OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 15 April 2026

As of 15 Apr 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 13 Apr 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,231.30 on 15 April 2026, up 388.65 points (+1.63%). Of 2,232 NSE main-board stocks, 1,981 rose and 241 fell; in the Nifty 500, 442 rose and 49 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Capital Markets led, up 3.46%, and Nifty REITs & InvITs trailed, up 0.13%.

Nifty 50
+1.63%
at 24,231.30
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,981 / 241
10 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
442 / 49
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,231.30+388.65+1.63%
Nifty Next 5068,569.35+1,446.05+2.15%
Nifty 50022,595.55+416.50+1.88%
Nifty Bank56,301.95+696.90+1.25%
NIFTY Midcap 10058,777.75+1,264.45+2.20%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,156.40+394.40+2.35%
India VIX18.67−1.83−8.93%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Capital Markets+3.46%
  • Nifty India Tourism+3.42%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+3.39%
  • Nifty India Internet+3.25%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+2.91%
  • Nifty IT+2.84%
  • Nifty Waves+2.64%
  • Nifty Core Housing+2.63%

Laggards

  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.13%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty+1.02%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+1.13%
  • Nifty Private Bank+1.23%
  • Nifty Bank+1.25%
  • Nifty Rural+1.41%
  • Nifty FMCG+1.51%
  • Nifty Pharma+1.52%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Capital Markets5,120.65+3.46%
Nifty India Tourism7,447.15+3.42%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,145.55+3.39%
Nifty India Internet1,199.10+3.25%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,361.25+2.91%
Nifty IT31,539.75+2.84%
Nifty Waves1,895.60+2.64%
Nifty Core Housing14,591.95+2.63%
Nifty India Digital7,956.40+2.63%
Nifty Realty776.55+2.56%
Nifty India Defence8,546.45+2.54%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,999.35+2.53%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,971.34+2.47%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,398.20+2.43%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,068.88+2.42%
Nifty Mobility21,517.65+2.35%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,928.95+2.34%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,773.20+2.34%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,551.50+2.28%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,810.20+2.22%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,274.65+2.16%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,948.40+2.16%
Nifty Energy37,993.50+2.15%
Nifty Media1,389.65+2.15%
Nifty PSE10,379.90+2.14%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,402.70+2.12%
Nifty Chemicals27,548.20+2.05%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,037.15+2.05%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,347.85+2.03%
Nifty Infrastructure9,226.15+2.01%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,547.05+2.01%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,651.75+1.95%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,940.50+1.92%
Nifty Housing11,776.60+1.91%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,423.65+1.90%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare44,000.45+1.87%
Nifty Commodities9,909.40+1.86%
Nifty MNC30,568.50+1.80%
Nifty Cement15,119.75+1.79%
Nifty Metal12,548.00+1.77%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group35,206.48+1.75%
Nifty India Consumption11,269.30+1.71%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,430.20+1.63%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,894.00+1.60%
Nifty Services Sector31,184.95+1.56%
Nifty CPSE7,252.65+1.54%
Nifty Auto26,483.10+1.53%
Nifty Financial Services26,445.00+1.53%
Nifty Pharma22,435.65+1.52%
Nifty FMCG48,290.40+1.51%
Nifty Rural15,220.30+1.41%
Nifty Bank56,301.95+1.25%
Nifty Private Bank27,029.65+1.23%
Nifty PSU Bank8,812.40+1.13%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,796.30+1.02%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,364.67+0.13%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd.RAILTELRs 336.73+18.41%
2Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 790.15+16.40%
3Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. Ltd.DEEPAKFERTRs 1,212.15+13.11%
4MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 4,941.10+12.36%
5Reliance Power Ltd.RPOWERRs 28.94+10.84%
6PG Electroplast Ltd.PGELRs 537.90+10.49%
7Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSRs 337.45+10.13%
8Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERRs 18.85+9.72%
9Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 256.70+7.73%
10Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 3,563.70+7.68%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 2,291.70−4.26%
2Indus Towers Ltd.INDUSTOWERRs 420.25−4.15%
3Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 871.05−4.05%
4ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd.ICICIAMCRs 3,221.00−3.95%
5Oil India Ltd.OILRs 463.25−2.91%
6Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 996.55−2.12%
7Indian BankINDIANBRs 946.00−2.12%
8Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTRs 538.10−2.02%
9Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 1,784.90−2.01%
10Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLRs 509.65−1.57%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSConstructionRs 337.45 · +10.1%Rs 337.45+10.13%86.6x3,87,62,873norm 4,47,714
Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd.RAILTELTelecommunicationRs 336.73 · +18.4%Rs 336.73+18.41%51.4x6,95,37,346norm 13,54,074
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 349.15 · +7.8%Rs 349.15+7.78%34.3x22,88,229norm 66,773
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 630.50 · +13.9%Rs 630.50+13.89%31.9x98,18,791norm 3,07,731
Swaraj Engines Ltd.SWARAJENGRs 4,037.50 · +3.4%Rs 4,037.50+3.35%23.7x4,56,071norm 19,219
Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Ltd.DIVGIITTSRs 777.75 · +12.8%Rs 777.75+12.85%19x5,60,379norm 29,506
Carraro India Ltd.CARRARORs 586.00 · +20.0%Rs 586.00+20.00%14.4x14,52,168norm 1,01,157
DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS Ltd.DMCCRs 290.99 · +8.3%Rs 290.99+8.30%13.6x8,60,341norm 63,273
Puravankara Ltd.PURVARs 232.69 · +7.7%Rs 232.69+7.73%12x1,41,43,216norm 11,78,291
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.NUVOCOConstruction MaterialsRs 304.95 · −0.6%Rs 304.95−0.57%11.8x26,66,828norm 2,25,126
Vindhya Telelinks Ltd.VINDHYATELRs 1,380.65 · +13.5%Rs 1,380.65+13.54%11.1x3,75,781norm 33,880
Mangal Electrical Industries Ltd.MEILRs 286.39 · +13.2%Rs 286.39+13.21%9.9x10,33,148norm 1,04,779
Enviro Infra Engineers Ltd.EIELRs 213.64 · +7.3%Rs 213.64+7.27%8.6x7,20,27,349norm 84,08,553
Esab India Ltd.ESABINDIARs 5,463.60 · +1.2%Rs 5,463.60+1.16%8.4x22,798norm 2,719
Eimco Elecon (India) Ltd.EIMCOELECORs 1,631.10 · −7.3%Rs 1,631.10−7.32%8.3x1,82,029norm 21,857

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Brigade Enterprises Ltd.BRIGADERealtyRs 739.00 · −0.8%Rs 739.00−0.85%72.7%16.1%
Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd.BSHSLRs 102.69 · +1.5%Rs 102.69+1.49%64.6%13.8%
AIA Engineering Ltd.AIAENGCapital GoodsRs 3,920.20 · +2.4%Rs 3,920.20+2.43%80.8%32.8%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 795.10 · +0.3%Rs 795.10+0.27%65.5%22.5%
GOCL Corporation Ltd.GOCLCORPRs 297.65 · +7.7%Rs 297.65+7.73%50.2%8.7%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd.CHOLAHLDNGFinancial ServicesRs 1,564.10 · −0.0%Rs 1,564.10−0.03%74.8%33.5%
TTK Prestige Ltd.TTKPRESTIGRs 480.75 · +1.9%Rs 480.75+1.89%55%15.3%
Esab India Ltd.ESABINDIARs 5,463.60 · +1.2%Rs 5,463.60+1.16%89.8%51%
Mcleod Russel India Ltd.MCLEODRUSSRs 47.92 · +5.0%Rs 47.92+5.00%100%61.4%
Bikaji Foods International Ltd.BIKAJIRs 644.30 · +1.0%Rs 644.30+1.03%86.2%48%
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 302.55 · +4.8%Rs 302.55+4.76%50.1%14.4%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 327.70 · +2.3%Rs 327.70+2.28%56.6%21.4%
G R Infraprojects Ltd.GRINFRARs 884.45 · +4.6%Rs 884.45+4.56%63.7%29%
Inox Green Energy Services Ltd.INOXGREENRs 164.26 · +2.6%Rs 164.26+2.63%52.9%18.6%
Transport Corporation of India Ltd.TCIRs 996.45 · +1.4%Rs 996.45+1.41%56.6%22.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 15 April 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,231.30, up 1.63% from the close on 13 April 2026. Nifty Bank +1.25%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +2.20%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +2.35%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 15 April 2026?

Best: Nifty Capital Markets (+3.46%), Nifty India Tourism (+3.42%) and Nifty India Railways PSU (+3.39%). Worst: Nifty REITs & InvITs (+0.13%), Nifty REITs & Realty (+1.02%) and Nifty PSU Bank (+1.13%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 15 April 2026?

1,981 NSE main-board stocks rose, 241 fell and 10 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 442 rose and 49 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 15 April 2026?

Gainers: Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd. (RAILTEL) +18.4%, Gallantt Ispat Ltd. (GALLANTT) +16.4% and Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. Ltd. (DEEPAKFERT) +13.1%. Losers: Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. (ACUTAAS) −4.3%, Indus Towers Ltd. (INDUSTOWER) −4.2% and Ather Energy Ltd. (ATHERENERG) −4.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 15 April 2026 the largest were Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. (86.6x), Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd. (51.4x) and Igarashi Motors India Ltd. (34.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 15 April 2026: Brigade Enterprises Ltd. (72.7% against 16.1%), Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Ltd. (64.6% against 13.8%) and AIA Engineering Ltd. (80.8% against 32.8%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.