OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 5 March 2026

As of 5 Mar 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 4 Mar 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,765.90 on 5 March 2026, up 285.40 points (+1.17%). Of 2,214 NSE main-board stocks, 1,499 rose and 696 fell; in the Nifty 500, 393 rose and 96 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Capital Markets led, up 2.70%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 0.59%.

Nifty 50
+1.17%
at 24,765.90
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,499 / 696
19 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
393 / 96
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,765.90+285.40+1.17%
Nifty Next 5067,722.20+922.80+1.38%
Nifty 50022,697.80+288.00+1.29%
Nifty Bank59,055.85+300.60+0.51%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,792.55+867.40+1.52%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,538.80+257.30+1.58%
India VIX17.86−3.28−15.52%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Capital Markets+2.70%
  • Nifty India Defence+2.55%
  • Nifty CPSE+2.31%
  • Nifty Metal+2.29%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics+2.22%
  • Nifty PSE+2.22%
  • Nifty Infrastructure+2.21%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+2.10%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−0.59%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.08%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.08%
  • Nifty FMCG+0.41%
  • Nifty Private Bank+0.45%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+0.49%
  • Nifty Bank+0.51%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.59%
All 56 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Capital Markets4,573.25+2.70%
Nifty India Defence8,293.95+2.55%
Nifty CPSE7,134.70+2.31%
Nifty Metal12,049.20+2.29%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,166.10+2.22%
Nifty PSE10,315.00+2.22%
Nifty Infrastructure9,319.70+2.21%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,752.40+2.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,049.57+2.07%
Nifty Commodities9,763.15+2.05%
Nifty Mobility22,176.60+2.01%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,510.40+1.99%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)36,370.15+1.94%
Nifty Energy36,273.85+1.92%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,506.40+1.92%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,239.95+1.91%
Nifty Auto27,366.80+1.86%
Nifty Realty757.80+1.83%
Nifty Housing11,666.00+1.73%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,068.00+1.72%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,518.90+1.71%
Nifty Waves1,843.65+1.65%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,812.25+1.56%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,144.75+1.52%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group35,511.32+1.48%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,658.25+1.48%
Nifty Pharma23,005.50+1.47%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,835.00+1.45%
Nifty Core Housing14,645.25+1.42%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,853.35+1.39%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,977.45+1.30%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,416.05+1.30%
Nifty India Tourism7,441.85+1.29%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,750.80+1.27%
Nifty Chemicals27,406.25+1.21%
Nifty MNC30,829.60+1.18%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,534.90+1.11%
Nifty Rural15,639.85+1.09%
Nifty India Consumption11,310.05+1.08%
Nifty Media1,362.45+1.07%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,765.42+1.05%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,543.40+0.87%
Nifty Financial Services27,235.80+0.80%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,719.19+0.74%
Nifty Cement15,443.98+0.73%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,543.60+0.72%
Nifty Services Sector31,806.65+0.64%
Nifty India Internet1,158.15+0.60%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,335.11+0.59%
Nifty Bank59,055.85+0.51%
Nifty PSU Bank9,372.60+0.49%
Nifty Private Bank28,054.05+0.45%
Nifty FMCG50,000.80+0.41%
Nifty India Digital7,706.85−0.08%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,267.85−0.08%
Nifty IT30,126.80−0.59%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1LT Foods Ltd.LTFOODSRs 430.15+17.03%
2Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.MAZDOCKRs 2,352.50+8.64%
3Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 3,359.20+7.45%
4Navin Fluorine International Ltd.NAVINFLUORRs 6,504.50+7.05%
5Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 405.50+6.95%
6Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,424.20+6.67%
7SJVN Ltd.SJVNRs 72.67+6.49%
8Sai Life Sciences Ltd.SAILIFERs 1,069.20+6.46%
9Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 2,234.90+6.20%
10National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 395.95+6.01%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 3,250.80−6.09%
2Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 188.80−5.15%
3eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 3,096.60−3.84%
4Sagility Ltd.SAGILITYRs 39.76−3.78%
5Fractal Analytics Ltd.FRACTALRs 759.15−3.45%
6Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 829.20−3.30%
7Affle 3i Ltd.AFFLERs 1,359.50−3.16%
8Home First Finance Company India Ltd.HOMEFIRSTRs 1,042.90−2.93%
9Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDRs 1,360.00−2.75%
10Reliance Power Ltd.RPOWERRs 22.55−2.68%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Ramky Infrastructure Ltd.RAMKYRs 481.70 · +11.9%Rs 481.70+11.89%483.8x1,84,46,924norm 38,126
LT Foods Ltd.LTFOODSFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 430.15 · +17.0%Rs 430.15+17.03%49.9x4,64,24,507norm 9,30,105
Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.MAZDOCKCapital GoodsRs 2,352.50 · +8.6%Rs 2,352.50+8.64%11.1x94,07,750norm 8,46,485
Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd.JINDRILLRs 599.05 · +0.1%Rs 599.05+0.13%10.7x2,07,88,201norm 19,49,542
Lloyds Enterprises Ltd.LLOYDSENTRs 48.89 · +6.1%Rs 48.89+6.10%10.7x2,92,67,270norm 27,24,021
SPML Infra Ltd.SPMLINFRARs 180.67 · +0.8%Rs 180.67+0.75%10.6x1,50,63,578norm 14,16,286
Hatsun Agro Product Ltd.HATSUNRs 913.30 · +1.3%Rs 913.30+1.27%9.6x1,34,782norm 14,099
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Ltd.AGARWALEYERs 444.85 · +2.3%Rs 444.85+2.31%9.1x8,78,142norm 96,316
GTPL Hathway Ltd.GTPLRs 64.07 · +11.1%Rs 64.07+11.08%9x18,89,881norm 2,10,943
BF Utilities Ltd.BFUTILITIERs 484.00 · +3.1%Rs 484.00+3.10%6.8x1,65,229norm 24,352
BLS E-Services Ltd.BLSERs 135.27 · +1.0%Rs 135.27+1.00%6.3x16,87,332norm 2,67,727
Balaji Telefilms Ltd.BALAJITELERs 104.08 · +10.8%Rs 104.08+10.85%5.8x41,80,643norm 7,15,693
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.GRSECapital GoodsRs 2,409.10 · +4.1%Rs 2,409.10+4.09%5.6x37,92,001norm 6,74,848
Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd.ABLBLRs 104.04 · +4.2%Rs 104.04+4.18%5.5x74,76,504norm 13,53,404
Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINFinancial ServicesRs 1,806.70 · +0.9%Rs 1,806.70+0.94%5.2x7,47,305norm 1,43,262

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd.GANECOSRs 770.85 · +1.6%Rs 770.85+1.62%85.5%23.9%
Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd.BHARATWIRERs 165.90 · −0.4%Rs 165.90−0.40%72%20.6%
Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Ltd.STARHEALTHFinancial ServicesRs 459.10 · −0.2%Rs 459.10−0.16%87.5%39%
Astec LifeSciences Ltd.ASTECRs 632.85 · −1.1%Rs 632.85−1.11%64.3%16.4%
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd.METROPOLISRs 1,794.00 · −2.8%Rs 1,794.00−2.83%76.5%29.9%
Polyplex Corporation Ltd.POLYPLEXRs 821.45 · +1.6%Rs 821.45+1.55%65.9%20.4%
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Ltd.AGARWALEYERs 444.85 · +2.3%Rs 444.85+2.31%92.7%50.5%
Ivalue Infosolutions Ltd.IVALUERs 225.12 · −0.6%Rs 225.12−0.59%84.2%42.1%
Stanley Lifestyles Ltd.STANLEYRs 154.88 · −0.6%Rs 154.88−0.61%69.4%27.7%
Pfizer Ltd.PFIZERRs 4,806.00 · −1.2%Rs 4,806.00−1.24%57.9%19.3%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 312.15 · −0.0%Rs 312.15−0.03%51.7%13.4%
Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd.LLOYDSMEMetals & MiningRs 1,205.60 · +3.4%Rs 1,205.60+3.41%78.9%40.7%
Electronics Mart India Ltd.EMILRs 92.55 · −0.6%Rs 92.55−0.55%55.6%19.2%
Mold-Tek Packaging Ltd.MOLDTKPACRs 565.85 · +2.3%Rs 565.85+2.31%91.6%55.6%
Silver Touch Technologies Ltd.SILVERTUCRs 1,345.90 · +2.5%Rs 1,345.90+2.53%64.5%30.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 5 March 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,765.90, up 1.17% from the close on 4 March 2026. Nifty Bank +0.51%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.52%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.58%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 5 March 2026?

Best: Nifty Capital Markets (+2.70%), Nifty India Defence (+2.55%) and Nifty CPSE (+2.31%). Worst: Nifty IT (−0.59%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−0.08%) and Nifty India Digital (−0.08%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 5 March 2026?

1,499 NSE main-board stocks rose, 696 fell and 19 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 393 rose and 96 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 5 March 2026?

Gainers: LT Foods Ltd. (LTFOODS) +17.0%, Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. (MAZDOCK) +8.6% and Data Patterns (India) Ltd. (DATAPATTNS) +7.5%. Losers: Netweb Technologies India Ltd. (NETWEB) −6.1%, Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd. (AEGISVOPAK) −5.2% and eClerx Services Ltd. (ECLERX) −3.8%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 5 March 2026 the largest were Ramky Infrastructure Ltd. (483.8x), LT Foods Ltd. (49.9x) and Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. (11.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 5 March 2026: Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd. (85.5% against 23.9%), Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd. (72% against 20.6%) and Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Ltd. (87.5% against 39%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.