OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 14 May 2026

As of 14 May 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 13 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,689.60 on 14 May 2026, up 277.00 points (+1.18%). Of 2,340 NSE main-board stocks, 1,062 rose and 1,250 fell; in the Nifty 500, 305 rose and 186 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Pharma led, up 2.74%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 1.99%.

Nifty 50
+1.18%
at 23,689.60
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,062 / 1,250
28 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
305 / 186
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,689.60+277.00+1.18%
Nifty Next 5069,940.30+773.90+1.12%
Nifty 50022,613.10+235.75+1.05%
Nifty Bank54,128.95+672.80+1.26%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,839.70+675.05+1.12%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,991.55−2.50−0.01%
India VIX18.61−0.82−4.22%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Pharma+2.74%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+2.56%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+2.27%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+2.20%
  • Nifty Metal+2.04%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+1.83%
  • Nifty India Internet+1.72%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank+1.68%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−1.99%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.51%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas+0.04%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.09%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group+0.18%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive+0.19%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty+0.21%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+0.24%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Pharma24,551.05+2.74%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,712.35+2.56%
Nifty Capital Markets5,505.20+2.27%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,115.35+2.20%
Nifty Metal13,562.25+2.04%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,939.20+1.83%
Nifty India Internet1,204.15+1.72%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,377.65+1.68%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare47,984.15+1.57%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,857.85+1.44%
Nifty India Consumption11,386.65+1.44%
Nifty Financial Services25,472.50+1.42%
Nifty Infrastructure9,368.65+1.41%
Nifty Services Sector29,684.50+1.40%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,270.15+1.38%
Nifty PSU Bank8,174.40+1.37%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,857.55+1.34%
Nifty Rural15,223.90+1.33%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,738.25+1.32%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,675.54+1.27%
Nifty Bank54,128.95+1.26%
Nifty Chemicals29,143.70+1.25%
Nifty Housing11,904.75+1.23%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,831.20+1.19%
Nifty Private Bank26,155.60+1.16%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,924.45+1.11%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,715.95+1.10%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,524.85+1.09%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,584.60+1.06%
Nifty Commodities10,338.45+1.04%
Nifty Media1,408.25+0.90%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,629.30+0.88%
Nifty Core Housing14,968.15+0.85%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,852.10+0.83%
Nifty India Defence9,169.50+0.83%
Nifty MNC31,733.95+0.81%
Nifty India Tourism7,244.70+0.78%
Nifty Realty770.10+0.77%
Nifty Mobility21,258.90+0.68%
Nifty Energy40,080.15+0.65%
Nifty Auto26,049.70+0.62%
Nifty CPSE7,319.95+0.58%
Nifty Cement15,047.65+0.56%
Nifty India Digital7,605.25+0.37%
Nifty FMCG50,779.15+0.34%
Nifty Waves1,911.30+0.32%
Nifty PSE10,600.60+0.31%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,203.55+0.27%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,181.40+0.24%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,781.10+0.21%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,985.50+0.19%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,111.42+0.18%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,343.69+0.09%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,442.20+0.04%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,783.95−0.51%
Nifty IT27,360.35−1.99%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1NLC India Ltd.NLCINDIARs 370.90+13.88%
2MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 7,588.00+12.19%
3Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.CAPLIPOINTRs 2,023.80+9.88%
4Adani Enterprises Ltd.ADANIENTRs 2,712.90+8.60%
5Cipla Ltd.CIPLARs 1,436.70+8.22%
6Godrej Industries Ltd.GODREJINDRs 1,153.15+7.45%
7Tata Communications Ltd.TATACOMMRs 1,656.10+6.24%
8Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 505.60+5.66%
9Engineers India Ltd.ENGINERSINRs 254.05+5.59%
10Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.ZYDUSLIFERs 991.70+5.58%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,336.50−20.15%
2Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.GRSERs 2,705.40−5.19%
3Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 260.70−4.99%
4Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDRs 1,521.00−4.80%
5Tube Investments of India Ltd.TIINDIARs 2,800.80−4.77%
6Persistent Systems Ltd.PERSISTENTRs 4,628.80−4.46%
7Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 4,010.50−4.43%
8LIC Housing Finance Ltd.LICHSGFINRs 560.40−4.31%
9LTM Ltd.LTMRs 3,920.20−4.07%
10Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd.CMPDIRs 232.77−4.06%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Saregama India Ltd.SAREGAMARs 384.55 · +14.8%Rs 384.55+14.77%105.5x3,87,33,636norm 3,67,007
Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd.ALKYLAMINERs 1,750.00 · +6.9%Rs 1,750.00+6.92%47.3x51,04,689norm 1,08,006
PNB Gilts Ltd.PNBGILTSRs 80.45 · +16.3%Rs 80.45+16.27%45x2,01,43,763norm 4,47,773
Indo Amines Ltd.INDOAMINRs 128.06 · +8.9%Rs 128.06+8.86%31.3x27,94,880norm 89,176
Bajel Projects Ltd.BAJELRs 182.40 · +7.3%Rs 182.40+7.28%30.3x1,22,40,699norm 4,03,579
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.CAPLIPOINTHealthcareRs 2,023.80 · +9.9%Rs 2,023.80+9.88%24.4x22,71,123norm 92,914
Venky's (India) Ltd.VENKEYSRs 1,581.10 · −7.5%Rs 1,581.10−7.52%19.2x12,81,761norm 66,760
Raghav Productivity Enhancers Ltd.RPELRs 821.55 · +10.9%Rs 821.55+10.93%17x22,61,148norm 1,32,959
Godrej Industries Ltd.GODREJINDDiversifiedRs 1,153.15 · +7.5%Rs 1,153.15+7.45%14.3x66,36,358norm 4,65,181
Interarch Building Solutions Ltd.INTERARCHRs 1,786.90 · −12.3%Rs 1,786.90−12.30%13.9x10,06,903norm 72,337
Greenlam Industries Ltd.GREENLAMRs 228.46 · +8.0%Rs 228.46+8.02%13x17,77,451norm 1,36,474
Menon Bearings Ltd.MENONBERs 145.34 · +2.7%Rs 145.34+2.67%11.7x10,79,707norm 92,230
NLC India Ltd.NLCINDIAPowerRs 370.90 · +13.9%Rs 370.90+13.88%10.7x8,19,13,146norm 76,24,676
Balaji Amines Ltd.BALAMINESRs 1,623.40 · +20.0%Rs 1,623.40+19.99%10.5x17,72,941norm 1,69,444
Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services Ltd.ZAGGLERs 227.08 · −20.0%Rs 227.08−20.00%9.7x1,25,46,719norm 12,94,508

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Dollar Industries Ltd.DOLLARRs 268.10 · −2.1%Rs 268.10−2.06%62.7%13.4%
All Time Plastics Ltd.ALLTIMERs 242.54 · +0.5%Rs 242.54+0.54%65.1%16.4%
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 128.41 · +0.6%Rs 128.41+0.63%66.3%19.4%
Piramal Pharma Ltd.PPLPHARMAHealthcareRs 174.56 · −1.6%Rs 174.56−1.60%68.2%21.9%
Metro Brands Ltd.METROBRANDRs 1,050.30 · +0.4%Rs 1,050.30+0.39%93.5%47.6%
Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINFinancial ServicesRs 1,910.70 · −0.4%Rs 1,910.70−0.44%72.5%27.2%
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd.SURAJESTRs 219.70 · −0.1%Rs 219.70−0.05%54.3%10.8%
RPG Life Sciences Ltd.RPGLIFERs 2,348.40 · +0.7%Rs 2,348.40+0.65%52.8%13.9%
IFB Agro Industries Ltd.IFBAGRORs 1,065.75 · +0.1%Rs 1,065.75+0.09%61.8%23.2%
Rupa & Company Ltd.RUPARs 140.94 · +0.2%Rs 140.94+0.16%52.9%14.7%
Rane (Madras) Ltd.RMLRs 888.50 · −2.0%Rs 888.50−1.99%62.9%25.1%
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd.BHAGCHEMRs 248.30 · +2.8%Rs 248.30+2.84%78%40.3%
Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd.LINCOLNRs 666.05 · 0.0%Rs 666.050.00%55.4%18.9%
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.TENNINDAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 604.00 · −2.6%Rs 604.00−2.60%59.8%23.5%
The State Trading Corporation of India Ltd.STCINDIARs 116.53 · +0.1%Rs 116.53+0.11%61%25.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 14 May 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,689.60, up 1.18% from the close on 13 May 2026. Nifty Bank +1.26%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.12%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.01%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 14 May 2026?

Best: Nifty Pharma (+2.74%), Nifty Healthcare Index (+2.56%) and Nifty Capital Markets (+2.27%). Worst: Nifty IT (−1.99%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−0.51%) and Nifty Oil & Gas (+0.04%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 14 May 2026?

1,062 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,250 fell and 28 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 305 rose and 186 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 14 May 2026?

Gainers: NLC India Ltd. (NLCINDIA) +13.9%, MTAR Technologies Ltd. (MTARTECH) +12.2% and Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. (CAPLIPOINT) +9.9%. Losers: Kaynes Technology India Ltd. (KAYNES) −20.1%, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd. (GRSE) −5.2% and Prime Focus Ltd. (PFOCUS) −5.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 14 May 2026 the largest were Saregama India Ltd. (105.5x), Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd. (47.3x) and PNB Gilts Ltd. (45x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 14 May 2026: Dollar Industries Ltd. (62.7% against 13.4%), All Time Plastics Ltd. (65.1% against 16.4%) and Ravindra Energy Ltd. (66.3% against 19.4%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.