OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 23 January 2026

As of 23 Jan 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 22 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,048.65 on 23 January 2026, down 241.25 points (−0.95%). Of 2,192 NSE main-board stocks, 423 rose and 1,753 fell; in the Nifty 500, 73 rose and 414 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty REITs & InvITs led, up 0.06%, and Nifty India Internet trailed, down 4.02%.

Nifty 50
−0.95%
at 25,048.65
Rose / fell, all NSE
423 / 1,753
16 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
73 / 414
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,048.65−241.25−0.95%
Nifty Next 5066,260.55−1,332.25−1.97%
Nifty 50022,706.20−302.55−1.31%
Nifty Bank58,473.10−727.00−1.23%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,145.65−1,045.65−1.80%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,352.75−324.50−1.95%
India VIX14.19+0.84+6.29%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.06%
  • Nifty IT−0.17%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−0.37%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.37%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−0.55%
  • Nifty FMCG−0.61%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−0.68%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.82%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Internet−4.02%
  • Nifty Realty−3.34%
  • Nifty Waves−3.16%
  • Nifty India Tourism−2.73%
  • Nifty Media−2.51%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics−2.43%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−2.29%
  • Nifty Mobility−2.29%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,359.89+0.06%
Nifty IT38,238.50−0.17%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,788.62−0.37%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,761.93−0.37%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,800.80−0.55%
Nifty FMCG51,662.05−0.61%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,085.77−0.68%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,156.60−0.82%
Nifty Chemicals27,328.20−0.83%
Nifty Healthcare Index13,957.30−0.83%
Nifty Metal11,477.80−0.83%
Nifty MNC30,018.40−0.86%
Nifty Pharma21,722.25−0.94%
Nifty Services Sector32,707.95−1.02%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,780.00−1.05%
Nifty Private Bank28,001.95−1.08%
Nifty Auto26,804.55−1.13%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,285.90−1.13%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,724.30−1.16%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,306.65−1.19%
Nifty Financial Services26,821.35−1.21%
Nifty Bank58,473.10−1.23%
Nifty Rural15,505.75−1.24%
Nifty CPSE6,396.70−1.30%
Nifty India Consumption11,532.80−1.36%
Nifty Commodities9,333.70−1.38%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,314.50−1.38%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,011.15−1.41%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,283.30−1.42%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare41,559.90−1.46%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,930.90−1.49%
Nifty PSE9,614.40−1.54%
Nifty Core Housing14,589.90−1.67%
Nifty Infrastructure8,926.05−1.69%
Nifty Housing11,267.30−1.70%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,725.65−1.73%
Nifty Capital Markets4,487.20−1.75%
Nifty India Digital8,995.35−1.78%
Nifty India Defence7,522.10−1.80%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)36,942.75−1.86%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,491.95−1.91%
Nifty Energy33,098.30−1.92%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,232.09−1.98%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,898.05−2.01%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,203.15−2.22%
Nifty PSU Bank8,781.05−2.27%
Nifty Mobility21,587.55−2.29%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,236.25−2.29%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,568.65−2.43%
Nifty Media1,351.55−2.51%
Nifty India Tourism7,617.90−2.73%
Nifty Waves1,907.95−3.16%
Nifty Realty756.35−3.34%
Nifty India Internet1,274.15−4.02%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Home First Finance Company India Ltd.HOMEFIRSTRs 1,112.80+6.12%
2Bandhan Bank Ltd.BANDHANBNKRs 149.33+4.82%
3Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 698.70+4.56%
4Sobha Ltd.SOBHARs 1,381.80+2.84%
5GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.GVT&DRs 2,712.70+2.35%
6Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 413.00+2.29%
7Swan Corp Ltd.SWANCORPRs 410.00+2.24%
8Gravita India Ltd.GRAVITARs 1,549.90+2.20%
9Sun TV Network Ltd.SUNTVRs 563.95+2.19%
10Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd.CHAMBLFERTRs 435.55+2.09%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREENRs 772.80−14.54%
2Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.ADANIENSOLRs 812.70−12.12%
3Adani Enterprises Ltd.ADANIENTRs 1,864.20−10.65%
4One 97 Communications Ltd.PAYTMRs 1,138.80−9.65%
5Syngene International Ltd.SYNGENERs 543.80−8.23%
6Premier Energies Ltd.PREMIERENERs 683.10−7.66%
7Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.ADANIPORTSRs 1,308.40−7.48%
8Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd.POONAWALLARs 414.40−7.44%
9Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,432.40−7.37%
10Anant Raj Ltd.ANANTRAJRs 501.40−6.75%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd.EKCRs 114.53 · +13.3%Rs 114.53+13.25%244.7x4,50,85,478norm 1,84,251
Tanla Platforms Ltd.TANLARs 481.00 · +7.3%Rs 481.00+7.29%58x2,27,32,971norm 3,91,915
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 590.05 · −11.0%Rs 590.05−11.00%44.7x54,78,463norm 1,22,496
Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd.AWHCLRs 570.75 · +13.8%Rs 570.75+13.79%20.8x98,79,877norm 4,75,213
Dreamfolks Services Ltd.DREAMFOLKSRs 96.57 · +3.5%Rs 96.57+3.53%17.6x21,34,844norm 1,21,616
Innova Captab Ltd.INNOVACAPRs 678.05 · +3.6%Rs 678.05+3.65%16x17,94,064norm 1,12,428
Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREENPowerRs 772.80 · −14.5%Rs 772.80−14.54%15.5x2,29,73,223norm 14,81,819
All Time Plastics Ltd.ALLTIMERs 227.70 · −10.4%Rs 227.70−10.37%15.2x8,07,211norm 53,046
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd.BAJAJCONRs 305.80 · +3.0%Rs 305.80+3.00%15x2,33,82,711norm 15,60,132
Medico Remedies Ltd.MEDICORs 53.23 · +8.0%Rs 53.23+7.95%13.7x29,96,683norm 2,19,009
Home First Finance Company India Ltd.HOMEFIRSTFinancial ServicesRs 1,112.80 · +6.1%Rs 1,112.80+6.12%12.9x31,09,946norm 2,41,158
Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd.JPOLYINVSTRs 994.20 · +10.7%Rs 994.20+10.66%10.4x1,98,871norm 19,041
Bandhan Bank Ltd.BANDHANBNKFinancial ServicesRs 149.33 · +4.8%Rs 149.33+4.82%10.3x6,60,66,666norm 64,05,685
Rategain Travel Technologies Ltd.RATEGAINRs 615.00 · −4.9%Rs 615.00−4.86%10.3x22,71,781norm 2,19,582
Le Travenues Technology Ltd.IXIGORs 204.55 · −13.3%Rs 204.55−13.27%9.6x2,13,46,874norm 22,29,110

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,246.00 · −2.3%Rs 1,246.00−2.29%80.8%23%
Asian Energy Services Ltd.ASIANENERs 240.95 · −4.6%Rs 240.95−4.57%79.9%22.9%
Shankara Building Products Ltd.SHANKARARs 104.04 · −1.1%Rs 104.04−1.06%72.8%20.3%
Shanthi Gears Ltd.SHANTIGEARRs 450.05 · −5.0%Rs 450.05−5.04%82.3%30%
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 799.85 · −1.3%Rs 799.85−1.28%68.6%18.1%
Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDHealthcareRs 1,590.00 · −1.2%Rs 1,590.00−1.18%90.2%42.9%
Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIOHealthcareRs 1,247.90 · −1.2%Rs 1,247.90−1.20%85.3%38.8%
Indowind Energy Ltd.INDOWINDRs 14.01 · −0.1%Rs 14.01−0.07%87.7%41.3%
The State Trading Corporation of India Ltd.STCINDIARs 113.27 · −3.2%Rs 113.27−3.22%61.8%17.6%
VIP Industries Ltd.VIPINDRs 348.80 · −0.8%Rs 348.80−0.82%55.7%12.3%
Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYConsumer ServicesRs 271.75 · −0.8%Rs 271.75−0.78%63.1%20.3%
Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd.GPPLRs 165.88 · −2.3%Rs 165.88−2.31%83.2%41.2%
Maithan Alloys Ltd.MAITHANALLRs 978.60 · −3.4%Rs 978.60−3.40%52.4%10.6%
BirlaNu Ltd.BIRLANURs 1,617.40 · −1.2%Rs 1,617.40−1.16%56.2%14.6%
Dynacons Systems & Solutions Ltd.DSSLRs 928.00 · −3.2%Rs 928.00−3.20%53.5%12.2%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 23 January 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,048.65, down 0.95% from the close on 22 January 2026. Nifty Bank −1.23%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.80%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −1.95%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 23 January 2026?

Best: Nifty REITs & InvITs (+0.06%), Nifty IT (−0.17%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−0.37%). Worst: Nifty India Internet (−4.02%), Nifty Realty (−3.34%) and Nifty Waves (−3.16%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 23 January 2026?

423 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,753 fell and 16 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 73 rose and 414 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 23 January 2026?

Gainers: Home First Finance Company India Ltd. (HOMEFIRST) +6.1%, Bandhan Bank Ltd. (BANDHANBNK) +4.8% and Hindustan Zinc Ltd. (HINDZINC) +4.6%. Losers: Adani Green Energy Ltd. (ADANIGREEN) −14.5%, Adani Energy Solutions Ltd. (ADANIENSOL) −12.1% and Adani Enterprises Ltd. (ADANIENT) −10.7%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 23 January 2026 the largest were Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd. (244.7x), Tanla Platforms Ltd. (58x) and H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd. (44.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 23 January 2026: Yasho Industries Ltd. (80.8% against 23%), Asian Energy Services Ltd. (79.9% against 22.9%) and Shankara Building Products Ltd. (72.8% against 20.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.