OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 11 May 2026

As of 11 May 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 8 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,815.85 on 11 May 2026, down 360.30 points (−1.49%). Of 2,351 NSE main-board stocks, 577 rose and 1,758 fell; in the Nifty 500, 120 rose and 371 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom led, up 1.07%, and Nifty Consumer Durables trailed, down 3.73%.

Nifty 50
−1.49%
at 23,815.85
Rose / fell, all NSE
577 / 1,758
16 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
120 / 371
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,815.85−360.30−1.49%
Nifty Next 5070,297.85−1,197.75−1.68%
Nifty 50022,795.75−319.90−1.38%
Nifty Bank54,439.90−870.65−1.57%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,258.40−652.50−1.05%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,525.80−211.20−1.13%
India VIX18.55+1.71+10.15%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+1.07%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.78%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.60%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.45%
  • Nifty Pharma+0.25%
  • Nifty FMCG+0.08%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.02%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−0.14%

Laggards

  • Nifty Consumer Durables−3.73%
  • Nifty Realty−3.05%
  • Nifty India Tourism−2.93%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−2.52%
  • Nifty Media−2.49%
  • Nifty India New Age Consumption−2.38%
  • Nifty Mobility−2.27%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−2.24%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,040.90+1.07%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,012.40+0.78%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,945.25+0.60%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,485.85+0.45%
Nifty Pharma24,170.45+0.25%
Nifty FMCG51,205.65+0.08%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,341.03+0.02%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,539.55−0.14%
Nifty IT29,329.45−0.22%
Nifty Chemicals29,408.75−0.75%
Nifty Private Bank26,357.25−0.77%
Nifty CPSE7,268.55−0.86%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,078.55−0.90%
Nifty Capital Markets5,486.40−0.92%
Nifty Metal12,926.40−0.95%
Nifty Cement15,127.90−0.96%
Nifty India Digital7,828.85−0.96%
Nifty Commodities10,234.75−1.07%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,806.85−1.15%
Nifty India Defence9,281.45−1.17%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,977.75−1.20%
Nifty Housing11,910.60−1.29%
Nifty Core Housing15,066.40−1.30%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,774.50−1.35%
Nifty PSE10,566.30−1.35%
Nifty Financial Services25,655.45−1.37%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,077.60−1.41%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,065.55−1.43%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,823.70−1.43%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,542.00−1.45%
Nifty MNC31,921.85−1.48%
Nifty Services Sector29,917.15−1.50%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,681.75−1.54%
Nifty Bank54,439.90−1.57%
Nifty Waves1,981.30−1.58%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,577.75−1.62%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,562.56−1.63%
Nifty Rural15,316.90−1.65%
Nifty India Consumption11,434.10−1.76%
Nifty Energy40,043.30−1.84%
Nifty Auto26,753.40−1.86%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group35,161.28−1.86%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,733.05−1.89%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,027.10−1.92%
Nifty Infrastructure9,315.65−1.92%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,238.95−2.09%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,167.85−2.21%
Nifty India Internet1,220.80−2.23%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,339.00−2.24%
Nifty Mobility21,721.35−2.27%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,985.25−2.38%
Nifty Media1,436.15−2.49%
Nifty PSU Bank8,161.05−2.52%
Nifty India Tourism7,363.30−2.93%
Nifty Realty798.50−3.05%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,923.95−3.73%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Affle 3i Ltd.AFFLERs 1,637.50+8.71%
2Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd.KIMSRs 777.85+8.40%
3Vodafone Idea Ltd.IDEARs 12.18+8.36%
4Tata Consumer Products Ltd.TATACONSUMRs 1,271.00+8.06%
5Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 969.45+5.95%
6Syngene International Ltd.SYNGENERs 482.50+5.33%
7Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 788.10+5.30%
8HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 148.46+5.18%
9Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 394.70+4.99%
10Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.VIJAYARs 1,342.60+4.98%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 126.06−9.74%
2Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 385.20−9.27%
3ABB India Ltd.ABBRs 6,387.50−8.91%
4Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 471.70−8.30%
5Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd.ABRELRs 1,378.00−7.26%
6Titan Company Ltd.TITANRs 4,205.60−6.73%
7Swiggy Ltd.SWIGGYRs 263.70−5.99%
8Godrej Industries Ltd.GODREJINDRs 1,146.05−5.93%
9Azad Engineering Ltd.AZADRs 2,180.10−5.85%
10Intellect Design Arena Ltd.INTELLECTRs 760.35−5.76%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 878.25 · +4.2%Rs 878.25+4.24%79.5x16,38,180norm 20,619
Quick Heal Technologies Ltd.QUICKHEALRs 214.24 · −0.1%Rs 214.24−0.13%65.2x4,30,04,210norm 6,59,681
C.E. Info Systems Ltd.MAPMYINDIARs 1,077.00 · +12.6%Rs 1,077.00+12.60%57.4x74,88,732norm 1,30,415
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd.NIVABUPARs 84.31 · +3.7%Rs 84.31+3.72%56x5,56,29,768norm 9,93,526
Sasken Technologies Ltd.SASKENRs 1,634.60 · +20.0%Rs 1,634.60+20.00%35.1x6,30,253norm 17,951
Munjal Auto Industries Ltd.MUNJALAURs 93.65 · +9.7%Rs 93.65+9.72%30x38,01,423norm 1,26,846
Affle 3i Ltd.AFFLEInformation TechnologyRs 1,637.50 · +8.7%Rs 1,637.50+8.71%29.9x88,58,170norm 2,96,202
Rain Industries Ltd.RAINRs 163.81 · +13.9%Rs 163.81+13.90%26x8,76,14,701norm 33,71,027
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd.ADVENZYMESRs 390.40 · +9.3%Rs 390.40+9.28%23.8x79,86,938norm 3,36,153
D.B.Corp Ltd.DBCORPRs 230.81 · −0.3%Rs 230.81−0.29%21.9x24,33,871norm 1,11,170
Northern Arc Capital Ltd.NORTHARCRs 310.75 · +8.2%Rs 310.75+8.16%21.1x92,53,727norm 4,38,150
Birla Corporation Ltd.BIRLACORPNRs 1,062.65 · +6.8%Rs 1,062.65+6.80%20.9x14,01,357norm 67,128
Jindal Worldwide Ltd.JINDWORLDRs 29.81 · +11.1%Rs 29.81+11.11%20x2,01,94,442norm 10,10,585
Ndr Auto Components Ltd.NDRAUTORs 838.70 · +2.0%Rs 838.70+2.04%12.4x3,30,748norm 26,769
Grindwell Norton Ltd.GRINDWELLRs 1,798.50 · +6.8%Rs 1,798.50+6.75%12.3x10,60,154norm 86,315

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Krystal Integrated Services Ltd.KRYSTALRs 589.65 · −1.5%Rs 589.65−1.46%82.7%12.4%
Nimbus Projects Ltd.NIMBSPROJRs 206.05 · +10.0%Rs 206.05+9.99%65.5%7.2%
Atlanta Electricals Ltd.ATLANTAELERs 1,728.40 · +5.0%Rs 1,728.40+5.00%100%44%
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd.BANSALWIRERs 316.65 · −0.8%Rs 316.65−0.77%93.8%42.7%
Puravankara Ltd.PURVARs 214.56 · −1.9%Rs 214.56−1.91%54.2%8.6%
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd.BHAGCHEMRs 250.75 · −2.4%Rs 250.75−2.43%81.4%40%
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd.SURAJESTRs 231.50 · −2.6%Rs 231.50−2.56%51.9%11.1%
Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSFinancial ServicesRs 195.46 · −0.3%Rs 195.46−0.35%66.4%27.7%
Dollar Industries Ltd.DOLLARRs 284.85 · −2.9%Rs 284.85−2.91%50.8%13.7%
Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd.LEMONTREEConsumer ServicesRs 115.84 · −3.8%Rs 115.84−3.80%58.2%22.3%
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd.GANDHARRs 145.80 · −3.7%Rs 145.80−3.73%53.2%17.7%
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 134.63 · −2.7%Rs 134.63−2.73%53.5%18.7%
Prism Johnson Ltd.PRSMJOHNSNRs 127.63 · −3.2%Rs 127.63−3.20%69.1%35.3%
SIS Ltd.SISRs 384.85 · −1.4%Rs 384.85−1.38%58.7%25.7%
Oriental Aromatics Ltd.OALRs 304.60 · −3.9%Rs 304.60−3.85%62.7%29.8%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 11 May 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,815.85, down 1.49% from the close on 8 May 2026. Nifty Bank −1.57%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.05%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −1.13%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 11 May 2026?

Best: Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+1.07%), Nifty MidSmall Healthcare (+0.78%) and Nifty500 Healthcare (+0.60%). Worst: Nifty Consumer Durables (−3.73%), Nifty Realty (−3.05%) and Nifty India Tourism (−2.93%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 11 May 2026?

577 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,758 fell and 16 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 120 rose and 371 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 11 May 2026?

Gainers: Affle 3i Ltd. (AFFLE) +8.7%, Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd. (KIMS) +8.4% and Vodafone Idea Ltd. (IDEA) +8.4%. Losers: Urban Company Ltd. (URBANCO) −9.7%, Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. (KALYANKJIL) −9.3% and ABB India Ltd. (ABB) −8.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 11 May 2026 the largest were Expleo Solutions Ltd. (79.5x), Quick Heal Technologies Ltd. (65.2x) and C.E. Info Systems Ltd. (57.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 11 May 2026: Krystal Integrated Services Ltd. (82.7% against 12.4%), Nimbus Projects Ltd. (65.5% against 7.2%) and Atlanta Electricals Ltd. (100% against 44%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.