OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 20 January 2026

As of 20 Jan 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 19 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,232.50 on 20 January 2026, down 353.00 points (−1.38%). Of 2,190 NSE main-board stocks, 185 rose and 1,997 fell; in the Nifty 500, 28 rose and 459 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty REITs & InvITs led, up 0.01%, and Nifty Realty trailed, down 5.04%.

Nifty 50
−1.38%
at 25,232.50
Rose / fell, all NSE
185 / 1,997
8 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
28 / 459
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,232.50−353.00−1.38%
Nifty Next 5067,110.90−1,583.00−2.30%
Nifty 50022,946.65−427.10−1.83%
Nifty Bank59,404.20−487.15−0.81%
NIFTY Midcap 10058,085.35−1,562.30−2.62%
NIFTY Smallcap 10016,701.05−489.65−2.85%
India VIX12.73+0.90+7.61%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.01%
  • Nifty Bank−0.81%
  • Nifty Private Bank−0.96%
  • Nifty Services Sector−1.15%
  • Nifty Financial Services−1.16%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−1.21%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−1.31%
  • Nifty FMCG−1.48%

Laggards

  • Nifty Realty−5.04%
  • Nifty India Tourism−3.15%
  • Nifty Core Housing−3.04%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−3.01%
  • Nifty MidSmall India Consumption−2.94%
  • Nifty Chemicals−2.85%
  • Nifty India New Age Consumption−2.80%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−2.80%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,364.08+0.01%
Nifty Bank59,404.20−0.81%
Nifty Private Bank28,405.15−0.96%
Nifty Services Sector33,048.15−1.15%
Nifty Financial Services27,200.60−1.16%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,733.90−1.21%
Nifty PSU Bank8,868.85−1.31%
Nifty FMCG51,713.00−1.48%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,372.25−1.66%
Nifty CPSE6,378.70−1.70%
Nifty MNC30,024.45−1.74%
Nifty Media1,360.40−1.75%
Nifty Infrastructure9,003.25−1.81%
Nifty Metal11,374.45−1.89%
Nifty Rural15,626.15−1.89%
Nifty Pharma21,714.30−1.91%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare42,157.05−1.94%
Nifty Commodities9,341.75−2.02%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,720.83−2.02%
Nifty500 Healthcare17,845.00−2.05%
Nifty IT38,101.05−2.06%
Nifty Housing11,418.85−2.08%
Nifty Healthcare Index13,993.65−2.14%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,773.45−2.14%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,178.55−2.14%
Nifty PSE9,662.50−2.14%
Nifty India Consumption11,666.30−2.17%
Nifty Energy33,360.00−2.22%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,823.35−2.22%
Nifty India Digital9,132.45−2.26%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,216.00−2.26%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,007.79−2.28%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,351.07−2.33%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,926.60−2.34%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,618.55−2.40%
Nifty Waves1,950.90−2.40%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,721.95−2.43%
Nifty Auto26,948.10−2.48%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,050.00−2.51%
Nifty Mobility21,902.95−2.53%
Nifty India Internet1,321.40−2.54%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,729.57−2.61%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,959.70−2.63%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,586.25−2.69%
Nifty Capital Markets4,599.10−2.73%
Nifty India Defence7,555.00−2.78%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,328.15−2.80%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,168.65−2.80%
Nifty Chemicals27,645.30−2.85%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,670.65−2.94%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,255.26−3.01%
Nifty Core Housing14,886.40−3.04%
Nifty India Tourism7,784.75−3.15%
Nifty Realty793.90−5.04%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Deepak Nitrite Ltd.DEEPAKNTRRs 1,603.40+4.42%
2Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWRs 186.80+4.19%
3Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 680.75+3.08%
4Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 169.83+2.63%
5J.K. Cement Ltd.JKCEMENTRs 5,891.50+1.84%
6Sun TV Network Ltd.SUNTVRs 551.45+1.72%
7Dalmia Bharat Ltd.DALBHARATRs 2,191.40+1.59%
8Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 1,400.00+1.08%
9Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd.KIMSRs 617.00+0.97%
10Godrej Industries Ltd.GODREJINDRs 1,004.80+0.76%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 2,250.60−9.47%
2Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 32.56−8.87%
3Sobha Ltd.SOBHARs 1,364.60−8.61%
4UPL Ltd.UPLRs 723.45−8.09%
5Oberoi Realty Ltd.OBEROIRLTYRs 1,523.80−7.92%
6Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.JYOTICNCRs 845.50−7.73%
7IFCI Ltd.IFCIRs 57.62−7.32%
8Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd.ABRELRs 1,373.10−7.29%
9Havells India Ltd.HAVELLSRs 1,346.30−6.97%
10HBL Engineering Ltd.HBLENGINERs 705.15−6.76%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Bajaj Electricals Ltd.BAJAJELECRs 410.10 · −2.9%Rs 410.10−2.89%263.8x1,48,39,329norm 56,259
Tips Music Ltd.TIPSMUSICRs 542.55 · +4.7%Rs 542.55+4.72%57.3x1,05,18,941norm 1,83,714
Patel Retail Ltd.PATELRMARTRs 207.22 · +18.7%Rs 207.22+18.71%47.9x47,06,891norm 98,227
Bharat Rasayan Ltd.BHARATRASRs 1,689.80 · −17.1%Rs 1,689.80−17.15%32.4x4,24,650norm 13,119
Newgen Software Technologies Ltd.NEWGENRs 628.45 · −14.5%Rs 628.45−14.52%30.6x73,05,075norm 2,38,697
Rossari Biotech Ltd.ROSSARIRs 510.70 · −2.1%Rs 510.70−2.08%22.8x6,67,785norm 29,252
Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Ltd.ABFRLRs 67.85 · −5.6%Rs 67.85−5.62%22.4x9,22,17,391norm 41,16,865
Laxmi Dental Ltd.LAXMIDENTLRs 230.45 · −3.1%Rs 230.45−3.13%12.9x13,47,090norm 1,04,791
TCPL Packaging Ltd.TCPLPACKRs 2,601.80 · −2.7%Rs 2,601.80−2.70%12.5x54,189norm 4,347
Oberoi Realty Ltd.OBEROIRLTYRealtyRs 1,523.80 · −7.9%Rs 1,523.80−7.92%11.9x41,19,917norm 3,45,156
Deepak Nitrite Ltd.DEEPAKNTRChemicalsRs 1,603.40 · +4.4%Rs 1,603.40+4.42%10.9x16,53,279norm 1,52,076
Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWCapital GoodsRs 186.80 · +4.2%Rs 186.80+4.19%9x6,57,47,863norm 72,93,490
Shree Digvijay Cement Co.LtdSHREDIGCEMRs 77.56 · −13.1%Rs 77.56−13.14%8.4x21,92,202norm 2,61,035
Atlanta Electricals Ltd.ATLANTAELERs 777.60 · −7.1%Rs 777.60−7.11%7.7x8,59,892norm 1,11,342
GANESH HOUSING Ltd.GANESHHOURs 755.45 · +1.2%Rs 755.45+1.23%7.4x3,25,115norm 44,094

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 1,270.50 · +0.3%Rs 1,270.50+0.28%79.1%21.8%
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 855.85 · −0.7%Rs 855.85−0.66%63%13.9%
Castrol India Ltd.CASTROLINDOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 182.75 · −0.6%Rs 182.75−0.55%75.9%33.3%
India Pesticides Ltd.IPLRs 155.07 · −3.6%Rs 155.07−3.65%52.3%12.5%
Goa Carbon Ltd.GOACARBONRs 372.60 · −3.5%Rs 372.60−3.45%62.9%23.2%
Jindal Poly Investment and Finance Company Ltd.JPOLYINVSTRs 884.90 · −4.7%Rs 884.90−4.71%62.6%23.4%
Sasken Technologies Ltd.SASKENRs 1,289.60 · −3.8%Rs 1,289.60−3.81%54.3%15.9%
Jay Bharat Maruti Ltd.JAYBARMARURs 87.74 · −3.7%Rs 87.74−3.66%63.8%28%
Ador Welding Ltd.ADORRs 999.90 · −3.2%Rs 999.90−3.22%75.9%40.3%
Indbank Merchant Banking Services Ltd.INDBANKRs 34.88 · −5.2%Rs 34.88−5.24%63.2%27.9%
Indef Manufacturing Ltd.BAJAJINDEFRs 307.70 · −5.9%Rs 307.70−5.87%67.4%32.2%
Steel Strips Wheels Ltd.SSWLRs 190.38 · −2.1%Rs 190.38−2.12%61.4%26.5%
The State Trading Corporation of India Ltd.STCINDIARs 118.00 · −7.2%Rs 118.00−7.17%52.5%17.6%
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 140.36 · −3.1%Rs 140.36−3.12%62.2%27.5%
Shankara Building Products Ltd.SHANKARARs 104.02 · −2.0%Rs 104.02−1.96%54.5%20%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 20 January 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,232.50, down 1.38% from the close on 19 January 2026. Nifty Bank −0.81%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −2.62%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −2.85%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 20 January 2026?

Best: Nifty REITs & InvITs (+0.01%), Nifty Bank (−0.81%) and Nifty Private Bank (−0.96%). Worst: Nifty Realty (−5.04%), Nifty India Tourism (−3.15%) and Nifty Core Housing (−3.04%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 20 January 2026?

185 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,997 fell and 8 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 28 rose and 459 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 20 January 2026?

Gainers: Deepak Nitrite Ltd. (DEEPAKNTR) +4.4%, Jindal Saw Ltd. (JINDALSAW) +4.2% and Hindustan Zinc Ltd. (HINDZINC) +3.1%. Losers: Data Patterns (India) Ltd. (DATAPATTNS) −9.5%, Ola Electric Mobility Ltd. (OLAELEC) −8.9% and Sobha Ltd. (SOBHA) −8.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 20 January 2026 the largest were Bajaj Electricals Ltd. (263.8x), Tips Music Ltd. (57.3x) and Patel Retail Ltd. (47.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 20 January 2026: Yasho Industries Ltd. (79.1% against 21.8%), Electrotherm (India) Ltd. (63% against 13.9%) and Castrol India Ltd. (75.9% against 33.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.