OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 16 February 2026

As of 16 Feb 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 13 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,682.75 on 16 February 2026, up 211.65 points (+0.83%). Of 2,208 NSE main-board stocks, 816 rose and 1,372 fell; in the Nifty 500, 292 rose and 195 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty CPSE led, up 2.15%, and Nifty Waves trailed, down 1.39%.

Nifty 50
+0.83%
at 25,682.75
Rose / fell, all NSE
816 / 1,372
20 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
292 / 195
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,682.75+211.65+0.83%
Nifty Next 5069,496.75+670.00+0.97%
Nifty 50023,472.45+159.30+0.68%
Nifty Bank60,949.10+762.45+1.27%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,723.00+285.00+0.48%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,050.90+18.00+0.11%
India VIX13.33+0.04+0.30%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty CPSE+2.15%
  • Nifty Energy+1.90%
  • Nifty PSE+1.63%
  • Nifty Realty+1.59%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+1.50%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics+1.33%
  • Nifty Bank+1.27%
  • Nifty Housing+1.22%

Laggards

  • Nifty Waves−1.39%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.36%
  • Nifty Media−0.87%
  • Nifty Auto−0.73%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−0.62%
  • Nifty India Internet−0.33%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−0.29%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive−0.29%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty CPSE6,953.10+2.15%
Nifty Energy36,386.75+1.90%
Nifty PSE10,340.60+1.63%
Nifty Realty836.70+1.59%
Nifty PSU Bank9,304.40+1.50%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,519.50+1.33%
Nifty Bank60,949.10+1.27%
Nifty Housing12,073.85+1.22%
Nifty Private Bank29,031.80+1.19%
Nifty Infrastructure9,654.05+1.17%
Nifty Commodities9,900.85+1.07%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,655.70+1.02%
Nifty Pharma22,403.15+0.94%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,427.90+0.94%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,518.00+0.93%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,209.90+0.90%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,084.65+0.90%
Nifty Core Housing15,419.00+0.86%
Nifty Services Sector33,314.45+0.84%
Nifty FMCG51,318.85+0.82%
Nifty Metal11,955.00+0.69%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,286.65+0.68%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,861.05+0.65%
Nifty Financial Services28,306.25+0.64%
Nifty MNC30,996.85+0.64%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,388.50+0.58%
Nifty Rural16,179.95+0.54%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,392.70+0.53%
Nifty India Tourism8,054.80+0.52%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,441.48+0.48%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,951.35+0.48%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,738.25+0.45%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,822.20+0.42%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,317.46+0.36%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,626.70+0.36%
Nifty India Consumption11,821.50+0.34%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,070.15+0.34%
Nifty India Defence8,014.15+0.28%
Nifty India Digital8,464.85+0.22%
Nifty IT32,738.05+0.17%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,381.56+0.12%
Nifty Mobility23,126.20−0.06%
Nifty Chemicals28,398.20−0.09%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,535.75−0.11%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,865.65−0.16%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,662.10−0.24%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,049.40−0.29%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,778.15−0.29%
Nifty India Internet1,286.20−0.33%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,765.28−0.62%
Nifty Auto28,028.20−0.73%
Nifty Media1,450.05−0.87%
Nifty Capital Markets4,723.35−1.36%
Nifty Waves1,992.30−1.39%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Engineers India Ltd.ENGINERSINRs 226.62+12.37%
2NATCO Pharma Ltd.NATCOPHARMRs 881.45+6.99%
3GMR Airports Ltd.GMRAIRPORTRs 100.52+6.90%
4RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMRs 462.25+5.86%
5Signatureglobal (India) Ltd.SIGNATURERs 1,098.50+5.57%
6Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 275.99+5.42%
7Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 2,041.00+5.35%
8BLS International Services Ltd.BLSRs 283.70+5.35%
9Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.POWERGRIDRs 300.50+4.63%
10Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.HSCLRs 470.90+4.56%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYRs 239.70−11.16%
2BSE Ltd.BSERs 2,804.60−7.30%
3Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 28.83−6.67%
4Anupam Rasayan India Ltd.ANURASRs 1,249.70−6.49%
5Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,349.25−5.27%
6TBO Tek Ltd.TBOTEKRs 1,442.30−5.14%
7Inox Wind Ltd.INOXWINDRs 101.19−4.88%
8Angel One Ltd.ANGELONERs 2,572.80−4.65%
9IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd.IRBRs 42.25−4.02%
10Bharat Coking Coal Ltd.BHARATCOALRs 33.92−3.77%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
NATCO Pharma Ltd.NATCOPHARMHealthcareRs 881.45 · +7.0%Rs 881.45+6.99%45.1x2,27,76,662norm 5,04,824
India Nippon Electricals Ltd.INDNIPPONRs 834.15 · +7.4%Rs 834.15+7.42%41.6x7,95,292norm 19,116
Precision Wires India Ltd.PRECWIRERs 298.52 · +14.1%Rs 298.52+14.13%35.4x2,12,79,255norm 6,01,641
National Fertilizers Ltd.NFLRs 81.29 · +4.0%Rs 81.29+4.03%31.6x2,39,32,736norm 7,56,293
Bharat Seats Ltd.BHARATSERs 196.26 · +20.0%Rs 196.26+20.00%27x44,81,418norm 1,66,231
Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Ltd.AKUMSRs 477.20 · +5.7%Rs 477.20+5.73%25.1x25,54,514norm 1,01,846
Pennar Industries Ltd.PENINDRs 162.54 · −8.6%Rs 162.54−8.59%19.1x93,97,284norm 4,92,425
SRM Contractors Ltd.SRMRs 429.05 · +9.4%Rs 429.05+9.45%18.2x22,62,179norm 1,24,594
Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd.TASTYBITERs 8,167.00 · +6.5%Rs 8,167.00+6.45%15.6x27,138norm 1,740
GE Power India Ltd.GVPILRs 501.90 · +4.6%Rs 501.90+4.63%14.2x1,62,17,512norm 11,43,022
Engineers India Ltd.ENGINERSINConstructionRs 226.62 · +12.4%Rs 226.62+12.37%14.1x12,56,48,482norm 88,99,579
Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Ltd.DIVGIITTSRs 762.20 · +2.4%Rs 762.20+2.37%11.8x2,34,959norm 19,978
Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYConsumer ServicesRs 239.70 · −11.2%Rs 239.70−11.16%11x91,81,643norm 8,35,800
Jamna Auto Industries Ltd.JAMNAAUTORs 145.18 · +7.2%Rs 145.18+7.24%10.4x3,75,09,107norm 35,89,552
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,484.70 · +4.9%Rs 1,484.70+4.94%9.7x1,08,277norm 11,188

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Innova Captab Ltd.INNOVACAPRs 672.75 · −0.9%Rs 672.75−0.90%94.2%15.3%
Stel Holdings Ltd.STELRs 470.40 · −2.1%Rs 470.40−2.14%72.9%18.4%
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 372.30 · −7.0%Rs 372.30−6.95%72.2%26.5%
Greenpanel Industries Ltd.GREENPANELRs 217.00 · −1.0%Rs 217.00−0.98%91%46.8%
Dhanuka Agritech Ltd.DHANUKARs 1,098.40 · −2.2%Rs 1,098.40−2.23%82.6%40.9%
Rossell Techsys Ltd.ROSSTECHRs 696.20 · −2.6%Rs 696.20−2.58%58.1%16.6%
Rane (Madras) Ltd.RMLRs 819.35 · −1.8%Rs 819.35−1.79%63.3%22.2%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 240.96 · −0.1%Rs 240.96−0.10%66.7%26.1%
Home First Finance Company India Ltd.HOMEFIRSTFinancial ServicesRs 1,169.10 · −0.9%Rs 1,169.10−0.86%64.2%24.3%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 334.40 · −3.9%Rs 334.40−3.89%52.6%13.5%
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 145.59 · −1.6%Rs 145.59−1.56%55.4%17.9%
Kewal Kiran Clothing Ltd.KKCLRs 527.80 · +0.4%Rs 527.80+0.42%88.1%50.6%
Supreme Petrochem Ltd.SPLPETRORs 621.00 · −0.6%Rs 621.00−0.58%57.7%20.4%
Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd.GANECOSRs 799.20 · −0.6%Rs 799.20−0.58%60.6%24.4%
Patel Retail Ltd.PATELRMARTRs 187.11 · −3.0%Rs 187.11−2.98%53.6%18.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 16 February 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,682.75, up 0.83% from the close on 13 February 2026. Nifty Bank +1.27%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.48%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.11%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 16 February 2026?

Best: Nifty CPSE (+2.15%), Nifty Energy (+1.90%) and Nifty PSE (+1.63%). Worst: Nifty Waves (−1.39%), Nifty Capital Markets (−1.36%) and Nifty Media (−0.87%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 16 February 2026?

816 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,372 fell and 20 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 292 rose and 195 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 16 February 2026?

Gainers: Engineers India Ltd. (ENGINERSIN) +12.4%, NATCO Pharma Ltd. (NATCOPHARM) +7.0% and GMR Airports Ltd. (GMRAIRPORT) +6.9%. Losers: Brainbees Solutions Ltd. (FIRSTCRY) −11.2%, BSE Ltd. (BSE) −7.3% and Ola Electric Mobility Ltd. (OLAELEC) −6.7%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 16 February 2026 the largest were NATCO Pharma Ltd. (45.1x), India Nippon Electricals Ltd. (41.6x) and Precision Wires India Ltd. (35.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 16 February 2026: Innova Captab Ltd. (94.2% against 15.3%), Stel Holdings Ltd. (72.9% against 18.4%) and Shoppers Stop Ltd. (72.2% against 26.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.