OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 10 March 2026

As of 10 Mar 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 9 Mar 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,261.60 on 10 March 2026, up 233.55 points (+0.97%). Of 2,218 NSE main-board stocks, 1,800 rose and 402 fell; in the Nifty 500, 417 rose and 72 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Auto led, up 3.10%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 0.46%.

Nifty 50
+0.97%
at 24,261.60
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,800 / 402
16 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
417 / 72
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,261.60+233.55+0.97%
Nifty Next 5067,227.95+1,157.30+1.75%
Nifty 50022,342.95+286.40+1.30%
Nifty Bank56,950.80+931.00+1.66%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,177.65+912.15+1.62%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,473.80+341.60+2.12%
India VIX18.91−4.45−19.05%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Auto+3.10%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+2.67%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+2.58%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+2.57%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+2.27%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank+2.23%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+2.21%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+2.21%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−0.46%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−0.39%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.13%
  • Nifty India Digital+0.01%
  • Nifty Infrastructure+0.48%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty+0.57%
  • Nifty India Internet+0.59%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+0.68%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Auto26,770.55+3.10%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,443.25+2.67%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group35,088.82+2.58%
Nifty Capital Markets4,619.40+2.57%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,888.10+2.27%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,310.85+2.23%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,900.23+2.21%
Nifty PSU Bank9,013.80+2.21%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,860.55+2.07%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,904.45+2.00%
Nifty India Tourism7,277.90+1.97%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,555.45+1.97%
Nifty Mobility21,570.85+1.96%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,652.70+1.94%
Nifty Financial Services26,535.20+1.90%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,923.85+1.87%
Nifty Private Bank27,134.30+1.79%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,383.05+1.74%
Nifty Rural15,339.65+1.72%
Nifty Core Housing14,270.15+1.71%
Nifty Bank56,950.80+1.66%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,631.45+1.61%
Nifty Chemicals27,296.60+1.58%
Nifty Housing11,376.10+1.55%
Nifty Realty744.15+1.55%
Nifty Metal11,868.50+1.54%
Nifty MNC30,606.20+1.54%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,036.10+1.52%
Nifty Media1,351.75+1.51%
Nifty India Consumption11,134.70+1.48%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,065.30+1.44%
Nifty Pharma23,253.65+1.39%
Nifty Cement14,762.91+1.32%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,269.20+1.25%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,870.25+1.25%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,962.20+1.20%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,938.90+1.13%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,824.50+1.13%
Nifty Waves1,814.70+1.12%
Nifty Energy36,038.95+1.07%
Nifty Commodities9,613.40+1.04%
Nifty Services Sector31,019.35+1.02%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,325.55+0.93%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,445.95+0.91%
Nifty PSE10,168.35+0.87%
Nifty FMCG49,603.55+0.84%
Nifty India Defence8,403.90+0.76%
Nifty CPSE7,088.50+0.71%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,251.80+0.68%
Nifty India Internet1,133.45+0.59%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,750.59+0.57%
Nifty Infrastructure9,139.90+0.48%
Nifty India Digital7,613.55+0.01%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,332.42−0.13%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,462.50−0.39%
Nifty IT30,024.00−0.46%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 486.35+20.00%
2Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.FACTRs 794.50+20.00%
3Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd.ABSLAMCRs 975.75+11.88%
4Redington Ltd.REDINGTONRs 259.30+11.60%
5Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.DIXONRs 10,908.00+11.26%
6Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 464.40+8.99%
7Fractal Analytics Ltd.FRACTALRs 843.20+8.62%
8Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd.J&KBANKRs 120.85+7.96%
9Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 22,260.00+7.80%
10SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.SHRIPISTONRs 3,028.20+7.73%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Polycab India Ltd.POLYCABRs 7,723.00−6.14%
2KEI Industries Ltd.KEIRs 4,537.00−5.27%
3TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 815.35−3.55%
4Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 929.00−3.48%
5Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 442.55−2.96%
6Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,473.90−2.71%
7Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDRs 1,283.60−2.65%
8Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 1,139.20−2.51%
9R R Kabel Ltd.RRKABELRs 1,455.60−2.41%
10Swiggy Ltd.SWIGGYRs 294.65−2.19%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.FACTChemicalsRs 794.50 · +20.0%Rs 794.50+20.00%89.7x81,71,712norm 91,067
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 530.95 · +5.9%Rs 530.95+5.90%75.4x45,32,695norm 60,133
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd.RCFRs 127.68 · +16.1%Rs 127.68+16.13%67.7x6,85,73,618norm 10,13,295
Borosil Ltd.BOROLTDRs 253.25 · +12.4%Rs 253.25+12.37%52.8x55,33,052norm 1,04,833
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 378.55 · +9.0%Rs 378.55+9.03%32.8x10,78,707norm 32,881
Happiest Minds Technologies Ltd.HAPPSTMNDSRs 400.45 · +17.6%Rs 400.45+17.59%30.8x2,08,24,187norm 6,77,202
R Systems International Ltd.RSYSTEMSRs 329.10 · +10.4%Rs 329.10+10.40%26x6,50,16,534norm 25,02,882
National Fertilizers Ltd.NFLRs 79.09 · +13.2%Rs 79.09+13.20%20.9x4,06,34,871norm 19,48,898
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILFinancial ServicesRs 486.35 · +20.0%Rs 486.35+20.00%19.3x67,62,223norm 3,49,554
Apollo Pipes Ltd.APOLLOPIPERs 382.10 · −3.5%Rs 382.10−3.46%18.4x2,38,34,693norm 12,98,411
Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd.JPOLYINVSTRs 1,415.60 · +7.7%Rs 1,415.60+7.65%18.3x30,38,277norm 1,66,336
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,269.10 · +11.7%Rs 1,269.10+11.69%15.9x2,87,625norm 18,090
Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd.ABSLAMCFinancial ServicesRs 975.75 · +11.9%Rs 975.75+11.88%12.9x54,92,707norm 4,24,804
Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd.STYRENIXRs 1,937.60 · +2.9%Rs 1,937.60+2.85%12.6x2,42,662norm 19,245
Capri Global Capital Ltd.CGCLFinancial ServicesRs 165.58 · +6.3%Rs 165.58+6.32%11.6x97,46,768norm 8,41,949

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Electronics Mart India Ltd.EMILRs 94.57 · +5.2%Rs 94.57+5.17%69%19.2%
SPML Infra Ltd.SPMLINFRARs 161.90 · −1.3%Rs 161.90−1.34%55.5%8.5%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 302.80 · −0.7%Rs 302.80−0.67%59.6%13%
Global Education Ltd.GLOBALRs 107.61 · +8.8%Rs 107.61+8.80%62.7%16.7%
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd.GARFIBRESRs 622.30 · +0.1%Rs 622.30+0.14%71.7%26.1%
Juniper Hotels Ltd.JUNIPERRs 206.57 · +2.2%Rs 206.57+2.19%92.9%47.7%
CCL Products (I) Ltd.CCLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,045.70 · +1.4%Rs 1,045.70+1.39%79.4%36%
Pfizer Ltd.PFIZERRs 4,803.50 · +0.7%Rs 4,803.50+0.71%63%19.6%
GNG Electronics Ltd.EBGNGRs 356.60 · +5.0%Rs 356.60+4.99%94.2%51.1%
Euro Pratik Sales Ltd.EUROPRATIKRs 239.55 · +3.5%Rs 239.55+3.54%74.7%32.3%
India Nippon Electricals Ltd.INDNIPPONRs 797.50 · +3.3%Rs 797.50+3.26%62%20.1%
NDL Ventures Ltd.NDLVENTURERs 117.41 · +4.6%Rs 117.41+4.63%78.6%37.6%
Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTConsumer ServicesRs 514.55 · +1.5%Rs 514.55+1.54%70.3%29.6%
Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd.BHARATWIRERs 164.03 · +4.4%Rs 164.03+4.38%61.6%21.3%
Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd.KECLRs 83.55 · +3.7%Rs 83.55+3.70%56.9%18.7%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 10 March 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,261.60, up 0.97% from the close on 9 March 2026. Nifty Bank +1.66%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.62%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +2.12%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 10 March 2026?

Best: Nifty Auto (+3.10%), Nifty Consumer Durables (+2.67%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (+2.58%). Worst: Nifty IT (−0.46%), Nifty Oil & Gas (−0.39%) and Nifty REITs & InvITs (−0.13%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 10 March 2026?

1,800 NSE main-board stocks rose, 402 fell and 16 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 417 rose and 72 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 10 March 2026?

Gainers: Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd. (AIIL) +20.0%, Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. (FACT) +20.0% and Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd. (ABSLAMC) +11.9%. Losers: Polycab India Ltd. (POLYCAB) −6.1%, KEI Industries Ltd. (KEI) −5.3% and TD Power Systems Ltd. (TDPOWERSYS) −3.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 10 March 2026 the largest were Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. (89.7x), Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd. (75.4x) and Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd. (67.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 10 March 2026: Electronics Mart India Ltd. (69% against 19.2%), SPML Infra Ltd. (55.5% against 8.5%) and Ashiana Housing Ltd. (59.6% against 13%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.