OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 11 March 2026

As of 11 Mar 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 10 Mar 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,866.85 on 11 March 2026, down 394.75 points (−1.63%). Of 2,217 NSE main-board stocks, 897 rose and 1,289 fell; in the Nifty 500, 151 rose and 337 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty MidSmall Healthcare led, up 0.41%, and Nifty Auto trailed, down 3.15%.

Nifty 50
−1.63%
at 23,866.85
Rose / fell, all NSE
897 / 1,289
31 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
151 / 337
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,866.85−394.75−1.63%
Nifty Next 5066,498.65−729.30−1.08%
Nifty 50022,042.30−300.65−1.35%
Nifty Bank55,735.75−1,215.05−2.13%
NIFTY Midcap 10056,461.10−716.55−1.25%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,414.85−58.95−0.36%
India VIX21.06+2.15+11.37%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.41%
  • Nifty Pharma+0.41%
  • Nifty Energy+0.28%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas+0.18%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.14%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.09%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.03%
  • Nifty CPSE+0.02%

Laggards

  • Nifty Auto−3.15%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−2.78%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−2.58%
  • Nifty Private Bank−2.41%
  • Nifty Financial Services−2.32%
  • Nifty Mobility−2.30%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive−2.22%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−2.20%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,808.25+0.41%
Nifty Pharma23,348.05+0.41%
Nifty Energy36,138.50+0.28%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,483.10+0.18%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,960.20+0.14%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,842.25+0.09%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,332.88+0.03%
Nifty CPSE7,090.10+0.02%
Nifty PSE10,137.00−0.31%
Nifty Metal11,822.10−0.39%
Nifty Cement14,700.64−0.42%
Nifty Commodities9,563.55−0.52%
Nifty Media1,344.75−0.52%
Nifty Waves1,804.45−0.56%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,212.00−0.63%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,739.44−0.64%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,952.85−0.75%
Nifty Housing11,264.65−0.98%
Nifty India Tourism7,206.75−0.98%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,808.72−1.03%
Nifty FMCG49,059.70−1.10%
Nifty Infrastructure9,039.25−1.10%
Nifty Core Housing14,092.85−1.24%
Nifty IT29,651.70−1.24%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,418.55−1.26%
Nifty MNC30,210.90−1.29%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,182.75−1.30%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,081.35−1.32%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,024.45−1.33%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,141.65−1.33%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,243.44−1.40%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,304.30−1.43%
Nifty Chemicals26,898.90−1.46%
Nifty India Digital7,502.70−1.46%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,115.55−1.47%
Nifty Capital Markets4,549.70−1.51%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,571.20−1.67%
Nifty India Internet1,114.15−1.70%
Nifty Realty731.40−1.71%
Nifty India Defence8,257.50−1.74%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,714.00−1.78%
Nifty Services Sector30,464.75−1.79%
Nifty PSU Bank8,848.40−1.83%
Nifty India Consumption10,928.60−1.85%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,452.65−1.88%
Nifty Rural15,050.55−1.88%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,294.50−1.96%
Nifty Bank55,735.75−2.13%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank29,643.10−2.20%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,858.90−2.22%
Nifty Mobility21,074.30−2.30%
Nifty Financial Services25,920.80−2.32%
Nifty Private Bank26,480.15−2.41%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,271.90−2.58%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,115.00−2.78%
Nifty Auto25,926.00−3.15%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Adani Total Gas Ltd.ATGLRs 566.90+19.99%
2Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWRs 198.04+19.41%
3Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.FACTRs 884.90+11.38%
4Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 190.58+5.80%
5Premier Energies Ltd.PREMIERENERs 788.10+5.40%
6Astral Ltd.ASTRALRs 1,746.30+5.15%
7Radico Khaitan LtdRADICORs 2,894.00+4.76%
8Ceat Ltd.CEATLTDRs 3,553.30+4.35%
9Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.PARADEEPRs 112.52+4.08%
10Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDRs 1,333.40+3.88%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 9,260.00−7.36%
2Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 453.15−6.83%
3Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd.COLPALRs 2,055.60−6.49%
4Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 86.90−6.41%
5Bajaj Finance Ltd.BAJFINANCERs 893.65−4.91%
6TVS Motor Company Ltd.TVSMOTORRs 3,600.80−4.87%
7Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 3,540.40−4.84%
8KEI Industries Ltd.KEIRs 4,321.00−4.76%
9Redington Ltd.REDINGTONRs 247.30−4.63%
10Signatureglobal (India) Ltd.SIGNATURERs 842.45−4.62%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
TTK Prestige Ltd.TTKPRESTIGRs 535.45 · +10.5%Rs 535.45+10.52%64.5x17,71,944norm 27,489
Adani Total Gas Ltd.ATGLOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 566.90 · +20.0%Rs 566.90+19.99%51.3x1,89,60,811norm 3,69,948
Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.FACTChemicalsRs 884.90 · +11.4%Rs 884.90+11.38%51.1x2,51,90,904norm 4,92,901
Happiest Minds Technologies Ltd.HAPPSTMNDSRs 411.70 · +2.8%Rs 411.70+2.81%39x6,60,88,379norm 16,96,482
Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWCapital GoodsRs 198.04 · +19.4%Rs 198.04+19.41%34.7x9,38,42,831norm 27,05,955
Roto Pumps Ltd.ROTORs 60.97 · +12.1%Rs 60.97+12.12%31.7x2,35,50,822norm 7,42,774
Enviro Infra Engineers Ltd.EIELRs 153.08 · +8.2%Rs 153.08+8.15%21.9x1,49,68,247norm 6,83,710
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.NUVOCOConstruction MaterialsRs 297.65 · +3.8%Rs 297.65+3.82%21.3x38,73,882norm 1,81,830
AWL Agri Business Ltd.AWLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 179.40 · +0.2%Rs 179.40+0.22%20.6x3,67,26,500norm 17,79,440
Stove Kraft Ltd.STOVEKRAFTRs 544.95 · +12.1%Rs 544.95+12.06%19.8x14,71,972norm 74,231
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 520.15 · +6.0%Rs 520.15+6.03%19.1x55,81,399norm 2,92,027
Denta Water and Infra Solutions Ltd.DENTARs 259.60 · +14.3%Rs 259.60+14.26%16.1x27,61,529norm 1,71,812
Electrosteel Castings Ltd.ELECTCASTRs 75.62 · +20.0%Rs 75.62+19.99%15.8x1,89,48,664norm 11,98,177
ION Exchange (India) Ltd.IONEXCHANGRs 369.55 · +6.9%Rs 369.55+6.87%15.8x32,16,921norm 2,03,903
Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd.SHAKTIPUMPRs 528.20 · +7.8%Rs 528.20+7.81%15.7x1,66,50,091norm 10,58,028

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Laxmi Dental Ltd.LAXMIDENTLRs 184.03 · +1.8%Rs 184.03+1.84%67.8%17.6%
Pfizer Ltd.PFIZERRs 4,704.50 · −2.1%Rs 4,704.50−2.06%68.7%19.8%
Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd.KMEWRs 1,601.00 · −2.3%Rs 1,601.00−2.30%74.5%27.3%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 310.45 · +2.5%Rs 310.45+2.53%60.3%13.1%
Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd.GANDHITUBERs 783.10 · −5.2%Rs 783.10−5.18%69.3%22.1%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,228.90 · −3.2%Rs 1,228.90−3.17%68.4%21.6%
Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIOHealthcareRs 1,158.40 · −3.2%Rs 1,158.40−3.24%55.3%9.8%
Arihant Capital Markets Ltd.ARIHANTCAPRs 72.43 · −1.7%Rs 72.43−1.74%60.7%20.6%
Capri Global Capital Ltd.CGCLFinancial ServicesRs 169.24 · +2.2%Rs 169.24+2.21%82.4%42.8%
Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTConsumer ServicesRs 499.10 · −3.0%Rs 499.10−3.00%67.4%30%
Vesuvius India Ltd.VESUVIUSRs 504.45 · +1.0%Rs 504.45+1.04%52.2%14.8%
Gem Aromatics Ltd.GEMAROMARs 186.12 · −1.6%Rs 186.12−1.64%82.5%45.5%
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.VIJAYAHealthcareRs 962.10 · +1.8%Rs 962.10+1.80%87.3%50.7%
Orient Cement Ltd.ORIENTCEMRs 143.32 · −0.3%Rs 143.32−0.27%91.3%55%
Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd.SUDARSCHEMRs 866.80 · +1.7%Rs 866.80+1.69%87.9%52.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 11 March 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,866.85, down 1.63% from the close on 10 March 2026. Nifty Bank −2.13%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.25%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.36%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 11 March 2026?

Best: Nifty MidSmall Healthcare (+0.41%), Nifty Pharma (+0.41%) and Nifty Energy (+0.28%). Worst: Nifty Auto (−3.15%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−2.78%) and Nifty Transportation & Logistics (−2.58%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 11 March 2026?

897 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,289 fell and 31 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 151 rose and 337 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 11 March 2026?

Gainers: Adani Total Gas Ltd. (ATGL) +20.0%, Jindal Saw Ltd. (JINDALSAW) +19.4% and Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. (FACT) +11.4%. Losers: Apar Industries Ltd. (APARINDS) −7.4%, Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd. (AIIL) −6.8% and Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd. (COLPAL) −6.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 11 March 2026 the largest were TTK Prestige Ltd. (64.5x), Adani Total Gas Ltd. (51.3x) and Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. (51.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 11 March 2026: Laxmi Dental Ltd. (67.8% against 17.6%), Pfizer Ltd. (68.7% against 19.8%) and Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd. (74.5% against 27.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.