OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 5 February 2026

As of 5 Feb 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 4 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,642.80 on 5 February 2026, down 133.20 points (−0.52%). Of 2,198 NSE main-board stocks, 721 rose and 1,457 fell; in the Nifty 500, 160 rose and 325 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Tourism led, up 0.52%, and Nifty India Defence trailed, down 2.10%.

Nifty 50
−0.52%
at 25,642.80
Rose / fell, all NSE
721 / 1,457
20 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
160 / 325
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,642.80−133.20−0.52%
Nifty Next 5068,970.40−328.15−0.47%
Nifty 50023,411.70−123.25−0.52%
Nifty Bank60,063.65−174.50−0.29%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,517.10−166.50−0.28%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,983.90−221.20−1.29%
India VIX12.17−0.08−0.65%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Tourism+0.52%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+0.38%
  • Nifty Waves+0.35%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.24%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.14%
  • Nifty India Internet+0.11%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap+0.09%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+0.08%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Defence−2.10%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.30%
  • Nifty Metal−1.02%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.88%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−0.83%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.82%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−0.77%
  • Nifty Mobility−0.76%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Tourism8,071.85+0.52%
Nifty PSU Bank8,921.70+0.38%
Nifty Waves1,964.80+0.35%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,364.08+0.24%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,228.45+0.14%
Nifty India Internet1,300.15+0.11%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,160.90+0.09%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,899.84+0.08%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,014.95+0.04%
Nifty Pharma22,119.90−0.03%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,016.70−0.05%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,407.35−0.09%
Nifty Media1,393.00−0.10%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,146.15−0.11%
Nifty Housing11,897.50−0.15%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,744.28−0.20%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,818.05−0.20%
Nifty India Digital8,872.50−0.24%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,859.06−0.26%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,506.80−0.28%
Nifty Bank60,063.65−0.29%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,553.10−0.30%
Nifty Rural15,825.35−0.34%
Nifty Core Housing15,169.10−0.36%
Nifty Commodities9,880.20−0.38%
Nifty Energy36,230.35−0.38%
Nifty FMCG50,731.65−0.38%
Nifty CPSE6,918.15−0.39%
Nifty Financial Services27,689.35−0.41%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,310.90−0.44%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,215.95−0.44%
Nifty PSE10,345.90−0.48%
Nifty Infrastructure9,502.40−0.49%
Nifty MNC30,663.55−0.54%
Nifty IT36,143.30−0.56%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,656.35−0.56%
Nifty Services Sector33,386.40−0.56%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,361.00−0.57%
Nifty Auto27,664.50−0.58%
Nifty Private Bank28,761.55−0.58%
Nifty Realty819.70−0.58%
Nifty India Consumption11,717.15−0.59%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,417.45−0.59%
Nifty Chemicals28,355.10−0.63%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,057.20−0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,376.71−0.73%
Nifty Mobility22,836.35−0.76%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,460.45−0.77%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,090.95−0.82%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,330.94−0.83%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,695.60−0.88%
Nifty Metal11,921.20−1.02%
Nifty Capital Markets4,765.85−1.30%
Nifty India Defence7,805.05−2.10%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZRRs 1,552.80+7.84%
2Devyani International Ltd.DEVYANIRs 132.19+7.24%
3Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd.ABRELRs 1,303.50+6.95%
4JSW Cement Ltd.JSWCEMENTRs 123.52+6.35%
5Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Ltd.IKSRs 1,703.70+5.89%
6Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.JUBLFOODRs 545.10+5.52%
7Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 21,090.00+5.09%
8Anthem Biosciences Ltd.ANTHEMRs 635.00+4.91%
9Whirlpool of India Ltd.WHIRLPOOLRs 832.35+4.65%
10Birlasoft Ltd.BSOFTRs 460.55+4.59%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Tube Investments of India Ltd.TIINDIARs 2,381.60−9.70%
2Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 641.55−7.02%
3Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERRs 14.98−7.01%
4IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 102.98−5.66%
5Redington Ltd.REDINGTONRs 267.25−5.57%
6Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 2,410.40−5.23%
7Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 1,476.30−5.18%
8JM Financial Ltd.JMFINANCILRs 124.90−4.99%
9Vedanta Ltd.VEDLRs 655.20−4.74%
10Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.PARADEEPRs 125.08−4.58%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 341.20 · +2.6%Rs 341.20+2.65%79.1x2,23,70,131norm 2,82,943
WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd.WESTLIFERs 535.20 · +12.3%Rs 535.20+12.28%59.8x1,04,38,052norm 1,74,452
Pokarna Ltd.POKARNARs 1,106.95 · +15.9%Rs 1,106.95+15.89%21.9x57,77,993norm 2,63,783
Devyani International Ltd.DEVYANIConsumer ServicesRs 132.19 · +7.2%Rs 132.19+7.24%21.2x7,62,25,450norm 35,89,925
JSW Cement Ltd.JSWCEMENTConstruction MaterialsRs 123.52 · +6.3%Rs 123.52+6.35%21.2x4,50,03,838norm 21,23,191
Sakar Healthcare Ltd.SAKARRs 434.75 · +6.1%Rs 434.75+6.09%15.7x4,68,258norm 29,786
Astec LifeSciences Ltd.ASTECRs 657.85 · +8.2%Rs 657.85+8.24%14.4x13,06,534norm 90,556
Ivalue Infosolutions Ltd.IVALUERs 229.80 · −8.3%Rs 229.80−8.34%14x18,53,126norm 1,32,576
Shree Rama Multi-Tech Ltd.SHREERAMARs 60.07 · +3.6%Rs 60.07+3.59%13.8x24,97,583norm 1,81,079
Avio Smart Market Stack Ltd.ASMSRs 14.33 · +19.9%Rs 14.33+19.92%12.9x1,25,29,452norm 9,70,606
SMC Global Securities Ltd.SMCGLOBALRs 86.07 · +10.0%Rs 86.07+10.02%12.9x1,22,41,036norm 9,48,490
Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTInformation TechnologyRs 641.55 · −7.0%Rs 641.55−7.02%11.1x59,96,633norm 5,39,530
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 581.25 · +2.0%Rs 581.25+1.99%10.9x2,31,344norm 21,219
Sapphire Foods India Ltd.SAPPHIRERs 217.47 · +7.2%Rs 217.47+7.24%10x61,89,225norm 6,19,753
Metropolis Healthcare Ltd.METROPOLISRs 1,972.50 · +4.0%Rs 1,972.50+4.03%9.9x4,10,118norm 41,478

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.CHEMPLASTSRs 261.25 · −2.3%Rs 261.25−2.25%71.3%13.6%
Maithan Alloys Ltd.MAITHANALLRs 1,025.40 · −1.8%Rs 1,025.40−1.79%64.2%11%
Suprajit Engineering Ltd.SUPRAJITRs 466.75 · −1.4%Rs 466.75−1.43%74.1%22.1%
Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd.JPOLYINVSTRs 1,002.25 · −0.6%Rs 1,002.25−0.57%66.5%15.7%
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,399.60 · +0.8%Rs 1,399.60+0.76%80.5%35.4%
Asian Energy Services Ltd.ASIANENERs 253.70 · −2.4%Rs 253.70−2.40%72.6%28.7%
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 151.40 · −2.4%Rs 151.40−2.42%59.4%16.6%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,389.80 · −1.4%Rs 1,389.80−1.44%52.8%10.4%
RACL Geartech Ltd.RACLGEARRs 1,040.60 · −3.3%Rs 1,040.60−3.33%51.8%10.9%
Madras Fertilizers Ltd.MADRASFERTRs 72.88 · −2.3%Rs 72.88−2.28%59.1%18.9%
VST Industries Ltd.VSTINDRs 229.06 · +0.2%Rs 229.06+0.18%92.3%52.3%
Baazar Style Retail Ltd.STYLEBAAZARs 311.00 · −2.8%Rs 311.00−2.81%55.8%16%
Dynamic Cables Ltd.DYCLRs 300.85 · −2.8%Rs 300.85−2.84%58.3%19.3%
Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.INDIAMARTConsumer ServicesRs 2,282.80 · +0.3%Rs 2,282.80+0.34%86.1%47.3%
Go Fashion (India) Ltd.GOCOLORSRs 388.20 · +0.1%Rs 388.20+0.10%74.7%37.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 5 February 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,642.80, down 0.52% from the close on 4 February 2026. Nifty Bank −0.29%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.28%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −1.29%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 5 February 2026?

Best: Nifty India Tourism (+0.52%), Nifty PSU Bank (+0.38%) and Nifty Waves (+0.35%). Worst: Nifty India Defence (−2.10%), Nifty Capital Markets (−1.30%) and Nifty Metal (−1.02%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 5 February 2026?

721 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,457 fell and 20 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 160 rose and 325 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 5 February 2026?

Gainers: PB Fintech Ltd. (POLICYBZR) +7.8%, Devyani International Ltd. (DEVYANI) +7.2% and Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd. (ABREL) +7.0%. Losers: Tube Investments of India Ltd. (TIINDIA) −9.7%, Hexaware Technologies Ltd. (HEXT) −7.0% and Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd. (JPPOWER) −7.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 5 February 2026 the largest were EIH Ltd. (79.1x), WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd. (59.8x) and Pokarna Ltd. (21.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 5 February 2026: Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. (71.3% against 13.6%), Maithan Alloys Ltd. (64.2% against 11%) and Suprajit Engineering Ltd. (74.1% against 22.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.