OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 30 April 2026

As of 30 Apr 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 29 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,997.55 on 30 April 2026, down 180.10 points (−0.74%). Of 2,331 NSE main-board stocks, 806 rose and 1,504 fell; in the Nifty 500, 128 rose and 362 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 0.37%, and Nifty Metal trailed, down 2.12%.

Nifty 50
−0.74%
at 23,997.55
Rose / fell, all NSE
806 / 1,504
21 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
128 / 362
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,997.55−180.10−0.74%
Nifty Next 5069,643.90−877.90−1.24%
Nifty 50022,683.55−187.45−0.82%
Nifty Bank54,863.35−540.25−0.98%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,784.85−592.05−0.98%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,007.15−86.00−0.48%
India VIX18.46+1.02+5.85%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+0.37%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+0.14%
  • Nifty Pharma+0.03%
  • Nifty Chemicals0.00%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−0.12%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−0.15%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−0.20%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive−0.27%

Laggards

  • Nifty Metal−2.12%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−1.68%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−1.64%
  • Nifty Cement−1.59%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−1.57%
  • Nifty Realty−1.50%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−1.46%
  • Nifty FMCG−1.35%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT29,353.90+0.37%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,532.15+0.14%
Nifty Pharma23,267.70+0.03%
Nifty Chemicals28,480.500.00%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare44,973.80−0.12%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,918.40−0.15%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,002.85−0.20%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,995.85−0.27%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,339.90−0.29%
Nifty India Digital7,760.60−0.41%
Nifty India Defence8,973.45−0.43%
Nifty Energy40,771.90−0.46%
Nifty Media1,456.00−0.52%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,793.86−0.58%
Nifty Waves1,946.15−0.58%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,694.65−0.63%
Nifty Auto25,917.60−0.64%
Nifty CPSE7,456.25−0.69%
Nifty Services Sector30,248.40−0.73%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,227.40−0.76%
Nifty Infrastructure9,419.35−0.79%
Nifty Mobility21,271.80−0.79%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,550.30−0.80%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,509.05−0.86%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,858.35−0.86%
Nifty Rural15,298.95−0.86%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,945.50−0.88%
Nifty Private Bank26,281.75−0.88%
Nifty PSE10,629.05−0.88%
Nifty India Consumption11,417.30−0.89%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,777.44−0.90%
Nifty MNC31,886.60−0.91%
Nifty India Tourism7,332.70−0.97%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,584.35−0.97%
Nifty Bank54,863.35−0.98%
Nifty Financial Services25,657.35−0.99%
Nifty Capital Markets5,238.05−1.04%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,711.90−1.05%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,958.55−1.07%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,968.20−1.07%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,929.15−1.08%
Nifty Commodities10,238.10−1.11%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,209.80−1.13%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,029.15−1.16%
Nifty India Internet1,210.00−1.23%
Nifty Housing11,888.95−1.28%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,851.55−1.30%
Nifty Core Housing14,747.25−1.31%
Nifty FMCG51,072.10−1.35%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,676.60−1.46%
Nifty Realty793.55−1.50%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,273.00−1.57%
Nifty Cement14,831.55−1.59%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,173.45−1.64%
Nifty PSU Bank8,482.60−1.68%
Nifty Metal12,833.05−2.12%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 815.25+20.00%
2MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 6,457.10+14.15%
3Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 193.13+11.84%
4HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 116.03+8.34%
5Syngene International Ltd.SYNGENERs 467.65+8.21%
6Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.FLUOROCHEMRs 3,602.00+7.16%
7Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Ltd.IKSRs 1,654.70+6.22%
8Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 1,142.15+4.78%
9Bajaj Auto Ltd.BAJAJ-AUTORs 9,994.00+4.72%
10Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.TENNINDRs 621.75+4.47%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Waaree Energies Ltd.WAAREEENERRs 3,118.80−10.97%
2Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 262.40−9.78%
3Kfin Technologies Ltd.KFINTECHRs 895.70−8.35%
4National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 399.30−7.85%
5Vedanta Ltd.VEDLRs 271.55−6.20%
6Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.ADANIENSOLRs 1,342.25−5.35%
7Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 19,904.00−5.15%
8Ceat Ltd.CEATLTDRs 3,445.20−4.96%
9Schaeffler India Ltd.SCHAEFFLERRs 4,124.80−4.67%
10Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.GRSERs 2,930.80−4.62%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
RPG Life Sciences Ltd.RPGLIFERs 2,295.00 · +13.0%Rs 2,295.00+13.03%110.8x16,83,294norm 15,195
Syngene International Ltd.SYNGENEHealthcareRs 467.65 · +8.2%Rs 467.65+8.21%54.1x5,92,74,654norm 10,95,155
Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPROConstructionRs 815.25 · +20.0%Rs 815.25+20.00%51.2x1,97,66,290norm 3,85,706
Indian Hume Pipe Company Ltd.INDIANHUMERs 327.00 · +1.7%Rs 327.00+1.69%24.4x30,31,865norm 1,24,135
Meesho Ltd.MEESHOConsumer ServicesRs 193.13 · +11.8%Rs 193.13+11.84%15.5x15,01,63,771norm 96,91,121
Smartworks Coworking Spaces Ltd.SMARTWORKSRs 432.50 · −1.5%Rs 432.50−1.49%15.5x11,68,379norm 75,519
Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd.UTTAMSUGARRs 256.64 · −0.7%Rs 256.64−0.70%15x32,42,167norm 2,16,544
GHCL Textiles Ltd.GHCLTEXTILRs 89.07 · −1.0%Rs 89.07−1.03%13.6x44,10,279norm 3,23,485
MAS Financial Services Ltd.MASFINRs 339.90 · +4.3%Rs 339.90+4.30%13.5x15,31,804norm 1,13,067
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd.DWARKESHRs 46.96 · +8.3%Rs 46.96+8.30%12.3x4,13,95,592norm 33,76,406
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.NAVINFLUORChemicalsRs 6,821.00 · +0.9%Rs 6,821.00+0.92%12x23,22,243norm 1,93,279
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 157.95 · −3.5%Rs 157.95−3.45%10.5x93,18,435norm 8,88,838
Newgen Software Technologies Ltd.NEWGENRs 505.75 · +5.3%Rs 505.75+5.33%10.1x1,26,85,665norm 12,58,898
PSP Projects Ltd.PSPPROJECTRs 787.15 · +1.8%Rs 787.15+1.76%9.7x7,16,513norm 74,047
Rossari Biotech Ltd.ROSSARIRs 478.95 · +2.6%Rs 478.95+2.56%9.7x23,91,958norm 2,46,756

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Suraj Ltd.SURAJLTDRs 237.03 · −1.4%Rs 237.03−1.42%68.1%12.9%
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd.BSHSLRs 98.45 · +0.0%Rs 98.45+0.04%62.1%14.1%
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 277.80 · +0.1%Rs 277.80+0.13%56.3%13.1%
KNR Constructions Ltd.KNRCONRs 125.13 · −3.8%Rs 125.13−3.81%56.6%14.4%
Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd.RAINBOWHealthcareRs 1,252.30 · −0.9%Rs 1,252.30−0.94%68.6%26.5%
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 318.95 · −1.4%Rs 318.95−1.35%51.9%12.9%
Hindustan Composites Ltd.HINDCOMPOSRs 457.65 · −1.7%Rs 457.65−1.68%63.9%31.2%
Arrow Greentech Ltd.ARROWGREENRs 533.65 · −2.1%Rs 533.65−2.14%53.4%21.3%
Advance Agrolife Ltd.ADVANCERs 110.92 · −0.7%Rs 110.92−0.70%56.1%26%
Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd.ABRELRealtyRs 1,486.20 · −4.1%Rs 1,486.20−4.14%61%31.2%
Pashupati Cotspin Ltd.PASHUPATIRs 88.15 · +0.1%Rs 88.15+0.06%61.1%31.3%
Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.JUBLINGREAChemicalsRs 713.75 · +1.6%Rs 713.75+1.57%58.9%29.5%
Yuken India Ltd.YUKENRs 754.75 · +2.7%Rs 754.75+2.66%77.9%49.1%
Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSFinancial ServicesRs 193.71 · −1.7%Rs 193.71−1.69%54%25.7%
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.VIJAYAHealthcareRs 1,129.60 · +1.4%Rs 1,129.60+1.40%85.4%57.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 30 April 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,997.55, down 0.74% from the close on 29 April 2026. Nifty Bank −0.98%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.98%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.48%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 30 April 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+0.37%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+0.14%) and Nifty Pharma (+0.03%). Worst: Nifty Metal (−2.12%), Nifty PSU Bank (−1.68%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group (−1.64%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 30 April 2026?

806 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,504 fell and 21 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 128 rose and 362 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 30 April 2026?

Gainers: Cemindia Projects Ltd. (CEMPRO) +20.0%, MTAR Technologies Ltd. (MTARTECH) +14.2% and Meesho Ltd. (MEESHO) +11.8%. Losers: Waaree Energies Ltd. (WAAREEENER) −11.0%, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd. (EMMVEE) −9.8% and Kfin Technologies Ltd. (KFINTECH) −8.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 30 April 2026 the largest were RPG Life Sciences Ltd. (110.8x), Syngene International Ltd. (54.1x) and Cemindia Projects Ltd. (51.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 30 April 2026: Suraj Ltd. (68.1% against 12.9%), Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd. (62.1% against 14.1%) and PDS Ltd. (56.3% against 13.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.