OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 17 April 2026

As of 17 Apr 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 16 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,353.55 on 17 April 2026, up 156.80 points (+0.65%). Of 2,231 NSE main-board stocks, 1,647 rose and 566 fell; in the Nifty 500, 392 rose and 98 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty FMCG led, up 2.65%, and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group trailed, down 0.09%.

Nifty 50
+0.65%
at 24,353.55
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,647 / 566
18 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
392 / 98
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,353.55+156.80+0.65%
Nifty Next 5070,273.80+973.20+1.40%
Nifty 50022,869.40+213.10+0.94%
Nifty Bank56,565.70+479.30+0.85%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,898.20+751.45+1.27%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,565.70+256.85+1.48%
India VIX17.21−0.88−4.86%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty FMCG+2.65%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+2.56%
  • Nifty MNC+2.15%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+1.85%
  • Nifty Energy+1.83%
  • Nifty India Internet+1.63%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer+1.63%
  • Nifty Waves+1.49%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−0.09%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.06%
  • Nifty IT−0.02%
  • Nifty Pharma+0.14%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+0.20%
  • Nifty Auto+0.20%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+0.30%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty+0.33%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty FMCG49,657.75+2.65%
Nifty Capital Markets5,291.90+2.56%
Nifty MNC31,348.10+2.15%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,246.45+1.85%
Nifty Energy38,881.75+1.83%
Nifty India Internet1,237.45+1.63%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,828.70+1.63%
Nifty Waves1,938.45+1.49%
Nifty India Defence8,814.70+1.48%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,265.15+1.48%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,409.95+1.38%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,716.95+1.36%
Nifty CPSE7,358.55+1.35%
Nifty Media1,416.60+1.34%
Nifty PSE10,588.35+1.28%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,029.90+1.20%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,792.30+1.20%
Nifty India Consumption11,414.05+1.17%
Nifty Commodities10,083.20+1.13%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,516.55+1.12%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,096.60+1.11%
Nifty Metal12,880.00+1.10%
Nifty Core Housing14,847.75+1.04%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare44,349.35+0.97%
Nifty Realty786.90+0.94%
Nifty Housing11,941.30+0.88%
Nifty Chemicals27,857.10+0.87%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,571.95+0.87%
Nifty Bank56,565.70+0.85%
Nifty Rural15,344.05+0.85%
Nifty Infrastructure9,311.50+0.84%
Nifty Private Bank27,087.45+0.78%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,583.00+0.74%
Nifty PSU Bank8,862.90+0.74%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,562.40+0.71%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,969.85+0.70%
Nifty Financial Services26,521.25+0.67%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,998.20+0.65%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,011.10+0.61%
Nifty India Tourism7,477.70+0.59%
Nifty Services Sector31,265.60+0.56%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,570.05+0.51%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,135.48+0.51%
Nifty India Digital8,083.80+0.44%
Nifty Mobility21,683.05+0.44%
Nifty Cement15,245.35+0.41%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,494.45+0.41%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,156.84+0.40%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,802.94+0.33%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,091.95+0.30%
Nifty Auto26,435.00+0.20%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,757.60+0.20%
Nifty Pharma22,497.25+0.14%
Nifty IT31,809.85−0.02%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,358.54−0.06%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,958.55−0.09%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Nava Ltd.NAVARs 703.10+12.23%
2MMTC Ltd.MMTCRs 68.32+10.35%
3Angel One Ltd.ANGELONERs 322.47+10.20%
4IRCON International Ltd.IRCONRs 154.69+8.65%
5Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 103.16+7.93%
6Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 2,264.30+7.91%
7Triveni Turbine Ltd.TRITURBINERs 515.45+7.88%
8Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 390.55+7.60%
9Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 709.30+7.54%
10Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWRs 236.28+6.71%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 853.45−7.94%
2Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSRs 333.60−3.85%
3Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 426.85−3.05%
4Wipro Ltd.WIPRORs 204.32−2.83%
5Tata Communications Ltd.TATACOMMRs 1,521.10−2.58%
6HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.HDFCLIFERs 616.45−2.38%
7Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.GROWWRs 198.34−2.29%
8Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERRs 19.20−2.09%
9Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 239.28−2.02%
10Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDRs 1,467.40−1.97%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd.BHARATWIRERs 221.96 · +20.0%Rs 221.96+20.00%85.6x1,36,67,729norm 1,59,754
Nava Ltd.NAVAPowerRs 703.10 · +12.2%Rs 703.10+12.23%77.1x2,55,38,705norm 3,31,221
Kolte - Patil Developers Ltd.KOLTEPATILRs 365.15 · +5.5%Rs 365.15+5.50%59.6x53,08,238norm 89,080
VST Industries Ltd.VSTINDRs 264.83 · +9.7%Rs 264.83+9.65%58.5x1,58,00,243norm 2,69,976
Ram Ratna Wires Ltd.RAMRATRs 389.80 · +12.8%Rs 389.80+12.81%52.6x33,76,430norm 64,188
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd.WAAREERTLRs 1,116.10 · +5.3%Rs 1,116.10+5.26%36.8x1,71,46,809norm 4,66,182
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd.BAJAJCONRs 469.95 · +9.6%Rs 469.95+9.57%21.9x2,00,70,684norm 9,17,245
ADF Foods Ltd.ADFFOODSRs 226.94 · +15.2%Rs 226.94+15.16%19.7x30,95,351norm 1,57,252
Mindteck (India) Ltd.MINDTECKRs 211.93 · +11.9%Rs 211.93+11.87%19.3x14,37,400norm 74,542
Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.SCIServicesRs 305.87 · +5.9%Rs 305.87+5.86%19x9,98,45,323norm 52,45,115
Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd.INDSWFTLABRs 131.86 · −9.3%Rs 131.86−9.32%14.3x1,34,98,290norm 9,46,722
RPG Life Sciences Ltd.RPGLIFERs 2,024.60 · +6.6%Rs 2,024.60+6.56%12.5x1,19,548norm 9,549
TVS Electronics Ltd.TVSELECTRs 475.15 · +7.9%Rs 475.15+7.90%12.2x10,57,303norm 87,016
Windsor Machines Ltd.WINDMACHINRs 305.99 · +7.2%Rs 305.99+7.18%10.5x8,86,341norm 84,187
MMTC Ltd.MMTCServicesRs 68.32 · +10.3%Rs 68.32+10.35%9.4x9,73,36,372norm 1,03,06,662

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd.BSHSLRs 100.33 · −1.9%Rs 100.33−1.85%59.9%14.2%
Jinkushal Industries Ltd.JKIPLRs 95.34 · +10.0%Rs 95.34+9.99%100%55.4%
Bajel Projects Ltd.BAJELRs 179.23 · +0.3%Rs 179.23+0.29%51.2%7.1%
Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Ltd.BUTTERFLYRs 623.55 · +1.0%Rs 623.55+1.01%50.4%8.9%
Arrow Greentech Ltd.ARROWGREENRs 550.50 · −1.9%Rs 550.50−1.94%61.6%22.4%
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 301.25 · +0.2%Rs 301.25+0.18%51.7%14.2%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 336.45 · +0.3%Rs 336.45+0.28%58.7%22.3%
ROUTE MOBILE Ltd.ROUTERs 513.25 · +1.2%Rs 513.25+1.22%52.6%17%
Supreme Petrochem Ltd.SPLPETRORs 774.80 · +0.5%Rs 774.80+0.50%58.4%23.3%
Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd.ALKYLAMINERs 1,437.50 · +0.8%Rs 1,437.50+0.76%50.2%15.8%
Rallis India Ltd.RALLISRs 268.00 · +1.7%Rs 268.00+1.67%77.7%44.5%
Balkrishna Industries Ltd.BALKRISINDAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 2,329.80 · −0.5%Rs 2,329.80−0.54%89.1%56.2%
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARPowerRs 304.65 · +6.0%Rs 304.65+5.98%58%25.5%
Valiant Organics Ltd.VALIANTORGRs 284.23 · −1.2%Rs 284.23−1.19%54.3%22.5%
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.FLUOROCHEMChemicalsRs 3,354.80 · −0.7%Rs 3,354.80−0.65%71.6%40%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 17 April 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,353.55, up 0.65% from the close on 16 April 2026. Nifty Bank +0.85%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.27%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.48%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 17 April 2026?

Best: Nifty FMCG (+2.65%), Nifty Capital Markets (+2.56%) and Nifty MNC (+2.15%). Worst: Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−0.09%), Nifty REITs & InvITs (−0.06%) and Nifty IT (−0.02%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 17 April 2026?

1,647 NSE main-board stocks rose, 566 fell and 18 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 392 rose and 98 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 17 April 2026?

Gainers: Nava Ltd. (NAVA) +12.2%, MMTC Ltd. (MMTC) +10.3% and Angel One Ltd. (ANGELONE) +10.2%. Losers: Gallantt Ispat Ltd. (GALLANTT) −7.9%, Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. (AFCONS) −3.9% and Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. (KALYANKJIL) −3.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 17 April 2026 the largest were Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd. (85.6x), Nava Ltd. (77.1x) and Kolte - Patil Developers Ltd. (59.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 17 April 2026: Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd. (59.9% against 14.2%), Jinkushal Industries Ltd. (100% against 55.4%) and Bajel Projects Ltd. (51.2% against 7.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.