OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 29 January 2026

As of 29 Jan 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 28 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,418.90 on 29 January 2026, up 76.15 points (+0.30%). Of 2,195 NSE main-board stocks, 799 rose and 1,376 fell; in the Nifty 500, 193 rose and 290 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Metal led, up 3.07%, and Nifty Waves trailed, down 1.42%.

Nifty 50
+0.30%
at 25,418.90
Rose / fell, all NSE
799 / 1,376
20 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
193 / 290
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,418.90+76.15+0.30%
Nifty Next 5068,409.75+204.10+0.30%
Nifty 50023,134.80+52.70+0.23%
Nifty Bank59,957.85+359.05+0.60%
NIFTY Midcap 10058,541.00+102.40+0.18%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,825.00+34.05+0.20%
India VIX13.37−0.16−1.18%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Metal+3.07%
  • Nifty Energy+1.87%
  • Nifty Commodities+1.58%
  • Nifty CPSE+1.21%
  • Nifty Housing+1.18%
  • Nifty Private Bank+1.03%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.01%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+1.00%

Laggards

  • Nifty Waves−1.42%
  • Nifty India Defence−1.21%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−1.09%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−0.96%
  • Nifty FMCG−0.91%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−0.88%
  • Nifty India Tourism−0.88%
  • Nifty Chemicals−0.88%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Metal12,478.05+3.07%
Nifty Energy35,335.20+1.87%
Nifty Commodities9,859.70+1.58%
Nifty CPSE6,886.05+1.21%
Nifty Housing11,643.05+1.18%
Nifty Private Bank28,734.40+1.03%
Nifty Capital Markets4,738.85+1.01%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,357.00+1.00%
Nifty Infrastructure9,160.65+0.85%
Nifty PSE10,263.25+0.82%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,854.95+0.78%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,023.20+0.75%
Nifty Realty776.50+0.67%
Nifty Financial Services27,509.60+0.64%
Nifty Bank59,957.85+0.60%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,547.73+0.52%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,027.80+0.49%
Nifty Services Sector33,342.25+0.45%
Nifty MNC30,489.55+0.44%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,862.35+0.43%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,006.10+0.33%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,370.82+0.29%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,131.90+0.13%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,234.15+0.10%
Nifty India Internet1,297.00+0.08%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,592.10+0.08%
Nifty Mobility21,870.75+0.02%
Nifty Media1,360.10−0.02%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,382.75−0.10%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,348.90−0.12%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,378.00−0.14%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,937.95−0.22%
Nifty India Digital9,070.40−0.27%
Nifty Rural15,505.40−0.33%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,020.75−0.44%
Nifty Core Housing14,647.25−0.47%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,802.03−0.49%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,225.85−0.51%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,855.05−0.54%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,934.65−0.56%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,771.65−0.60%
Nifty India Consumption11,387.15−0.62%
Nifty Auto26,555.40−0.68%
Nifty IT38,431.25−0.76%
Nifty PSU Bank9,014.20−0.79%
Nifty Pharma21,564.00−0.81%
Nifty Chemicals27,644.65−0.88%
Nifty India Tourism7,626.85−0.88%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,539.85−0.88%
Nifty FMCG50,523.90−0.91%
Nifty Healthcare Index13,790.65−0.96%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,172.99−1.09%
Nifty India Defence8,068.85−1.21%
Nifty Waves1,892.60−1.42%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Hindustan Copper Ltd.HINDCOPPERRs 760.05+20.00%
2Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.GMDCLTDRs 618.35+10.70%
3GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.GVT&DRs 3,157.90+8.71%
4ABB India Ltd.ABBRs 5,474.00+8.54%
5Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 176.94+7.91%
6Gland Pharma Ltd.GLANDRs 1,800.10+6.53%
7eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 4,682.60+5.88%
8National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 428.85+5.59%
9Gillette India Ltd.GILLETTERs 8,301.00+5.50%
10NLC India Ltd.NLCINDIARs 264.40+5.30%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTARRs 443.55−11.52%
2K.P.R. Mill Ltd.KPRMILLRs 863.35−6.85%
3Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERRs 14.88−6.00%
4Craftsman Automation Ltd.CRAFTSMANRs 7,317.00−5.95%
5KPIT Technologies Ltd.KPITTECHRs 1,042.80−5.70%
6Reliance Power Ltd.RPOWERRs 27.77−5.54%
7Escorts Kubota Ltd.ESCORTSRs 3,292.30−5.46%
8Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.MOTILALOFSRs 749.35−5.16%
9Azad Engineering Ltd.AZADRs 1,426.60−4.89%
10Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. Ltd.DEEPAKFERTRs 1,114.50−4.86%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Ramco Systems Ltd.RAMCOSYSRs 440.30 · +3.6%Rs 440.30+3.58%43.8x28,69,010norm 65,462
Aeroflex Industries Ltd.AEROFLEXRs 180.94 · +8.5%Rs 180.94+8.50%43.7x2,80,81,520norm 6,42,683
Precision Camshafts Ltd.PRECAMRs 150.72 · +9.9%Rs 150.72+9.88%43.6x1,19,49,023norm 2,73,752
Sharda Cropchem Ltd.SHARDACROPRs 984.55 · +13.1%Rs 984.55+13.09%38.2x61,37,931norm 1,60,829
Gland Pharma Ltd.GLANDHealthcareRs 1,800.10 · +6.5%Rs 1,800.10+6.53%22.2x30,83,600norm 1,38,816
Intense Technologies Ltd.INTENTECHRs 117.03 · +1.9%Rs 117.03+1.95%21.8x22,55,475norm 1,03,232
Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTARFinancial ServicesRs 443.55 · −11.5%Rs 443.55−11.52%17.5x1,19,95,087norm 6,84,736
Rain Industries Ltd.RAINRs 164.62 · +13.8%Rs 164.62+13.81%13.7x3,84,09,932norm 27,94,380
ABB India Ltd.ABBCapital GoodsRs 5,474.00 · +8.5%Rs 5,474.00+8.54%12.1x24,92,153norm 2,05,603
Wanbury Ltd.WANBURYRs 210.32 · +11.9%Rs 210.32+11.91%11.6x11,25,990norm 96,757
Gillette India Ltd.GILLETTEFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 8,301.00 · +5.5%Rs 8,301.00+5.50%11.2x2,38,576norm 21,392
Wheels India Ltd.WHEELSRs 751.15 · +1.9%Rs 751.15+1.93%10.7x3,61,840norm 33,926
Somany Ceramics Ltd.SOMANYCERARs 405.20 · +4.7%Rs 405.20+4.66%10.5x3,53,403norm 33,766
Sindhu Trade Links Ltd.SINDHUTRADRs 21.39 · +5.9%Rs 21.39+5.89%9.6x1,34,80,194norm 14,06,146
Heritage Foods Ltd.HERITGFOODRs 362.75 · −8.6%Rs 362.75−8.55%9.2x17,86,645norm 1,94,536

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Nitco Ltd.NITCORs 81.48 · −0.7%Rs 81.48−0.66%84.7%22.7%
Patel Retail Ltd.PATELRMARTRs 195.92 · +0.1%Rs 195.92+0.13%78.4%19.4%
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd.BANSALWIRERs 270.45 · −2.6%Rs 270.45−2.65%95.6%37.8%
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd.THELEELARs 401.50 · −1.2%Rs 401.50−1.22%94.1%48.9%
Rallis India Ltd.RALLISRs 273.75 · −0.5%Rs 273.75−0.54%54.8%13.2%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,422.40 · −3.0%Rs 1,422.40−3.00%51.6%10.7%
Maithan Alloys Ltd.MAITHANALLRs 1,035.00 · −0.6%Rs 1,035.00−0.61%50.4%10.8%
Anupam Rasayan India Ltd.ANURASChemicalsRs 1,217.00 · −0.3%Rs 1,217.00−0.31%66.6%27.9%
Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYConsumer ServicesRs 268.85 · −1.3%Rs 268.85−1.25%58%20.8%
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,201.10 · +2.0%Rs 1,201.10+1.99%65.6%28.7%
Premier Polyfilm Ltd.PREMIERPOLRs 50.22 · +5.6%Rs 50.22+5.62%69.2%32.4%
Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd.PICCADILRs 570.10 · −3.4%Rs 570.10−3.37%50.1%13.3%
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 788.00 · −4.0%Rs 788.00−4.00%55.9%19.2%
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd.NIVABUPARs 78.08 · +1.4%Rs 78.08+1.39%74%37.9%
Suprajit Engineering Ltd.SUPRAJITRs 418.35 · −0.6%Rs 418.35−0.62%56.2%20.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 29 January 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,418.90, up 0.30% from the close on 28 January 2026. Nifty Bank +0.60%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.18%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.20%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 29 January 2026?

Best: Nifty Metal (+3.07%), Nifty Energy (+1.87%) and Nifty Commodities (+1.58%). Worst: Nifty Waves (−1.42%), Nifty India Defence (−1.21%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−1.09%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 29 January 2026?

799 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,376 fell and 20 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 193 rose and 290 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 29 January 2026?

Gainers: Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HINDCOPPER) +20.0%, Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (GMDCLTD) +10.7% and GE Vernova T&D India Ltd. (GVT&D) +8.7%. Losers: Five-Star Business Finance Ltd. (FIVESTAR) −11.5%, K.P.R. Mill Ltd. (KPRMILL) −6.8% and Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd. (JPPOWER) −6.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 29 January 2026 the largest were Ramco Systems Ltd. (43.8x), Aeroflex Industries Ltd. (43.7x) and Precision Camshafts Ltd. (43.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 29 January 2026: Nitco Ltd. (84.7% against 22.7%), Patel Retail Ltd. (78.4% against 19.4%) and Bansal Wire Industries Ltd. (95.6% against 37.8%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.