OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 1 February 2026

As of 1 Feb 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 30 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,825.45 on 1 February 2026, down 495.20 points (−1.96%). Of 2,199 NSE main-board stocks, 727 rose and 1,453 fell; in the Nifty 500, 111 rose and 376 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty REITs & InvITs led, up 0.92%, and Nifty Capital Markets trailed, down 5.77%.

Nifty 50
−1.96%
at 24,825.45
Rose / fell, all NSE
727 / 1,453
19 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
111 / 376
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,825.45−495.20−1.96%
Nifty Next 5066,360.55−1,479.30−2.18%
Nifty 50022,611.30−468.20−2.03%
Nifty Bank58,417.20−1,193.25−2.00%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,120.80−1,311.20−2.24%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,418.15−460.95−2.73%
India VIX15.10+1.47+10.79%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.92%
  • Nifty IT+0.57%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.03%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.12%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.45%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−0.52%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.60%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−0.66%

Laggards

  • Nifty Capital Markets−5.77%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−5.57%
  • Nifty India Defence−5.09%
  • Nifty Metal−4.05%
  • Nifty CPSE−3.95%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−3.68%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−3.65%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−3.49%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,369.04+0.92%
Nifty IT38,252.95+0.57%
Nifty India Digital9,015.50−0.03%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,743.11−0.12%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,232.10−0.45%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,622.10−0.52%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,777.30−0.60%
Nifty Healthcare Index13,802.30−0.66%
Nifty Pharma21,535.30−0.83%
Nifty India Internet1,273.80−0.95%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,743.40−1.06%
Nifty Private Bank28,204.95−1.22%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,247.50−1.24%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,188.35−1.28%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,845.60−1.30%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,714.80−1.42%
Nifty Services Sector32,652.20−1.44%
Nifty India Tourism7,589.85−1.49%
Nifty Waves1,880.00−1.56%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,905.55−1.65%
Nifty India Consumption11,271.70−1.72%
Nifty Media1,360.20−1.80%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,991.35−1.92%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,643.44−1.99%
Nifty Mobility21,458.95−1.99%
Nifty Bank58,417.20−2.00%
Nifty Auto26,190.65−2.09%
Nifty MNC29,783.85−2.09%
Nifty Realty765.65−2.22%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,165.99−2.24%
Nifty FMCG50,042.80−2.29%
Nifty Financial Services26,699.10−2.31%
Nifty Core Housing14,324.00−2.32%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,069.30−2.36%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,699.75−2.36%
Nifty Infrastructure8,923.35−2.51%
Nifty Chemicals27,091.00−2.62%
Nifty Housing11,260.95−2.63%
Nifty Rural15,165.80−2.67%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)36,443.35−2.69%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,751.35−2.86%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,454.30−2.86%
Nifty Energy34,056.35−3.08%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank29,953.60−3.15%
Nifty PSE9,848.00−3.18%
Nifty Commodities9,330.65−3.31%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,009.76−3.49%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,864.50−3.65%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,271.60−3.68%
Nifty CPSE6,544.25−3.95%
Nifty Metal11,348.65−4.05%
Nifty India Defence7,767.75−5.09%
Nifty PSU Bank8,517.20−5.57%
Nifty Capital Markets4,381.00−5.77%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 113.34+6.57%
2Global Health Ltd.MEDANTARs 1,120.10+6.29%
3Anant Raj Ltd.ANANTRAJRs 531.05+5.30%
4MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 3,086.20+5.28%
5Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 3,305.70+5.12%
6Amber Enterprises India Ltd.AMBERRs 5,993.00+4.85%
7Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLRs 452.20+4.59%
8Action Construction Equipment Ltd.ACERs 887.30+4.45%
9IFCI Ltd.IFCIRs 57.43+4.25%
10Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 234.63+3.45%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Hindustan Copper Ltd.HINDCOPPERRs 599.25−12.63%
2Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 2,233.30−11.66%
3Bharat Dynamics Ltd.BDLRs 1,384.10−10.02%
4IIFL Finance Ltd.IIFLRs 475.75−10.02%
5Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 570.10−9.29%
6Angel One Ltd.ANGELONERs 2,313.00−8.97%
7Muthoot Finance Ltd.MUTHOOTFINRs 3,493.10−8.79%
8Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd.GRSERs 2,522.20−8.75%
9Bank of IndiaBANKINDIARs 150.44−8.32%
10National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 354.20−8.11%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd.ITDCRs 556.05 · +5.8%Rs 556.05+5.81%106.2x43,19,617norm 40,680
Shilpa Medicare Ltd.SHILPAMEDRs 288.10 · −0.3%Rs 288.10−0.29%20.6x54,36,892norm 2,63,919
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Ltd.SPARCRs 133.60 · +6.0%Rs 133.60+5.96%14.5x89,92,132norm 6,20,900
Euro Pratik Sales Ltd.EUROPRATIKRs 247.24 · +12.8%Rs 247.24+12.79%14x44,43,583norm 3,16,847
Anant Raj Ltd.ANANTRAJRealtyRs 531.05 · +5.3%Rs 531.05+5.30%13.7x3,47,44,604norm 25,42,543
Allied Digital Services Ltd.ADSLRs 142.17 · +13.9%Rs 142.17+13.86%13.6x25,96,483norm 1,91,373
Urja Global Ltd.URJARs 10.38 · +2.4%Rs 10.38+2.37%13.3x1,86,70,799norm 14,07,704
NIIT Ltd.NIITLTDRs 77.71 · +4.0%Rs 77.71+4.03%9x34,57,895norm 3,82,911
Steelcast Ltd.STEELCASRs 209.07 · +13.3%Rs 209.07+13.29%8x5,51,127norm 68,692
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd.SERVOTECHRs 70.86 · +20.0%Rs 70.86+20.00%7.2x50,06,627norm 6,91,754
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.TECHNOEConstructionRs 996.10 · +2.2%Rs 996.10+2.22%6.7x10,23,885norm 1,53,679
Vimta Labs Ltd.VIMTALABSRs 442.85 · +7.7%Rs 442.85+7.74%6.4x12,40,364norm 1,92,401
Intellect Design Arena Ltd.INTELLECTInformation TechnologyRs 885.00 · −3.1%Rs 885.00−3.14%6x13,71,465norm 2,27,720
Brightcom Group Ltd.BCGRs 10.50 · +14.1%Rs 10.50+14.13%5.7x3,76,11,233norm 66,00,496
Mayur Uniquoters LtdMAYURUNIQRs 526.65 · +2.8%Rs 526.65+2.81%5.7x3,67,010norm 64,499

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
IFB Agro Industries Ltd.IFBAGRORs 1,239.60 · −5.0%Rs 1,239.60−5.00%100%35.8%
Meesho Ltd.MEESHOConsumer ServicesRs 165.45 · −5.0%Rs 165.45−5.00%100%37.3%
DEE Development Engineers Ltd.DEEDEVRs 188.58 · −0.2%Rs 188.58−0.22%64.6%12.3%
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 391.30 · −0.2%Rs 391.30−0.24%60%12.5%
Anupam Rasayan India Ltd.ANURASChemicalsRs 1,223.50 · −1.8%Rs 1,223.50−1.75%77.7%31.9%
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.CHEMPLASTSRs 251.00 · −3.5%Rs 251.00−3.55%57.2%13.5%
Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd.PICCADILRs 572.35 · −1.5%Rs 572.35−1.46%55.2%13.6%
Shankara Building Products Ltd.SHANKARARs 103.46 · +0.5%Rs 103.46+0.49%60.6%19.3%
RPG Life Sciences Ltd.RPGLIFERs 1,981.40 · −1.3%Rs 1,981.40−1.32%77.3%37.9%
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,194.70 · −2.1%Rs 1,194.70−2.10%67.9%28.9%
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd.JARORs 498.45 · −1.3%Rs 498.45−1.27%54.5%15.5%
Asahi India Glass Ltd.ASAHIINDIAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 994.60 · −0.7%Rs 994.60−0.72%75.8%37.2%
Stel Holdings Ltd.STELRs 415.05 · −6.4%Rs 415.05−6.44%55.5%18.8%
Silver Touch Technologies Ltd.SILVERTUCRs 1,452.30 · +5.0%Rs 1,452.30+5.00%58.5%22.2%
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 779.90 · −2.8%Rs 779.90−2.83%55.6%19.7%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 1 February 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,825.45, down 1.96% from the close on 30 January 2026. Nifty Bank −2.00%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −2.24%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −2.73%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 1 February 2026?

Best: Nifty REITs & InvITs (+0.92%), Nifty IT (+0.57%) and Nifty India Digital (−0.03%). Worst: Nifty Capital Markets (−5.77%), Nifty PSU Bank (−5.57%) and Nifty India Defence (−5.09%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 1 February 2026?

727 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,453 fell and 19 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 111 rose and 376 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 1 February 2026?

Gainers: Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) +6.6%, Global Health Ltd. (MEDANTA) +6.3% and Anant Raj Ltd. (ANANTRAJ) +5.3%. Losers: Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HINDCOPPER) −12.6%, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. (MCX) −11.7% and Bharat Dynamics Ltd. (BDL) −10.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 1 February 2026 the largest were India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd. (106.2x), Shilpa Medicare Ltd. (20.6x) and Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company Ltd. (14.5x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 1 February 2026: IFB Agro Industries Ltd. (100% against 35.8%), Meesho Ltd. (100% against 37.3%) and DEE Development Engineers Ltd. (64.6% against 12.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.