OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 27 February 2026

As of 27 Feb 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 26 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,178.65 on 27 February 2026, down 317.90 points (−1.25%). Of 2,209 NSE main-board stocks, 687 rose and 1,491 fell; in the Nifty 500, 115 rose and 372 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Media led, up 0.60%, and Nifty Realty trailed, down 2.26%.

Nifty 50
−1.25%
at 25,178.65
Rose / fell, all NSE
687 / 1,491
31 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
115 / 372
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,178.65−317.90−1.25%
Nifty Next 5069,710.90−917.60−1.30%
Nifty 50023,166.85−281.65−1.20%
Nifty Bank60,529.00−658.70−1.08%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,115.60−682.55−1.14%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,928.90−188.75−1.10%
India VIX13.70+0.64+4.90%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Media+0.60%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+0.17%
  • Nifty IT+0.16%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.06%
  • Nifty Waves−0.23%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−0.24%
  • Nifty Energy−0.37%
  • Nifty CPSE−0.58%

Laggards

  • Nifty Realty−2.26%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−2.20%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−2.14%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−2.07%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−2.06%
  • Nifty Cement−2.02%
  • Nifty Auto−1.86%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−1.78%
All 55 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Media1,416.15+0.60%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,585.90+0.17%
Nifty IT30,603.85+0.16%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,367.09+0.06%
Nifty Waves1,902.65−0.23%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,264.90−0.24%
Nifty Energy37,045.20−0.37%
Nifty CPSE7,086.60−0.58%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,160.91−0.59%
Nifty PSU Bank9,820.45−0.60%
Nifty PSE10,456.10−0.69%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,499.40−0.72%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,023.30−0.76%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,954.30−0.91%
Nifty India Digital7,858.65−0.99%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,086.80−1.00%
Nifty Housing12,025.55−1.01%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,203.55−1.04%
Nifty India Defence8,126.80−1.06%
Nifty Bank60,529.00−1.08%
Nifty Commodities9,955.95−1.11%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,859.45−1.12%
Nifty Infrastructure9,532.65−1.18%
Nifty Core Housing15,084.20−1.21%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,431.15−1.21%
Nifty Services Sector32,325.60−1.21%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,897.05−1.25%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,638.90−1.28%
Nifty Chemicals27,764.85−1.29%
Nifty MNC31,703.10−1.29%
Nifty Private Bank28,617.55−1.32%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,771.55−1.33%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,043.90−1.39%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,871.10−1.41%
Nifty India Consumption11,537.10−1.48%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,089.85−1.50%
Nifty Pharma22,952.35−1.50%
Nifty Mobility22,872.30−1.52%
Nifty Financial Services27,869.75−1.55%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,133.75−1.55%
Nifty Rural16,018.75−1.63%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,229.85−1.64%
Nifty Metal12,240.65−1.67%
Nifty FMCG51,142.20−1.69%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,197.50−1.70%
Nifty India Tourism7,795.00−1.71%
Nifty India Internet1,182.45−1.77%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,585.05−1.78%
Nifty Auto28,158.85−1.86%
Nifty Cement15,992.60−2.02%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,390.65−2.06%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group36,135.04−2.07%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,220.94−2.14%
Nifty Capital Markets4,603.35−2.20%
Nifty Realty780.60−2.26%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 435.85+17.46%
2Redington Ltd.REDINGTONRs 280.45+14.68%
3Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd.SARDAENRs 551.60+6.30%
4Sun TV Network Ltd.SUNTVRs 647.65+5.93%
5L&T Technology Services Ltd.LTTSRs 3,512.40+5.88%
6Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 961.95+4.96%
7Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 1,689.00+4.91%
8Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERRs 15.25+4.81%
9Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTRs 537.40+4.81%
10Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 913.70+4.62%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Home First Finance Company India Ltd.HOMEFIRSTRs 1,083.10−7.98%
2Vishal Mega Mart Ltd.VMMRs 117.78−7.65%
3JK Tyre & Industries Ltd.JKTYRERs 501.10−5.57%
4CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCRs 1,265.20−5.50%
5Angel One Ltd.ANGELONERs 233.20−5.40%
6L&T Finance Ltd.LTFRs 283.95−5.32%
7Reliance Power Ltd.RPOWERRs 23.97−5.03%
8Can Fin Homes Ltd.CANFINHOMERs 843.40−4.92%
9Capri Global Capital Ltd.CGCLRs 159.68−4.88%
10Coromandel International Ltd.COROMANDELRs 2,220.00−4.75%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd.VMMConsumer ServicesRs 117.78 · −7.7%Rs 117.78−7.65%94.9x78,60,31,801norm 82,85,109
Redington Ltd.REDINGTONServicesRs 280.45 · +14.7%Rs 280.45+14.68%75.5x9,22,86,714norm 12,22,732
Polyplex Corporation Ltd.POLYPLEXRs 848.30 · +1.1%Rs 848.30+1.05%63.5x24,40,929norm 38,451
Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETTelecommunicationRs 435.85 · +17.5%Rs 435.85+17.46%26.6x12,65,12,541norm 47,54,131
L&T Finance Ltd.LTFFinancial ServicesRs 283.95 · −5.3%Rs 283.95−5.32%20.9x9,99,77,962norm 47,76,089
Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd.AVADHSUGARRs 372.75 · +11.9%Rs 372.75+11.87%18x7,83,512norm 43,482
Supreme Petrochem Ltd.SPLPETRORs 716.80 · +10.2%Rs 716.80+10.21%17.2x8,01,035norm 46,652
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 416.75 · +1.4%Rs 416.75+1.35%15.9x8,02,688norm 50,378
Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd.SARDAENMetals & MiningRs 551.60 · +6.3%Rs 551.60+6.30%15.9x63,21,104norm 3,97,270
Aditya Birla Capital Ltd.ABCAPITALFinancial ServicesRs 344.45 · −3.3%Rs 344.45−3.29%15.2x10,33,07,555norm 67,92,823
Fino Payments Bank Ltd.FINOPBRs 192.19 · −7.7%Rs 192.19−7.73%14.9x27,86,539norm 1,87,451
Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation Ltd.IRCTCConsumer ServicesRs 569.55 · −4.3%Rs 569.55−4.27%14.8x3,22,13,440norm 21,74,790
Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESCapital GoodsRs 913.70 · +4.6%Rs 913.70+4.62%14.1x45,94,730norm 3,25,041
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 294.65 · +3.9%Rs 294.65+3.91%13.6x55,57,517norm 4,09,345
Dhanuka Agritech Ltd.DHANUKARs 1,015.30 · −4.0%Rs 1,015.30−3.99%10.9x3,72,849norm 34,193

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
KN Agri Resources Ltd.KNAGRIRs 179.77 · +5.0%Rs 179.77+5.00%96.1%35.1%
Puravankara Ltd.PURVARs 198.48 · −4.0%Rs 198.48−4.00%71%16.5%
Shilpa Medicare Ltd.SHILPAMEDRs 336.65 · −0.9%Rs 336.65−0.91%75.7%25.2%
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 269.56 · −2.4%Rs 269.56−2.40%62.1%12.8%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 251.91 · +0.1%Rs 251.91+0.13%73.8%26.5%
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 313.55 · −2.4%Rs 313.55−2.43%58.7%12.9%
Sheela Foam Ltd.SFLRs 547.50 · −1.0%Rs 547.50−1.04%66.3%21.1%
India Nippon Electricals Ltd.INDNIPPONRs 827.35 · −0.5%Rs 827.35−0.52%63.3%19.5%
Gokaldas Exports Ltd.GOKEXRs 639.70 · −5.9%Rs 639.70−5.91%68%25.2%
Sangam (India) Ltd.SANGAMINDRs 467.05 · −0.3%Rs 467.05−0.25%81.4%39%
Dilip Buildcon Ltd.DBLRs 416.00 · −3.6%Rs 416.00−3.58%66.8%24.7%
Rane (Madras) Ltd.RMLRs 840.60 · +1.9%Rs 840.60+1.85%65.4%23.8%
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 141.97 · −1.0%Rs 141.97−1.03%59.3%17.9%
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd.ITDCRs 525.70 · −1.0%Rs 525.70−0.96%51.1%9.8%
ABB India Ltd.ABBCapital GoodsRs 6,073.00 · −1.0%Rs 6,073.00−0.98%72.1%31.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 27 February 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,178.65, down 1.25% from the close on 26 February 2026. Nifty Bank −1.08%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.14%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −1.10%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 27 February 2026?

Best: Nifty Media (+0.60%), Nifty Consumer Durables (+0.17%) and Nifty IT (+0.16%). Worst: Nifty Realty (−2.26%), Nifty Capital Markets (−2.20%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group (−2.14%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 27 February 2026?

687 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,491 fell and 31 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 115 rose and 372 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 27 February 2026?

Gainers: Tejas Networks Ltd. (TEJASNET) +17.5%, Redington Ltd. (REDINGTON) +14.7% and Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd. (SARDAEN) +6.3%. Losers: Home First Finance Company India Ltd. (HOMEFIRST) −8.0%, Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. (VMM) −7.7% and JK Tyre & Industries Ltd. (JKTYRE) −5.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 27 February 2026 the largest were Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. (94.9x), Redington Ltd. (75.5x) and Polyplex Corporation Ltd. (63.5x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 27 February 2026: KN Agri Resources Ltd. (96.1% against 35.1%), Puravankara Ltd. (71% against 16.5%) and Shilpa Medicare Ltd. (75.7% against 25.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.