OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 19 February 2026

As of 19 Feb 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 18 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,454.35 on 19 February 2026, down 365.00 points (−1.41%). Of 2,207 NSE main-board stocks, 413 rose and 1,775 fell; in the Nifty 500, 73 rose and 415 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty REITs & InvITs led, down 0.02%, and Nifty Realty trailed, down 2.56%.

Nifty 50
−1.41%
at 25,454.35
Rose / fell, all NSE
413 / 1,775
19 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
73 / 415
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,454.35−365.00−1.41%
Nifty Next 5069,028.75−1,305.60−1.86%
Nifty 50023,297.45−348.35−1.47%
Nifty Bank60,739.55−811.25−1.32%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,227.65−955.55−1.59%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,020.35−218.90−1.27%
India VIX13.46+1.24+10.15%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.02%
  • Nifty Chemicals−0.46%
  • Nifty Pharma−0.50%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−0.51%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−0.60%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−0.71%
  • Nifty CPSE−0.73%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−0.76%

Laggards

  • Nifty Realty−2.56%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−2.34%
  • Nifty India Internet−2.24%
  • Nifty Media−2.23%
  • Nifty India New Age Consumption−2.21%
  • Nifty Core Housing−2.12%
  • Nifty Auto−2.10%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−2.07%
All 55 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,376.08−0.02%
Nifty Chemicals28,468.35−0.46%
Nifty Pharma22,429.10−0.50%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,521.20−0.51%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,446.50−0.60%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,660.90−0.71%
Nifty CPSE6,915.15−0.73%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,278.90−0.76%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,036.15−1.02%
Nifty IT32,319.40−1.07%
Nifty Energy36,088.00−1.18%
Nifty Metal11,842.40−1.20%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,201.15−1.21%
Nifty PSU Bank9,505.95−1.24%
Nifty Services Sector32,923.70−1.30%
Nifty Bank60,739.55−1.32%
Nifty Commodities9,796.30−1.37%
Nifty Financial Services28,069.50−1.38%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,479.35−1.38%
Nifty Private Bank28,760.45−1.46%
Nifty PSE10,252.90−1.48%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,525.05−1.49%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,035.70−1.53%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,660.75−1.54%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,732.85−1.58%
Nifty MNC30,856.15−1.58%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,938.75−1.61%
Nifty Rural16,095.45−1.65%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,702.45−1.69%
Nifty India Digital8,308.35−1.69%
Nifty India Defence8,036.30−1.73%
Nifty Housing11,970.45−1.75%
Nifty FMCG51,483.60−1.76%
Nifty Waves1,963.65−1.78%
Nifty Infrastructure9,559.05−1.79%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,047.10−1.84%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,305.78−1.86%
Nifty India Tourism7,925.70−1.88%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,183.80−1.89%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,115.40−1.91%
Nifty Capital Markets4,661.85−1.93%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,459.10−1.93%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,408.05−1.97%
Nifty India Consumption11,675.85−1.99%
Nifty Cement16,247.00−2.01%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,391.65−2.05%
Nifty Mobility22,795.70−2.07%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,262.25−2.07%
Nifty Auto27,734.00−2.10%
Nifty Core Housing15,219.10−2.12%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,333.65−2.21%
Nifty Media1,430.75−2.23%
Nifty India Internet1,252.40−2.24%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,134.70−2.34%
Nifty Realty817.85−2.56%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Tata Investment Corporation Ltd.TATAINVESTRs 692.30+7.50%
2Oil India Ltd.OILRs 476.70+5.13%
3Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 3,527.90+4.55%
4Godrej Industries Ltd.GODREJINDRs 1,026.10+4.16%
5Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.ONGCRs 274.65+3.80%
6Anupam Rasayan India Ltd.ANURASRs 1,337.80+3.69%
7Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.RKFORGERs 569.05+3.15%
8Birlasoft Ltd.BSOFTRs 385.95+2.70%
9Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLRs 522.75+2.57%
10UPL Ltd.UPLRs 765.05+2.33%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd.LLOYDSMERs 1,127.40−6.93%
2Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 539.35−5.67%
3Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWRs 177.89−4.99%
4Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.HINDPETRORs 434.35−4.97%
5GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.GVT&DRs 3,545.70−4.86%
6Persistent Systems Ltd.PERSISTENTRs 5,266.00−4.62%
7One 97 Communications Ltd.PAYTMRs 1,145.60−4.50%
8Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,878.40−4.41%
9Neuland Laboratories Ltd.NEULANDLABRs 13,020.00−4.41%
10Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 24,139.00−4.35%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Datamatics Global Services Ltd.DATAMATICSRs 842.85 · +13.7%Rs 842.85+13.67%95.5x81,61,104norm 85,478
Nitin Spinners Ltd.NITINSPINRs 376.95 · +11.2%Rs 376.95+11.19%49.3x57,22,703norm 1,16,158
Tata Investment Corporation Ltd.TATAINVESTFinancial ServicesRs 692.30 · +7.5%Rs 692.30+7.50%49.2x2,31,62,821norm 4,70,991
Laxmi Dental Ltd.LAXMIDENTLRs 197.09 · +5.2%Rs 197.09+5.23%20.4x54,46,747norm 2,66,636
Godrej Industries Ltd.GODREJINDDiversifiedRs 1,026.10 · +4.2%Rs 1,026.10+4.16%19.9x11,35,226norm 57,004
B. L. Kashyap and Sons Ltd.BLKASHYAPRs 50.48 · +0.8%Rs 50.48+0.78%17x1,03,13,712norm 6,04,923
Newgen Software Technologies Ltd.NEWGENRs 622.90 · +17.2%Rs 622.90+17.19%14.5x6,12,97,141norm 42,35,586
NCC Ltd.NCCConstructionRs 150.35 · +0.4%Rs 150.35+0.39%9.8x2,69,60,788norm 27,52,925
Shree Digvijay Cement Co.LtdSHREDIGCEMRs 70.13 · −0.7%Rs 70.13−0.74%9x14,29,714norm 1,59,298
Hemisphere Properties India Ltd.HEMIPROPRs 143.79 · +4.1%Rs 143.79+4.11%7.9x33,10,091norm 4,18,234
Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd.JPOLYINVSTRs 1,306.85 · +8.0%Rs 1,306.85+8.00%7.9x2,93,060norm 37,215
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd.KANSAINERRs 200.50 · −0.4%Rs 200.50−0.44%7.7x33,72,893norm 4,37,810
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.GODFRYPHLPFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 2,523.70 · +1.9%Rs 2,523.70+1.86%7.2x92,55,923norm 12,92,350
ASK Automotive Ltd.ASKAUTOLTDRs 434.35 · −2.3%Rs 434.35−2.25%6.6x8,55,720norm 1,28,793
PNC Infratech Ltd.PNCINFRARs 215.51 · +0.3%Rs 215.51+0.30%6.3x24,95,573norm 3,94,699

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Stel Holdings Ltd.STELRs 475.05 · −0.5%Rs 475.05−0.49%78.9%18.7%
Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Ltd.DOLPHINRs 410.75 · −0.2%Rs 410.75−0.18%87.4%35.7%
Godrej Agrovet Ltd.GODREJAGRORs 640.95 · +0.0%Rs 640.95+0.01%63.6%15.4%
ASK Automotive Ltd.ASKAUTOLTDRs 434.35 · −2.3%Rs 434.35−2.25%92.7%46.3%
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 326.15 · −2.1%Rs 326.15−2.09%61.7%16.1%
SMC Global Securities Ltd.SMCGLOBALRs 80.09 · −1.9%Rs 80.09−1.85%77.8%34.4%
Ram Ratna Wires Ltd.RAMRATRs 317.55 · −0.3%Rs 317.55−0.25%68.5%26.1%
Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd.EKCRs 118.16 · −4.0%Rs 118.16−4.05%52.3%10.5%
Gokul Agro Resources Ltd.GOKULAGRORs 165.87 · +0.4%Rs 165.87+0.38%76.7%35.1%
Prism Johnson Ltd.PRSMJOHNSNRs 124.98 · −0.3%Rs 124.98−0.26%84.3%44.3%
Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd.HATHWAYRs 11.16 · −1.6%Rs 11.16−1.59%83.6%43.6%
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd.KANSAINERRs 200.50 · −0.4%Rs 200.50−0.44%95.4%55.7%
Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd.KIRLOSENGCapital GoodsRs 1,422.30 · +0.4%Rs 1,422.30+0.37%69%30.8%
Chalet Hotels Ltd.CHALETRs 862.10 · −1.0%Rs 862.10−0.98%86.5%48.6%
Tanla Platforms Ltd.TANLARs 457.95 · −2.2%Rs 457.95−2.21%50.9%13.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 19 February 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,454.35, down 1.41% from the close on 18 February 2026. Nifty Bank −1.32%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.59%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −1.27%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 19 February 2026?

Best: Nifty REITs & InvITs (−0.02%), Nifty Chemicals (−0.46%) and Nifty Pharma (−0.50%). Worst: Nifty Realty (−2.56%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−2.34%) and Nifty India Internet (−2.24%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 19 February 2026?

413 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,775 fell and 19 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 73 rose and 415 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 19 February 2026?

Gainers: Tata Investment Corporation Ltd. (TATAINVEST) +7.5%, Oil India Ltd. (OIL) +5.1% and Netweb Technologies India Ltd. (NETWEB) +4.5%. Losers: Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd. (LLOYDSME) −6.9%, Hexaware Technologies Ltd. (HEXT) −5.7% and Jindal Saw Ltd. (JINDALSAW) −5.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 19 February 2026 the largest were Datamatics Global Services Ltd. (95.5x), Nitin Spinners Ltd. (49.3x) and Tata Investment Corporation Ltd. (49.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 19 February 2026: Stel Holdings Ltd. (78.9% against 18.7%), Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Ltd. (87.4% against 35.7%) and Godrej Agrovet Ltd. (63.6% against 15.4%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.