OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 4 May 2026

As of 4 May 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 30 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,119.30 on 4 May 2026, up 121.75 points (+0.51%). Of 2,348 NSE main-board stocks, 1,471 rose and 857 fell; in the Nifty 500, 343 rose and 147 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Realty led, up 2.41%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 0.95%.

Nifty 50
+0.51%
at 24,119.30
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,471 / 857
20 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
343 / 147
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,119.30+121.75+0.51%
Nifty Next 5070,283.85+639.95+0.92%
Nifty 50022,830.75+147.20+0.65%
Nifty Bank54,878.50+15.15+0.03%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,159.75+374.90+0.63%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,132.50+125.35+0.70%
India VIX18.30−0.16−0.87%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Realty+2.41%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.96%
  • Nifty Core Housing+1.51%
  • Nifty India Internet+1.51%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+1.51%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+1.39%
  • Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)+1.39%
  • Nifty Cement+1.37%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−0.95%
  • Nifty Media−0.54%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.51%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−0.32%
  • Nifty CPSE−0.29%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−0.14%
  • Nifty Private Bank−0.13%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.12%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Realty812.70+2.41%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare45,857.05+1.96%
Nifty Core Housing14,969.50+1.51%
Nifty India Internet1,228.25+1.51%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,289.00+1.51%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,300.56+1.39%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,495.30+1.39%
Nifty Cement15,034.52+1.37%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,929.75+1.23%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,815.48+1.21%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,221.65+1.18%
Nifty Housing12,029.15+1.18%
Nifty MNC32,246.75+1.13%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,666.55+1.09%
Nifty Metal12,972.70+1.09%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,072.55+1.06%
Nifty Mobility21,497.40+1.06%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,072.00+1.03%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,240.75+0.96%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,693.65+0.92%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,800.70+0.92%
Nifty Pharma23,475.55+0.89%
Nifty India Tourism7,397.30+0.88%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,193.50+0.84%
Nifty Commodities10,321.25+0.81%
Nifty Chemicals28,692.15+0.74%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,005.05+0.69%
Nifty Financial Services25,814.40+0.61%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,013.15+0.58%
Nifty Infrastructure9,470.95+0.55%
Nifty Capital Markets5,263.70+0.49%
Nifty Energy40,970.05+0.49%
Nifty PSE10,679.95+0.48%
Nifty Rural15,370.20+0.47%
Nifty Waves1,954.75+0.44%
Nifty Auto26,027.70+0.42%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,315.00+0.41%
Nifty FMCG51,266.00+0.38%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,411.10+0.37%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,733.10+0.33%
Nifty India Consumption11,444.25+0.24%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,868.45+0.11%
Nifty India Digital7,766.80+0.08%
Nifty Services Sector30,272.50+0.08%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,340.82+0.07%
Nifty India Defence8,978.40+0.06%
Nifty Bank54,878.50+0.03%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,021.31−0.02%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,521.75−0.12%
Nifty Private Bank26,247.30−0.13%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,655.75−0.14%
Nifty CPSE7,434.90−0.29%
Nifty PSU Bank8,455.80−0.32%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,702.59−0.51%
Nifty Media1,448.10−0.54%
Nifty IT29,076.10−0.95%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 956.45+17.32%
2Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.LALPATHLABRs 1,573.40+15.08%
3R R Kabel Ltd.RRKABELRs 1,775.20+13.00%
4Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 217.04+12.38%
5HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 126.04+8.63%
6Vedanta Ltd.VEDLRs 294.65+8.51%
7Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd.CMPDIRs 195.74+7.82%
8Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd.CHOLAHLDNGRs 1,672.60+7.49%
9Neuland Laboratories Ltd.NEULANDLABRs 16,124.00+7.47%
10Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.SUMICHEMRs 449.00+7.12%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Zen Technologies Ltd.ZENTECRs 1,527.80−8.58%
2KSB Ltd.KSBRs 895.30−8.51%
3Kajaria Ceramics Ltd.KAJARIACERRs 1,104.50−7.00%
4Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd.SONACOMSRs 575.45−5.24%
5Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINRs 1,894.50−5.21%
6Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.GRSERs 2,778.30−5.20%
7MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 6,127.50−5.10%
8Sun TV Network Ltd.SUNTVRs 575.85−4.91%
9Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 159.47−4.82%
10Avenue Supermarts Ltd.DMARTRs 4,376.50−4.57%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
SIS Ltd.SISRs 400.50 · +12.7%Rs 400.50+12.67%81.2x36,32,313norm 44,729
Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Ltd.BOMDYEINGRs 126.08 · +11.5%Rs 126.08+11.52%33.7x2,69,26,546norm 7,99,161
Esab India Ltd.ESABINDIARs 7,138.00 · +13.9%Rs 7,138.00+13.90%28.6x1,45,527norm 5,089
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.LALPATHLABHealthcareRs 1,573.40 · +15.1%Rs 1,573.40+15.08%25.5x82,80,710norm 3,24,108
IFB Agro Industries Ltd.IFBAGRORs 1,039.60 · +20.0%Rs 1,039.60+20.00%22.6x4,59,374norm 20,295
Equitas Small Finance Bank Ltd.EQUITASBNKRs 70.90 · +6.1%Rs 70.90+6.06%21.5x5,12,60,989norm 23,84,352
Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPROConstructionRs 956.45 · +17.3%Rs 956.45+17.32%21x2,83,59,080norm 13,50,186
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.ASTERDMHealthcareRs 744.85 · +6.3%Rs 744.85+6.25%19.4x1,11,63,925norm 5,76,621
R R Kabel Ltd.RRKABELCapital GoodsRs 1,775.20 · +13.0%Rs 1,775.20+13.00%13.9x57,78,040norm 4,17,179
Innova Captab Ltd.INNOVACAPRs 844.40 · +12.3%Rs 844.40+12.28%11.9x8,50,842norm 71,311
Meesho Ltd.MEESHOConsumer ServicesRs 217.04 · +12.4%Rs 217.04+12.38%11.4x19,47,36,423norm 1,70,24,673
Ksolves India Ltd.KSOLVESRs 288.05 · −6.6%Rs 288.05−6.62%10.9x10,31,008norm 94,525
Universal Cables Ltd.UNIVCABLESRs 968.25 · +15.6%Rs 968.25+15.62%10.5x9,81,793norm 93,300
Epigral Ltd.EPIGRALRs 1,328.70 · +9.3%Rs 1,328.70+9.30%10.1x8,38,018norm 83,296
CESC Ltd.CESCPowerRs 198.72 · +6.0%Rs 198.72+5.97%9.5x3,02,40,309norm 31,81,612

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Arihant Superstructures Ltd.ARIHANTSUPRs 270.00 · −2.1%Rs 270.00−2.14%75.8%26.6%
Motisons Jewellers Ltd.MOTISONSRs 13.58 · +0.7%Rs 13.58+0.74%87.6%39.1%
Omax Autos Ltd.OMAXAUTORs 156.10 · +20.0%Rs 156.10+19.99%95.6%47.6%
All Time Plastics Ltd.ALLTIMERs 248.19 · +3.1%Rs 248.19+3.13%59.9%14.2%
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd.APLLTDRs 765.75 · +1.4%Rs 765.75+1.42%88.5%43.2%
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd.BSHSLRs 98.91 · +0.5%Rs 98.91+0.47%56.9%13.8%
Arrow Greentech Ltd.ARROWGREENRs 528.00 · −1.1%Rs 528.00−1.06%65.1%22.7%
Borosil Ltd.BOROLTDRs 249.43 · +0.9%Rs 249.43+0.92%85.7%45.8%
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd.SURAJESTRs 234.44 · +0.4%Rs 234.44+0.41%50.5%11.4%
Tips Music Ltd.TIPSMUSICRs 645.50 · −0.7%Rs 645.50−0.65%55.4%20.2%
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 382.20 · −1.3%Rs 382.20−1.32%61.9%27.9%
AstraZeneca Pharma India Ltd.ASTRAZENRs 8,046.00 · −2.0%Rs 8,046.00−2.03%67.1%34.6%
DEE Development Engineers Ltd.DEEDEVRs 437.85 · +5.0%Rs 437.85+5.00%67.8%36%
Prabha Energy Ltd.PRABHARs 158.49 · −1.9%Rs 158.49−1.95%79.1%47.8%
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Ltd.SPARCRs 139.70 · −2.3%Rs 139.70−2.34%62.9%31.8%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 4 May 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,119.30, up 0.51% from the close on 30 April 2026. Nifty Bank +0.03%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.63%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.70%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 4 May 2026?

Best: Nifty Realty (+2.41%), Nifty MidSmall Healthcare (+1.96%) and Nifty Core Housing (+1.51%). Worst: Nifty IT (−0.95%), Nifty Media (−0.54%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group (−0.51%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 4 May 2026?

1,471 NSE main-board stocks rose, 857 fell and 20 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 343 rose and 147 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 4 May 2026?

Gainers: Cemindia Projects Ltd. (CEMPRO) +17.3%, Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. (LALPATHLAB) +15.1% and R R Kabel Ltd. (RRKABEL) +13.0%. Losers: Zen Technologies Ltd. (ZENTEC) −8.6%, KSB Ltd. (KSB) −8.5% and Kajaria Ceramics Ltd. (KAJARIACER) −7.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 4 May 2026 the largest were SIS Ltd. (81.2x), Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Ltd. (33.7x) and Esab India Ltd. (28.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 4 May 2026: Arihant Superstructures Ltd. (75.8% against 26.6%), Motisons Jewellers Ltd. (87.6% against 39.1%) and Omax Autos Ltd. (95.6% against 47.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.