OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 6 February 2026

As of 6 Feb 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 5 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,693.70 on 6 February 2026, up 50.90 points (+0.20%). Of 2,199 NSE main-board stocks, 876 rose and 1,307 fell; in the Nifty 500, 213 rose and 274 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty FMCG led, up 2.27%, and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom trailed, down 1.55%.

Nifty 50
+0.20%
at 25,693.70
Rose / fell, all NSE
876 / 1,307
16 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
213 / 274
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,693.70+50.90+0.20%
Nifty Next 5069,058.40+88.00+0.13%
Nifty 50023,434.00+22.30+0.10%
Nifty Bank60,120.55+56.90+0.09%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,502.70−14.40−0.02%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,938.65−45.25−0.27%
India VIX11.94−0.23−1.89%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty FMCG+2.27%
  • Nifty MNC+1.04%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+0.96%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer+0.92%
  • Nifty India Consumption+0.71%
  • Nifty Rural+0.64%
  • Nifty Private Bank+0.63%
  • Nifty Realty+0.63%

Laggards

  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−1.55%
  • Nifty IT−1.47%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.01%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.90%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive−0.82%
  • Nifty India Internet−0.78%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−0.75%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.74%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty FMCG51,882.75+2.27%
Nifty MNC30,983.05+1.04%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,437.30+0.96%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,356.00+0.92%
Nifty India Consumption11,799.85+0.71%
Nifty Rural15,926.40+0.64%
Nifty Private Bank28,944.15+0.63%
Nifty Realty824.85+0.63%
Nifty Energy36,451.70+0.61%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,372.09+0.59%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,113.30+0.55%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,208.20+0.51%
Nifty Financial Services27,807.10+0.43%
Nifty Infrastructure9,541.00+0.41%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,383.30+0.20%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,367.50+0.19%
Nifty Metal11,943.15+0.18%
Nifty Commodities9,894.65+0.15%
Nifty Bank60,120.55+0.09%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,579.20+0.08%
Nifty Services Sector33,394.60+0.02%
Nifty Core Housing15,169.850.00%
Nifty PSE10,345.900.00%
Nifty Housing11,894.25−0.03%
Nifty Chemicals28,342.85−0.04%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,410.10−0.05%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,850.33−0.06%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,397.40−0.09%
Nifty CPSE6,910.85−0.11%
Nifty Media1,390.75−0.16%
Nifty Waves1,961.35−0.18%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,357.79−0.20%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,823.16−0.20%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,412.90−0.24%
Nifty Mobility22,761.70−0.33%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,091.75−0.46%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,722.35−0.46%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,930.70−0.48%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,336.35−0.49%
Nifty PSU Bank8,876.20−0.51%
Nifty Auto27,519.55−0.52%
Nifty India Tourism8,028.60−0.54%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,139.85−0.62%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,394.40−0.63%
Nifty India Defence7,753.40−0.66%
Nifty Pharma21,961.35−0.72%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,628.38−0.74%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,305.99−0.75%
Nifty India Internet1,290.00−0.78%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,032.25−0.82%
Nifty India Digital8,793.00−0.90%
Nifty Capital Markets4,717.50−1.01%
Nifty IT35,611.05−1.47%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,545.05−1.55%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Hitachi Energy India Ltd.POWERINDIARs 21,871.00+13.92%
2Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIORs 1,327.20+13.61%
3Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.GODFRYPHLPRs 2,188.30+10.41%
4MRF Ltd.MRFRs 1,46,455.00+8.51%
5Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 2,723.70+7.93%
6Mahanagar Gas Ltd.MGLRs 1,152.60+7.57%
7Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICIRs 901.85+7.40%
8FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd.NYKAARs 276.99+7.24%
9Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 3,400.20+7.08%
10Siemens Energy India Ltd.ENRINRs 2,740.60+5.45%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDRs 1,389.40−7.53%
2BEML Ltd.BEMLRs 1,617.40−7.38%
3eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 4,185.90−6.92%
4Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 634.85−6.48%
5UNO Minda Ltd.UNOMINDARs 1,158.00−5.91%
6Aavas Financiers Ltd.AAVASRs 1,301.40−5.66%
7Birlasoft Ltd.BSOFTRs 435.70−5.40%
8Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,025.50−5.15%
9Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 339.45−4.86%
10Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 217.81−4.84%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIOHealthcareRs 1,327.20 · +13.6%Rs 1,327.20+13.61%50.6x38,30,074norm 75,635
Apollo Pipes Ltd.APOLLOPIPERs 313.40 · +18.1%Rs 313.40+18.06%40.7x42,20,194norm 1,03,726
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 279.15 · +9.6%Rs 279.15+9.62%32.9x33,79,163norm 1,02,640
Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.KIRLOSBROSCapital GoodsRs 1,603.60 · +3.8%Rs 1,603.60+3.78%29.3x16,44,409norm 56,082
VST Industries Ltd.VSTINDRs 237.33 · +3.6%Rs 237.33+3.61%20.6x41,29,134norm 2,00,676
Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd.INDSWFTLABRs 132.20 · +8.2%Rs 132.20+8.24%18.9x87,71,845norm 4,64,319
IZMO Ltd.IZMORs 841.45 · +18.5%Rs 841.45+18.48%18x20,75,758norm 1,15,501
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICIFinancial ServicesRs 901.85 · +7.4%Rs 901.85+7.40%16.7x1,58,19,930norm 9,46,947
Avio Smart Market Stack Ltd.ASMSRs 14.71 · +2.6%Rs 14.71+2.65%16.4x2,60,91,825norm 15,93,127
Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.GODFRYPHLPFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 2,188.30 · +10.4%Rs 2,188.30+10.41%15.8x72,90,096norm 4,62,431
Star Cement Ltd.STARCEMENTRs 215.43 · −3.2%Rs 215.43−3.19%14.7x32,71,977norm 2,21,875
GNG Electronics Ltd.EBGNGRs 321.10 · +10.0%Rs 321.10+9.98%12.1x13,53,018norm 1,12,233
Rishabh Instruments Ltd.RISHABHRs 436.65 · +3.1%Rs 436.65+3.15%12x7,46,494norm 62,318
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd.NYKAAConsumer ServicesRs 276.99 · +7.2%Rs 276.99+7.24%11.1x5,76,86,215norm 52,06,721
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 348.05 · +2.0%Rs 348.05+2.01%10.9x1,51,70,115norm 13,95,571

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.CHEMPLASTSRs 256.15 · −1.9%Rs 256.15−1.95%66.5%13.8%
Metro Brands Ltd.METROBRANDRs 1,035.70 · +0.0%Rs 1,035.70+0.03%73.7%22.8%
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.NUVOCOConstruction MaterialsRs 345.10 · −1.3%Rs 345.10−1.27%97%52%
Smartworks Coworking Spaces Ltd.SMARTWORKSRs 459.90 · +1.7%Rs 459.90+1.69%97.2%54.3%
Vadilal Industries Ltd.VADILALINDRs 4,581.00 · −0.2%Rs 4,581.00−0.19%97.6%56.2%
Mindteck (India) Ltd.MINDTECKRs 218.03 · −0.7%Rs 218.03−0.71%66%25.2%
Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd.ALKYLAMINERs 1,534.70 · −1.3%Rs 1,534.70−1.27%51.1%11.8%
Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd.RATNAVEERRs 150.53 · −2.7%Rs 150.53−2.66%66.6%27.5%
Tips Music Ltd.TIPSMUSICRs 558.45 · +0.1%Rs 558.45+0.06%53.1%15.3%
Go Fashion (India) Ltd.GOCOLORSRs 385.45 · −0.7%Rs 385.45−0.71%75%38.3%
Nitco Ltd.NITCORs 83.06 · −1.6%Rs 83.06−1.55%56.9%20.7%
Stel Holdings Ltd.STELRs 484.40 · +1.8%Rs 484.40+1.81%54.6%18.4%
Mahindra Logistics Ltd.MAHLOGRs 362.65 · −0.2%Rs 362.65−0.19%50.1%14.6%
D-Link (India) Ltd.DLINKINDIARs 387.95 · −6.0%Rs 387.95−5.96%55.4%20.1%
Patel Retail Ltd.PATELRMARTRs 199.05 · −2.5%Rs 199.05−2.55%53.9%19%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 6 February 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,693.70, up 0.20% from the close on 5 February 2026. Nifty Bank +0.09%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.02%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.27%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 6 February 2026?

Best: Nifty FMCG (+2.27%), Nifty MNC (+1.04%) and Nifty Consumer Durables (+0.96%). Worst: Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−1.55%), Nifty IT (−1.47%) and Nifty Capital Markets (−1.01%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 6 February 2026?

876 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,307 fell and 16 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 213 rose and 274 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 6 February 2026?

Gainers: Hitachi Energy India Ltd. (POWERINDIA) +13.9%, Concord Biotech Ltd. (CONCORDBIO) +13.6% and Godfrey Phillips India Ltd. (GODFRYPHLP) +10.4%. Losers: Poly Medicure Ltd. (POLYMED) −7.5%, BEML Ltd. (BEML) −7.4% and eClerx Services Ltd. (ECLERX) −6.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 6 February 2026 the largest were Concord Biotech Ltd. (50.6x), Apollo Pipes Ltd. (40.7x) and Godavari Biorefineries Ltd. (32.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 6 February 2026: Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. (66.5% against 13.8%), Metro Brands Ltd. (73.7% against 22.8%) and Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd. (97% against 52%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.