OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 20 February 2026

As of 20 Feb 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 19 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,571.25 on 20 February 2026, up 116.90 points (+0.46%). Of 2,208 NSE main-board stocks, 920 rose and 1,264 fell; in the Nifty 500, 254 rose and 230 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty PSU Bank led, up 1.68%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 0.98%.

Nifty 50
+0.46%
at 25,571.25
Rose / fell, all NSE
920 / 1,264
24 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
254 / 230
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,571.25+116.90+0.46%
Nifty Next 5069,453.65+424.90+0.62%
Nifty 50023,395.00+97.55+0.42%
Nifty Bank61,172.00+432.45+0.71%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,513.95+286.30+0.48%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,002.15−18.20−0.11%
India VIX14.36+0.90+6.69%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty PSU Bank+1.68%
  • Nifty CPSE+1.55%
  • Nifty Energy+1.37%
  • Nifty Metal+1.25%
  • Nifty MNC+1.15%
  • Nifty PSE+1.11%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+1.06%
  • Nifty Housing+0.97%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−0.98%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−0.86%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.83%
  • Nifty Waves−0.62%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.45%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.40%
  • Nifty Media−0.28%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−0.23%
All 55 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty PSU Bank9,665.80+1.68%
Nifty CPSE7,022.35+1.55%
Nifty Energy36,581.15+1.37%
Nifty Metal11,989.95+1.25%
Nifty MNC31,211.50+1.15%
Nifty PSE10,366.90+1.11%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,313.55+1.06%
Nifty Housing12,086.45+0.97%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,500.05+0.95%
Nifty Commodities9,888.45+0.94%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,061.90+0.82%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,060.30+0.81%
Nifty India Defence8,099.45+0.79%
Nifty Infrastructure9,632.25+0.77%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,808.90+0.72%
Nifty Bank61,172.00+0.71%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,880.45+0.71%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,631.25+0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,297.94+0.64%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,857.40+0.62%
Nifty Rural16,191.00+0.59%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,359.48+0.58%
Nifty FMCG51,772.70+0.56%
Nifty Private Bank28,908.60+0.52%
Nifty Financial Services28,210.60+0.50%
Nifty India Tourism7,965.30+0.50%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,092.30+0.47%
Nifty Mobility22,896.45+0.44%
Nifty Auto27,846.80+0.41%
Nifty Core Housing15,276.95+0.38%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,596.50+0.38%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,239.65+0.37%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,588.35+0.35%
Nifty Realty820.70+0.35%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,523.65+0.31%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,172.45+0.31%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,341.50+0.31%
Nifty India Consumption11,710.70+0.30%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,366.20+0.29%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,560.75+0.27%
Nifty Capital Markets4,671.60+0.21%
Nifty Services Sector32,981.05+0.17%
Nifty Pharma22,452.40+0.10%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,458.35+0.06%
Nifty India Internet1,252.95+0.04%
Nifty Chemicals28,450.50−0.06%
Nifty Cement16,211.04−0.22%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,563.40−0.23%
Nifty Media1,426.80−0.28%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,370.60−0.40%
Nifty India Digital8,270.80−0.45%
Nifty Waves1,951.50−0.62%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,972.40−0.83%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group36,815.67−0.86%
Nifty IT32,004.05−0.98%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Hyundai Motor India Ltd.HYUNDAIRs 2,293.40+5.15%
2Thermax Ltd.THERMAXRs 3,151.80+4.82%
3ABB India Ltd.ABBRs 5,987.00+4.68%
4Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 10,519.00+4.53%
5Hitachi Energy India Ltd.POWERINDIARs 23,871.00+4.46%
6KEI Industries Ltd.KEIRs 4,756.00+4.10%
7Tube Investments of India Ltd.TIINDIARs 2,585.80+3.92%
8Granules India Ltd.GRANULESRs 599.05+3.61%
9Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.HSCLRs 489.70+3.49%
10Hindalco Industries Ltd.HINDALCORs 935.70+3.32%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 243.15−5.57%
2Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 259.22−5.22%
3Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,269.70−4.18%
4Anupam Rasayan India Ltd.ANURASRs 1,285.00−3.95%
5Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Ltd.IKSRs 1,594.40−3.86%
6Clean Science and Technology Ltd.CLEANRs 711.05−3.51%
7Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 26.55−3.49%
8JK Tyre & Industries Ltd.JKTYRERs 538.30−3.48%
9Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd.LEMONTREERs 116.27−3.48%
10Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 1,499.90−3.48%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Vesuvius India Ltd.VESUVIUSRs 556.55 · +7.6%Rs 556.55+7.61%180.5x1,18,13,276norm 65,442
Nitin Spinners Ltd.NITINSPINRs 383.20 · +1.7%Rs 383.20+1.66%62.9x2,51,93,782norm 4,00,854
Centum Electronics Ltd.CENTUMRs 2,542.80 · +10.8%Rs 2,542.80+10.81%56.1x17,36,851norm 30,966
KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Ltd.KRNRs 879.10 · +11.5%Rs 879.10+11.49%55x1,83,45,082norm 3,33,414
Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYConsumer ServicesRs 219.35 · +2.6%Rs 219.35+2.62%23.7x4,78,11,442norm 20,21,567
DEE Development Engineers Ltd.DEEDEVRs 230.51 · +10.1%Rs 230.51+10.14%16.4x28,66,643norm 1,74,435
ABB India Ltd.ABBCapital GoodsRs 5,987.00 · +4.7%Rs 5,987.00+4.68%11.1x40,34,978norm 3,63,758
CIE Automotive India Ltd.CIEINDIAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 469.35 · +2.2%Rs 469.35+2.17%9.7x19,76,820norm 2,04,633
Tata Investment Corporation Ltd.TATAINVESTFinancial ServicesRs 707.10 · +2.1%Rs 707.10+2.14%9.3x1,50,06,583norm 16,11,686
Vikram Solar Ltd.VIKRAMSOLRRs 192.36 · −10.9%Rs 192.36−10.88%8x85,55,191norm 10,67,825
5Paisa Capital Ltd.5PAISARs 323.85 · +3.3%Rs 323.85+3.32%7.3x4,48,159norm 61,604
Sakar Healthcare Ltd.SAKARRs 519.20 · +12.4%Rs 519.20+12.43%6.5x5,99,782norm 92,061
Ambika Cotton Mills Ltd.AMBIKCORs 1,400.50 · +3.8%Rs 1,400.50+3.79%5.3x51,118norm 9,696
Tinna Rubber and Infrastructure Ltd.TINNARUBRRs 750.65 · +6.0%Rs 750.65+5.96%4.8x1,92,728norm 39,984
Balaji Telefilms Ltd.BALAJITELERs 100.16 · +5.7%Rs 100.16+5.73%4.5x19,07,710norm 4,28,678

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Stel Holdings Ltd.STELRs 485.85 · +2.3%Rs 485.85+2.27%74%18.8%
CCL Products (I) Ltd.CCLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 994.00 · +0.3%Rs 994.00+0.30%86.1%36.3%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 590.55 · −2.6%Rs 590.55−2.65%68%20.3%
IFB Industries Ltd.IFBINDRs 1,159.10 · +1.9%Rs 1,159.10+1.90%75.5%32.8%
MIC Electronics Ltd.MICELRs 40.65 · −1.0%Rs 40.65−1.00%86.1%44.2%
Quess Corp Ltd.QUESSRs 202.30 · −1.6%Rs 202.30−1.64%89.5%47.8%
Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd.KIRLOSENGCapital GoodsRs 1,418.50 · −0.3%Rs 1,418.50−0.27%71.5%31.8%
Godrej Agrovet Ltd.GODREJAGRORs 636.05 · −0.8%Rs 636.05−0.76%53.8%15.6%
Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilisers Ltd.SHREEPUSHKRs 333.95 · −4.6%Rs 333.95−4.56%55.4%17.6%
Atul Ltd.ATULChemicalsRs 6,581.00 · −0.3%Rs 6,581.00−0.29%83.1%45.8%
Teamlease Services Ltd.TEAMLEASERs 1,309.40 · −1.2%Rs 1,309.40−1.24%73%36.1%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 242.91 · +0.4%Rs 242.91+0.42%63.1%26.8%
Prism Johnson Ltd.PRSMJOHNSNRs 124.98 · 0.0%Rs 124.980.00%82.5%46.4%
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 140.77 · +0.1%Rs 140.77+0.08%80.6%45.4%
Nephrocare Health Services Ltd.NEPHROPLUSRs 558.85 · −2.1%Rs 558.85−2.14%62.8%28.7%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 20 February 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,571.25, up 0.46% from the close on 19 February 2026. Nifty Bank +0.71%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.48%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.11%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 20 February 2026?

Best: Nifty PSU Bank (+1.68%), Nifty CPSE (+1.55%) and Nifty Energy (+1.37%). Worst: Nifty IT (−0.98%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−0.86%) and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−0.83%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 20 February 2026?

920 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,264 fell and 24 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 254 rose and 230 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 20 February 2026?

Gainers: Hyundai Motor India Ltd. (HYUNDAI) +5.2%, Thermax Ltd. (THERMAX) +4.8% and ABB India Ltd. (ABB) +4.7%. Losers: Firstsource Solutions Ltd. (FSL) −5.6%, Prime Focus Ltd. (PFOCUS) −5.2% and Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd. (ONESOURCE) −4.2%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 20 February 2026 the largest were Vesuvius India Ltd. (180.5x), Nitin Spinners Ltd. (62.9x) and Centum Electronics Ltd. (56.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 20 February 2026: Stel Holdings Ltd. (74% against 18.8%), CCL Products (I) Ltd. (86.1% against 36.3%) and H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd. (68% against 20.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.