OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 30 January 2026

As of 30 Jan 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 29 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,320.65 on 30 January 2026, down 98.25 points (−0.39%). Of 2,195 NSE main-board stocks, 1,365 rose and 802 fell; in the Nifty 500, 314 rose and 171 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Media led, up 1.85%, and Nifty Metal trailed, down 5.21%.

Nifty 50
−0.39%
at 25,320.65
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,365 / 802
28 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
314 / 171
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,320.65−98.25−0.39%
Nifty Next 5067,839.85−569.90−0.83%
Nifty 50023,079.50−55.30−0.24%
Nifty Bank59,610.45−347.40−0.58%
NIFTY Midcap 10058,432.00−109.00−0.19%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,879.10+54.10+0.32%
India VIX13.63+0.26+1.94%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Media+1.85%
  • Nifty India Defence+1.43%
  • Nifty FMCG+1.37%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.21%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+1.08%
  • Nifty India Tourism+1.02%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.99%
  • Nifty Waves+0.91%

Laggards

  • Nifty Metal−5.21%
  • Nifty Commodities−2.13%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.89%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−1.18%
  • Nifty CPSE−1.06%
  • Nifty IT−1.03%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−0.98%
  • Nifty PSE−0.90%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Media1,385.20+1.85%
Nifty India Defence8,184.00+1.43%
Nifty FMCG51,215.20+1.37%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,723.60+1.21%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,387.55+1.08%
Nifty India Tourism7,704.85+1.02%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,713.65+0.99%
Nifty Waves1,909.80+0.91%
Nifty Realty783.00+0.84%
Nifty Healthcare Index13,893.85+0.75%
Nifty Auto26,750.35+0.73%
Nifty India Consumption11,469.00+0.72%
Nifty Pharma21,715.10+0.70%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,954.35+0.67%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,463.30+0.66%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,836.45+0.66%
Nifty Chemicals27,819.35+0.63%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,407.85+0.62%
Nifty Rural15,581.55+0.49%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,926.30+0.48%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,989.00+0.47%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,068.00+0.41%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,396.44+0.40%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,460.45+0.34%
Nifty Core Housing14,664.65+0.12%
Nifty Mobility21,894.15+0.11%
Nifty PSU Bank9,019.35+0.06%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,356.61−0.03%
Nifty Infrastructure9,153.20−0.08%
Nifty MNC30,419.45−0.23%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,762.14−0.25%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,452.40−0.37%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,335.54−0.38%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,490.63−0.39%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,055.70−0.50%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,791.70−0.53%
Nifty Energy35,138.05−0.56%
Nifty India Digital9,018.65−0.57%
Nifty Bank59,610.45−0.58%
Nifty Private Bank28,553.15−0.63%
Nifty Services Sector33,128.45−0.64%
Nifty Financial Services27,330.85−0.65%
Nifty Housing11,564.65−0.67%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,901.10−0.70%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,773.10−0.85%
Nifty India Internet1,286.00−0.85%
Nifty PSE10,171.25−0.90%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,928.45−0.98%
Nifty IT38,036.15−1.03%
Nifty CPSE6,813.35−1.06%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,616.00−1.18%
Nifty Capital Markets4,649.30−1.89%
Nifty Commodities9,649.95−2.13%
Nifty Metal11,827.55−5.21%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Vodafone Idea Ltd.IDEARs 11.17+11.14%
2RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMRs 445.10+8.03%
3TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 729.50+7.77%
4Signatureglobal (India) Ltd.SIGNATURERs 901.20+7.68%
5Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLRs 45.66+7.26%
6Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,194.50+7.23%
7Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.GRSERs 2,764.20+6.93%
8Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 2,649.30+6.93%
9MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 2,931.50+6.91%
10Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd.ABDLRs 486.15+6.57%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 628.50−12.12%
2Vedanta Ltd.VEDLRs 681.55−11.07%
3National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 385.45−10.12%
4Hindustan Copper Ltd.HINDCOPPERRs 685.90−9.76%
5Graphite India Ltd.GRAPHITERs 617.30−7.40%
6NTPC Green Energy Ltd.NTPCGREENRs 86.17−6.67%
7Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.GMDCLTDRs 577.75−6.57%
8Muthoot Finance Ltd.MUTHOOTFINRs 3,829.60−6.41%
9Housing & Urban Development Corporation Ltd.HUDCORs 191.65−6.04%
10Hindalco Industries Ltd.HINDALCORs 962.60−6.00%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLTextilesRs 432.35 · +4.5%Rs 432.35+4.55%50x87,25,841norm 1,74,591
Euro Pratik Sales Ltd.EUROPRATIKRs 219.20 · −6.2%Rs 219.20−6.20%49.8x45,72,109norm 91,894
Walchandnagar Industries Ltd.WALCHANNAGRs 187.90 · +9.2%Rs 187.90+9.21%32x2,84,29,991norm 8,88,286
Raymond Lifestyle Ltd.RAYMONDLSLRs 1,047.90 · +13.7%Rs 1,047.90+13.73%24.1x29,72,490norm 1,23,262
Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Ltd.ECOSMOBLTYRs 190.42 · +7.9%Rs 190.42+7.89%16.1x27,81,173norm 1,72,658
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.SYRMACapital GoodsRs 761.00 · +5.1%Rs 761.00+5.10%15.7x1,21,31,593norm 7,71,078
Raymond Realty Ltd.RAYMONDRELRs 506.50 · +18.3%Rs 506.50+18.30%15.5x27,58,383norm 1,78,464
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLTelecommunicationRs 45.66 · +7.3%Rs 45.66+7.26%14x3,08,24,611norm 21,94,217
Strides Pharma Science Ltd.STARRs 877.00 · +8.3%Rs 877.00+8.31%13.1x51,55,438norm 3,93,528
Greenpanel Industries Ltd.GREENPANELRs 229.09 · +4.6%Rs 229.09+4.60%13x15,52,700norm 1,19,415
RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMCapital GoodsRs 445.10 · +8.0%Rs 445.10+8.03%11.2x19,14,327norm 1,71,170
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd.MTNLRs 33.90 · +10.1%Rs 33.90+10.10%10.9x1,99,68,423norm 18,27,604
Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd.PGHHRs 11,766.00 · +0.1%Rs 11,766.00+0.10%10.7x43,830norm 4,101
Sharda Cropchem Ltd.SHARDACROPRs 1,035.85 · +5.2%Rs 1,035.85+5.21%10.2x46,27,349norm 4,54,368
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.AUROPHARMAHealthcareRs 1,207.70 · +5.0%Rs 1,207.70+4.96%9.8x81,27,226norm 8,28,181

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Patel Retail Ltd.PATELRMARTRs 196.37 · +0.2%Rs 196.37+0.23%65.8%20.3%
Globus Spirits Ltd.GLOBUSSPRRs 929.10 · −0.0%Rs 929.10−0.04%64.9%21.8%
DEE Development Engineers Ltd.DEEDEVRs 188.99 · +1.1%Rs 188.99+1.07%51.8%12.2%
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 802.65 · +1.9%Rs 802.65+1.86%58%19.6%
Shanti Gold International Ltd.SHANTIGOLDRs 204.90 · −1.5%Rs 204.90−1.53%50.5%12.6%
Orient Electric Ltd.ORIENTELECRs 179.50 · +0.4%Rs 179.50+0.44%70.1%32.6%
Panama Petrochem Ltd.PANAMAPETRs 294.80 · +3.0%Rs 294.80+2.97%62.4%25.2%
Anupam Rasayan India Ltd.ANURASChemicalsRs 1,245.30 · +2.3%Rs 1,245.30+2.33%65.7%28.7%
GRM Overseas Ltd.GRMOVERRs 165.01 · +2.0%Rs 165.01+2.02%67%30.8%
Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 448.30 · +4.0%Rs 448.30+3.97%52.9%18.3%
Kirloskar Industries Ltd.KIRLOSINDRs 3,158.00 · −1.1%Rs 3,158.00−1.08%84.6%50.2%
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,220.30 · +1.6%Rs 1,220.30+1.60%62.7%29.1%
Home First Finance Company India Ltd.HOMEFIRSTFinancial ServicesRs 1,178.70 · −4.1%Rs 1,178.70−4.11%60.3%26.7%
Goa Carbon Ltd.GOACARBONRs 377.35 · −2.3%Rs 377.35−2.33%60.2%27%
Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd.JPOLYINVSTRs 989.00 · −0.7%Rs 989.00−0.71%50.6%17.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 30 January 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,320.65, down 0.39% from the close on 29 January 2026. Nifty Bank −0.58%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.19%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.32%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 30 January 2026?

Best: Nifty Media (+1.85%), Nifty India Defence (+1.43%) and Nifty FMCG (+1.37%). Worst: Nifty Metal (−5.21%), Nifty Commodities (−2.13%) and Nifty Capital Markets (−1.89%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 30 January 2026?

1,365 NSE main-board stocks rose, 802 fell and 28 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 314 rose and 171 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 30 January 2026?

Gainers: Vodafone Idea Ltd. (IDEA) +11.1%, RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD. (RHIM) +8.0% and TD Power Systems Ltd. (TDPOWERSYS) +7.8%. Losers: Hindustan Zinc Ltd. (HINDZINC) −12.1%, Vedanta Ltd. (VEDL) −11.1% and National Aluminium Co. Ltd. (NATIONALUM) −10.1%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 30 January 2026 the largest were Vardhman Textiles Ltd. (50x), Euro Pratik Sales Ltd. (49.8x) and Walchandnagar Industries Ltd. (32x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 30 January 2026: Patel Retail Ltd. (65.8% against 20.3%), Globus Spirits Ltd. (64.9% against 21.8%) and DEE Development Engineers Ltd. (51.8% against 12.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.