OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 26 February 2026

As of 26 Feb 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 25 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,496.55 on 26 February 2026, up 14.05 points (+0.06%). Of 2,210 NSE main-board stocks, 1,159 rose and 1,033 fell; in the Nifty 500, 252 rose and 234 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Defence led, up 1.48%, and Nifty Media trailed, down 0.68%.

Nifty 50
+0.06%
at 25,496.55
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,159 / 1,033
18 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
252 / 234
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,496.55+14.05+0.06%
Nifty Next 5070,628.50+229.25+0.33%
Nifty 50023,448.50+44.70+0.19%
Nifty Bank61,187.70+144.35+0.24%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,798.15+392.05+0.66%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,117.65−1.05−0.01%
India VIX13.06−0.43−3.19%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Defence+1.48%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+1.24%
  • Nifty Pharma+1.08%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.02%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.98%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+0.95%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas+0.87%
  • Nifty Chemicals+0.86%

Laggards

  • Nifty Media−0.68%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−0.45%
  • Nifty Waves−0.44%
  • Nifty India Internet−0.32%
  • Nifty India Tourism−0.28%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer−0.20%
  • Nifty Cement−0.20%
  • Nifty FMCG−0.16%
All 55 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Defence8,213.65+1.48%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,083.20+1.24%
Nifty Pharma23,301.65+1.08%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare44,356.70+1.02%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,072.75+0.98%
Nifty PSU Bank9,879.85+0.95%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,294.55+0.87%
Nifty Chemicals28,126.80+0.86%
Nifty Auto28,693.40+0.80%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,984.65+0.78%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,299.15+0.76%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,118.05+0.68%
Nifty Mobility23,224.25+0.52%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,251.54+0.44%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,561.15+0.43%
Nifty Metal12,448.00+0.39%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,634.15+0.38%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,958.20+0.36%
Nifty Commodities10,067.25+0.32%
Nifty Infrastructure9,646.25+0.32%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,139.05+0.31%
Nifty MNC32,116.30+0.28%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,366.28+0.28%
Nifty PSE10,529.05+0.26%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,571.35+0.25%
Nifty Rural16,284.45+0.25%
Nifty Bank61,187.70+0.24%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,654.35+0.23%
Nifty Realty798.65+0.23%
Nifty Energy37,181.80+0.17%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,308.95+0.13%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,828.85+0.10%
Nifty IT30,554.20+0.09%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group36,898.73+0.08%
Nifty Private Bank28,999.80+0.07%
Nifty India Consumption11,710.50+0.06%
Nifty CPSE7,127.95+0.02%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,520.35+0.01%
Nifty India Digital7,937.50+0.01%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,734.35−0.05%
Nifty Housing12,148.45−0.05%
Nifty Services Sector32,721.85−0.06%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,422.79−0.07%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,051.80−0.08%
Nifty Financial Services28,309.85−0.11%
Nifty Capital Markets4,707.10−0.15%
Nifty Core Housing15,268.70−0.16%
Nifty FMCG52,023.00−0.16%
Nifty Cement16,322.57−0.20%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,085.05−0.20%
Nifty India Tourism7,930.70−0.28%
Nifty India Internet1,203.80−0.32%
Nifty Waves1,907.05−0.44%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,237.20−0.45%
Nifty Media1,407.75−0.68%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 371.05+16.76%
2KSB Ltd.KSBRs 783.35+9.24%
3Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd.J&KBANKRs 121.23+7.94%
4Mankind Pharma Ltd.MANKINDRs 2,279.70+5.75%
5Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 873.35+5.66%
6Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 3,243.60+5.63%
7Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILRs 311.88+5.34%
8Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 1,866.10+4.85%
9Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYRs 220.45+4.73%
10Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 583.90+4.51%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 192.56−7.44%
2Home First Finance Company India Ltd.HOMEFIRSTRs 1,177.00−5.67%
3Sagility Ltd.SAGILITYRs 40.38−5.54%
4Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 190.11−4.34%
5Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 698.75−3.95%
6BLS International Services Ltd.BLSRs 279.25−3.77%
7Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSRs 297.10−3.46%
8Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.NAM-INDIARs 943.65−3.28%
9Affle 3i Ltd.AFFLERs 1,329.60−3.20%
10Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDRs 1,258.70−3.12%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd.SANOFICONRRs 4,564.40 · +13.8%Rs 4,564.40+13.85%239.4x11,44,988norm 4,784
KSB Ltd.KSBCapital GoodsRs 783.35 · +9.2%Rs 783.35+9.24%230.1x1,74,34,400norm 75,783
Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETTelecommunicationRs 371.05 · +16.8%Rs 371.05+16.76%51.8x7,38,92,675norm 14,26,508
Renaissance Global Ltd.RGLRs 145.80 · +13.7%Rs 145.80+13.68%49x8,35,83,911norm 17,04,108
Home First Finance Company India Ltd.HOMEFIRSTFinancial ServicesRs 1,177.00 · −5.7%Rs 1,177.00−5.67%36.5x70,05,745norm 1,92,083
Orient Electric Ltd.ORIENTELECRs 194.50 · +11.2%Rs 194.50+11.16%33.1x53,47,630norm 1,61,367
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd.MANAKCOATRs 114.82 · +0.4%Rs 114.82+0.38%12.7x72,38,449norm 5,69,319
Sanofi India Ltd.SANOFIRs 4,015.30 · −2.9%Rs 4,015.30−2.89%10.8x1,31,807norm 12,245
Jai Balaji Industries Ltd.JAIBALAJIRs 72.00 · +5.5%Rs 72.00+5.51%10.7x3,17,84,189norm 29,73,819
Deccan Cements Ltd.DECCANCERs 754.75 · +6.1%Rs 754.75+6.09%9.6x2,04,247norm 21,268
Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd.J&KBANKFinancial ServicesRs 121.23 · +7.9%Rs 121.23+7.94%9x3,38,91,865norm 37,58,256
Maharashtra Seamless Ltd.MAHSEAMLESRs 568.95 · +4.5%Rs 568.95+4.45%8x7,74,663norm 96,342
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.CHOLAFINFinancial ServicesRs 1,748.10 · −0.4%Rs 1,748.10−0.36%7.3x93,82,761norm 12,83,456
Mankind Pharma Ltd.MANKINDHealthcareRs 2,279.70 · +5.8%Rs 2,279.70+5.75%7.3x27,70,867norm 3,79,056
Angel One Ltd.ANGELONEFinancial ServicesRs 246.50 · −1.0%Rs 246.50−1.00%7.2x79,92,020norm 11,13,360

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Rane (Madras) Ltd.RMLRs 825.30 · +1.8%Rs 825.30+1.76%85.9%22.2%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 251.58 · +0.7%Rs 251.58+0.70%85.5%25%
Apollo Pipes Ltd.APOLLOPIPERs 347.20 · +2.0%Rs 347.20+2.03%76%24.6%
JSW Cement Ltd.JSWCEMENTConstruction MaterialsRs 127.72 · +2.2%Rs 127.72+2.24%75.8%24.6%
RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMCapital GoodsRs 439.65 · +1.0%Rs 439.65+0.96%74.9%25.7%
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 276.20 · −0.2%Rs 276.20−0.17%60.8%12.8%
Indoco Remedies Ltd.INDOCORs 204.23 · +0.6%Rs 204.23+0.58%80.1%35.5%
Teamlease Services Ltd.TEAMLEASERs 1,218.90 · −3.8%Rs 1,218.90−3.83%84.2%40.6%
Nitco Ltd.NITCORs 76.20 · +0.9%Rs 76.20+0.90%89.5%47.8%
Gala Precision Engineering Ltd.GALAPRECRs 766.70 · +2.9%Rs 766.70+2.92%66.1%24.7%
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd.ITDCRs 530.80 · +0.1%Rs 530.80+0.11%50%9.8%
TCPL Packaging Ltd.TCPLPACKRs 2,751.90 · −0.3%Rs 2,751.90−0.33%72.3%32.8%
Krystal Integrated Services Ltd.KRYSTALRs 625.55 · −0.1%Rs 625.55−0.12%85.9%47.6%
Godrej Agrovet Ltd.GODREJAGRORs 618.85 · −0.8%Rs 618.85−0.76%53.8%16%
Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd.GANECOSRs 783.05 · +1.1%Rs 783.05+1.11%61.2%24.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 26 February 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,496.55, up 0.06% from the close on 25 February 2026. Nifty Bank +0.24%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.66%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.01%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 26 February 2026?

Best: Nifty India Defence (+1.48%), Nifty Healthcare Index (+1.24%) and Nifty Pharma (+1.08%). Worst: Nifty Media (−0.68%), Nifty India Railways PSU (−0.45%) and Nifty Waves (−0.44%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 26 February 2026?

1,159 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,033 fell and 18 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 252 rose and 234 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 26 February 2026?

Gainers: Tejas Networks Ltd. (TEJASNET) +16.8%, KSB Ltd. (KSB) +9.2% and Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd. (J&KBANK) +7.9%. Losers: Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd. (EMMVEE) −7.4%, Home First Finance Company India Ltd. (HOMEFIRST) −5.7% and Sagility Ltd. (SAGILITY) −5.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 26 February 2026 the largest were Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Ltd. (239.4x), KSB Ltd. (230.1x) and Tejas Networks Ltd. (51.8x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 26 February 2026: Rane (Madras) Ltd. (85.9% against 22.2%), Signpost India Ltd. (85.5% against 25%) and Apollo Pipes Ltd. (76% against 24.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.