OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 22 January 2026

As of 22 Jan 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 21 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,289.90 on 22 January 2026, up 132.40 points (+0.53%). Of 2,193 NSE main-board stocks, 1,681 rose and 499 fell; in the Nifty 500, 361 rose and 126 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Defence led, up 2.67%, and Nifty Consumer Durables trailed, down 0.87%.

Nifty 50
+0.53%
at 25,289.90
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,681 / 499
13 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
361 / 126
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,289.90+132.40+0.53%
Nifty Next 5067,592.80+728.35+1.09%
Nifty 50023,008.75+173.60+0.76%
Nifty Bank59,200.10+399.80+0.68%
NIFTY Midcap 10058,191.30+767.65+1.34%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,677.25+126.05+0.76%
India VIX13.35−0.43−3.12%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Defence+2.67%
  • Nifty Waves+2.46%
  • Nifty Media+2.39%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+2.34%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+1.90%
  • Nifty Chemicals+1.84%
  • Nifty CPSE+1.79%
  • Nifty Pharma+1.59%

Laggards

  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.87%
  • Nifty Realty−0.74%
  • Nifty India Internet−0.41%
  • Nifty India New Age Consumption−0.10%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.02%
  • Nifty MidSmall India Consumption+0.05%
  • Nifty Core Housing+0.18%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer+0.20%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Defence7,660.15+2.67%
Nifty Waves1,970.20+2.46%
Nifty Media1,386.35+2.39%
Nifty PSU Bank8,984.80+2.34%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,297.51+1.90%
Nifty Chemicals27,557.45+1.84%
Nifty CPSE6,480.95+1.79%
Nifty Pharma21,928.00+1.59%
Nifty PSE9,765.20+1.51%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,660.95+1.41%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,831.75+1.29%
Nifty Commodities9,464.70+1.25%
Nifty Capital Markets4,567.20+1.21%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,937.45+1.20%
Nifty MNC30,280.15+1.19%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,074.00+1.18%
Nifty Metal11,573.70+1.18%
Nifty Energy33,747.00+1.13%
Nifty FMCG51,978.40+1.12%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,173.65+1.10%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,931.50+1.08%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,085.15+1.02%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,975.30+1.01%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,148.05+1.01%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,488.67+0.95%
Nifty Rural15,700.15+0.92%
Nifty Housing11,462.25+0.91%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,644.30+0.91%
Nifty Auto27,110.20+0.89%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,882.80+0.86%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,897.10+0.86%
Nifty IT38,301.75+0.81%
Nifty Infrastructure9,079.65+0.71%
Nifty Financial Services27,149.95+0.69%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,820.91+0.69%
Nifty Bank59,200.10+0.68%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,620.60+0.61%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,934.25+0.61%
Nifty Mobility22,094.25+0.52%
Nifty Private Bank28,306.70+0.51%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,803.75+0.50%
Nifty Services Sector33,044.00+0.41%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,443.35+0.36%
Nifty India Tourism7,831.55+0.28%
Nifty India Consumption11,692.15+0.26%
Nifty India Digital9,158.80+0.21%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,225.75+0.20%
Nifty Core Housing14,837.10+0.18%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,556.45+0.05%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,359.11−0.02%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,121.70−0.10%
Nifty India Internet1,327.50−0.41%
Nifty Realty782.50−0.74%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,438.80−0.87%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 132.55+16.46%
2Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd.CANHLIFERs 149.69+9.65%
3Waaree Energies Ltd.WAAREEENERRs 2,641.70+9.21%
4Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 410.20+8.92%
5Minda Corporation Ltd.MINDACORPRs 564.55+7.73%
6Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 622.80+7.53%
7Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVRs 125.56+7.08%
8CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCRs 1,449.80+6.98%
9Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.TENNINDRs 527.45+6.94%
10Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 208.33+6.65%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1IIFL Finance Ltd.IIFLRs 538.75−13.50%
2PNB Housing Finance Ltd.PNBHOUSINGRs 860.25−7.55%
3Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 3,632.90−6.57%
4Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,546.30−5.97%
5Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 373.55−5.80%
6Hindustan Copper Ltd.HINDCOPPERRs 532.05−4.53%
7Tata Communications Ltd.TATACOMMRs 1,547.90−4.32%
8Swiggy Ltd.SWIGGYRs 320.30−4.26%
9Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 668.25−4.20%
10Dalmia Bharat Ltd.DALBHARATRs 2,143.70−3.97%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Rallis India Ltd.RALLISRs 270.70 · +14.9%Rs 270.70+14.92%88.3x3,62,30,335norm 4,10,082
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 400.90 · +9.2%Rs 400.90+9.18%45.8x41,20,653norm 90,000
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd.BAJAJCONRs 296.90 · +20.0%Rs 296.90+19.98%31.9x1,93,17,857norm 6,04,718
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERCapital GoodsRs 622.80 · +7.5%Rs 622.80+7.53%31.7x65,12,552norm 2,05,722
BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Ltd.BLUESTONERs 475.00 · +11.8%Rs 475.00+11.84%30.3x48,60,638norm 1,60,644
Landmark Cars Ltd.LANDMARKRs 361.15 · −2.0%Rs 361.15−2.05%22.3x23,69,638norm 1,06,179
IIFL Finance Ltd.IIFLFinancial ServicesRs 538.75 · −13.5%Rs 538.75−13.50%13.3x2,42,93,884norm 18,30,667
Physicswallah Ltd.PWLConsumer ServicesRs 132.55 · +16.5%Rs 132.55+16.46%13x5,55,41,695norm 42,72,762
Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd.TATVARs 1,273.20 · −8.2%Rs 1,273.20−8.19%11.4x7,35,748norm 64,424
Harsha Engineers International Ltd.HARSHARs 375.35 · +2.3%Rs 375.35+2.32%9.3x4,93,469norm 53,327
Tata Communications Ltd.TATACOMMTelecommunicationRs 1,547.90 · −4.3%Rs 1,547.90−4.32%9.3x20,35,590norm 2,18,079
Genesys International Corporation Ltd.GENESYSRs 338.65 · +9.7%Rs 338.65+9.72%9.2x34,58,600norm 3,76,807
Aeroflex Enterprises Ltd.AEROENTERRs 86.13 · +10.5%Rs 86.13+10.51%8.9x24,68,391norm 2,78,740
Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Ltd.ECOSMOBLTYRs 187.46 · +8.8%Rs 187.46+8.75%8.5x10,31,755norm 1,21,539
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCFinancial ServicesRs 1,449.80 · +7.0%Rs 1,449.80+6.98%8.2x1,06,84,729norm 13,03,176

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
CIE Automotive India Ltd.CIEINDIAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 409.60 · +2.5%Rs 409.60+2.46%88.4%40.4%
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 810.20 · −2.0%Rs 810.20−2.00%57.7%14.4%
Indowind Energy Ltd.INDOWINDRs 14.02 · +4.3%Rs 14.02+4.32%76.7%37%
Meesho Ltd.MEESHOConsumer ServicesRs 169.45 · −2.5%Rs 169.45−2.49%62.9%23.5%
BirlaNu Ltd.BIRLANURs 1,636.40 · −1.3%Rs 1,636.40−1.30%52.5%14.6%
Landmark Cars Ltd.LANDMARKRs 361.15 · −2.0%Rs 361.15−2.05%92.2%56.8%
360 ONE WAM Ltd.360ONEFinancial ServicesRs 1,106.30 · +1.0%Rs 1,106.30+1.00%73.8%38.9%
Bajel Projects Ltd.BAJELRs 150.00 · +2.5%Rs 150.00+2.55%63.3%29.1%
Krystal Integrated Services Ltd.KRYSTALRs 602.90 · +0.2%Rs 602.90+0.16%71%38.5%
Vertoz Ltd.VERTOZRs 68.11 · +0.6%Rs 68.11+0.55%60.6%28.9%
Anupam Rasayan India Ltd.ANURASChemicalsRs 1,239.50 · +1.5%Rs 1,239.50+1.52%56.5%24.8%
Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYConsumer ServicesRs 273.90 · +0.0%Rs 273.90+0.02%51.3%20%
Mangal Electrical Industries Ltd.MEILRs 309.80 · −3.4%Rs 309.80−3.43%79.3%48.1%
Suprajit Engineering Ltd.SUPRAJITRs 433.70 · +0.6%Rs 433.70+0.61%52.2%21.3%
JSW Cement Ltd.JSWCEMENTConstruction MaterialsRs 118.54 · +2.7%Rs 118.54+2.72%84%53.8%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 22 January 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,289.90, up 0.53% from the close on 21 January 2026. Nifty Bank +0.68%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.34%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.76%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 22 January 2026?

Best: Nifty India Defence (+2.67%), Nifty Waves (+2.46%) and Nifty Media (+2.39%). Worst: Nifty Consumer Durables (−0.87%), Nifty Realty (−0.74%) and Nifty India Internet (−0.41%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 22 January 2026?

1,681 NSE main-board stocks rose, 499 fell and 13 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 361 rose and 126 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 22 January 2026?

Gainers: Physicswallah Ltd. (PWL) +16.5%, Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd. (CANHLIFE) +9.7% and Waaree Energies Ltd. (WAAREEENER) +9.2%. Losers: IIFL Finance Ltd. (IIFL) −13.5%, PNB Housing Finance Ltd. (PNBHOUSING) −7.5% and Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. (THANGAMAYL) −6.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 22 January 2026 the largest were Rallis India Ltd. (88.3x), Jindal Poly Films Ltd. (45.8x) and Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd. (31.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 22 January 2026: CIE Automotive India Ltd. (88.4% against 40.4%), Electrotherm (India) Ltd. (57.7% against 14.4%) and Indowind Energy Ltd. (76.7% against 37%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.