OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 12 May 2026

As of 12 May 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 11 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,379.55 on 12 May 2026, down 436.30 points (−1.83%). Of 2,336 NSE main-board stocks, 238 rose and 2,088 fell; in the Nifty 500, 37 rose and 454 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty REITs & InvITs led, down 0.23%, and Nifty Realty trailed, down 4.11%.

Nifty 50
−1.83%
at 23,379.55
Rose / fell, all NSE
238 / 2,088
10 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
37 / 454
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,379.55−436.30−1.83%
Nifty Next 5068,586.55−1,711.30−2.43%
Nifty 50022,299.90−495.85−2.18%
Nifty Bank53,555.20−884.70−1.63%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,704.65−1,553.75−2.54%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,939.00−586.80−3.17%
India VIX19.28+0.73+3.94%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.23%
  • Nifty Metal−0.35%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−0.40%
  • Nifty CPSE−0.47%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−1.10%
  • Nifty PSE−1.15%
  • Nifty Commodities−1.23%
  • Nifty Energy−1.25%

Laggards

  • Nifty Realty−4.11%
  • Nifty India Defence−4.03%
  • Nifty IT−3.73%
  • Nifty Waves−3.59%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−3.59%
  • Nifty India Tourism−3.36%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−3.21%
  • Nifty India Digital−3.12%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,338.01−0.23%
Nifty Metal12,881.40−0.35%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,293.15−0.40%
Nifty CPSE7,234.60−0.47%
Nifty PSU Bank8,071.35−1.10%
Nifty PSE10,444.70−1.15%
Nifty Commodities10,108.90−1.23%
Nifty Energy39,542.35−1.25%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,276.50−1.35%
Nifty Pharma23,840.90−1.36%
Nifty FMCG50,453.90−1.47%
Nifty MNC31,432.95−1.53%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,637.80−1.54%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare47,235.45−1.62%
Nifty Bank53,555.20−1.63%
Nifty Infrastructure9,153.45−1.74%
Nifty Private Bank25,891.60−1.77%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,532.75−1.84%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,362.28−1.86%
Nifty Cement14,837.45−1.92%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,771.00−1.98%
Nifty Services Sector29,322.95−1.99%
Nifty Financial Services25,137.15−2.02%
Nifty India Consumption11,197.05−2.07%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,427.95−2.07%
Nifty Rural14,995.85−2.10%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,464.30−2.18%
Nifty Housing11,643.60−2.24%
Nifty Auto26,142.60−2.28%
Nifty Chemicals28,694.80−2.43%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,988.15−2.52%
Nifty Capital Markets5,345.85−2.56%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,498.00−2.63%
Nifty Mobility21,148.50−2.64%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,519.75−2.68%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,486.75−2.74%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,277.65−2.75%
Nifty Media1,396.30−2.77%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,181.57−2.79%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,678.90−2.79%
Nifty Core Housing14,645.25−2.80%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,678.15−2.90%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,143.50−2.98%
Nifty India Internet1,184.00−3.01%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,435.85−3.01%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,766.80−3.03%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,805.60−3.05%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,109.68−3.11%
Nifty India Digital7,584.60−3.12%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,135.00−3.21%
Nifty India Tourism7,116.25−3.36%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,633.90−3.59%
Nifty Waves1,910.20−3.59%
Nifty IT28,234.90−3.73%
Nifty India Defence8,907.00−4.03%
Nifty Realty765.70−4.11%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd.CMPDIRs 233.33+8.98%
2Oil India Ltd.OILRs 490.95+7.66%
3Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 829.15+5.21%
4Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.ONGCRs 294.50+4.80%
5Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.PARADEEPRs 127.63+4.11%
6Biocon Ltd.BIOCONRs 402.45+3.07%
7Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYRs 235.48+2.60%
8Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSRs 335.10+2.59%
9Vedanta Ltd.VEDLRs 305.05+2.23%
10Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 641.90+2.03%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 119.62−8.66%
2Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 3,670.00−8.41%
3Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 817.10−8.11%
4Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd.PRIVISCLRs 3,198.70−7.90%
5Olectra Greentech Ltd.OLECTRARs 1,270.00−7.30%
6Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 4,049.30−7.22%
7JSW Energy Ltd.JSWENERGYRs 517.95−6.95%
8Birlasoft Ltd.BSOFTRs 331.60−6.83%
9Anant Raj Ltd.ANANTRAJRs 502.45−6.70%
10NLC India Ltd.NLCINDIARs 308.10−6.55%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Ltd.BUTTERFLYRs 708.60 · +14.2%Rs 708.60+14.19%184.9x49,11,028norm 26,564
TTK Prestige Ltd.TTKPRESTIGRs 528.70 · +2.0%Rs 528.70+1.99%177.1x1,43,67,833norm 81,138
Sasken Technologies Ltd.SASKENRs 1,840.50 · +12.6%Rs 1,840.50+12.60%130.6x64,30,891norm 49,222
Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd.JINDRILLRs 571.80 · +7.8%Rs 571.80+7.81%67.9x1,79,99,572norm 2,65,271
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd.SATINRs 225.08 · +4.8%Rs 225.08+4.84%57.7x3,11,38,945norm 5,39,454
NIIT Learning Systems Ltd.NIITMTSRs 272.40 · −9.1%Rs 272.40−9.06%20x19,04,560norm 95,306
Greenlam Industries Ltd.GREENLAMRs 218.23 · −4.4%Rs 218.23−4.43%16.2x11,56,423norm 71,456
Arfin India Ltd.ARFINRs 99.77 · +4.0%Rs 99.77+4.00%10.6x1,66,87,847norm 15,71,150
Manorama Industries Ltd.MANORAMARs 1,396.20 · −12.6%Rs 1,396.20−12.57%9.6x13,21,694norm 1,38,029
CORONA Remedies Ltd.CORONARs 1,631.20 · −7.1%Rs 1,631.20−7.10%9.4x2,65,583norm 28,318
M & B Engineering Ltd.MBELRs 290.30 · −10.3%Rs 290.30−10.29%9.2x12,49,508norm 1,35,940
Stove Kraft Ltd.STOVEKRAFTRs 563.45 · +1.6%Rs 563.45+1.59%9.2x16,67,550norm 1,80,815
Black Box Ltd.BBOXInformation TechnologyRs 829.15 · +5.2%Rs 829.15+5.21%9.1x1,04,94,889norm 11,49,184
Ventive Hospitality Ltd.VENTIVERs 671.80 · −0.1%Rs 671.80−0.10%9.1x5,36,213norm 58,762
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.GROWWFinancial ServicesRs 183.09 · −5.4%Rs 183.09−5.39%8.4x54,21,26,346norm 6,49,06,031

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd.NIVABUPARs 83.76 · −0.7%Rs 83.76−0.65%70.1%24.2%
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd.SURAJESTRs 220.72 · −4.7%Rs 220.72−4.66%56%11%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.GROWWFinancial ServicesRs 183.09 · −5.4%Rs 183.09−5.39%63.4%21.2%
Kolte - Patil Developers Ltd.KOLTEPATILRs 364.00 · −2.1%Rs 364.00−2.15%55.6%13.5%
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 127.85 · −5.0%Rs 127.85−5.04%61%19%
Sunteck Realty Ltd.SUNTECKRs 304.95 · −5.8%Rs 304.95−5.78%56.1%14.8%
All Time Plastics Ltd.ALLTIMERs 244.66 · −7.0%Rs 244.66−7.04%57.1%16.2%
Astec LifeSciences Ltd.ASTECRs 671.50 · −3.3%Rs 671.50−3.28%52.7%11.8%
Atul Ltd.ATULChemicalsRs 6,851.50 · −0.6%Rs 6,851.50−0.59%82.3%41.4%
Fabtech Technologies Ltd.FABTECHRs 162.80 · −3.9%Rs 162.80−3.88%61.3%21.2%
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd.VSSLRs 264.40 · −3.6%Rs 264.40−3.56%55%15.7%
AGI Greenpac Ltd.AGIRs 587.35 · −6.6%Rs 587.35−6.64%52.9%14.2%
Dollar Industries Ltd.DOLLARRs 275.80 · −3.2%Rs 275.80−3.18%51%13.6%
Advance Agrolife Ltd.ADVANCERs 106.24 · −4.8%Rs 106.24−4.82%64.2%27%
PNC Infratech Ltd.PNCINFRARs 218.75 · −1.4%Rs 218.75−1.42%62.7%25.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 12 May 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,379.55, down 1.83% from the close on 11 May 2026. Nifty Bank −1.63%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −2.54%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −3.17%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 12 May 2026?

Best: Nifty REITs & InvITs (−0.23%), Nifty Metal (−0.35%) and Nifty Oil & Gas (−0.40%). Worst: Nifty Realty (−4.11%), Nifty India Defence (−4.03%) and Nifty IT (−3.73%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 12 May 2026?

238 NSE main-board stocks rose, 2,088 fell and 10 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 37 rose and 454 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 12 May 2026?

Gainers: Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd. (CMPDI) +9.0%, Oil India Ltd. (OIL) +7.7% and Black Box Ltd. (BBOX) +5.2%. Losers: Cupid Ltd. (CUPID) −8.7%, Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. (THANGAMAYL) −8.4% and Gallantt Ispat Ltd. (GALLANTT) −8.1%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 12 May 2026 the largest were Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Ltd. (184.9x), TTK Prestige Ltd. (177.1x) and Sasken Technologies Ltd. (130.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 12 May 2026: Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd. (70.1% against 24.2%), Suraj Estate Developers Ltd. (56% against 11%) and Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd. (63.4% against 21.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.