OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 4 February 2026

As of 4 Feb 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 3 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,776.00 on 4 February 2026, up 48.45 points (+0.19%). Of 2,199 NSE main-board stocks, 1,523 rose and 661 fell; in the Nifty 500, 332 rose and 155 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Consumer Durables led, up 2.66%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 5.87%.

Nifty 50
+0.19%
at 25,776.00
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,523 / 661
15 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
332 / 155
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,776.00+48.45+0.19%
Nifty Next 5069,298.55+449.15+0.65%
Nifty 50023,534.95+88.65+0.38%
Nifty Bank60,238.15+196.85+0.33%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,683.60+376.50+0.63%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,205.10+216.15+1.27%
India VIX12.25−0.65−5.04%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Consumer Durables+2.66%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas+2.08%
  • Nifty Energy+2.00%
  • Nifty CPSE+1.91%
  • Nifty Commodities+1.90%
  • Nifty Core Housing+1.86%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.70%
  • Nifty Waves+1.62%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−5.87%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−2.38%
  • Nifty India Digital−2.29%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−2.16%
  • Nifty India Defence−0.77%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−0.43%
  • Nifty Services Sector−0.42%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−0.36%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Consumer Durables36,387.75+2.66%
Nifty Oil & Gas12,159.05+2.08%
Nifty Energy36,370.35+2.00%
Nifty CPSE6,945.20+1.91%
Nifty Commodities9,917.95+1.90%
Nifty Core Housing15,223.60+1.86%
Nifty Capital Markets4,828.55+1.70%
Nifty Waves1,957.95+1.62%
Nifty PSE10,396.25+1.60%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,658.90+1.58%
Nifty Infrastructure9,549.45+1.57%
Nifty Mobility23,010.95+1.54%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,418.15+1.45%
Nifty India Consumption11,787.15+1.41%
Nifty Housing11,915.00+1.39%
Nifty India Tourism8,029.75+1.38%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,282.50+1.32%
Nifty Metal12,044.25+1.27%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,426.25+1.19%
Nifty Auto27,825.40+1.18%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,007.25+1.14%
Nifty Realty824.45+1.12%
Nifty Rural15,879.85+1.12%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,647.60+1.11%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,858.85+1.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,445.55+1.09%
Nifty Media1,394.35+0.92%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,444.60+0.84%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,509.35+0.83%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,078.15+0.82%
Nifty PSU Bank8,887.50+0.77%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,616.60+0.75%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,358.84+0.69%
Nifty India Internet1,298.75+0.68%
Nifty Chemicals28,534.70+0.55%
Nifty Financial Services27,802.55+0.46%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,898.50+0.37%
Nifty Bank60,238.15+0.33%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,360.79+0.32%
Nifty MNC30,831.30+0.30%
Nifty FMCG50,922.75+0.23%
Nifty Private Bank28,928.80+0.06%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,867.01−0.01%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,208.60−0.13%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,025.50−0.22%
Nifty Pharma22,125.80−0.34%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,892.50−0.36%
Nifty Services Sector33,573.70−0.42%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,146.70−0.43%
Nifty India Defence7,972.65−0.77%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,775.56−2.16%
Nifty India Digital8,893.60−2.29%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,782.10−2.38%
Nifty IT36,345.65−5.87%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1BLS International Services Ltd.BLSRs 289.35+12.43%
2Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,071.70+11.66%
3Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd.LLOYDSMERs 1,285.50+9.99%
4SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.SHRIPISTONRs 3,109.70+9.48%
5Adani Power Ltd.ADANIPOWERRs 155.29+8.13%
6Gabriel India Ltd.GABRIELRs 968.90+7.39%
7Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONRs 773.95+7.21%
8IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 109.16+6.76%
9Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,779.40+6.45%
10Devyani International Ltd.DEVYANIRs 123.26+6.22%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 2,389.20−8.59%
2eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 4,531.10−8.41%
3Sai Life Sciences Ltd.SAILIFERs 810.00−7.87%
4Triveni Turbine Ltd.TRITURBINERs 509.05−7.34%
5Infosys Ltd.INFYRs 1,535.80−7.26%
6Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.TCSRs 2,999.10−7.01%
7Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 1,613.90−5.74%
8PCBL Chemical Ltd.PCBLRs 282.70−5.69%
9Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.HALRs 4,217.10−5.67%
10Info Edge (India) Ltd.NAUKRIRs 1,188.00−5.01%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Pokarna Ltd.POKARNARs 955.20 · +9.4%Rs 955.20+9.41%78.8x42,37,272norm 53,762
Sheela Foam Ltd.SFLRs 601.30 · +14.8%Rs 601.30+14.84%53.3x38,11,376norm 71,522
Indo Count Industries Ltd.ICILRs 326.89 · +14.2%Rs 326.89+14.17%38.1x1,30,16,618norm 3,41,731
BLS International Services Ltd.BLSConsumer ServicesRs 289.35 · +12.4%Rs 289.35+12.43%21.4x3,39,20,694norm 15,83,850
Teamlease Services Ltd.TEAMLEASERs 1,491.30 · +4.5%Rs 1,491.30+4.51%21.1x3,08,521norm 14,633
Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd.LLOYDSMEMetals & MiningRs 1,285.50 · +10.0%Rs 1,285.50+9.99%16.1x52,36,292norm 3,25,050
Kewal Kiran Clothing Ltd.KKCLRs 483.70 · +2.9%Rs 483.70+2.88%14.4x3,58,504norm 24,890
ADF Foods Ltd.ADFFOODSRs 225.52 · +9.1%Rs 225.52+9.09%14.3x20,82,722norm 1,45,625
Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,071.70 · +11.7%Rs 1,071.70+11.66%13.8x1,25,93,679norm 9,15,316
Tarsons Products Ltd.TARSONSRs 205.84 · +0.8%Rs 205.84+0.79%12.4x11,47,326norm 92,710
CARYSIL Ltd.CARYSILRs 1,020.10 · +6.5%Rs 1,020.10+6.50%11.9x10,87,478norm 91,433
Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd.GRWRHITECHRs 4,360.30 · +11.6%Rs 4,360.30+11.56%11.7x8,06,490norm 68,950
Kalyani Steels Ltd.KSLRs 780.70 · +10.1%Rs 780.70+10.11%10.7x4,26,728norm 39,829
Devyani International Ltd.DEVYANIConsumer ServicesRs 123.26 · +6.2%Rs 123.26+6.22%10.6x2,70,45,788norm 25,56,573
Gokaldas Exports Ltd.GOKEXRs 832.85 · +20.0%Rs 832.85+20.00%10.4x1,42,21,520norm 13,73,648

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Puravankara Ltd.PURVARs 236.91 · +0.5%Rs 236.91+0.46%82%7.6%
Premier Polyfilm Ltd.PREMIERPOLRs 49.84 · −1.0%Rs 49.84−0.99%83.3%33.4%
Lumax Industries Ltd.LUMAXINDRs 5,291.50 · +2.1%Rs 5,291.50+2.08%82.7%35%
Ethos Ltd.ETHOSLTDRs 2,625.20 · +1.7%Rs 2,625.20+1.66%91.3%49.4%
Capital India Finance Ltd.CIFLRs 32.10 · −1.7%Rs 32.10−1.74%60%19%
RACL Geartech Ltd.RACLGEARRs 1,076.50 · +1.2%Rs 1,076.50+1.21%52%11.1%
Mindteck (India) Ltd.MINDTECKRs 219.89 · +0.7%Rs 219.89+0.71%55%15%
Shankara Building Products Ltd.SHANKARARs 104.04 · +0.1%Rs 104.04+0.07%58%19.7%
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 403.35 · +1.6%Rs 403.35+1.61%50.6%12.5%
Suprajit Engineering Ltd.SUPRAJITRs 473.50 · +1.4%Rs 473.50+1.41%59.5%21.9%
JTL INDUSTRIES Ltd.JTLINDRs 68.15 · −9.8%Rs 68.15−9.82%52.9%15.4%
BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Ltd.BLUESTONERs 435.75 · −1.1%Rs 435.75−1.12%57%22.1%
Asian Energy Services Ltd.ASIANENERs 259.95 · +3.2%Rs 259.95+3.18%62.1%27.8%
Omax Autos Ltd.OMAXAUTORs 116.73 · +1.7%Rs 116.73+1.68%73.4%39.3%
Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Ltd.ECOSMOBLTYRs 198.08 · −0.0%Rs 198.08−0.01%71.2%38%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 4 February 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,776.00, up 0.19% from the close on 3 February 2026. Nifty Bank +0.33%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.63%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.27%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 4 February 2026?

Best: Nifty Consumer Durables (+2.66%), Nifty Oil & Gas (+2.08%) and Nifty Energy (+2.00%). Worst: Nifty IT (−5.87%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−2.38%) and Nifty India Digital (−2.29%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 4 February 2026?

1,523 NSE main-board stocks rose, 661 fell and 15 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 332 rose and 155 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 4 February 2026?

Gainers: BLS International Services Ltd. (BLS) +12.4%, Avanti Feeds Ltd. (AVANTIFEED) +11.7% and Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd. (LLOYDSME) +10.0%. Losers: Cartrade Tech Ltd. (CARTRADE) −8.6%, eClerx Services Ltd. (ECLERX) −8.4% and Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (SAILIFE) −7.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 4 February 2026 the largest were Pokarna Ltd. (78.8x), Sheela Foam Ltd. (53.3x) and Indo Count Industries Ltd. (38.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 4 February 2026: Puravankara Ltd. (82% against 7.6%), Premier Polyfilm Ltd. (83.3% against 33.4%) and Lumax Industries Ltd. (82.7% against 35%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.