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,409.85+0.70%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,957.20+0.67%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,308.15+0.65%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,213.80+0.53%
Nifty India Tourism7,229.50+0.51%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,069.95+0.44%
Nifty Pharma24,867.40+0.42%
Nifty MNC31,677.00+0.33%
Nifty Auto25,698.80+0.29%
Nifty Core Housing14,757.05+0.28%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,829.95+0.28%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,356.35+0.25%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,427.80+0.23%
Nifty Mobility21,027.65+0.22%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,621.05+0.19%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,528.99+0.18%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,180.70+0.16%
Nifty Services Sector29,848.70+0.16%
Nifty PSE10,356.35+0.15%
Nifty Energy39,569.10+0.13%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,870.40+0.11%
Nifty Housing11,757.60+0.05%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,793.00+0.03%
Nifty Rural15,095.75+0.01%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,741.15−0.01%
Nifty FMCG50,883.35−0.03%
Nifty Commodities10,134.60−0.04%
Nifty India Consumption11,318.65−0.05%
Nifty Metal13,163.75−0.05%
Nifty CPSE7,222.90−0.10%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,624.40−0.14%
Nifty Cement14,751.15−0.17%
Nifty Bank53,409.15−0.24%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,084.85−0.25%
Nifty Financial Services25,283.40−0.26%
Nifty Infrastructure9,276.65−0.33%
Nifty India Defence8,920.90−0.37%
Nifty Private Bank25,965.50−0.74%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Angel One Ltd.ANGELONERs 328.00+7.91%
2Triveni Turbine Ltd.TRITURBINERs 638.05+6.94%
3Tata Technologies Ltd.TATATECHRs 668.55+6.22%
4International Gemological Institute Ltd.IGILRs 332.70+6.19%
5Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 462.70+5.95%
6IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 73.56+5.84%
7eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 1,553.80+5.39%
8Vodafone Idea Ltd.IDEARs 13.52+5.13%
9MMTC Ltd.MMTCRs 65.03+5.11%
10KPIT Technologies Ltd.KPITTECHRs 743.70+5.08%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.JAINRECRs 390.80−15.68%
2Astral Ltd.ASTRALRs 1,448.90−6.26%
3TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 1,256.30−5.40%
4Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 114.34−5.38%
5Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 400.90−4.98%
6MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 6,810.00−4.23%
7Kec International Ltd.KECRs 469.40−3.73%
8Berger Paints India Ltd.BERGEPAINTRs 507.70−3.22%
9Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 3,634.50−3.14%
10NATCO Pharma Ltd.NATCOPHARMRs 1,130.90−2.98%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Dhanuka Agritech Ltd.DHANUKARs 1,181.60 · +8.8%Rs 1,181.60+8.81%80.3x34,65,855norm 43,184
Puravankara Ltd.PURVARs 233.09 · +9.4%Rs 233.09+9.39%54.6x1,12,12,920norm 2,05,457
Seamec Ltd.SEAMECLTDRs 1,561.60 · +4.7%Rs 1,561.60+4.66%46.3x19,61,643norm 42,329
Kirloskar Industries Ltd.KIRLOSINDRs 3,440.80 · +12.7%Rs 3,440.80+12.68%31.7x1,98,716norm 6,266
Kwality Pharmaceuticals Ltd.KPLRs 2,000.70 · +8.9%Rs 2,000.70+8.95%29.2x4,56,863norm 15,652
Kopran Ltd.KOPRANRs 172.24 · +4.3%Rs 172.24+4.27%25.9x59,96,945norm 2,31,767
Somany Ceramics Ltd.SOMANYCERARs 502.10 · +12.6%Rs 502.10+12.60%25.1x32,00,471norm 1,27,298
Saksoft Ltd.SAKSOFTRs 144.04 · +8.1%Rs 144.04+8.09%21.2x59,54,748norm 2,80,718
Fineotex Chemical Ltd.FCLRs 33.22 · +8.8%Rs 33.22+8.85%18.6x22,35,60,391norm 1,20,36,917
Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd.MONTECARLORs 583.10 · +3.0%Rs 583.10+3.01%18.4x4,49,965norm 24,405
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,818.80 · +6.5%Rs 1,818.80+6.49%15.9x1,90,884norm 12,018
Autoline Industries Ltd.AUTOINDRs 87.82 · +13.1%Rs 87.82+13.14%14.1x48,56,471norm 3,43,461
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd.PNGJLRs 521.30 · −4.4%Rs 521.30−4.39%14x45,09,053norm 3,21,757
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd.GNFCRs 545.95 · +5.2%Rs 545.95+5.17%13.7x64,91,479norm 4,72,196
Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYConsumer ServicesRs 221.40 · +2.1%Rs 221.40+2.07%12.4x1,85,10,979norm 14,91,073

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 699.30 · −0.3%Rs 699.30−0.31%82.5%29.6%
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd.THYROCARERs 470.65 · +4.1%Rs 470.65+4.08%75.2%23.8%
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 152.06 · −1.2%Rs 152.06−1.23%61%10.6%
Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd.LEMONTREEConsumer ServicesRs 111.01 · +2.0%Rs 111.01+1.98%68.5%20.5%
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd.VSSLRs 279.70 · +0.9%Rs 279.70+0.90%62.5%15.8%
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 125.54 · −0.6%Rs 125.54−0.59%64.6%19.8%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 921.60 · +1.9%Rs 921.60+1.85%60.1%16.4%
RPG Life Sciences Ltd.RPGLIFERs 2,282.60 · −0.8%Rs 2,282.60−0.79%52.2%10.1%
Sunteck Realty Ltd.SUNTECKRs 295.90 · −1.9%Rs 295.90−1.91%55.2%13.4%
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd.JARORs 510.80 · +6.2%Rs 510.80+6.17%60.9%20.2%
Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Ltd.JLHLRs 1,328.90 · −0.7%Rs 1,328.90−0.68%92.3%52%
Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Ltd.TNPLRs 149.96 · +2.0%Rs 149.96+2.04%84.8%45.7%
Foseco India Ltd.FOSECOINDRs 4,883.10 · −0.8%Rs 4,883.10−0.85%59.3%21.5%
Euro Pratik Sales Ltd.EUROPRATIKRs 260.00 · +6.1%Rs 260.00+6.06%59%21.9%
Devyani International Ltd.DEVYANIConsumer ServicesRs 118.68 · +2.3%Rs 118.68+2.29%60.8%23.8%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 19 May 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,618.00, down 0.14% from the close on 18 May 2026. Nifty Bank −0.24%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.91%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.17%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 19 May 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+3.23%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+2.33%) and Nifty India Digital (+2.14%). Worst: Nifty Private Bank (−0.74%), Nifty India Defence (−0.37%) and Nifty Infrastructure (−0.33%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 19 May 2026?

1,526 NSE main-board stocks rose, 785 fell and 27 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 323 rose and 167 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 19 May 2026?

Gainers: Angel One Ltd. (ANGELONE) +7.9%, Triveni Turbine Ltd. (TRITURBINE) +6.9% and Tata Technologies Ltd. (TATATECH) +6.2%. Losers: Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. (JAINREC) −15.7%, Astral Ltd. (ASTRAL) −6.3% and TD Power Systems Ltd. (TDPOWERSYS) −5.4%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 19 May 2026 the largest were Dhanuka Agritech Ltd. (80.3x), Puravankara Ltd. (54.6x) and Seamec Ltd. (46.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 19 May 2026: Electrotherm (India) Ltd. (82.5% against 29.6%), Thyrocare Technologies Ltd. (75.2% against 23.8%) and IKIO Technologies Ltd. (61% against 10.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.