OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 18 February 2026

As of 18 Feb 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 17 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,819.35 on 18 February 2026, up 93.95 points (+0.37%). Of 2,206 NSE main-board stocks, 1,140 rose and 1,038 fell; in the Nifty 500, 289 rose and 196 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Metal led, up 1.33%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 1.23%.

Nifty 50
+0.37%
at 25,819.35
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,140 / 1,038
28 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
289 / 196
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,819.35+93.95+0.37%
Nifty Next 5070,334.35+465.60+0.67%
Nifty 50023,645.80+105.75+0.45%
Nifty Bank61,550.80+376.80+0.62%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,183.20+301.50+0.50%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,239.25+92.55+0.54%
India VIX12.22−0.45−3.55%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Metal+1.33%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+1.31%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.21%
  • Nifty FMCG+1.21%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+1.07%
  • Nifty MNC+0.91%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank+0.90%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+0.81%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−1.23%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.57%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.46%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.45%
  • Nifty CPSE−0.24%
  • Nifty Waves+0.03%
  • Nifty India Internet+0.04%
  • Nifty Services Sector+0.07%
All 55 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Metal11,985.75+1.33%
Nifty PSU Bank9,625.65+1.31%
Nifty Capital Markets4,753.45+1.21%
Nifty FMCG52,406.50+1.21%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,065.50+1.07%
Nifty MNC31,352.50+0.91%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,154.75+0.90%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,482.20+0.81%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,159.95+0.74%
Nifty Commodities9,932.30+0.72%
Nifty India Defence8,177.95+0.70%
Nifty Infrastructure9,733.45+0.70%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,183.20+0.67%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,759.25+0.66%
Nifty Housing12,183.45+0.65%
Nifty Rural16,366.30+0.65%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,955.45+0.63%
Nifty Bank61,550.80+0.62%
Nifty Financial Services28,463.25+0.62%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,905.30+0.62%
Nifty Realty839.30+0.62%
Nifty Auto28,327.60+0.54%
Nifty Private Bank29,187.95+0.54%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,467.90+0.53%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,082.80+0.52%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,159.15+0.51%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,026.12+0.50%
Nifty Cement16,580.10+0.48%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,630.50+0.48%
Nifty Core Housing15,549.15+0.47%
Nifty India Consumption11,913.35+0.47%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,476.15+0.40%
Nifty Energy36,517.10+0.35%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,303.95+0.34%
Nifty Mobility23,277.00+0.31%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,595.85+0.30%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,558.45+0.29%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,590.25+0.25%
Nifty Media1,463.40+0.24%
Nifty PSE10,406.95+0.24%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,795.50+0.24%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,197.45+0.23%
Nifty Pharma22,541.95+0.21%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,387.51+0.20%
Nifty Chemicals28,599.95+0.16%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,964.00+0.16%
Nifty India Tourism8,077.95+0.15%
Nifty Services Sector33,358.55+0.07%
Nifty India Internet1,281.05+0.04%
Nifty Waves1,999.20+0.03%
Nifty CPSE6,965.90−0.24%
Nifty India Digital8,451.15−0.45%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,216.95−0.46%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,376.33−0.57%
Nifty IT32,668.30−1.23%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.GODFRYPHLPRs 2,477.70+19.94%
2Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILRs 299.81+9.41%
3Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 3,374.40+8.89%
4Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 920.40+8.35%
5Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.TECHNOERs 1,151.70+6.97%
6Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 10,182.00+6.55%
7Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.GMDCLTDRs 576.65+6.40%
8Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 325.85+5.54%
9Choice International Ltd.CHOICEINRs 795.40+5.23%
10Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 578.40+5.17%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYRs 216.15−5.98%
2Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 571.75−3.79%
3Waaree Energies Ltd.WAAREEENERRs 2,963.60−2.93%
4Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 158.52−2.93%
5Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.PARADEEPRs 121.48−2.89%
6Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd.RKFORGERs 551.65−2.83%
7TBO Tek Ltd.TBOTEKRs 1,389.20−2.74%
8Affle 3i Ltd.AFFLERs 1,519.50−2.67%
9Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.ONGCRs 264.60−2.67%
10Birlasoft Ltd.BSOFTRs 375.80−2.60%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Unicommerce Esolutions Ltd.UNIECOMRs 116.60 · −1.7%Rs 116.60−1.70%48.3x3,63,73,361norm 7,53,478
Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd.BHARATWIRERs 186.96 · +6.8%Rs 186.96+6.77%30.9x69,32,713norm 2,24,021
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.GODFRYPHLPFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 2,477.70 · +19.9%Rs 2,477.70+19.94%15.1x1,12,96,396norm 7,50,192
C.E. Info Systems Ltd.MAPMYINDIARs 1,162.40 · +0.7%Rs 1,162.40+0.68%14.3x14,70,533norm 1,03,159
Agi Infra Ltd.AGIILRs 261.80 · +8.6%Rs 261.80+8.61%12.2x1,11,87,336norm 9,15,858
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd.RATNAMANIRs 2,494.40 · +15.8%Rs 2,494.40+15.81%11.9x12,37,025norm 1,03,612
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCEHealthcareRs 325.85 · +5.5%Rs 325.85+5.54%11x92,37,041norm 8,38,129
Dilip Buildcon Ltd.DBLRs 452.90 · +4.1%Rs 452.90+4.13%10.6x23,02,670norm 2,16,807
Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd.KELLTONTECRs 19.94 · +0.2%Rs 19.94+0.20%10.6x4,33,90,828norm 41,00,908
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,550.60 · +4.0%Rs 1,550.60+3.98%9.7x1,63,017norm 16,724
Aeroflex Industries Ltd.AEROFLEXRs 226.72 · +9.7%Rs 226.72+9.69%9.1x2,44,40,184norm 26,82,662
JITF Infralogistics Ltd.JITFINFRARs 391.95 · −5.0%Rs 391.95−4.99%8.7x3,28,878norm 37,779
Aurionpro Solutions Ltd.AURIONPRORs 979.55 · +4.9%Rs 979.55+4.89%7.7x16,58,000norm 2,14,576
Matrimony.Com Ltd.MATRIMONYRs 484.55 · −5.0%Rs 484.55−5.02%7.4x4,34,765norm 58,697
Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBInformation TechnologyRs 3,374.40 · +8.9%Rs 3,374.40+8.89%7.4x89,18,521norm 12,03,065

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Apollo Pipes Ltd.APOLLOPIPERs 332.75 · +2.0%Rs 332.75+2.04%74.7%20.7%
Devyani International Ltd.DEVYANIConsumer ServicesRs 132.98 · +1.1%Rs 132.98+1.06%69.4%18.5%
Supreme Petrochem Ltd.SPLPETRORs 638.30 · +1.2%Rs 638.30+1.21%70.8%20.1%
IFB Industries Ltd.IFBINDRs 1,184.10 · −1.4%Rs 1,184.10−1.36%81.6%31.4%
All Time Plastics Ltd.ALLTIMERs 254.87 · +1.4%Rs 254.87+1.39%93.1%48%
Mahindra Logistics Ltd.MAHLOGRs 425.85 · +0.7%Rs 425.85+0.65%65.1%22.2%
Godrej Agrovet Ltd.GODREJAGRORs 640.90 · −0.7%Rs 640.90−0.67%50.2%15.3%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 243.17 · −0.9%Rs 243.17−0.89%61.4%26.7%
Shilpa Medicare Ltd.SHILPAMEDRs 328.80 · −1.4%Rs 328.80−1.44%61.3%26.7%
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd.BAJAJCONRs 374.00 · +0.0%Rs 374.00+0.01%58.9%25.4%
Western Carriers (India) Ltd.WCILRs 119.08 · −0.5%Rs 119.08−0.49%79.1%45.7%
Sharda Cropchem Ltd.SHARDACROPRs 1,213.10 · −3.0%Rs 1,213.10−2.98%51.6%19.3%
Pfizer Ltd.PFIZERRs 5,149.80 · +1.9%Rs 5,149.80+1.92%50.2%19.4%
Pidilite Industries Ltd.PIDILITINDChemicalsRs 1,489.50 · −0.4%Rs 1,489.50−0.40%88%57.3%
Sheela Foam Ltd.SFLRs 576.35 · −1.2%Rs 576.35−1.16%52.6%22%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 18 February 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,819.35, up 0.37% from the close on 17 February 2026. Nifty Bank +0.62%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.50%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.54%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 18 February 2026?

Best: Nifty Metal (+1.33%), Nifty PSU Bank (+1.31%) and Nifty Capital Markets (+1.21%). Worst: Nifty IT (−1.23%), Nifty REITs & InvITs (−0.57%) and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−0.46%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 18 February 2026?

1,140 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,038 fell and 28 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 289 rose and 196 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 18 February 2026?

Gainers: Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. (GODFRYPHLP) +19.9%, Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd. (TARIL) +9.4% and Netweb Technologies India Ltd. (NETWEB) +8.9%. Losers: Brainbees Solutions Ltd. (FIRSTCRY) −6.0%, Hexaware Technologies Ltd. (HEXT) −3.8% and Waaree Energies Ltd. (WAAREEENER) −2.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 18 February 2026 the largest were Unicommerce Esolutions Ltd. (48.3x), Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd. (30.9x) and Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. (15.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 18 February 2026: Apollo Pipes Ltd. (74.7% against 20.7%), Devyani International Ltd. (69.4% against 18.5%) and Supreme Petrochem Ltd. (70.8% against 20.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.