OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 20 April 2026

As of 20 Apr 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 17 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,364.85 on 20 April 2026, up 11.30 points (+0.05%). Of 2,243 NSE main-board stocks, 744 rose and 1,485 fell; in the Nifty 500, 198 rose and 293 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Media led, up 0.90%, and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom trailed, down 1.49%.

Nifty 50
+0.05%
at 24,364.85
Rose / fell, all NSE
744 / 1,485
14 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
198 / 293
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,364.85+11.30+0.05%
Nifty Next 5070,341.00+67.20+0.10%
Nifty 50022,865.80−3.60−0.02%
Nifty Bank56,582.35+16.65+0.03%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,790.75−107.45−0.18%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,486.90−78.80−0.45%
India VIX18.79+1.58+9.18%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Media+0.90%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+0.87%
  • Nifty Energy+0.78%
  • Nifty Cement+0.67%
  • Nifty Rural+0.42%
  • Nifty Core Housing+0.39%
  • Nifty Housing+0.38%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+0.38%

Laggards

  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−1.49%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.05%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−0.92%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.76%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty−0.72%
  • Nifty IT−0.70%
  • Nifty Chemicals−0.70%
  • Nifty Realty−0.62%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Media1,429.35+0.90%
Nifty PSU Bank8,940.45+0.87%
Nifty Energy39,184.70+0.78%
Nifty Cement15,347.30+0.67%
Nifty Rural15,408.20+0.42%
Nifty Core Housing14,906.10+0.39%
Nifty Housing11,987.20+0.38%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group35,091.62+0.38%
Nifty PSE10,628.65+0.38%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,174.50+0.34%
Nifty Auto26,522.30+0.33%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,831.55+0.33%
Nifty Mobility21,744.55+0.28%
Nifty India Consumption11,444.85+0.27%
Nifty Commodities10,109.50+0.26%
Nifty India Tourism7,496.50+0.25%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,604.25+0.23%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,029.25+0.21%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,434.40+0.21%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,752.40+0.20%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,852.75+0.16%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,973.55+0.12%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,109.75+0.12%
Nifty CPSE7,365.60+0.10%
Nifty Services Sector31,295.90+0.10%
Nifty Infrastructure9,319.75+0.09%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,030.60+0.07%
Nifty Financial Services26,537.10+0.06%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,597.05+0.04%
Nifty MNC31,361.35+0.04%
Nifty Bank56,582.35+0.03%
Nifty India Internet1,237.85+0.03%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,135.930.00%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,569.55−0.02%
Nifty Waves1,935.90−0.13%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,473.00−0.14%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,471.40−0.16%
Nifty Pharma22,456.75−0.18%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,949.35−0.21%
Nifty FMCG49,555.75−0.21%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,518.60−0.24%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,128.86−0.31%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare44,208.50−0.32%
Nifty Private Bank26,995.40−0.34%
Nifty Metal12,829.65−0.39%
Nifty India Digital8,045.90−0.47%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,148.85−0.55%
Nifty India Defence8,760.60−0.61%
Nifty Realty782.05−0.62%
Nifty Chemicals27,662.80−0.70%
Nifty IT31,585.75−0.70%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,789.88−0.72%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,348.28−0.76%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,216.65−0.92%
Nifty Capital Markets5,236.45−1.05%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,626.90−1.49%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Triveni Turbine Ltd.TRITURBINERs 576.20+11.79%
2Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 87.60+8.09%
3Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 515.70+6.11%
4Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONRs 435.55+5.52%
5Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.JYOTICNCRs 743.45+5.11%
6Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,087.85+5.00%
7Radico Khaitan LtdRADICORs 3,340.10+4.81%
8Graphite India Ltd.GRAPHITERs 711.75+4.79%
9CESC Ltd.CESCRs 179.42+4.62%
10Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 889.45+4.52%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Indian Energy Exchange Ltd.IEXRs 124.99−7.97%
2Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.GMDCLTDRs 691.25−6.19%
3Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 369.20−5.47%
4Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 327.55−5.07%
5Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 1,770.40−4.71%
6Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Ltd.IKSRs 1,430.10−4.60%
7Sansera Engineering Ltd.SANSERARs 2,275.50−4.32%
8Fractal Analytics Ltd.FRACTALRs 841.60−4.22%
9International Gemological Institute Ltd.IGILRs 357.15−4.21%
10Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 39.22−3.92%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Prism Johnson Ltd.PRSMJOHNSNRs 130.88 · +4.5%Rs 130.88+4.50%98.3x1,88,12,340norm 1,91,461
Triveni Turbine Ltd.TRITURBINECapital GoodsRs 576.20 · +11.8%Rs 576.20+11.79%63.9x6,22,74,832norm 9,74,982
Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd.SWSOLARRs 212.08 · +9.3%Rs 212.08+9.34%36.5x7,09,21,408norm 19,44,066
EMS Ltd.EMSLIMITEDRs 371.10 · +7.4%Rs 371.10+7.36%29.2x1,06,93,349norm 3,66,374
Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd.BHARATWIRERs 232.15 · +4.6%Rs 232.15+4.59%22x1,83,64,729norm 8,36,580
Aditya Birla Money Ltd.BIRLAMONEYRs 150.81 · +6.6%Rs 150.81+6.63%12.7x13,12,342norm 1,03,010
Hardwyn India Ltd.HARDWYNRs 24.90 · +11.1%Rs 24.90+11.06%11.4x1,55,37,454norm 13,67,250
Aptech Ltd.APTECHTRs 99.45 · +7.8%Rs 99.45+7.84%9.9x25,97,684norm 2,63,013
Dredging Corporation of India Ltd.DREDGECORPRs 1,003.55 · +2.9%Rs 1,003.55+2.89%8.7x17,01,978norm 1,94,532
Navkar Corporation Ltd.NAVKARCORPRs 112.04 · +0.1%Rs 112.04+0.15%7.6x46,45,397norm 6,10,990
Aequs Ltd.AEQUSRs 194.59 · +13.8%Rs 194.59+13.76%7.1x1,55,48,800norm 21,89,528
Kolte - Patil Developers Ltd.KOLTEPATILRs 401.40 · +9.9%Rs 401.40+9.93%6.8x23,90,274norm 3,50,690
STL Networks Ltd.STLNETWORKRs 30.18 · +20.0%Rs 30.18+20.00%6.6x2,34,72,142norm 35,66,582
Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLTextilesRs 549.90 · −1.4%Rs 549.90−1.38%6.4x37,65,444norm 5,90,370
D. P. Abhushan Ltd.DPABHUSHANRs 1,107.60 · +3.1%Rs 1,107.60+3.12%6.3x1,30,328norm 20,631

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 594.95 · −1.0%Rs 594.95−0.97%61.3%10.6%
Suraj Ltd.SURAJLTDRs 247.52 · −3.7%Rs 247.52−3.67%56.2%11.9%
Jinkushal Industries Ltd.JKIPLRs 104.87 · +10.0%Rs 104.87+10.00%100%56.1%
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 94.76 · +1.8%Rs 94.76+1.77%54.4%11%
Cyient DLM Ltd.CYIENTDLMRs 345.80 · +1.3%Rs 345.80+1.33%56.3%13.2%
Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Ltd.BUTTERFLYRs 619.10 · −0.7%Rs 619.10−0.71%51.2%8.8%
Valiant Organics Ltd.VALIANTORGRs 270.59 · −4.8%Rs 270.59−4.80%63.7%22.5%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 331.80 · −1.4%Rs 331.80−1.38%62.7%22.4%
Everest Industries Ltd.EVERESTINDRs 404.65 · −3.8%Rs 404.65−3.82%86.9%50.3%
Network People Services Technologies Ltd.NPSTRs 1,266.55 · −0.6%Rs 1,266.55−0.61%70.6%34.6%
ROUTE MOBILE Ltd.ROUTERs 502.35 · −2.1%Rs 502.35−2.12%52.4%17.1%
Stove Kraft Ltd.STOVEKRAFTRs 540.45 · −2.4%Rs 540.45−2.40%58.8%23.6%
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCFinancial ServicesRs 1,253.80 · −0.9%Rs 1,253.80−0.87%69.1%35.9%
Oriental Aromatics Ltd.OALRs 314.85 · +0.9%Rs 314.85+0.89%63.8%32%
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 322.55 · +1.9%Rs 322.55+1.88%84.2%52.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 20 April 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,364.85, up 0.05% from the close on 17 April 2026. Nifty Bank +0.03%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.18%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.45%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 20 April 2026?

Best: Nifty Media (+0.90%), Nifty PSU Bank (+0.87%) and Nifty Energy (+0.78%). Worst: Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−1.49%), Nifty Capital Markets (−1.05%) and Nifty India Railways PSU (−0.92%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 20 April 2026?

744 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,485 fell and 14 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 198 rose and 293 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 20 April 2026?

Gainers: Triveni Turbine Ltd. (TRITURBINE) +11.8%, Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. (ZEEL) +8.1% and Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. (BALRAMCHIN) +6.1%. Losers: Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. (IEX) −8.0%, Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (GMDCLTD) −6.2% and Cohance Lifesciences Ltd. (COHANCE) −5.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 20 April 2026 the largest were Prism Johnson Ltd. (98.3x), Triveni Turbine Ltd. (63.9x) and Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd. (36.5x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 20 April 2026: Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd. (61.3% against 10.6%), Suraj Ltd. (56.2% against 11.9%) and Jinkushal Industries Ltd. (100% against 56.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.