OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 7 May 2026

As of 7 May 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 6 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,326.65 on 7 May 2026, down 4.30 points (−0.02%). Of 2,337 NSE main-board stocks, 1,587 rose and 719 fell; in the Nifty 500, 323 rose and 167 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Defence led, up 3.04%, and Nifty Consumer Durables trailed, down 0.85%.

Nifty 50
−0.02%
at 24,326.65
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,587 / 719
31 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
323 / 167
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,326.65−4.30−0.02%
Nifty Next 5071,852.90+161.45+0.23%
Nifty 50023,214.00+80.60+0.35%
Nifty Bank56,047.40+66.35+0.12%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,003.15+676.45+1.10%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,695.65+161.55+0.87%
India VIX16.62−0.06−0.36%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Defence+3.04%
  • Nifty Auto+1.93%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.75%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+1.63%
  • Nifty Cement+1.41%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+1.28%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+1.16%
  • Nifty India Internet+1.06%

Laggards

  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.85%
  • Nifty IT−0.77%
  • Nifty FMCG−0.76%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−0.49%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer−0.49%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.49%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−0.35%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.17%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Defence9,420.40+3.04%
Nifty Auto27,339.95+1.93%
Nifty Capital Markets5,526.80+1.75%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,291.85+1.63%
Nifty Cement15,483.58+1.41%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,740.45+1.28%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group35,971.67+1.16%
Nifty India Internet1,256.05+1.06%
Nifty Mobility22,237.45+1.06%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,105.75+1.05%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,315.75+0.90%
Nifty Waves2,009.80+0.90%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,118.30+0.85%
Nifty Energy41,141.95+0.82%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,654.78+0.82%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,402.35+0.79%
Nifty Core Housing15,304.80+0.77%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare47,562.85+0.75%
Nifty Realty827.50+0.63%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,262.55+0.53%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,322.50+0.48%
Nifty PSE10,764.45+0.45%
Nifty Housing12,178.15+0.44%
Nifty Chemicals29,577.65+0.39%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,772.75+0.37%
Nifty Commodities10,432.55+0.33%
Nifty Infrastructure9,512.95+0.32%
Nifty MNC32,607.95+0.32%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,822.88+0.32%
Nifty CPSE7,366.25+0.31%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,273.15+0.30%
Nifty Private Bank26,781.85+0.30%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,917.40+0.29%
Nifty Metal13,165.40+0.27%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,953.95+0.24%
Nifty Rural15,693.70+0.24%
Nifty Financial Services26,449.50+0.22%
Nifty Media1,472.20+0.21%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,180.20+0.21%
Nifty India Tourism7,591.50+0.18%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,391.10+0.17%
Nifty Bank56,047.40+0.12%
Nifty India Digital7,871.95+0.11%
Nifty Pharma24,135.50+0.10%
Nifty India Consumption11,618.50+0.08%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,335.59−0.04%
Nifty Services Sector30,660.20−0.06%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,708.60−0.10%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,813.90−0.17%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,772.85−0.35%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,777.07−0.49%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,947.85−0.49%
Nifty PSU Bank8,636.60−0.49%
Nifty FMCG51,068.45−0.76%
Nifty IT29,043.50−0.77%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,058.20−0.85%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Godrej Industries Ltd.GODREJINDRs 1,226.85+20.00%
2Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 533.40+15.16%
3Piramal Pharma Ltd.PPLPHARMARs 183.73+11.22%
4Craftsman Automation Ltd.CRAFTSMANRs 8,637.00+11.09%
5Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.NUVOCORs 336.45+9.31%
6Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.JAINRECRs 504.20+9.08%
7One 97 Communications Ltd.PAYTMRs 1,197.40+7.82%
8Endurance Technologies Ltd.ENDURANCERs 2,536.20+7.73%
9Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,450.30+7.56%
10Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 216.12+7.49%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Godrej Consumer Products Ltd.GODREJCPRs 1,036.60−5.26%
2Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONRs 951.35−5.04%
3Wockhardt Ltd.WOCKPHARMARs 1,637.50−4.62%
4Brigade Enterprises Ltd.BRIGADERs 773.15−4.43%
5Vedanta Ltd.VEDLRs 305.40−3.48%
6KPIT Technologies Ltd.KPITTECHRs 722.65−3.47%
7Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 235.18−3.38%
8Blue Star Ltd.BLUESTARCORs 1,748.60−3.21%
9Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.HSCLRs 614.90−3.19%
10Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTRs 487.75−3.08%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Craftsman Automation Ltd.CRAFTSMANAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 8,637.00 · +11.1%Rs 8,637.00+11.09%58.3x16,72,385norm 28,673
Kross Ltd.KROSSRs 215.94 · +10.6%Rs 215.94+10.62%51.6x1,47,25,887norm 2,85,572
Harsha Engineers International Ltd.HARSHARs 438.75 · +11.7%Rs 438.75+11.70%40.5x22,88,330norm 56,449
Arvind Ltd.ARVINDRs 447.90 · +14.9%Rs 447.90+14.93%37.2x1,20,34,589norm 3,23,871
Shipping Corporation of India Land and Assets Ltd.SCILALRs 52.07 · +12.7%Rs 52.07+12.66%33.7x2,34,13,157norm 6,95,680
Apcotex Industries Ltd.APCOTEXINDRs 511.35 · +20.0%Rs 511.35+19.99%28.4x8,15,089norm 28,667
Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd.ABLBLRs 118.21 · +9.9%Rs 118.21+9.86%25.5x2,12,36,699norm 8,32,885
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd.KANSAINERRs 211.55 · +5.0%Rs 211.55+5.02%23.9x87,12,846norm 3,65,060
Raymond Realty Ltd.RAYMONDRELRs 635.20 · +11.5%Rs 635.20+11.52%23.5x2,44,94,824norm 10,41,080
Orient Technologies Ltd.ORIENTTECHRs 311.85 · +9.4%Rs 311.85+9.44%18.1x39,33,310norm 2,17,739
Wonderla Holidays Ltd.WONDERLARs 526.55 · −0.5%Rs 526.55−0.48%18.1x12,33,552norm 68,112
R Systems International Ltd.RSYSTEMSRs 302.75 · +5.0%Rs 302.75+4.96%14.9x57,35,990norm 3,83,754
Vimta Labs Ltd.VIMTALABSRs 506.20 · −0.9%Rs 506.20−0.87%13.3x29,69,114norm 2,23,383
Ceigall India Ltd.CEIGALLRs 366.15 · +6.1%Rs 366.15+6.13%13x58,13,750norm 4,47,227
Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd.TASTYBITERs 8,405.00 · +13.8%Rs 8,405.00+13.82%12.9x43,595norm 3,375

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 139.61 · +3.1%Rs 139.61+3.08%70.6%18%
Krystal Integrated Services Ltd.KRYSTALRs 614.35 · −0.4%Rs 614.35−0.37%63.3%11.4%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 646.30 · +1.4%Rs 646.30+1.41%60.4%10.1%
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 300.20 · +4.3%Rs 300.20+4.29%60.5%13.2%
RPSG VENTURES Ltd.RPSGVENTRs 984.60 · +10.0%Rs 984.60+10.00%56%10.2%
Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilisers Ltd.SHREEPUSHKRs 388.05 · −0.6%Rs 388.05−0.56%53.6%8.3%
Indiqube Spaces Ltd.INDIQUBERs 172.65 · −1.1%Rs 172.65−1.08%73.8%30.1%
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd.BSHSLRs 98.16 · +0.0%Rs 98.16+0.01%61.1%20.5%
Dollar Industries Ltd.DOLLARRs 300.30 · −0.4%Rs 300.30−0.38%54%14.1%
Tips Music Ltd.TIPSMUSICRs 643.20 · −1.5%Rs 643.20−1.46%60.5%21.1%
AGI Greenpac Ltd.AGIRs 634.50 · −0.6%Rs 634.50−0.59%53.5%14.9%
Asian Granito India Ltd.ASIANTILESRs 63.89 · +0.5%Rs 63.89+0.52%69.4%31%
Rupa & Company Ltd.RUPARs 153.92 · +2.3%Rs 153.92+2.33%53%15%
Kolte - Patil Developers Ltd.KOLTEPATILRs 384.25 · −0.6%Rs 384.25−0.60%51.2%13.8%
Capri Global Capital Ltd.CGCLFinancial ServicesRs 200.14 · −0.2%Rs 200.14−0.19%70.1%33.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 7 May 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,326.65, down 0.02% from the close on 6 May 2026. Nifty Bank +0.12%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.10%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.87%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 7 May 2026?

Best: Nifty India Defence (+3.04%), Nifty Auto (+1.93%) and Nifty Capital Markets (+1.75%). Worst: Nifty Consumer Durables (−0.85%), Nifty IT (−0.77%) and Nifty FMCG (−0.76%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 7 May 2026?

1,587 NSE main-board stocks rose, 719 fell and 31 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 323 rose and 167 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 7 May 2026?

Gainers: Godrej Industries Ltd. (GODREJIND) +20.0%, Tejas Networks Ltd. (TEJASNET) +15.2% and Piramal Pharma Ltd. (PPLPHARMA) +11.2%. Losers: Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. (GODREJCP) −5.3%, Rubicon Research Ltd. (RUBICON) −5.0% and Wockhardt Ltd. (WOCKPHARMA) −4.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 7 May 2026 the largest were Craftsman Automation Ltd. (58.3x), Kross Ltd. (51.6x) and Harsha Engineers International Ltd. (40.5x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 7 May 2026: Ravindra Energy Ltd. (70.6% against 18%), Krystal Integrated Services Ltd. (63.3% against 11.4%) and Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd. (60.4% against 10.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.