OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 9 March 2026

As of 9 Mar 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 6 Mar 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,028.05 on 9 March 2026, down 422.40 points (−1.73%). Of 2,224 NSE main-board stocks, 306 rose and 1,902 fell; in the Nifty 500, 60 rose and 430 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 0.08%, and Nifty Auto trailed, down 4.10%.

Nifty 50
−1.73%
at 24,028.05
Rose / fell, all NSE
306 / 1,902
16 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
60 / 430
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,028.05−422.40−1.73%
Nifty Next 5066,070.65−1,406.00−2.08%
Nifty 50022,056.55−424.75−1.89%
Nifty Bank56,019.80−1,763.45−3.05%
NIFTY Midcap 10056,265.50−1,127.85−1.97%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,132.20−366.70−2.22%
India VIX23.36+3.48+17.51%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+0.08%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−0.13%
  • Nifty Pharma−0.16%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.25%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−0.36%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−0.59%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.80%
  • Nifty India Internet−0.81%

Laggards

  • Nifty Auto−4.10%
  • Nifty Cement−4.09%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−3.97%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−3.48%
  • Nifty Mobility−3.32%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−3.28%
  • Nifty Bank−3.05%
  • Nifty Core Housing−3.00%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT30,162.05+0.08%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,772.40−0.13%
Nifty Pharma22,933.75−0.16%
Nifty India Digital7,612.50−0.25%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,615.00−0.36%
Nifty Capital Markets4,503.70−0.59%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,334.17−0.80%
Nifty India Internet1,126.75−0.81%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,941.10−0.87%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,196.10−0.91%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,740.72−1.02%
Nifty Realty732.80−1.24%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank29,650.90−1.32%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,193.60−1.45%
Nifty Infrastructure9,095.80−1.53%
Nifty FMCG49,192.40−1.56%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,216.60−1.64%
Nifty Services Sector30,705.40−1.68%
Nifty Media1,331.70−1.69%
Nifty CPSE7,038.25−1.77%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,513.45−1.77%
Nifty Energy35,657.75−1.82%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,316.12−1.88%
Nifty India Consumption10,972.55−1.98%
Nifty Waves1,794.55−1.99%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,429.15−2.00%
Nifty Chemicals26,873.15−2.12%
Nifty India Defence8,340.60−2.15%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,092.70−2.17%
Nifty Commodities9,514.45−2.18%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,796.00−2.19%
Nifty MNC30,140.90−2.20%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,275.35−2.21%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,450.30−2.25%
Nifty Financial Services26,039.30−2.30%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,870.40−2.30%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,119.55−2.36%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,507.80−2.37%
Nifty Rural15,080.50−2.37%
Nifty PSE10,080.65−2.39%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,021.90−2.44%
Nifty Metal11,688.80−2.60%
Nifty Housing11,202.00−2.63%
Nifty India Tourism7,137.00−2.78%
Nifty Private Bank26,657.15−2.78%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,495.60−2.81%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,707.44−2.84%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,870.15−2.96%
Nifty Core Housing14,030.20−3.00%
Nifty Bank56,019.80−3.05%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,206.55−3.28%
Nifty Mobility21,156.20−3.32%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,357.00−3.48%
Nifty PSU Bank8,819.30−3.97%
Nifty Cement14,571.07−4.09%
Nifty Auto25,965.95−4.10%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 91.60+13.87%
2Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.EMCURERs 1,521.10+7.44%
3Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd.AADHARHFCRs 481.70+5.86%
4Affle 3i Ltd.AFFLERs 1,391.00+2.99%
5Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.INDIAMARTRs 2,183.50+2.97%
6Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 492.60+2.42%
7Avenue Supermarts Ltd.DMARTRs 3,966.20+2.33%
8Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,514.90+2.32%
9Tata Communications Ltd.TATACOMMRs 1,483.40+1.83%
10Wipro Ltd.WIPRORs 198.75+1.71%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1PG Electroplast Ltd.PGELRs 522.35−14.26%
2Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 143.34−10.00%
3IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 99.00−9.08%
4Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 426.10−8.38%
5Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 190.03−8.00%
6Choice International Ltd.CHOICEINRs 650.60−7.39%
7Amber Enterprises India Ltd.AMBERRs 7,310.50−7.14%
8Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 936.95−7.00%
9J.K. Cement Ltd.JKCEMENTRs 5,055.50−6.84%
10Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.KARURVYSYARs 292.35−6.46%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
R Systems International Ltd.RSYSTEMSRs 298.10 · +15.3%Rs 298.10+15.32%378.2x4,75,92,264norm 1,25,849
Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd.JPOLYINVSTRs 1,315.00 · +19.4%Rs 1,315.00+19.35%43.1x22,83,684norm 52,972
Anlon Healthcare Ltd.AHCLRs 128.86 · +10.5%Rs 128.86+10.48%31.6x46,52,199norm 1,47,104
Apollo Pipes Ltd.APOLLOPIPERs 395.80 · +13.1%Rs 395.80+13.05%29.1x1,78,93,278norm 6,14,757
Cupid Ltd.CUPIDFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 91.60 · +13.9%Rs 91.60+13.87%22.8x8,19,03,060norm 35,93,169
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.EMCUREHealthcareRs 1,521.10 · +7.4%Rs 1,521.10+7.44%16.1x25,58,397norm 1,59,160
Jindal Worldwide Ltd.JINDWORLDRs 22.38 · −1.3%Rs 22.38−1.32%15.6x62,72,129norm 4,01,926
Meesho Ltd.MEESHOConsumer ServicesRs 143.34 · −10.0%Rs 143.34−10.00%11.1x2,51,14,621norm 22,69,485
Hindustan Oil Exploration Company Ltd.HINDOILEXPRs 165.34 · +5.7%Rs 165.34+5.67%10x1,00,80,236norm 10,09,539
Rane Holdings Ltd.RANEHOLDINRs 1,226.20 · +1.3%Rs 1,226.20+1.26%9.9x1,45,681norm 14,741
Neogen Chemicals Ltd.NEOGENRs 1,400.00 · +5.2%Rs 1,400.00+5.21%8.6x5,15,230norm 60,185
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,136.30 · +3.4%Rs 1,136.30+3.41%8.3x1,06,715norm 12,886
Jupiter Wagons Ltd.JWLCapital GoodsRs 287.40 · −3.8%Rs 287.40−3.75%7.4x3,65,97,222norm 49,37,437
Sonata Software Ltd.SONATSOFTWRs 247.00 · +0.2%Rs 247.00+0.22%7.3x63,89,341norm 8,71,217
Anthem Biosciences Ltd.ANTHEMHealthcareRs 660.15 · −0.5%Rs 660.15−0.46%6.6x15,05,448norm 2,26,826

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Silver Touch Technologies Ltd.SILVERTUCRs 134.30 · −5.0%Rs 134.30−4.95%98.2%32.5%
SML Mahindra Ltd.SMLMAHRs 3,989.80 · −5.0%Rs 3,989.80−5.00%100%40.2%
KN Agri Resources Ltd.KNAGRIRs 178.16 · −4.7%Rs 178.16−4.65%87.4%36.8%
Hikal Ltd.HIKALRs 173.96 · −4.2%Rs 173.96−4.20%60.3%10.4%
KSB Ltd.KSBCapital GoodsRs 753.60 · −0.5%Rs 753.60−0.54%54.1%8.9%
Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd.GANDHITUBERs 802.45 · −4.4%Rs 802.45−4.38%66.5%22.2%
SPML Infra Ltd.SPMLINFRARs 164.10 · −5.0%Rs 164.10−5.01%51.7%7.9%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 304.85 · −0.7%Rs 304.85−0.70%55.4%13%
Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd.GENCONRs 43.35 · −0.2%Rs 43.35−0.18%84.8%43.9%
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 243.45 · −3.4%Rs 243.45−3.37%54.1%13.4%
Datamatics Global Services Ltd.DATAMATICSRs 665.35 · −4.5%Rs 665.35−4.47%50.7%10.3%
Amagi Media Labs Ltd.AMAGIRs 379.90 · −1.7%Rs 379.90−1.66%75.6%35.5%
Commercial Syn Bags Ltd.COMSYNRs 153.00 · −0.0%Rs 153.00−0.03%76.1%37.2%
TCPL Packaging Ltd.TCPLPACKRs 2,532.40 · −1.4%Rs 2,532.40−1.39%68.8%30.2%
Laxmi Dental Ltd.LAXMIDENTLRs 173.92 · −4.3%Rs 173.92−4.28%55.5%17.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 9 March 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,028.05, down 1.73% from the close on 6 March 2026. Nifty Bank −3.05%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.97%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −2.22%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 9 March 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+0.08%), Nifty Healthcare Index (−0.13%) and Nifty Pharma (−0.16%). Worst: Nifty Auto (−4.10%), Nifty Cement (−4.09%) and Nifty PSU Bank (−3.97%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 9 March 2026?

306 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,902 fell and 16 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 60 rose and 430 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 9 March 2026?

Gainers: Cupid Ltd. (CUPID) +13.9%, Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (EMCURE) +7.4% and Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd. (AADHARHFC) +5.9%. Losers: PG Electroplast Ltd. (PGEL) −14.3%, Meesho Ltd. (MEESHO) −10.0% and IDBI Bank Ltd. (IDBI) −9.1%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 9 March 2026 the largest were R Systems International Ltd. (378.2x), Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd. (43.1x) and Anlon Healthcare Ltd. (31.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 9 March 2026: Silver Touch Technologies Ltd. (98.2% against 32.5%), SML Mahindra Ltd. (100% against 40.2%) and KN Agri Resources Ltd. (87.4% against 36.8%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.