OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 17 February 2026

As of 17 Feb 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 16 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,725.40 on 17 February 2026, up 42.65 points (+0.17%). Of 2,204 NSE main-board stocks, 1,415 rose and 769 fell; in the Nifty 500, 326 rose and 161 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty PSU Bank led, up 2.11%, and Nifty Metal trailed, down 1.06%.

Nifty 50
+0.17%
at 25,725.40
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,415 / 769
20 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
326 / 161
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,725.40+42.65+0.17%
Nifty Next 5069,868.75+372.00+0.54%
Nifty 50023,540.05+67.60+0.29%
Nifty Bank61,174.00+224.90+0.37%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,881.70+158.70+0.27%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,146.70+95.80+0.56%
India VIX12.67−0.66−4.95%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty PSU Bank+2.11%
  • Nifty India Defence+1.34%
  • Nifty IT+1.03%
  • Nifty FMCG+0.90%
  • Nifty Media+0.68%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+0.66%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive+0.57%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.56%

Laggards

  • Nifty Metal−1.06%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−0.57%
  • Nifty India Internet−0.44%
  • Nifty Commodities−0.40%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−0.38%
  • Nifty Realty−0.30%
  • Nifty MidSmall India Consumption−0.12%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−0.11%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty PSU Bank9,500.80+2.11%
Nifty India Defence8,121.40+1.34%
Nifty IT33,075.05+1.03%
Nifty FMCG51,778.30+0.90%
Nifty Media1,459.95+0.68%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,109.60+0.66%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,066.75+0.57%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,896.45+0.56%
Nifty Chemicals28,555.40+0.55%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,259.30+0.54%
Nifty Auto28,174.55+0.52%
Nifty Rural16,260.95+0.50%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,575.25+0.48%
Nifty CPSE6,982.70+0.43%
Nifty Pharma22,494.90+0.41%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,504.15+0.41%
Nifty PSE10,381.95+0.40%
Nifty Bank61,174.00+0.37%
Nifty Core Housing15,476.70+0.37%
Nifty Mobility23,204.40+0.34%
Nifty Waves1,998.65+0.32%
Nifty India Consumption11,858.10+0.31%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,841.50+0.30%
Nifty India Digital8,489.15+0.29%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,734.70+0.28%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,862.45+0.27%
Nifty Housing12,104.75+0.26%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,357.05+0.26%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,551.90+0.23%
Nifty MNC31,069.05+0.23%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,561.65+0.22%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,384.26+0.20%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,838.79+0.19%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,292.85+0.19%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,655.25+0.18%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,414.55+0.17%
Nifty India Tourism8,066.10+0.14%
Nifty Infrastructure9,665.90+0.12%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,081.60+0.08%
Nifty Services Sector33,335.85+0.06%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,965.00+0.04%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,868.95+0.01%
Nifty Energy36,388.450.00%
Nifty Private Bank29,031.650.00%
Nifty Financial Services28,287.40−0.07%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,716.05−0.07%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,071.20−0.11%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,370.60−0.12%
Nifty Realty834.15−0.30%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,405.69−0.38%
Nifty Commodities9,861.40−0.40%
Nifty India Internet1,280.60−0.44%
Nifty Capital Markets4,696.65−0.57%
Nifty Metal11,828.40−1.06%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,295.20+8.15%
2Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 219.57+6.10%
3Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 163.30+6.10%
4Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 429.55+5.74%
5PCBL Chemical Ltd.PCBLRs 317.55+5.59%
6Fractal Analytics Ltd.FRACTALRs 888.25+4.85%
7Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 25,776.00+4.84%
8Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 216.53+4.58%
9HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 72.12+4.52%
10Thermax Ltd.THERMAXRs 3,054.20+4.45%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Engineers India Ltd.ENGINERSINRs 215.27−5.01%
2Hindustan Copper Ltd.HINDCOPPERRs 549.45−4.34%
3Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYRs 229.90−4.09%
4Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.GMDCLTDRs 541.95−3.88%
5Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTRs 480.50−3.85%
6SRF Ltd.SRFRs 2,742.90−3.68%
7Swiggy Ltd.SWIGGYRs 330.70−3.30%
8Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 27.98−2.95%
9Signatureglobal (India) Ltd.SIGNATURERs 1,069.20−2.67%
10Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 2,283.20−2.41%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Bharat Seats Ltd.BHARATSERs 211.94 · +8.0%Rs 211.94+7.99%69.8x2,70,42,846norm 3,87,611
Newgen Software Technologies Ltd.NEWGENRs 527.50 · +13.9%Rs 527.50+13.92%37.9x4,92,47,741norm 12,98,939
Unicommerce Esolutions Ltd.UNIECOMRs 118.62 · +20.0%Rs 118.62+20.00%30.6x94,29,333norm 3,08,099
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Ltd.TEXRAILRs 116.10 · +4.4%Rs 116.10+4.39%25.5x3,68,22,648norm 14,45,607
Quick Heal Technologies Ltd.QUICKHEALRs 187.15 · +7.3%Rs 187.15+7.26%20.6x36,55,313norm 1,77,136
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 622.85 · +2.6%Rs 622.85+2.60%17.8x3,74,926norm 21,054
G R Infraprojects Ltd.GRINFRARs 979.20 · +0.2%Rs 979.20+0.17%17.4x6,77,353norm 38,988
RACL Geartech Ltd.RACLGEARRs 1,631.80 · +13.2%Rs 1,631.80+13.19%17x30,37,980norm 1,78,303
Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd.KELLTONTECRs 19.90 · +16.6%Rs 19.90+16.65%15.2x3,65,81,243norm 24,13,433
Galaxy Surfactants Ltd.GALAXYSURFRs 1,977.90 · +5.1%Rs 1,977.90+5.08%11.6x1,39,361norm 12,066
Mangalam Cement Ltd.MANGLMCEMRs 894.00 · +9.2%Rs 894.00+9.16%9.8x7,27,109norm 74,068
India Nippon Electricals Ltd.INDNIPPONRs 882.90 · +5.8%Rs 882.90+5.84%9.2x5,27,935norm 57,550
Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd.JPOLYINVSTRs 1,228.10 · +9.7%Rs 1,228.10+9.68%8.7x2,08,887norm 24,052
Praj Industries Ltd.PRAJINDRs 333.10 · +10.1%Rs 333.10+10.10%8.7x3,00,82,731norm 34,64,962
Indo Farm Equipment Ltd.INDOFARMRs 150.56 · +11.6%Rs 150.56+11.58%8.4x22,89,943norm 2,71,279

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd.WESTLIFERs 524.15 · +1.8%Rs 524.15+1.82%85.2%15.9%
Star Cement Ltd.STARCEMENTRs 217.40 · +1.1%Rs 217.40+1.13%92.2%37.5%
Stel Holdings Ltd.STELRs 483.85 · +2.9%Rs 483.85+2.86%72.9%18.9%
Shanthi Gears Ltd.SHANTIGEARRs 452.30 · −0.1%Rs 452.30−0.08%89.4%40.4%
All Time Plastics Ltd.ALLTIMERs 251.37 · +1.0%Rs 251.37+0.97%90.9%43%
Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd.GANECOSRs 795.60 · −0.5%Rs 795.60−0.45%64.5%24.7%
Yatra Online Ltd.YATRARs 155.69 · −3.8%Rs 155.69−3.82%60.1%20.4%
JITF Infralogistics Ltd.JITFINFRARs 412.55 · +5.0%Rs 412.55+4.99%100%60.4%
Mahindra Logistics Ltd.MAHLOGRs 423.10 · +4.8%Rs 423.10+4.84%59.6%21.2%
Medico Remedies Ltd.MEDICORs 47.93 · −1.0%Rs 47.93−0.97%78.8%42.8%
Godrej Agrovet Ltd.GODREJAGRORs 645.25 · +1.1%Rs 645.25+1.10%51.1%15.4%
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERCapital GoodsRs 849.50 · +3.0%Rs 849.50+3.04%58.3%23%
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 147.79 · +1.5%Rs 147.79+1.51%53%18.2%
MIC Electronics Ltd.MICELRs 42.00 · +0.8%Rs 42.00+0.79%76.7%42%
Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd.LINCOLNRs 615.70 · −1.3%Rs 615.70−1.26%72.8%39.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 17 February 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,725.40, up 0.17% from the close on 16 February 2026. Nifty Bank +0.37%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.27%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.56%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 17 February 2026?

Best: Nifty PSU Bank (+2.11%), Nifty India Defence (+1.34%) and Nifty IT (+1.03%). Worst: Nifty Metal (−1.06%), Nifty Capital Markets (−0.57%) and Nifty India Internet (−0.44%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 17 February 2026?

1,415 NSE main-board stocks rose, 769 fell and 20 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 326 rose and 161 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 17 February 2026?

Gainers: Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd. (ONESOURCE) +8.2%, Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd. (AEGISVOPAK) +6.1% and Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) +6.1%. Losers: Engineers India Ltd. (ENGINERSIN) −5.0%, Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HINDCOPPER) −4.3% and Brainbees Solutions Ltd. (FIRSTCRY) −4.1%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 17 February 2026 the largest were Bharat Seats Ltd. (69.8x), Newgen Software Technologies Ltd. (37.9x) and Unicommerce Esolutions Ltd. (30.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 17 February 2026: WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd. (85.2% against 15.9%), Star Cement Ltd. (92.2% against 37.5%) and Stel Holdings Ltd. (72.9% against 18.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.