OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 25 February 2026

As of 25 Feb 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 24 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,482.50 on 25 February 2026, up 57.85 points (+0.23%). Of 2,207 NSE main-board stocks, 1,053 rose and 1,124 fell; in the Nifty 500, 317 rose and 170 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Metal led, up 2.70%, and Nifty India Railways PSU trailed, down 1.31%.

Nifty 50
+0.23%
at 25,482.50
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,053 / 1,124
30 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
317 / 170
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,482.50+57.85+0.23%
Nifty Next 5070,399.25+620.80+0.89%
Nifty 50023,403.80+99.20+0.43%
Nifty Bank61,043.35−3.95−0.01%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,406.10+339.75+0.58%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,118.70+160.05+0.94%
India VIX13.49−0.66−4.66%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Metal+2.70%
  • Nifty Auto+1.85%
  • Nifty Pharma+1.85%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.75%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+1.64%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+1.59%
  • Nifty IT+1.57%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive+1.53%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Railways PSU−1.31%
  • Nifty Waves−0.66%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−0.39%
  • Nifty Infrastructure−0.30%
  • Nifty FMCG−0.25%
  • Nifty Realty−0.19%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−0.18%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer−0.15%
All 55 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Metal12,399.40+2.70%
Nifty Auto28,466.50+1.85%
Nifty Pharma23,051.85+1.85%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,907.45+1.75%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group36,867.42+1.64%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,898.35+1.59%
Nifty IT30,526.35+1.57%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,096.95+1.53%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,887.65+1.41%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,860.35+1.35%
Nifty MNC32,027.70+1.23%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,184.73+1.18%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,536.85+1.14%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,091.60+1.09%
Nifty Capital Markets4,714.35+1.06%
Nifty Mobility23,104.75+0.99%
Nifty India Defence8,094.00+0.93%
Nifty Commodities10,035.20+0.75%
Nifty CPSE7,126.25+0.74%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,077.25+0.74%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,882.30+0.66%
Nifty India Digital7,936.50+0.62%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,814.10+0.60%
Nifty PSE10,501.65+0.60%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,293.85+0.58%
Nifty Chemicals27,886.70+0.50%
Nifty Housing12,154.30+0.49%
Nifty Media1,417.40+0.46%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,161.95+0.42%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,429.36+0.38%
Nifty Private Bank28,980.95+0.38%
Nifty Core Housing15,293.15+0.37%
Nifty India Consumption11,703.70+0.34%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,362.44+0.33%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,749.05+0.31%
Nifty India Tourism7,952.80+0.30%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,524.25+0.28%
Nifty Cement16,355.79+0.26%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,567.35+0.25%
Nifty Energy37,118.60+0.24%
Nifty Services Sector32,740.55+0.22%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,542.65+0.17%
Nifty Financial Services28,339.65+0.16%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,516.90+0.15%
Nifty Rural16,243.70+0.14%
Nifty Bank61,043.35−0.01%
Nifty India Internet1,207.65−0.05%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,115.55−0.15%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,188.90−0.18%
Nifty Realty796.85−0.19%
Nifty FMCG52,105.30−0.25%
Nifty Infrastructure9,615.45−0.30%
Nifty PSU Bank9,787.20−0.39%
Nifty Waves1,915.55−0.66%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,251.70−1.31%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIORs 1,230.90+14.39%
2Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd.LLOYDSMERs 1,251.80+7.53%
3Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWRs 188.21+7.13%
4Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 1,575.70+6.86%
5Graphite India Ltd.GRAPHITERs 719.30+5.21%
6Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 545.45+5.17%
7Mankind Pharma Ltd.MANKINDRs 2,155.70+4.92%
8National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 359.80+4.90%
9Usha Martin Ltd.USHAMARTRs 425.75+4.85%
10Gabriel India Ltd.GABRIELRs 1,011.60+4.74%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Waaree Energies Ltd.WAAREEENERRs 2,708.50−10.42%
2Premier Energies Ltd.PREMIERENERs 729.40−6.13%
3Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVRs 127.09−5.31%
4Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd.IRFCRs 104.56−4.46%
5Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 218.65−4.06%
6Swan Corp Ltd.SWANCORPRs 373.70−3.12%
7Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 871.10−2.87%
8Manappuram Finance Ltd.MANAPPURAMRs 296.60−2.85%
9Fractal Analytics Ltd.FRACTALRs 808.65−2.79%
10Adani Power Ltd.ADANIPOWERRs 140.54−2.61%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Commercial Syn Bags Ltd.COMSYNRs 154.46 · −18.9%Rs 154.46−18.95%53.7x31,35,062norm 58,414
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 638.05 · +15.4%Rs 638.05+15.44%38.4x62,76,304norm 1,63,455
Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIOHealthcareRs 1,230.90 · +14.4%Rs 1,230.90+14.39%36.2x1,14,24,384norm 3,15,545
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd.MANAKCOATRs 114.39 · −3.1%Rs 114.39−3.12%29.1x68,06,183norm 2,34,109
Jai Balaji Industries Ltd.JAIBALAJIRs 68.24 · +12.1%Rs 68.24+12.14%26.3x3,43,10,768norm 13,04,098
Usha Martin Ltd.USHAMARTCapital GoodsRs 425.75 · +4.8%Rs 425.75+4.85%21x93,23,469norm 4,43,503
Schaeffler India Ltd.SCHAEFFLERAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 4,264.40 · +4.4%Rs 4,264.40+4.40%19.1x12,38,284norm 64,976
Renaissance Global Ltd.RGLRs 128.25 · +12.6%Rs 128.25+12.58%18.6x1,65,59,322norm 8,90,143
Arihant Superstructures Ltd.ARIHANTSUPRs 259.85 · +3.2%Rs 259.85+3.24%10.8x4,05,112norm 37,382
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 747.20 · +4.1%Rs 747.20+4.12%10.5x1,71,299norm 16,292
Waaree Energies Ltd.WAAREEENERCapital GoodsRs 2,708.50 · −10.4%Rs 2,708.50−10.42%10x1,48,31,874norm 14,83,952
Yatra Online Ltd.YATRARs 114.21 · −2.3%Rs 114.21−2.32%9.8x2,99,59,661norm 30,53,604
Simplex Infrastructures Ltd.SIMPLEXINFRs 209.15 · +4.4%Rs 209.15+4.41%9.6x4,34,085norm 44,985
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 566.15 · −0.5%Rs 566.15−0.50%8.9x14,01,231norm 1,57,127
Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd.GENCONRs 47.10 · −19.7%Rs 47.10−19.72%8.4x29,11,785norm 3,47,807

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Indoco Remedies Ltd.INDOCORs 203.05 · −0.0%Rs 203.05−0.03%81.7%34.1%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 249.84 · +3.0%Rs 249.84+3.01%69.2%23.8%
Stanley Lifestyles Ltd.STANLEYRs 163.54 · −2.5%Rs 163.54−2.50%71.2%27.3%
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 142.58 · −0.1%Rs 142.58−0.15%61%18.1%
Roto Pumps Ltd.ROTORs 57.99 · −3.3%Rs 57.99−3.32%67.6%26.3%
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd.SERVOTECHRs 73.63 · −1.1%Rs 73.63−1.15%68.4%27.6%
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd.RATNAMANIRs 2,411.50 · −3.0%Rs 2,411.50−3.04%64.7%24.3%
Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd.GANDHITUBERs 888.70 · −1.6%Rs 888.70−1.58%61.2%21.3%
Ram Ratna Wires Ltd.RAMRATRs 318.30 · −0.5%Rs 318.30−0.47%66.3%26.4%
Arihant Superstructures Ltd.ARIHANTSUPRs 259.85 · +3.2%Rs 259.85+3.24%83.1%43.5%
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 318.45 · −0.6%Rs 318.45−0.62%52.9%13.5%
Rane (Madras) Ltd.RMLRs 811.00 · +0.1%Rs 811.00+0.15%59.8%22.2%
JNK India Ltd.JNKINDIARs 238.22 · −2.8%Rs 238.22−2.76%65.7%28.3%
Laxmi India Finance Ltd.LAXMIINDIARs 94.52 · +0.8%Rs 94.52+0.83%75.1%38.1%
Astec LifeSciences Ltd.ASTECRs 620.65 · +0.4%Rs 620.65+0.37%55%18.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 25 February 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,482.50, up 0.23% from the close on 24 February 2026. Nifty Bank −0.01%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.58%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.94%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 25 February 2026?

Best: Nifty Metal (+2.70%), Nifty Auto (+1.85%) and Nifty Pharma (+1.85%). Worst: Nifty India Railways PSU (−1.31%), Nifty Waves (−0.66%) and Nifty PSU Bank (−0.39%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 25 February 2026?

1,053 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,124 fell and 30 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 317 rose and 170 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 25 February 2026?

Gainers: Concord Biotech Ltd. (CONCORDBIO) +14.4%, Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd. (LLOYDSME) +7.5% and Jindal Saw Ltd. (JINDALSAW) +7.1%. Losers: Waaree Energies Ltd. (WAAREEENER) −10.4%, Premier Energies Ltd. (PREMIERENE) −6.1% and Welspun Living Ltd. (WELSPUNLIV) −5.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 25 February 2026 the largest were Commercial Syn Bags Ltd. (53.7x), Jindal Poly Films Ltd. (38.4x) and Concord Biotech Ltd. (36.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 25 February 2026: Indoco Remedies Ltd. (81.7% against 34.1%), Signpost India Ltd. (69.2% against 23.8%) and Stanley Lifestyles Ltd. (71.2% against 27.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.