OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 8 May 2026

As of 8 May 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 7 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,176.15 on 8 May 2026, down 150.50 points (−0.62%). Of 2,338 NSE main-board stocks, 1,002 rose and 1,313 fell; in the Nifty 500, 209 rose and 281 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom led, up 1.49%, and Nifty PSU Bank trailed, down 3.06%.

Nifty 50
−0.62%
at 24,176.15
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,002 / 1,313
23 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
209 / 281
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,176.15−150.50−0.62%
Nifty Next 5071,495.60−357.30−0.50%
Nifty 50023,115.65−98.35−0.42%
Nifty Bank55,310.55−736.85−1.31%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,910.90−92.25−0.15%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,737.00+41.35+0.22%
India VIX16.84+0.22+1.32%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+1.49%
  • Nifty IT+1.21%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+0.69%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer+0.46%
  • Nifty India Digital+0.41%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.39%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap+0.31%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty+0.27%

Laggards

  • Nifty PSU Bank−3.06%
  • Nifty Financial Services−1.66%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−1.52%
  • Nifty Cement−1.35%
  • Nifty Bank−1.31%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−1.06%
  • Nifty Services Sector−0.94%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−0.94%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,945.25+1.49%
Nifty IT29,394.20+1.21%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,314.00+0.69%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,016.45+0.46%
Nifty India Digital7,904.60+0.41%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,340.77+0.39%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,818.10+0.31%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,827.87+0.27%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,827.10+0.27%
Nifty Capital Markets5,537.60+0.20%
Nifty FMCG51,165.90+0.19%
Nifty Chemicals29,632.00+0.18%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,804.39+0.18%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,416.80+0.17%
Nifty India Consumption11,638.40+0.17%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare47,641.05+0.16%
Nifty Waves2,013.10+0.16%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,110.05+0.14%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,195.75+0.09%
Nifty Media1,472.80+0.04%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,278.25−0.06%
Nifty Mobility22,225.20−0.06%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,253.25−0.08%
Nifty India Tourism7,585.30−0.08%
Nifty Pharma24,110.30−0.10%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,715.25−0.10%
Nifty Infrastructure9,497.80−0.16%
Nifty Core Housing15,264.70−0.26%
Nifty Auto27,259.85−0.29%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,911.20−0.29%
Nifty India Defence9,391.05−0.31%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group35,829.28−0.40%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,053.75−0.40%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,107.70−0.42%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,262.60−0.43%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,308.05−0.43%
Nifty CPSE7,331.55−0.47%
Nifty Realty823.60−0.47%
Nifty PSE10,711.20−0.49%
Nifty India Internet1,248.70−0.59%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,208.30−0.60%
Nifty MNC32,399.95−0.64%
Nifty Rural15,573.30−0.77%
Nifty Private Bank26,561.70−0.82%
Nifty Commodities10,345.10−0.84%
Nifty Energy40,795.80−0.84%
Nifty Metal13,050.95−0.87%
Nifty Housing12,066.80−0.91%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,598.85−0.94%
Nifty Services Sector30,371.65−0.94%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,552.65−1.06%
Nifty Bank55,310.55−1.31%
Nifty Cement15,273.85−1.35%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,478.95−1.52%
Nifty Financial Services26,011.50−1.66%
Nifty PSU Bank8,371.95−3.06%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 274.26+16.62%
2Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.JAINRECRs 571.50+13.35%
3Thermax Ltd.THERMAXRs 4,677.50+11.84%
4Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.NUVAMARs 1,631.50+10.65%
5Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 167.94+8.10%
6Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 1,368.10+6.44%
7Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.SCIRs 339.05+6.09%
8Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.VIJAYARs 1,278.90+5.86%
9Berger Paints India Ltd.BERGEPAINTRs 515.75+5.63%
10Olectra Greentech Ltd.OLECTRARs 1,340.70+5.58%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Dalmia Bharat Ltd.DALBHARATRs 1,823.60−7.63%
2CCL Products (I) Ltd.CCLRs 1,123.10−7.01%
3State Bank of IndiaSBINRs 1,019.30−6.66%
4Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd.ABRELRs 1,485.80−6.62%
5Escorts Kubota Ltd.ESCORTSRs 3,146.60−5.96%
6ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARRs 282.80−5.28%
7Britannia Industries Ltd.BRITANNIARs 5,520.00−5.06%
8Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 139.67−4.74%
9INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 1,483.20−4.59%
10City Union Bank Ltd.CUBRs 260.35−3.88%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd.METROPOLISRs 549.50 · +8.7%Rs 549.50+8.68%56.4x93,41,039norm 1,65,622
Quick Heal Technologies Ltd.QUICKHEALRs 214.51 · +19.6%Rs 214.51+19.58%42.7x91,52,347norm 2,14,248
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd.THYROCARERs 486.50 · +3.4%Rs 486.50+3.36%37.3x1,09,25,739norm 2,93,088
Suryoday Small Finance Bank Ltd.SURYODAYRs 179.93 · +11.5%Rs 179.93+11.51%35.8x92,30,868norm 2,57,760
NRB Bearing Ltd.NRBBEARINGRs 318.00 · +6.0%Rs 318.00+5.95%31.7x67,60,525norm 2,13,192
Apcotex Industries Ltd.APCOTEXINDRs 520.65 · +1.8%Rs 520.65+1.82%21.5x14,83,788norm 68,977
Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTConsumer ServicesRs 489.25 · +0.3%Rs 489.25+0.31%20.9x5,42,91,417norm 25,93,621
Craftsman Automation Ltd.CRAFTSMANAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 8,981.50 · +4.0%Rs 8,981.50+3.99%20.3x22,59,509norm 1,11,537
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd.SANDUMARs 241.11 · +11.1%Rs 241.11+11.13%19.7x3,13,59,588norm 15,90,777
Sonata Software Ltd.SONATSOFTWRs 297.15 · +9.8%Rs 297.15+9.75%17.7x2,96,35,371norm 16,77,521
Nelcast Ltd.NELCASTRs 160.22 · +11.0%Rs 160.22+11.00%15.3x28,01,577norm 1,83,649
India Pesticides Ltd.IPLRs 177.41 · +9.2%Rs 177.41+9.20%15.1x1,26,92,997norm 8,40,467
Thermax Ltd.THERMAXCapital GoodsRs 4,677.50 · +11.8%Rs 4,677.50+11.84%14.2x36,61,500norm 2,58,509
Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.NUVAMAFinancial ServicesRs 1,631.50 · +10.7%Rs 1,631.50+10.65%14.1x59,43,190norm 4,22,212
Paramount Communications Ltd.PARACABLESRs 55.13 · +18.9%Rs 55.13+18.87%13.5x2,04,51,840norm 15,14,113

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Dollar Industries Ltd.DOLLARRs 293.40 · −2.3%Rs 293.40−2.30%67.4%13.9%
Krystal Integrated Services Ltd.KRYSTALRs 598.40 · −2.6%Rs 598.40−2.60%61.5%11.7%
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd.SURAJESTRs 237.58 · −1.5%Rs 237.58−1.46%57.8%11.7%
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd.BHAGCHEMRs 257.00 · −1.8%Rs 257.00−1.78%85.7%41%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 633.70 · −1.9%Rs 633.70−1.95%54.4%10.3%
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILFinancial ServicesRs 494.90 · +1.0%Rs 494.90+0.99%78.5%35.5%
All Time Plastics Ltd.ALLTIMERs 264.11 · −2.3%Rs 264.11−2.25%58.9%15.9%
Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd.AWHCLRs 513.90 · −2.5%Rs 513.90−2.50%53.6%11%
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 138.41 · −0.9%Rs 138.41−0.86%59.1%18.7%
Rupa & Company Ltd.RUPARs 152.45 · −1.0%Rs 152.45−0.96%53.7%14.8%
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd.VSSLRs 275.00 · −0.5%Rs 275.00−0.52%55.1%16.4%
Gokul Agro Resources Ltd.GOKULAGRORs 238.74 · +0.7%Rs 238.74+0.73%53.2%15.5%
Aurum PropTech Ltd.AURUMRs 177.08 · −0.3%Rs 177.08−0.33%79.1%42.4%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 626.65 · −0.4%Rs 626.65−0.36%51.9%15.6%
Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSMedia Entertainment & PublicationRs 300.90 · −2.2%Rs 300.90−2.24%69.3%33.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 8 May 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,176.15, down 0.62% from the close on 7 May 2026. Nifty Bank −1.31%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.15%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.22%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 8 May 2026?

Best: Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+1.49%), Nifty IT (+1.21%) and Nifty Consumer Durables (+0.69%). Worst: Nifty PSU Bank (−3.06%), Nifty Financial Services (−1.66%) and Nifty Financial Services 25/50 (−1.52%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 8 May 2026?

1,002 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,313 fell and 23 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 209 rose and 281 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 8 May 2026?

Gainers: Firstsource Solutions Ltd. (FSL) +16.6%, Jain Resource Recycling Ltd. (JAINREC) +13.3% and Thermax Ltd. (THERMAX) +11.8%. Losers: Dalmia Bharat Ltd. (DALBHARAT) −7.6%, CCL Products (I) Ltd. (CCL) −7.0% and State Bank of India (SBIN) −6.7%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 8 May 2026 the largest were Metropolis Healthcare Ltd. (56.4x), Quick Heal Technologies Ltd. (42.7x) and Thyrocare Technologies Ltd. (37.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 8 May 2026: Dollar Industries Ltd. (67.4% against 13.9%), Krystal Integrated Services Ltd. (61.5% against 11.7%) and Suraj Estate Developers Ltd. (57.8% against 11.7%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.