OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 5 May 2026

As of 5 May 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 4 May 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,032.80 on 5 May 2026, down 86.50 points (−0.36%). Of 2,337 NSE main-board stocks, 1,047 rose and 1,274 fell; in the Nifty 500, 237 rose and 253 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group led, up 1.80%, and Nifty Realty trailed, down 1.41%.

Nifty 50
−0.36%
at 24,032.80
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,047 / 1,274
16 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
237 / 253
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,032.80−86.50−0.36%
Nifty Next 5070,627.30+343.45+0.49%
Nifty 50022,808.25−22.50−0.10%
Nifty Bank54,547.05−331.45−0.60%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,264.50+104.75+0.17%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,182.40+49.90+0.28%
India VIX17.91−0.39−2.13%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+1.80%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+1.64%
  • Nifty India Defence+1.28%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.24%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+1.14%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank+0.65%
  • Nifty FMCG+0.64%
  • Nifty Auto+0.63%

Laggards

  • Nifty Realty−1.41%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty−1.02%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.96%
  • Nifty Private Bank−0.67%
  • Nifty Services Sector−0.60%
  • Nifty Bank−0.60%
  • Nifty India Tourism−0.58%
  • Nifty India Internet−0.56%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,633.93+1.80%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,452.91+1.64%
Nifty India Defence9,093.20+1.28%
Nifty Capital Markets5,329.10+1.24%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,277.70+1.14%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,423.25+0.65%
Nifty FMCG51,593.55+0.64%
Nifty Auto26,192.10+0.63%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,728.75+0.61%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,430.50+0.54%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,566.50+0.53%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare46,077.10+0.48%
Nifty Pharma23,568.95+0.40%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,720.80+0.37%
Nifty Waves1,961.40+0.34%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,022.50+0.31%
Nifty Chemicals28,756.20+0.22%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,095.70+0.16%
Nifty Rural15,393.85+0.15%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,317.95+0.15%
Nifty MNC32,291.80+0.14%
Nifty Metal12,989.60+0.13%
Nifty India Consumption11,457.80+0.12%
Nifty IT29,107.30+0.11%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,709.55+0.10%
Nifty Commodities10,329.90+0.08%
Nifty Media1,449.30+0.08%
Nifty Energy40,990.00+0.05%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,070.00−0.02%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,793.00−0.03%
Nifty PSE10,671.35−0.08%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,853.60−0.10%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,899.75−0.17%
Nifty PSU Bank8,439.25−0.20%
Nifty Mobility21,452.95−0.21%
Nifty India Digital7,747.90−0.24%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,337.50−0.25%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,700.15−0.28%
Nifty Cement14,991.54−0.29%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,660.63−0.29%
Nifty Infrastructure9,443.00−0.30%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,971.25−0.31%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,098.50−0.34%
Nifty Financial Services25,716.90−0.38%
Nifty CPSE7,401.85−0.44%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,590.85−0.44%
Nifty Housing11,974.25−0.46%
Nifty Core Housing14,889.65−0.53%
Nifty India Internet1,221.35−0.56%
Nifty India Tourism7,354.60−0.58%
Nifty Bank54,547.05−0.60%
Nifty Services Sector30,091.90−0.60%
Nifty Private Bank26,070.50−0.67%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,053.80−0.96%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,797.03−1.02%
Nifty Realty801.25−1.41%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCRs 1,523.70+15.41%
2Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd.TITAGARHRs 840.20+9.19%
3Computer Age Management Services Ltd.CAMSRs 797.40+9.11%
4Wockhardt Ltd.WOCKPHARMARs 1,537.00+7.86%
5Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 4,178.10+6.38%
6Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.SUMICHEMRs 476.95+6.22%
7Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 701.95+6.15%
8Tata Technologies Ltd.TATATECHRs 624.05+5.58%
9Gabriel India Ltd.GABRIELRs 1,081.80+5.16%
10Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 324.80+4.99%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 203.73−6.13%
2CESC Ltd.CESCRs 186.88−5.96%
3Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.EMCURERs 1,690.30−5.74%
4Syngene International Ltd.SYNGENERs 451.40−5.44%
5Voltas Ltd.VOLTASRs 1,375.90−5.38%
6Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 34.54−5.14%
7Aarti Industries Ltd.AARTIINDRs 488.00−4.89%
8Godrej Properties Ltd.GODREJPROPRs 1,809.50−4.75%
9Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 912.75−4.57%
10Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 146.69−4.10%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Quess Corp Ltd.QUESSRs 223.41 · +5.6%Rs 223.41+5.57%81.1x2,19,54,834norm 2,70,565
Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Ltd.SUNFLAGRs 350.80 · +9.2%Rs 350.80+9.23%42.1x1,56,81,697norm 3,72,404
Allied Digital Services Ltd.ADSLRs 135.01 · +16.1%Rs 135.01+16.14%37.3x64,85,856norm 1,74,105
Meghmani Organics Ltd.MOLRs 57.21 · +10.0%Rs 57.21+10.00%34.6x2,96,99,508norm 8,57,490
Tata Technologies Ltd.TATATECHInformation TechnologyRs 624.05 · +5.6%Rs 624.05+5.58%33.5x3,06,00,973norm 9,12,604
Dynacons Systems & Solutions Ltd.DSSLRs 1,250.40 · +12.1%Rs 1,250.40+12.09%30.4x16,25,211norm 53,379
Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd.SPANDANARs 265.78 · +11.1%Rs 265.78+11.09%29.5x64,96,280norm 2,19,887
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCFinancial ServicesRs 1,523.70 · +15.4%Rs 1,523.70+15.41%29.4x1,34,98,884norm 4,59,347
Wockhardt Ltd.WOCKPHARMAHealthcareRs 1,537.00 · +7.9%Rs 1,537.00+7.86%27.4x1,64,98,559norm 6,01,359
Omax Autos Ltd.OMAXAUTORs 187.32 · +20.0%Rs 187.32+20.00%26.9x28,70,463norm 1,06,892
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd.GARUDARs 196.62 · +12.4%Rs 196.62+12.42%18.1x1,17,71,734norm 6,52,041
Stanley Lifestyles Ltd.STANLEYRs 183.79 · +10.5%Rs 183.79+10.48%13.2x63,66,612norm 4,83,004
IFB Agro Industries Ltd.IFBAGRORs 1,122.50 · +8.0%Rs 1,122.50+7.97%12.7x5,46,605norm 42,975
Sobha Ltd.SOBHARealtyRs 1,446.30 · +0.4%Rs 1,446.30+0.41%11.3x21,34,434norm 1,89,367
Computer Age Management Services Ltd.CAMSFinancial ServicesRs 797.40 · +9.1%Rs 797.40+9.11%11.1x1,56,18,973norm 14,06,291

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd.BSHSLRs 98.30 · −0.6%Rs 98.30−0.62%72.9%13.6%
Suraj Ltd.SURAJLTDRs 239.94 · +1.3%Rs 239.94+1.26%70.4%11.8%
JTL INDUSTRIES Ltd.JTLINDRs 78.83 · −0.2%Rs 78.83−0.23%75.5%24.1%
Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTARFinancial ServicesRs 481.70 · +0.0%Rs 481.70+0.02%82.6%35.7%
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 382.45 · +0.1%Rs 382.45+0.07%72%28.3%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 629.45 · −0.3%Rs 629.45−0.25%50.9%10%
Rupa & Company Ltd.RUPARs 149.37 · −2.1%Rs 149.37−2.12%55.8%15.1%
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 329.20 · +0.8%Rs 329.20+0.77%51.7%11.8%
Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd.RAINBOWHealthcareRs 1,257.80 · −0.2%Rs 1,257.80−0.23%63.4%24.2%
Astec LifeSciences Ltd.ASTECRs 673.75 · −5.5%Rs 673.75−5.45%50.5%12.1%
Awfis Space Solutions Ltd.AWFISRs 359.05 · +2.3%Rs 359.05+2.26%69.3%31.6%
Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd.ABDLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 539.05 · +0.3%Rs 539.05+0.35%76.2%39%
VST Industries Ltd.VSTINDRs 256.90 · −0.6%Rs 256.90−0.58%62.1%27%
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 278.85 · −0.3%Rs 278.85−0.29%62.2%27.4%
Tips Music Ltd.TIPSMUSICRs 645.65 · +0.0%Rs 645.65+0.02%54.7%20.7%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 5 May 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,032.80, down 0.36% from the close on 4 May 2026. Nifty Bank −0.60%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.17%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.28%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 5 May 2026?

Best: Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (+1.80%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group (+1.64%) and Nifty India Defence (+1.28%). Worst: Nifty Realty (−1.41%), Nifty REITs & Realty (−1.02%) and Nifty Consumer Durables (−0.96%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 5 May 2026?

1,047 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,274 fell and 16 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 237 rose and 253 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 5 May 2026?

Gainers: CreditAccess Grameen Ltd. (CREDITACC) +15.4%, Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd. (TITAGARH) +9.2% and Computer Age Management Services Ltd. (CAMS) +9.1%. Losers: Meesho Ltd. (MEESHO) −6.1%, CESC Ltd. (CESC) −6.0% and Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (EMCURE) −5.7%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 5 May 2026 the largest were Quess Corp Ltd. (81.1x), Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Ltd. (42.1x) and Allied Digital Services Ltd. (37.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 5 May 2026: Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd. (72.9% against 13.6%), Suraj Ltd. (70.4% against 11.8%) and JTL INDUSTRIES Ltd. (75.5% against 24.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.