OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 23 February 2026

As of 23 Feb 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 20 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,713.00 on 23 February 2026, up 141.75 points (+0.55%). Of 2,216 NSE main-board stocks, 914 rose and 1,285 fell; in the Nifty 500, 301 rose and 187 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty PSU Bank led, up 1.36%, and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom trailed, down 1.50%.

Nifty 50
+0.55%
at 25,713.00
Rose / fell, all NSE
914 / 1,285
17 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
301 / 187
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,713.00+141.75+0.55%
Nifty Next 5069,723.10+269.45+0.39%
Nifty 50023,484.95+89.95+0.38%
Nifty Bank61,264.25+92.25+0.15%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,255.65−258.30−0.43%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,051.95+49.80+0.29%
India VIX14.17−0.19−1.32%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty PSU Bank+1.36%
  • Nifty Cement+1.07%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.03%
  • Nifty MNC+0.97%
  • Nifty Financial Services+0.87%
  • Nifty Infrastructure+0.85%
  • Nifty Auto+0.83%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.78%

Laggards

  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−1.50%
  • Nifty IT−1.42%
  • Nifty Chemicals−1.41%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−0.75%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.71%
  • Nifty India Defence−0.38%
  • Nifty India Internet−0.29%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.26%
All 55 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty PSU Bank9,796.85+1.36%
Nifty Cement16,384.76+1.07%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,002.65+1.03%
Nifty MNC31,514.25+0.97%
Nifty Financial Services28,455.00+0.87%
Nifty Infrastructure9,714.30+0.85%
Nifty Auto28,077.00+0.83%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,601.85+0.78%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,821.35+0.73%
Nifty Mobility23,060.10+0.71%
Nifty FMCG52,136.35+0.70%
Nifty Rural16,293.50+0.63%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,495.75+0.61%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,565.30+0.57%
Nifty Pharma22,578.55+0.56%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,017.61+0.55%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,076.65+0.53%
Nifty Services Sector33,154.90+0.53%
Nifty Housing12,147.75+0.51%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,632.60+0.49%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,707.05+0.49%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,151.15+0.49%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,879.85+0.48%
Nifty India Consumption11,765.55+0.47%
Nifty Energy36,741.55+0.44%
Nifty India Tourism7,997.70+0.41%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,980.70+0.39%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,326.25+0.38%
Nifty Capital Markets4,687.55+0.34%
Nifty Private Bank29,008.05+0.34%
Nifty Core Housing15,327.90+0.33%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,288.45+0.32%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,386.63+0.29%
Nifty CPSE7,037.35+0.21%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,389.55+0.21%
Nifty Media1,429.60+0.20%
Nifty Bank61,264.25+0.15%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,653.85+0.14%
Nifty PSE10,380.50+0.13%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,371.99+0.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,073.30+0.08%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,186.75+0.08%
Nifty Commodities9,891.50+0.03%
Nifty Waves1,948.65−0.15%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,270.86−0.18%
Nifty Realty819.15−0.19%
Nifty Metal11,962.75−0.23%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,492.20−0.26%
Nifty India Internet1,249.35−0.29%
Nifty India Defence8,068.35−0.38%
Nifty India Digital8,211.70−0.71%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,723.25−0.75%
Nifty Chemicals28,048.95−1.41%
Nifty IT31,550.50−1.42%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom8,838.20−1.50%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 229.03+8.66%
2Neuland Laboratories Ltd.NEULANDLABRs 13,651.00+8.02%
3Tega Industries Ltd.TEGARs 1,727.00+5.67%
4CIE Automotive India Ltd.CIEINDIARs 493.80+5.21%
5BLS International Services Ltd.BLSRs 281.75+4.97%
6Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 167.60+4.79%
7SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.SHRIPISTONRs 3,075.20+4.78%
8Kalpataru Projects International Ltd.KPILRs 1,187.00+4.53%
9Jindal Stainless Ltd.JSLRs 795.20+4.45%
10Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,324.00+4.28%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1IDFC First Bank Ltd.IDFCFIRSTBRs 70.04−16.13%
2UPL Ltd.UPLRs 644.80−14.30%
3Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.GODFRYPHLPRs 2,213.10−11.04%
4Swan Corp Ltd.SWANCORPRs 379.00−6.59%
5AU Small Finance Bank Ltd.AUBANKRs 974.10−5.40%
6Choice International Ltd.CHOICEINRs 766.65−4.79%
7Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 112.50−4.47%
8Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.DIXONRs 10,599.00−4.27%
9Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 1,289.00−3.85%
10Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.HALRs 4,025.40−3.47%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
DEE Development Engineers Ltd.DEEDEVRs 256.52 · +11.3%Rs 256.52+11.28%178.4x5,61,49,617norm 3,14,684
IDFC First Bank Ltd.IDFCFIRSTBFinancial ServicesRs 70.04 · −16.1%Rs 70.04−16.13%26.2x62,14,33,698norm 2,37,33,558
Arihant Capital Markets Ltd.ARIHANTCAPRs 84.18 · +12.0%Rs 84.18+11.99%20.5x78,19,243norm 3,80,567
CIE Automotive India Ltd.CIEINDIAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 493.80 · +5.2%Rs 493.80+5.21%18.4x52,87,308norm 2,87,492
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 531.25 · +8.4%Rs 531.25+8.40%17.4x14,30,860norm 82,233
Hirect Ltd.HIRECTRs 1,423.30 · +8.8%Rs 1,423.30+8.78%16.2x8,08,508norm 49,999
Indo Tech Transformers Ltd.INDOTECHRs 1,559.80 · +10.1%Rs 1,559.80+10.05%13.6x5,19,580norm 38,270
SKF India Ltd.SKFINDIARs 1,795.10 · +5.1%Rs 1,795.10+5.13%11.4x5,87,138norm 51,665
CCL Products (I) Ltd.CCLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,033.10 · +3.9%Rs 1,033.10+3.93%9.9x28,66,212norm 2,88,230
KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Ltd.KRNRs 921.00 · +4.8%Rs 921.00+4.77%9.8x1,21,28,678norm 12,40,236
UPL Ltd.UPLChemicalsRs 644.80 · −14.3%Rs 644.80−14.30%8.8x2,23,36,295norm 25,42,688
Vikram Solar Ltd.VIKRAMSOLRRs 187.06 · −2.8%Rs 187.06−2.76%8x1,14,61,325norm 14,31,018
AU Small Finance Bank Ltd.AUBANKFinancial ServicesRs 974.10 · −5.4%Rs 974.10−5.40%6.9x1,34,84,919norm 19,43,017
Awfis Space Solutions Ltd.AWFISRs 318.05 · +6.1%Rs 318.05+6.11%5.8x24,51,440norm 4,25,319
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Ltd.GUJALKALIRs 489.95 · +5.5%Rs 489.95+5.48%5.3x1,28,312norm 24,423

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Apollo Pipes Ltd.APOLLOPIPERs 329.95 · −0.8%Rs 329.95−0.77%76.8%22.3%
Ivalue Infosolutions Ltd.IVALUERs 225.11 · −0.1%Rs 225.11−0.07%90.4%40.5%
Stel Holdings Ltd.STELRs 478.80 · −1.4%Rs 478.80−1.45%66.2%19.1%
RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMCapital GoodsRs 455.75 · −0.6%Rs 455.75−0.60%70.5%25.8%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 325.15 · −0.3%Rs 325.15−0.26%56.6%13.8%
Puravankara Ltd.PURVARs 224.17 · −2.5%Rs 224.17−2.48%54.2%13.8%
Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd.LINCOLNRs 618.85 · −0.6%Rs 618.85−0.60%80.6%40.5%
Latent View Analytics Ltd.LATENTVIEWRs 350.40 · −4.0%Rs 350.40−4.05%55.1%15.5%
Arkade Developers Ltd.ARKADERs 117.93 · −0.6%Rs 117.93−0.61%71.9%32.4%
CARE Ratings Ltd.CARERATINGRs 1,585.20 · −1.5%Rs 1,585.20−1.52%86.8%47.5%
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 146.92 · +0.8%Rs 146.92+0.82%56.9%18%
Indoco Remedies Ltd.INDOCORs 199.81 · +0.8%Rs 199.81+0.78%74.9%36.1%
Gandhi Special Tubes Ltd.GANDHITUBERs 903.45 · +1.7%Rs 903.45+1.70%59.2%20.6%
Rategain Travel Technologies Ltd.RATEGAINRs 535.80 · −2.2%Rs 535.80−2.21%75.4%37%
Teamlease Services Ltd.TEAMLEASERs 1,300.90 · −0.7%Rs 1,300.90−0.65%74.7%37.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 23 February 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,713.00, up 0.55% from the close on 20 February 2026. Nifty Bank +0.15%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.43%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.29%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 23 February 2026?

Best: Nifty PSU Bank (+1.36%), Nifty Cement (+1.07%) and Nifty MidSmall Healthcare (+1.03%). Worst: Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−1.50%), Nifty IT (−1.42%) and Nifty Chemicals (−1.41%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 23 February 2026?

914 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,285 fell and 17 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 301 rose and 187 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 23 February 2026?

Gainers: Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd. (AEGISVOPAK) +8.7%, Neuland Laboratories Ltd. (NEULANDLAB) +8.0% and Tega Industries Ltd. (TEGA) +5.7%. Losers: IDFC First Bank Ltd. (IDFCFIRSTB) −16.1%, UPL Ltd. (UPL) −14.3% and Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. (GODFRYPHLP) −11.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 23 February 2026 the largest were DEE Development Engineers Ltd. (178.4x), IDFC First Bank Ltd. (26.2x) and Arihant Capital Markets Ltd. (20.5x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 23 February 2026: Apollo Pipes Ltd. (76.8% against 22.3%), Ivalue Infosolutions Ltd. (90.4% against 40.5%) and Stel Holdings Ltd. (66.2% against 19.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.