OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 16 April 2026

As of 16 Apr 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 15 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,196.75 on 16 April 2026, down 34.55 points (−0.14%). Of 2,232 NSE main-board stocks, 1,454 rose and 757 fell; in the Nifty 500, 329 rose and 162 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Defence led, up 1.64%, and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group trailed, down 0.62%.

Nifty 50
−0.14%
at 24,196.75
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,454 / 757
21 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
329 / 162
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,196.75−34.55−0.14%
Nifty Next 5069,300.60+731.25+1.07%
Nifty 50022,656.30+60.75+0.27%
Nifty Bank56,086.40−215.55−0.38%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,146.75+369.00+0.63%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,308.85+152.45+0.89%
India VIX18.09−0.58−3.11%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Defence+1.64%
  • Nifty India Internet+1.54%
  • Nifty Metal+1.53%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+1.33%
  • Nifty India Digital+1.15%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+1.02%
  • Nifty IT+0.88%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics+0.87%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−0.62%
  • Nifty Private Bank−0.56%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.39%
  • Nifty Financial Services−0.38%
  • Nifty Bank−0.38%
  • Nifty Auto−0.38%
  • Nifty Services Sector−0.30%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−0.20%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Defence8,686.25+1.64%
Nifty India Internet1,217.60+1.54%
Nifty Metal12,740.20+1.53%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,187.40+1.33%
Nifty India Digital8,048.25+1.15%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,740.15+1.02%
Nifty IT31,817.50+0.88%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,652.20+0.87%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,954.20+0.87%
Nifty Capital Markets5,159.75+0.76%
Nifty Waves1,910.05+0.76%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,307.60+0.73%
Nifty PSE10,454.85+0.72%
Nifty Core Housing14,694.55+0.70%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,496.15+0.65%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,901.80+0.62%
Nifty Commodities9,970.20+0.61%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,438.00+0.59%
Nifty Media1,397.90+0.59%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,578.60+0.58%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,058.23+0.58%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,120.48+0.57%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,167.75+0.54%
Nifty Housing11,837.00+0.51%
Nifty Energy38,184.75+0.50%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,479.10+0.46%
Nifty Cement15,183.35+0.42%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,975.10+0.42%
Nifty MNC30,688.25+0.39%
Nifty Realty779.55+0.39%
Nifty Mobility21,587.10+0.32%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,949.25+0.30%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,591.20+0.30%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,021.00+0.30%
Nifty Chemicals27,617.85+0.25%
Nifty FMCG48,377.90+0.18%
Nifty Pharma22,465.00+0.13%
Nifty India Consumption11,282.55+0.12%
Nifty CPSE7,260.25+0.10%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,434.95+0.08%
Nifty Infrastructure9,233.60+0.08%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,797.09+0.04%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,432.15+0.01%
Nifty Rural15,215.10−0.03%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,924.65−0.17%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,254.95−0.17%
Nifty PSU Bank8,797.60−0.17%
Nifty India Tourism7,433.50−0.18%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,836.00−0.20%
Nifty Services Sector31,092.80−0.30%
Nifty Auto26,382.75−0.38%
Nifty Bank56,086.40−0.38%
Nifty Financial Services26,343.55−0.38%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,359.35−0.39%
Nifty Private Bank26,877.40−0.56%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,988.39−0.62%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.GMDCLTDRs 746.75+20.00%
2Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 927.10+17.33%
3Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.SCIRs 288.93+14.05%
4Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 244.22+10.83%
5Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.SYRMARs 968.75+8.23%
6NLC India Ltd.NLCINDIARs 297.75+8.19%
7Bharat Coking Coal Ltd.BHARATCOALRs 35.78+8.16%
8Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd.APTUSRs 246.86+7.02%
9HDB Financial Services Ltd.HDBFSRs 686.00+6.47%
10Swan Corp Ltd.SWANCORPRs 352.80+6.20%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Supreme Industries Ltd.SUPREMEINDRs 3,663.80−4.35%
2Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 432.25−3.91%
3Astral Ltd.ASTRALRs 1,578.70−3.21%
4Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 80.20−3.05%
5Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.GROWWRs 202.99−2.61%
6Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINRs 1,700.20−2.49%
7GMR Airports Ltd.GMRAIRPORTRs 96.75−2.49%
8Hero MotoCorp Ltd.HEROMOTOCORs 5,159.50−2.42%
9Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.KIRLOSBROSRs 1,737.00−2.37%
10MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 4,824.20−2.37%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd.SURAJESTRs 244.47 · +7.6%Rs 244.47+7.60%67.6x1,03,58,736norm 1,53,250
Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLServicesRs 244.22 · +10.8%Rs 244.22+10.83%51.1x7,04,48,634norm 13,78,052
Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd.SUDARSCHEMRs 878.60 · +7.7%Rs 878.60+7.74%48x59,87,053norm 1,24,814
The Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd.ORISSAMINERs 4,354.40 · +14.6%Rs 4,354.40+14.57%40.2x6,38,900norm 15,889
Sonata Software Ltd.SONATSOFTWRs 279.27 · +10.0%Rs 279.27+10.04%30.3x2,18,46,812norm 7,21,665
Carraro India Ltd.CARRARORs 594.85 · +1.5%Rs 594.85+1.51%27.2x46,73,218norm 1,71,924
Indiqube Spaces Ltd.INDIQUBERs 160.33 · +3.7%Rs 160.33+3.73%21.1x14,95,907norm 70,793
NLC India Ltd.NLCINDIAPowerRs 297.75 · +8.2%Rs 297.75+8.19%17.1x4,15,46,367norm 24,25,282
SG Finserve Ltd.SGFINRs 516.70 · +11.5%Rs 516.70+11.50%15x40,32,973norm 2,68,810
Ashapura Minechem Ltd.ASHAPURMINRs 614.70 · +13.4%Rs 614.70+13.42%12.9x64,56,710norm 4,98,816
Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.SCIServicesRs 288.93 · +14.1%Rs 288.93+14.05%12.5x4,18,50,036norm 33,52,739
Swan Corp Ltd.SWANCORPChemicalsRs 352.80 · +6.2%Rs 352.80+6.20%12.2x1,76,26,892norm 14,43,849
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.GMDCLTDMetals & MiningRs 746.75 · +20.0%Rs 746.75+20.00%11.4x5,15,57,208norm 45,26,137
Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd.IMFARs 1,551.80 · +9.5%Rs 1,551.80+9.51%11.4x13,11,667norm 1,14,795
HDB Financial Services Ltd.HDBFSFinancial ServicesRs 686.00 · +6.5%Rs 686.00+6.47%11.3x1,24,62,293norm 10,98,862

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
ASK Automotive Ltd.ASKAUTOLTDRs 435.20 · −1.1%Rs 435.20−1.12%90.9%44.4%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 813.25 · +2.3%Rs 813.25+2.28%68.3%22.2%
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 319.80 · +1.5%Rs 319.80+1.51%54.5%12.9%
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.FLUOROCHEMChemicalsRs 3,376.70 · −0.1%Rs 3,376.70−0.07%78.8%37.6%
Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 659.55 · +0.1%Rs 659.55+0.11%66.4%28%
Mcleod Russel India Ltd.MCLEODRUSSRs 50.31 · +5.0%Rs 50.31+4.99%100%62%
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd.BSHSLRs 102.22 · −0.5%Rs 102.22−0.46%51.6%14.1%
Gland Pharma Ltd.GLANDHealthcareRs 1,735.60 · −1.0%Rs 1,735.60−0.98%85.9%50.2%
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARPowerRs 287.45 · +0.7%Rs 287.45+0.72%56.6%22.2%
L&T Technology Services Ltd.LTTSInformation TechnologyRs 3,448.20 · +0.5%Rs 3,448.20+0.51%51.4%18.1%
Sterling Tools Ltd.STERTOOLSRs 242.40 · −0.3%Rs 242.40−0.31%57.6%25.8%
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Ltd.PNGSREVARs 372.60 · +0.1%Rs 372.60+0.12%78.5%47.6%
Stove Kraft Ltd.STOVEKRAFTRs 561.80 · −3.2%Rs 561.80−3.24%50.5%21.2%
Safari Industries (India) Ltd.SAFARIRs 1,550.40 · −1.0%Rs 1,550.40−0.99%79.7%51.9%
Ramky Infrastructure Ltd.RAMKYRs 511.20 · +0.1%Rs 511.20+0.06%54.4%26.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 16 April 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,196.75, down 0.14% from the close on 15 April 2026. Nifty Bank −0.38%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.63%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.89%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 16 April 2026?

Best: Nifty India Defence (+1.64%), Nifty India Internet (+1.54%) and Nifty Metal (+1.53%). Worst: Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−0.62%), Nifty Private Bank (−0.56%) and Nifty REITs & InvITs (−0.39%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 16 April 2026?

1,454 NSE main-board stocks rose, 757 fell and 21 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 329 rose and 162 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 16 April 2026?

Gainers: Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (GMDCLTD) +20.0%, Gallantt Ispat Ltd. (GALLANTT) +17.3% and Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. (SCI) +14.1%. Losers: Supreme Industries Ltd. (SUPREMEIND) −4.3%, Tejas Networks Ltd. (TEJASNET) −3.9% and Astral Ltd. (ASTRAL) −3.2%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 16 April 2026 the largest were Suraj Estate Developers Ltd. (67.6x), Firstsource Solutions Ltd. (51.1x) and Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd. (48x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 16 April 2026: ASK Automotive Ltd. (90.9% against 44.4%), Nucleus Software Exports Ltd. (68.3% against 22.2%) and EIH Ltd. (54.5% against 12.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.