OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 3 February 2026

As of 3 Feb 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 2 Feb 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,727.55 on 3 February 2026, up 639.15 points (+2.55%). Of 2,198 NSE main-board stocks, 1,879 rose and 306 fell; in the Nifty 500, 432 rose and 53 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Capital Markets led, up 5.33%, and Nifty REITs & InvITs trailed, down 0.91%.

Nifty 50
+2.55%
at 25,727.55
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,879 / 306
13 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
432 / 53
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,727.55+639.15+2.55%
Nifty Next 5068,849.40+1,776.20+2.65%
Nifty 50023,446.30+609.30+2.67%
Nifty Bank60,041.30+1,422.30+2.43%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,307.10+1,639.50+2.84%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,988.95+465.60+2.82%
India VIX12.90−0.97−6.99%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Capital Markets+5.33%
  • Nifty Realty+4.79%
  • Nifty Chemicals+3.84%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank+3.81%
  • Nifty Mobility+3.48%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive+3.34%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+3.29%
  • Nifty Conglomerate 50+3.27%

Laggards

  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.91%
  • Nifty FMCG+0.36%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+1.17%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+1.27%
  • Nifty India Digital+1.37%
  • Nifty IT+1.41%
  • Nifty Media+1.49%
  • Nifty India Internet+1.68%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Capital Markets4,747.65+5.33%
Nifty Realty815.30+4.79%
Nifty Chemicals28,378.05+3.84%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,299.55+3.81%
Nifty Mobility22,662.95+3.48%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,053.10+3.34%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,259.00+3.29%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,844.00+3.27%
Nifty Financial Services27,674.05+3.27%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,192.30+3.20%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,330.15+3.18%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,227.00+3.16%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,291.50+3.12%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,381.10+3.07%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,446.20+3.05%
Nifty Infrastructure9,402.10+3.03%
Nifty Energy35,657.55+3.02%
Nifty Pharma22,200.25+3.02%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,630.95+2.90%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,804.35+2.90%
Nifty Metal11,893.20+2.87%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,255.45+2.84%
Nifty Housing11,752.20+2.82%
Nifty Auto27,500.30+2.81%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,065.05+2.76%
Nifty Services Sector33,714.90+2.71%
Nifty Core Housing14,944.90+2.69%
Nifty India Tourism7,920.55+2.67%
Nifty PSU Bank8,819.60+2.65%
Nifty Private Bank28,911.85+2.50%
Nifty Bank60,041.30+2.43%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,020.60+2.42%
Nifty Commodities9,733.00+2.39%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,211.55+2.35%
Nifty India Defence8,034.70+2.33%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group16,123.72+2.30%
Nifty Rural15,703.20+2.28%
Nifty Waves1,926.65+2.20%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,344.14+2.13%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,043.95+2.08%
Nifty India Consumption11,622.80+1.97%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,911.25+1.91%
Nifty MNC30,738.40+1.86%
Nifty CPSE6,814.95+1.84%
Nifty PSE10,232.25+1.82%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,083.85+1.72%
Nifty India Internet1,289.95+1.68%
Nifty Media1,381.70+1.49%
Nifty IT38,611.75+1.41%
Nifty India Digital9,101.70+1.37%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,869.82+1.27%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,335.95+1.17%
Nifty FMCG50,806.65+0.36%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,356.49−0.91%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 959.80+19.97%
2Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVRs 146.61+19.73%
3Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 9,759.00+19.56%
4Aarti Industries Ltd.AARTIINDRs 429.70+15.20%
5K.P.R. Mill Ltd.KPRMILLRs 988.95+15.13%
6LT Foods Ltd.LTFOODSRs 411.90+14.29%
7Elgi Equipments Ltd.ELGIEQUIPRs 492.35+13.55%
8Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 124.56+12.90%
9Balkrishna Industries Ltd.BALKRISINDRs 2,571.90+12.12%
10PCBL Chemical Ltd.PCBLRs 299.75+12.04%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZRRs 1,462.10−6.47%
2Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 149.33−4.99%
3Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 223.55−3.85%
4Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLRs 418.90−3.72%
5Varun Beverages Ltd.VBLRs 451.10−3.26%
6Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd.RAINBOWRs 1,114.50−3.06%
7Aether Industries Ltd.AETHERRs 1,006.60−3.03%
8Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 840.90−2.72%
9Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 31.03−2.48%
10Global Health Ltd.MEDANTARs 1,113.20−2.37%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
PCBL Chemical Ltd.PCBLChemicalsRs 299.75 · +12.0%Rs 299.75+12.04%33.1x2,56,18,893norm 7,75,051
Aarti Industries Ltd.AARTIINDChemicalsRs 429.70 · +15.2%Rs 429.70+15.20%26.9x1,44,90,359norm 5,38,673
ADF Foods Ltd.ADFFOODSRs 206.73 · +20.0%Rs 206.73+20.00%25.4x17,07,725norm 67,258
S. P. Apparels Ltd.SPALRs 752.30 · +14.5%Rs 752.30+14.49%20.5x7,31,055norm 35,663
Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVTextilesRs 146.61 · +19.7%Rs 146.61+19.73%15.6x3,25,80,325norm 20,84,505
Himatsingka Seide Ltd.HIMATSEIDERs 119.29 · +16.5%Rs 119.29+16.53%15.3x48,42,519norm 3,16,614
Navneet Education Ltd.NAVNETEDULRs 162.30 · +16.9%Rs 162.30+16.92%15.3x37,76,876norm 2,46,774
Sangam (India) Ltd.SANGAMINDRs 486.35 · +8.9%Rs 486.35+8.86%14.7x4,19,731norm 28,479
Balkrishna Industries Ltd.BALKRISINDAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 2,571.90 · +12.1%Rs 2,571.90+12.12%14.5x23,20,342norm 1,60,166
Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd.TIILRs 2,256.00 · +14.9%Rs 2,256.00+14.86%12.6x1,44,577norm 11,435
Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSCapital GoodsRs 9,759.00 · +19.6%Rs 9,759.00+19.56%12.4x9,73,633norm 78,506
One Mobikwik Systems Ltd.MOBIKWIKRs 236.58 · +19.4%Rs 236.58+19.35%10.4x1,08,26,523norm 10,45,468
Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 959.80 · +20.0%Rs 959.80+19.97%9.9x61,93,220norm 6,25,369
Nitin Spinners Ltd.NITINSPINRs 348.80 · +6.6%Rs 348.80+6.59%9.4x5,22,527norm 55,662
Gem Aromatics Ltd.GEMAROMARs 192.82 · +18.7%Rs 192.82+18.68%9.3x20,60,089norm 2,20,574

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Faze Three Ltd.FAZE3QRs 441.60 · +20.0%Rs 441.60+20.00%100%18.2%
Kitex Garments Ltd.KITEXRs 196.48 · +20.0%Rs 196.48+20.00%99.9%21.6%
Gokaldas Exports Ltd.GOKEXRs 694.05 · +20.0%Rs 694.05+19.99%100%31.2%
Ramco Systems Ltd.RAMCOSYSRs 501.35 · +3.1%Rs 501.35+3.11%84%22.3%
Pokarna Ltd.POKARNARs 873.05 · +20.0%Rs 873.05+20.00%100%40.6%
Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd.GRWRHITECHRs 3,908.60 · +20.0%Rs 3,908.60+20.00%92%36.4%
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Ltd.UNIMECHRs 939.30 · +10.0%Rs 939.30+9.99%81.8%36.1%
Shankara Building Products Ltd.SHANKARARs 103.97 · +0.1%Rs 103.97+0.08%64.3%19.4%
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,389.10 · +14.9%Rs 1,389.10+14.88%73.7%31.2%
Vascon Engineers Ltd.VASCONEQRs 43.02 · +4.9%Rs 43.02+4.88%71.6%29.1%
Bharat Rasayan Ltd.BHARATRASRs 1,943.00 · +3.1%Rs 1,943.00+3.13%70.9%28.5%
Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 701.00 · −0.2%Rs 701.00−0.23%84.8%43.9%
Gland Pharma Ltd.GLANDHealthcareRs 1,895.70 · −0.1%Rs 1,895.70−0.09%69.9%29.1%
Silgo Retail Ltd.SILGORs 71.59 · −0.1%Rs 71.59−0.10%60.7%20.8%
Anupam Rasayan India Ltd.ANURASChemicalsRs 1,255.70 · +2.1%Rs 1,255.70+2.15%72.2%33.2%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 3 February 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,727.55, up 2.55% from the close on 2 February 2026. Nifty Bank +2.43%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +2.84%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +2.82%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 3 February 2026?

Best: Nifty Capital Markets (+5.33%), Nifty Realty (+4.79%) and Nifty Chemicals (+3.84%). Worst: Nifty REITs & InvITs (−0.91%), Nifty FMCG (+0.36%) and Nifty India Railways PSU (+1.17%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 3 February 2026?

1,879 NSE main-board stocks rose, 306 fell and 13 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 432 rose and 53 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 3 February 2026?

Gainers: Avanti Feeds Ltd. (AVANTIFEED) +20.0%, Welspun Living Ltd. (WELSPUNLIV) +19.7% and Apar Industries Ltd. (APARINDS) +19.6%. Losers: PB Fintech Ltd. (POLICYBZR) −6.5%, Meesho Ltd. (MEESHO) −5.0% and Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd. (AEGISVOPAK) −3.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 3 February 2026 the largest were PCBL Chemical Ltd. (33.1x), Aarti Industries Ltd. (26.9x) and ADF Foods Ltd. (25.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 3 February 2026: Faze Three Ltd. (100% against 18.2%), Kitex Garments Ltd. (99.9% against 21.6%) and Gokaldas Exports Ltd. (100% against 31.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.