OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 21 January 2026

As of 21 Jan 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 20 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,157.50 on 21 January 2026, down 75.00 points (−0.30%). Of 2,192 NSE main-board stocks, 603 rose and 1,572 fell; in the Nifty 500, 171 rose and 316 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Internet led, up 0.88%, and Nifty Chemicals trailed, down 2.12%.

Nifty 50
−0.30%
at 25,157.50
Rose / fell, all NSE
603 / 1,572
17 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
171 / 316
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,157.50−75.00−0.30%
Nifty Next 5066,864.45−246.45−0.37%
Nifty 50022,835.15−111.50−0.49%
Nifty Bank58,800.30−603.90−1.02%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,423.65−661.70−1.14%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,551.20−149.85−0.90%
India VIX13.78+1.05+8.25%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Internet+0.88%
  • Nifty Metal+0.57%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+0.54%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+0.38%
  • Nifty Mobility+0.36%
  • Nifty India Tourism+0.32%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas+0.27%
  • Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)+0.23%

Laggards

  • Nifty Chemicals−2.12%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.88%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−1.66%
  • Nifty Waves−1.44%
  • Nifty India Defence−1.24%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−1.19%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−1.15%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−1.05%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Internet1,333.00+0.88%
Nifty Metal11,438.95+0.57%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,056.77+0.54%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,680.90+0.38%
Nifty Mobility21,980.90+0.36%
Nifty India Tourism7,809.45+0.32%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,402.70+0.27%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,303.45+0.23%
Nifty Infrastructure9,015.50+0.14%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,195.75+0.11%
Nifty India Digital9,140.05+0.08%
Nifty Commodities9,347.50+0.06%
Nifty Energy33,370.05+0.03%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,351.670.00%
Nifty India Consumption11,662.00−0.04%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,712.42−0.05%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,698.53−0.08%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,755.90−0.12%
Nifty CPSE6,367.15−0.18%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,693.45−0.27%
Nifty Auto26,871.25−0.29%
Nifty IT37,992.30−0.29%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,132.95−0.32%
Nifty MNC29,925.00−0.33%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,359.42−0.34%
Nifty Services Sector32,910.65−0.42%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,759.85−0.43%
Nifty PSE9,620.35−0.44%
Nifty Rural15,556.70−0.44%
Nifty Media1,354.00−0.47%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,945.60−0.48%
Nifty Core Housing14,810.30−0.51%
Nifty Housing11,358.95−0.52%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,235.98−0.59%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,739.25−0.59%
Nifty FMCG51,402.50−0.60%
Nifty Healthcare Index13,910.30−0.60%
Nifty Pharma21,584.40−0.60%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,547.30−0.70%
Nifty Realty788.30−0.71%
Nifty Private Bank28,162.65−0.85%
Nifty Financial Services26,963.50−0.87%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,770.45−0.90%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,439.95−0.99%
Nifty PSU Bank8,779.40−1.01%
Nifty Bank58,800.30−1.02%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,714.35−1.05%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,812.90−1.15%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,372.80−1.19%
Nifty India Defence7,461.05−1.24%
Nifty Waves1,922.85−1.44%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,740.00−1.66%
Nifty Capital Markets4,512.50−1.88%
Nifty Chemicals27,059.85−2.12%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 152.16+9.15%
2CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCRs 1,355.20+9.06%
3Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.INDIAMARTRs 2,264.60+5.73%
4K.P.R. Mill Ltd.KPRMILLRs 859.05+5.68%
5Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 219.14+5.24%
6Eternal Ltd.ETERNALRs 283.50+5.16%
7Hindustan Copper Ltd.HINDCOPPERRs 557.30+4.77%
8Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 3,888.20+4.74%
9Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 238.08+4.65%
10ITC Hotels Ltd.ITCHOTELSRs 187.32+4.30%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 396.55−12.16%
2SRF Ltd.SRFRs 2,676.90−7.16%
3Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 569.60−6.64%
4Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 376.60−6.63%
5Tata Communications Ltd.TATACOMMRs 1,617.80−5.51%
6Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMRs 693.80−5.08%
7Cyient Ltd.CYIENTRs 1,123.20−5.07%
8Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 746.65−4.87%
9One 97 Communications Ltd.PAYTMRs 1,235.90−4.70%
10Laurus Labs Ltd.LAURUSLABSRs 987.90−4.60%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCFinancial ServicesRs 1,355.20 · +9.1%Rs 1,355.20+9.06%60.8x1,97,55,353norm 3,24,883
Supreme Petrochem Ltd.SPLPETRORs 528.30 · +4.0%Rs 528.30+4.03%28.8x20,15,551norm 70,051
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 341.75 · −6.2%Rs 341.75−6.23%17.6x16,60,524norm 94,288
Harsha Engineers International Ltd.HARSHARs 366.85 · −3.9%Rs 366.85−3.85%17.2x5,01,988norm 29,225
Rossell Techsys Ltd.ROSSTECHRs 643.05 · +11.2%Rs 643.05+11.22%16.8x25,48,663norm 1,51,889
Vikram Solar Ltd.VIKRAMSOLRRs 196.57 · −8.5%Rs 196.57−8.52%14.3x1,36,84,903norm 9,56,195
Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLTextilesRs 402.95 · +0.0%Rs 402.95+0.02%13.9x11,74,413norm 84,543
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILConsumer DurablesRs 396.55 · −12.2%Rs 396.55−12.16%10.5x3,76,39,138norm 35,82,259
Carborundum Universal Ltd.CARBORUNIVCapital GoodsRs 802.45 · +2.9%Rs 802.45+2.92%9.5x11,34,210norm 1,19,050
Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 152.16 · +9.2%Rs 152.16+9.15%8.3x6,61,71,691norm 79,88,740
Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd.PICCADILRs 595.30 · +7.4%Rs 595.30+7.41%7.7x39,01,923norm 5,09,486
The Anup Engineering Ltd.ANUPRs 1,838.00 · −6.7%Rs 1,838.00−6.67%7.6x1,30,411norm 17,259
Newgen Software Technologies Ltd.NEWGENRs 632.10 · +0.6%Rs 632.10+0.58%7.6x44,87,893norm 5,87,526
Patel Retail Ltd.PATELRMARTRs 187.11 · −9.7%Rs 187.11−9.70%6.6x21,77,658norm 3,30,874
NOCIL Ltd.NOCILRs 137.71 · +6.8%Rs 137.71+6.83%6.5x17,15,742norm 2,62,838

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 826.70 · −3.4%Rs 826.70−3.41%69%14.2%
DCX Systems Ltd.DCXINDIARs 161.04 · −1.6%Rs 161.04−1.55%66.4%12.6%
V-Guard Industries Ltd.VGUARDRs 309.00 · −0.4%Rs 309.00−0.40%89.5%39%
Blue Dart Express Ltd.BLUEDARTRs 5,274.50 · −1.3%Rs 5,274.50−1.32%73.3%26%
Harsha Engineers International Ltd.HARSHARs 366.85 · −3.9%Rs 366.85−3.85%95.3%51.8%
Khadim India Ltd.KHADIMRs 158.34 · −1.2%Rs 158.34−1.24%80.7%38.4%
Robust Hotels Ltd.RHLRs 180.83 · −2.8%Rs 180.83−2.82%89.8%47.5%
Atal Realtech Ltd.ATALREALRs 26.65 · −0.9%Rs 26.65−0.86%72%31.1%
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,270.10 · −0.0%Rs 1,270.10−0.03%63.5%22.8%
Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd.SOLARWORLDRs 245.50 · −4.6%Rs 245.50−4.57%55.4%19.9%
BirlaNu Ltd.BIRLANURs 1,658.00 · −0.6%Rs 1,658.00−0.62%50%14.6%
Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Ltd.AKUMSRs 419.70 · −0.4%Rs 419.70−0.42%59.8%25.2%
Indowind Energy Ltd.INDOWINDRs 13.44 · −2.8%Rs 13.44−2.82%68.3%34.6%
Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLTextilesRs 402.95 · +0.0%Rs 402.95+0.02%81.1%47.8%
Shankara Building Products Ltd.SHANKARARs 102.44 · −1.5%Rs 102.44−1.52%52.8%20.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 21 January 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,157.50, down 0.30% from the close on 20 January 2026. Nifty Bank −1.02%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.14%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.90%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 21 January 2026?

Best: Nifty India Internet (+0.88%), Nifty Metal (+0.57%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group (+0.54%). Worst: Nifty Chemicals (−2.12%), Nifty Capital Markets (−1.88%) and Nifty Consumer Durables (−1.66%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 21 January 2026?

603 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,572 fell and 17 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 171 rose and 316 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 21 January 2026?

Gainers: Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. (MRPL) +9.2%, CreditAccess Grameen Ltd. (CREDITACC) +9.1% and Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. (INDIAMART) +5.7%. Losers: Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. (KALYANKJIL) −12.2%, SRF Ltd. (SRF) −7.2% and Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd. (AIIL) −6.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 21 January 2026 the largest were CreditAccess Grameen Ltd. (60.8x), Supreme Petrochem Ltd. (28.8x) and Shoppers Stop Ltd. (17.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 21 January 2026: Electrotherm (India) Ltd. (69% against 14.2%), DCX Systems Ltd. (66.4% against 12.6%) and V-Guard Industries Ltd. (89.5% against 39%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.