OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 4 March 2026

As of 4 Mar 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 2 Mar 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,480.50 on 4 March 2026, down 385.20 points (−1.55%). Of 2,215 NSE main-board stocks, 346 rose and 1,854 fell; in the Nifty 500, 54 rose and 436 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 0.11%, and Nifty Metal trailed, down 3.99%.

Nifty 50
−1.55%
at 24,480.50
Rose / fell, all NSE
346 / 1,854
15 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
54 / 436
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,480.50−385.20−1.55%
Nifty Next 5066,799.40−1,850.85−2.70%
Nifty 50022,409.80−426.15−1.87%
Nifty Bank58,755.25−1,084.40−1.81%
NIFTY Midcap 10056,925.15−1,255.35−2.16%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,281.50−350.90−2.11%
India VIX21.14+4.01+23.41%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+0.11%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.24%
  • Nifty India Internet−0.51%
  • Nifty India Defence−0.96%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.97%
  • Nifty Chemicals−1.13%
  • Nifty Services Sector−1.16%
  • Nifty Pharma−1.24%

Laggards

  • Nifty Metal−3.99%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−3.32%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−3.24%
  • Nifty Realty−3.11%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−3.09%
  • Nifty Media−3.05%
  • Nifty Housing−3.02%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−3.01%
All 55 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT30,305.25+0.11%
Nifty India Digital7,713.35−0.24%
Nifty India Internet1,151.25−0.51%
Nifty India Defence8,088.05−0.96%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,274.75−0.97%
Nifty Chemicals27,077.60−1.13%
Nifty Services Sector31,604.90−1.16%
Nifty Pharma22,672.20−1.24%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,649.95−1.40%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,440.30−1.42%
Nifty CPSE6,973.55−1.43%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,516.35−1.43%
Nifty India Consumption11,189.05−1.44%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,992.51−1.44%
Nifty Private Bank27,929.10−1.51%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,857.20−1.65%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,401.50−1.78%
Nifty Bank58,755.25−1.81%
Nifty Capital Markets4,452.95−1.82%
Nifty FMCG49,797.50−1.88%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,680.00−1.90%
Nifty Financial Services27,020.45−1.97%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,287.30−2.01%
Nifty Rural15,470.90−2.02%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,327.25−2.05%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,994.85−2.13%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,842.60−2.14%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,678.90−2.15%
Nifty Infrastructure9,117.80−2.17%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,032.50−2.23%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,611.79−2.27%
Nifty Energy35,589.60−2.37%
Nifty Mobility21,738.90−2.42%
Nifty Auto26,867.15−2.44%
Nifty India Tourism7,347.40−2.49%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,214.80−2.51%
Nifty Waves1,813.80−2.54%
Nifty PSE10,090.70−2.55%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,939.10−2.64%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,924.10−2.65%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,972.90−2.70%
Nifty Core Housing14,440.10−2.72%
Nifty MNC30,469.00−2.76%
Nifty Cement15,331.35−2.78%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,006.50−2.80%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,374.95−2.85%
Nifty Commodities9,567.00−2.87%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,865.82−3.01%
Nifty Housing11,467.65−3.02%
Nifty Media1,348.00−3.05%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,630.90−3.09%
Nifty Realty744.15−3.11%
Nifty PSU Bank9,327.25−3.24%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,016.05−3.32%
Nifty Metal11,779.75−3.99%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 491.70+7.30%
2Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 999.90+6.63%
3Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDRs 1,398.40+6.42%
4Sagility Ltd.SAGILITYRs 41.32+6.39%
5Fractal Analytics Ltd.FRACTALRs 786.30+4.63%
6Zen Technologies Ltd.ZENTECRs 1,406.40+4.53%
7eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 3,220.30+4.43%
8Bharat Coking Coal Ltd.BHARATCOALRs 33.47+4.14%
9Solar Industries India Ltd.SOLARINDSRs 14,523.00+3.82%
10Abbott India Ltd.ABBOTINDIARs 27,825.00+3.81%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Petronet LNG Ltd.PETRONETRs 280.00−9.28%
2Mahanagar Gas Ltd.MGLRs 1,101.20−8.79%
3Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 21,450.00−8.25%
4Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 199.06−8.07%
5JK Tyre & Industries Ltd.JKTYRERs 439.70−7.96%
6Tata Steel Ltd.TATASTEELRs 196.73−6.77%
7Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,204.80−6.63%
8Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 3,461.50−6.57%
9MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 3,504.50−6.37%
10GAIL (India) Ltd.GAILRs 154.61−6.34%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
SPML Infra Ltd.SPMLINFRARs 179.33 · +8.2%Rs 179.33+8.18%94.7x2,37,53,254norm 2,50,716
Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd.JINDRILLRs 598.30 · +14.6%Rs 598.30+14.58%48.8x2,77,59,696norm 5,68,947
Sundram Fasteners Ltd.SUNDRMFASTRs 835.90 · −1.3%Rs 835.90−1.30%46.1x32,29,929norm 70,051
Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd.PARASRs 721.05 · +7.5%Rs 721.05+7.48%19.6x2,31,57,257norm 11,81,130
Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 491.70 · +7.3%Rs 491.70+7.30%18.7x68,34,943norm 3,65,362
Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd.AVADHSUGARRs 410.40 · +6.1%Rs 410.40+6.10%18.3x16,86,945norm 92,106
Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd.RENUKARs 25.32 · +7.8%Rs 25.32+7.84%15x4,70,83,283norm 31,35,826
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd.DWARKESHRs 39.63 · +9.6%Rs 39.63+9.60%11.4x70,76,911norm 6,22,937
Triveni Engineering & Industries Ltd.TRIVENIRs 398.90 · +0.9%Rs 398.90+0.89%11.2x26,21,614norm 2,35,007
Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Ltd.DALMIASUGRs 321.80 · +5.9%Rs 321.80+5.94%10.3x7,73,987norm 75,197
BLS E-Services Ltd.BLSERs 133.93 · −4.7%Rs 133.93−4.65%10.1x18,45,044norm 1,83,506
Zen Technologies Ltd.ZENTECCapital GoodsRs 1,406.40 · +4.5%Rs 1,406.40+4.53%9.9x33,54,343norm 3,40,236
Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Ltd.BAJAJHINDRs 17.21 · +10.3%Rs 17.21+10.25%8.7x5,22,17,797norm 59,96,394
Ramco Industries Ltd.RAMCOINDRs 278.90 · −0.8%Rs 278.90−0.75%7.7x5,09,096norm 65,993
Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd.UTTAMSUGARRs 203.40 · +4.3%Rs 203.40+4.26%7.4x5,98,120norm 81,303

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 312.25 · −3.4%Rs 312.25−3.39%67.5%13.3%
Borosil Scientific Ltd.BOROSCIRs 103.24 · +0.4%Rs 103.24+0.39%85.6%35.6%
Physicswallah Ltd.PWLConsumer ServicesRs 79.56 · −1.6%Rs 79.56−1.55%64.2%20.3%
Ester Industries Ltd.ESTERRs 97.16 · −3.3%Rs 97.16−3.29%80.2%38.2%
GTPL Hathway Ltd.GTPLRs 57.68 · −0.6%Rs 57.68−0.60%78.3%36.8%
Unicommerce Esolutions Ltd.UNIECOMRs 100.37 · −3.4%Rs 100.37−3.44%54.8%14.3%
Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd.GANDHITUBERs 826.60 · −2.5%Rs 826.60−2.49%62.1%21.9%
C.E. Info Systems Ltd.MAPMYINDIARs 1,008.70 · −0.1%Rs 1,008.70−0.13%71.9%31.8%
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 312.15 · −0.1%Rs 312.15−0.13%52.5%13.5%
India Nippon Electricals Ltd.INDNIPPONRs 785.90 · −3.2%Rs 785.90−3.19%55.6%19.7%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,130.20 · −6.2%Rs 1,130.20−6.22%60.9%25%
Sangam (India) Ltd.SANGAMINDRs 438.00 · −2.3%Rs 438.00−2.30%75.1%39.3%
Mold-Tek Packaging Ltd.MOLDTKPACRs 553.10 · −1.7%Rs 553.10−1.74%89.7%54.1%
Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd.JPOLYINVSTRs 1,126.20 · −3.5%Rs 1,126.20−3.55%55.8%20.3%
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd.GARFIBRESRs 620.65 · −1.7%Rs 620.65−1.71%60.4%25.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 4 March 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,480.50, down 1.55% from the close on 2 March 2026. Nifty Bank −1.81%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −2.16%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −2.11%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 4 March 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+0.11%), Nifty India Digital (−0.24%) and Nifty India Internet (−0.51%). Worst: Nifty Metal (−3.99%), Nifty India Railways PSU (−3.32%) and Nifty PSU Bank (−3.24%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 4 March 2026?

346 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,854 fell and 15 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 54 rose and 436 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 4 March 2026?

Gainers: Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. (BALRAMCHIN) +7.3%, Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (CHENNPETRO) +6.6% and Poly Medicure Ltd. (POLYMED) +6.4%. Losers: Petronet LNG Ltd. (PETRONET) −9.3%, Mahanagar Gas Ltd. (MGL) −8.8% and Force Motors Ltd. (FORCEMOT) −8.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 4 March 2026 the largest were SPML Infra Ltd. (94.7x), Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd. (48.8x) and Sundram Fasteners Ltd. (46.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 4 March 2026: Ashiana Housing Ltd. (67.5% against 13.3%), Borosil Scientific Ltd. (85.6% against 35.6%) and Physicswallah Ltd. (64.2% against 20.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.