OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 6 March 2026

As of 6 Mar 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 5 Mar 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,450.45 on 6 March 2026, down 315.45 points (−1.27%). Of 2,216 NSE main-board stocks, 849 rose and 1,347 fell; in the Nifty 500, 175 rose and 315 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Defence led, up 2.77%, and Nifty Private Bank trailed, down 2.27%.

Nifty 50
−1.27%
at 24,450.45
Rose / fell, all NSE
849 / 1,347
20 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
175 / 315
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,450.45−315.45−1.27%
Nifty Next 5067,476.65−245.55−0.36%
Nifty 50022,481.30−216.50−0.95%
Nifty Bank57,783.25−1,272.60−2.15%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,393.35−399.20−0.69%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,498.90−39.90−0.24%
India VIX19.88+2.02+11.31%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Defence+2.77%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+0.96%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.74%
  • Nifty CPSE+0.42%
  • Nifty Chemicals+0.17%
  • Nifty Energy+0.13%
  • Nifty PSE+0.12%
  • Nifty IT+0.04%

Laggards

  • Nifty Private Bank−2.27%
  • Nifty Bank−2.15%
  • Nifty Financial Services−2.14%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−2.13%
  • Nifty Realty−2.08%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−2.01%
  • Nifty India Internet−1.92%
  • Nifty Services Sector−1.81%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Defence8,523.85+2.77%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,097.35+0.96%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,344.97+0.74%
Nifty CPSE7,164.80+0.42%
Nifty Chemicals27,454.15+0.17%
Nifty Energy36,319.60+0.13%
Nifty PSE10,327.40+0.12%
Nifty IT30,138.40+0.04%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,271.40+0.04%
Nifty MNC30,819.30−0.03%
Nifty FMCG49,970.60−0.06%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,484.75−0.14%
Nifty Pharma22,970.20−0.15%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,787.30−0.21%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,316.95−0.23%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,126.85−0.35%
Nifty Commodities9,726.70−0.37%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,681.65−0.37%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,758.57−0.39%
Nifty Metal12,000.45−0.40%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group35,365.06−0.41%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,791.65−0.42%
Nifty Media1,354.55−0.58%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)36,152.75−0.60%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,520.70−0.63%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,957.75−0.66%
Nifty Waves1,831.05−0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,589.96−0.88%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,503.25−0.88%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,405.40−0.89%
Nifty Infrastructure9,237.05−0.89%
Nifty Capital Markets4,530.60−0.93%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,104.25−0.95%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,961.52−0.97%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,402.85−0.97%
Nifty India Digital7,631.55−0.98%
Nifty India Consumption11,194.45−1.02%
Nifty Auto27,076.40−1.06%
Nifty Core Housing14,464.55−1.23%
Nifty Rural15,447.20−1.23%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,199.00−1.27%
Nifty Mobility21,883.30−1.32%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,691.20−1.33%
Nifty India Tourism7,340.75−1.36%
Nifty Housing11,504.45−1.38%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,865.90−1.38%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,046.30−1.55%
Nifty Cement15,192.87−1.63%
Nifty Services Sector31,230.50−1.81%
Nifty India Internet1,135.90−1.92%
Nifty PSU Bank9,184.35−2.01%
Nifty Realty742.00−2.08%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,915.15−2.13%
Nifty Financial Services26,652.45−2.14%
Nifty Bank57,783.25−2.15%
Nifty Private Bank27,418.60−2.27%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Jupiter Wagons Ltd.JWLRs 298.60+17.19%
2Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.KIRLOSBROSRs 1,645.70+10.16%
3IRCON International Ltd.IRCONRs 146.95+9.94%
4Radico Khaitan LtdRADICORs 2,766.90+7.81%
5United Breweries Ltd.UBLRs 1,758.20+6.55%
6Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 882.70+6.45%
7Bharat Dynamics Ltd.BDLRs 1,356.70+5.94%
8Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 199.62+5.73%
9MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 3,782.20+5.67%
10Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 968.85+5.54%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1LT Foods Ltd.LTFOODSRs 393.50−8.52%
2Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 465.05−5.55%
3Godrej Properties Ltd.GODREJPROPRs 1,667.30−4.39%
4Mahanagar Gas Ltd.MGLRs 1,049.30−4.30%
5Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.PARADEEPRs 105.36−4.19%
6Ashok Leyland Ltd.ASHOKLEYRs 194.67−4.12%
7Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 279.90−4.09%
8Sundaram Finance Ltd.SUNDARMFINRs 5,356.00−4.04%
9Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,165.10−3.89%
10Info Edge (India) Ltd.NAUKRIRs 980.10−3.47%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Jupiter Wagons Ltd.JWLCapital GoodsRs 298.60 · +17.2%Rs 298.60+17.19%63.2x7,59,37,223norm 12,01,146
DCX Systems Ltd.DCXINDIARs 190.98 · +7.4%Rs 190.98+7.44%60.9x5,63,24,194norm 9,24,718
Aqylon Nexus Ltd.AQYLONRs 108.70 · −4.5%Rs 108.70−4.48%47.2x11,20,199norm 23,756
IRCON International Ltd.IRCONConstructionRs 146.95 · +9.9%Rs 146.95+9.94%33.8x6,71,15,792norm 19,88,186
Share India Securities Ltd.SHAREINDIARs 131.99 · +6.5%Rs 131.99+6.55%30.4x1,65,99,138norm 5,46,256
Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.KIRLOSBROSCapital GoodsRs 1,645.70 · +10.2%Rs 1,645.70+10.16%24.5x31,23,067norm 1,27,575
Orkla India Ltd.ORKLAINDIARs 566.00 · +1.5%Rs 566.00+1.53%20.2x22,87,991norm 1,13,389
LT Foods Ltd.LTFOODSFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 393.50 · −8.5%Rs 393.50−8.52%17.6x5,63,52,435norm 32,06,776
Nelcast Ltd.NELCASTRs 114.59 · +8.3%Rs 114.59+8.25%14x33,82,388norm 2,41,030
Kalpataru Ltd.KALPATARURs 305.90 · −1.4%Rs 305.90−1.43%13.6x7,86,726norm 57,765
Prataap Snacks Ltd.DIAMONDYDRs 989.60 · −2.0%Rs 989.60−2.05%12.1x3,13,869norm 25,976
United Spirits Ltd.UNITDSPRFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,389.80 · +4.8%Rs 1,389.80+4.83%10.1x55,78,937norm 5,50,173
Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.MAZDOCKCapital GoodsRs 2,471.90 · +5.1%Rs 2,471.90+5.08%9.8x1,26,48,976norm 12,84,620
Honeywell Automation India Ltd.HONAUTCapital GoodsRs 29,965.00 · +0.1%Rs 29,965.00+0.07%8.7x28,930norm 3,315
Radico Khaitan LtdRADICOFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 2,766.90 · +7.8%Rs 2,766.90+7.81%7.7x21,00,819norm 2,72,240

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Responsive Industries Ltd.RESPONINDRs 168.34 · −1.2%Rs 168.34−1.21%84.4%17.4%
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 521.80 · +1.8%Rs 521.80+1.76%89.9%29.5%
Datamatics Global Services Ltd.DATAMATICSRs 696.50 · −2.6%Rs 696.50−2.56%68.4%9.9%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 307.00 · −1.6%Rs 307.00−1.65%63.8%13.3%
Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd.GANECOSRs 706.40 · −8.4%Rs 706.40−8.36%74.1%26.8%
Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd.GANDHITUBERs 839.20 · −1.3%Rs 839.20−1.25%67.8%22%
Hikal Ltd.HIKALRs 181.59 · −1.4%Rs 181.59−1.35%54.7%10.3%
Astec LifeSciences Ltd.ASTECRs 627.60 · −0.8%Rs 627.60−0.83%60.7%16.6%
Honeywell Automation India Ltd.HONAUTCapital GoodsRs 29,965.00 · +0.1%Rs 29,965.00+0.07%96.3%53.8%
Rane (Madras) Ltd.RMLRs 834.25 · +1.6%Rs 834.25+1.63%66.1%24.1%
TCPL Packaging Ltd.TCPLPACKRs 2,568.20 · −0.3%Rs 2,568.20−0.32%68.4%30.3%
Sapphire Foods India Ltd.SAPPHIRERs 193.37 · +3.6%Rs 193.37+3.63%62%24.6%
Vaibhav Global Ltd.VAIBHAVGBLRs 216.54 · −1.3%Rs 216.54−1.31%67.1%29.8%
Synergy Green Industries Ltd.SGILRs 505.00 · +0.8%Rs 505.00+0.78%89.5%52.3%
Shankara Buildpro Ltd.BUILDPRORs 1,001.80 · +3.6%Rs 1,001.80+3.58%82.7%45.7%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 6 March 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,450.45, down 1.27% from the close on 5 March 2026. Nifty Bank −2.15%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.69%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.24%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 6 March 2026?

Best: Nifty India Defence (+2.77%), Nifty India Railways PSU (+0.96%) and Nifty REITs & InvITs (+0.74%). Worst: Nifty Private Bank (−2.27%), Nifty Bank (−2.15%) and Nifty Financial Services (−2.14%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 6 March 2026?

849 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,347 fell and 20 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 175 rose and 315 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 6 March 2026?

Gainers: Jupiter Wagons Ltd. (JWL) +17.2%, Kirloskar Brothers Ltd. (KIRLOSBROS) +10.2% and IRCON International Ltd. (IRCON) +9.9%. Losers: LT Foods Ltd. (LTFOODS) −8.5%, Tejas Networks Ltd. (TEJASNET) −5.5% and Godrej Properties Ltd. (GODREJPROP) −4.4%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 6 March 2026 the largest were Jupiter Wagons Ltd. (63.2x), DCX Systems Ltd. (60.9x) and Aqylon Nexus Ltd. (47.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 6 March 2026: Responsive Industries Ltd. (84.4% against 17.4%), Capillary Technologies India Ltd. (89.9% against 29.5%) and Datamatics Global Services Ltd. (68.4% against 9.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.