OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 9 February 2026

As of 9 Feb 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 6 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,867.30 on 9 February 2026, up 173.60 points (+0.68%). Of 2,205 NSE main-board stocks, 1,759 rose and 429 fell; in the Nifty 500, 414 rose and 73 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Media led, up 4.37%, and Nifty CPSE trailed, down 0.13%.

Nifty 50
+0.68%
at 25,867.30
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,759 / 429
17 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
414 / 73
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,867.30+173.60+0.68%
Nifty Next 5069,729.35+670.95+0.97%
Nifty 50023,683.40+249.40+1.06%
Nifty Bank60,669.35+548.80+0.91%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,441.15+938.45+1.58%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,385.90+447.25+2.64%
India VIX12.19+0.25+2.09%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Media+4.37%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+3.60%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+3.34%
  • Nifty Waves+3.19%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+2.72%
  • Nifty Realty+2.61%
  • Nifty India Defence+2.52%
  • Nifty Core Housing+2.40%

Laggards

  • Nifty CPSE−0.13%
  • Nifty PSE−0.01%
  • Nifty IT+0.02%
  • Nifty Private Bank+0.23%
  • Nifty FMCG+0.32%
  • Nifty Energy+0.35%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas+0.38%
  • Nifty MNC+0.56%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Media1,451.50+4.37%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,748.10+3.60%
Nifty PSU Bank9,172.85+3.34%
Nifty Waves2,023.90+3.19%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,612.50+2.72%
Nifty Realty846.35+2.61%
Nifty India Defence7,948.40+2.52%
Nifty Core Housing15,533.80+2.40%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,335.95+2.27%
Nifty Capital Markets4,819.85+2.17%
Nifty Chemicals28,953.60+2.15%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,495.15+2.11%
Nifty India Internet1,314.55+1.90%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,081.75+1.73%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,341.15+1.65%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,584.80+1.64%
Nifty Metal12,129.45+1.56%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,078.00+1.51%
Nifty Pharma22,290.70+1.50%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,199.30+1.50%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,017.25+1.39%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,946.95+1.39%
Nifty India Tourism8,139.85+1.39%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,538.85+1.37%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,618.20+1.35%
Nifty Rural16,141.00+1.35%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,390.29+1.33%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,835.15+1.32%
Nifty Financial Services28,154.05+1.25%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,033.75+1.24%
Nifty Housing12,041.65+1.24%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,313.95+1.23%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,657.30+1.18%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,617.85+1.11%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,523.70+1.09%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,694.90+1.08%
Nifty Mobility22,991.25+1.01%
Nifty Auto27,791.45+0.99%
Nifty India Digital8,876.25+0.95%
Nifty Commodities9,987.50+0.94%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group39,181.18+0.92%
Nifty Bank60,669.35+0.91%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,332.35+0.80%
Nifty Infrastructure9,614.30+0.77%
Nifty India Consumption11,873.40+0.62%
Nifty Services Sector33,590.85+0.59%
Nifty MNC31,158.10+0.56%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,255.05+0.38%
Nifty Energy36,578.85+0.35%
Nifty FMCG52,047.30+0.32%
Nifty Private Bank29,010.05+0.23%
Nifty IT35,616.65+0.02%
Nifty PSE10,345.10−0.01%
Nifty CPSE6,902.05−0.13%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.SCIRs 265.25+19.59%
2Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILRs 285.65+15.20%
3Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 437.35+15.02%
4PCBL Chemical Ltd.PCBLRs 300.85+10.85%
5Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 3,722.10+9.47%
6BEML Ltd.BEMLRs 1,761.20+8.89%
7Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd.KIMSRs 646.65+8.65%
8Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONRs 480.05+8.52%
9Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. Ltd.DEEPAKFERTRs 1,078.60+8.20%
10Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.JUBLINGREARs 663.35+8.12%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIORs 1,272.20−4.14%
2Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.CAPLIPOINTRs 1,758.40−3.69%
3Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 2,186.00−3.43%
4REC Ltd.RECLTDRs 359.90−3.38%
5Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd.SARDAENRs 514.15−2.91%
6Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.MAXHEALTHRs 1,010.00−2.87%
7IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 104.04−2.64%
8Aether Industries Ltd.AETHERRs 988.40−2.26%
9Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTARRs 440.45−2.23%
10Siemens Ltd.SIEMENSRs 3,109.00−2.12%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Ram Ratna Wires Ltd.RAMRATRs 323.15 · +9.0%Rs 323.15+9.04%54.1x19,37,656norm 35,807
Venky's (India) Ltd.VENKEYSRs 1,489.70 · −6.9%Rs 1,489.70−6.92%42.4x17,12,808norm 40,383
Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd.GANECOSRs 821.60 · +20.0%Rs 821.60+19.99%37.3x23,92,350norm 64,055
Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.SCIServicesRs 265.25 · +19.6%Rs 265.25+19.59%32.3x7,17,73,906norm 22,20,539
Electronics Mart India Ltd.EMILRs 106.37 · +14.8%Rs 106.37+14.82%26.1x1,76,00,884norm 6,74,424
Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd.JAYBARMARURs 101.22 · +20.0%Rs 101.22+20.00%20.4x31,65,336norm 1,55,473
Sasken Technologies Ltd.SASKENRs 1,267.20 · +1.1%Rs 1,267.20+1.05%20.2x2,39,102norm 11,842
Jana Small Finance Bank Ltd.JSFBRs 401.75 · +14.1%Rs 401.75+14.07%18.7x50,98,531norm 2,72,636
Jeena Sikho Lifecare Ltd.JSLLRs 740.45 · +4.0%Rs 740.45+3.95%15.9x32,77,376norm 2,06,147
Laxmi India Finance Ltd.LAXMIINDIARs 100.12 · +10.1%Rs 100.12+10.06%14.6x37,93,816norm 2,59,925
Atul Auto Ltd.ATULAUTORs 485.05 · +8.8%Rs 485.05+8.80%14.3x34,11,805norm 2,39,222
P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd.PNGJLRs 589.05 · +7.1%Rs 589.05+7.08%13.3x21,74,103norm 1,63,022
Goldiam International Ltd.GOLDIAMRs 407.25 · +11.4%Rs 407.25+11.38%13.1x84,77,375norm 6,49,312
Motisons Jewellers Ltd.MOTISONSRs 15.55 · +15.3%Rs 15.55+15.27%11.9x3,13,67,189norm 26,29,452
RPSG VENTURES Ltd.RPSGVENTRs 779.30 · +12.6%Rs 779.30+12.63%10.8x3,20,040norm 29,629

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.CHEMPLASTSRs 282.75 · +10.4%Rs 282.75+10.38%70.3%13.6%
Asian Energy Services Ltd.ASIANENERs 262.10 · +2.6%Rs 262.10+2.58%79%28.3%
Orient Electric Ltd.ORIENTELECRs 172.20 · +0.4%Rs 172.20+0.43%84%33.9%
Mahindra Logistics Ltd.MAHLOGRs 374.55 · +3.3%Rs 374.55+3.28%63.8%14.6%
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,401.70 · +1.1%Rs 1,401.70+1.06%80.3%36.4%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,404.00 · +1.4%Rs 1,404.00+1.36%55.4%12.7%
Rallis India Ltd.RALLISRs 278.40 · +2.9%Rs 278.40+2.86%56.9%14.6%
Innova Captab Ltd.INNOVACAPRs 709.90 · +0.3%Rs 709.90+0.32%55.9%15.4%
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 400.40 · +1.5%Rs 400.40+1.46%66.6%26.2%
Maithan Alloys Ltd.MAITHANALLRs 1,053.90 · +3.5%Rs 1,053.90+3.46%51.2%11%
Precision Camshafts Ltd.PRECAMRs 153.96 · +3.1%Rs 153.96+3.14%52%11.8%
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 150.78 · +1.1%Rs 150.78+1.15%63.9%24.5%
Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd.JPOLYINVSTRs 1,016.60 · −1.1%Rs 1,016.60−1.05%53.8%15.3%
Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSFinancial ServicesRs 216.93 · −0.5%Rs 216.93−0.54%80.6%42.2%
Rajratan Global Wire Ltd.RAJRATANRs 475.95 · +1.3%Rs 475.95+1.34%67.8%29.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 9 February 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,867.30, up 0.68% from the close on 6 February 2026. Nifty Bank +0.91%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.58%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +2.64%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 9 February 2026?

Best: Nifty Media (+4.37%), Nifty Consumer Durables (+3.60%) and Nifty PSU Bank (+3.34%). Worst: Nifty CPSE (−0.13%), Nifty PSE (−0.01%) and Nifty IT (+0.02%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 9 February 2026?

1,759 NSE main-board stocks rose, 429 fell and 17 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 414 rose and 73 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 9 February 2026?

Gainers: Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. (SCI) +19.6%, Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd. (TARIL) +15.2% and Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. (KALYANKJIL) +15.0%. Losers: Concord Biotech Ltd. (CONCORDBIO) −4.1%, Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. (CAPLIPOINT) −3.7% and Cartrade Tech Ltd. (CARTRADE) −3.4%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 9 February 2026 the largest were Ram Ratna Wires Ltd. (54.1x), Venky's (India) Ltd. (42.4x) and Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd. (37.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 9 February 2026: Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. (70.3% against 13.6%), Asian Energy Services Ltd. (79% against 28.3%) and Orient Electric Ltd. (84% against 33.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.