OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 14 January 2026

As of 14 Jan 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 13 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,665.60 on 14 January 2026, down 66.70 points (−0.26%). Of 2,185 NSE main-board stocks, 993 rose and 1,167 fell; in the Nifty 500, 239 rose and 247 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Metal led, up 2.70%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 1.08%.

Nifty 50
−0.26%
at 25,665.60
Rose / fell, all NSE
993 / 1,167
25 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
239 / 247
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,665.60−66.70−0.26%
Nifty Next 5068,786.90+264.90+0.39%
Nifty 50023,475.85−4.80−0.02%
Nifty Bank59,580.15+1.350.00%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,770.50+172.70+0.29%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,410.85+115.05+0.67%
India VIX11.32+0.12+1.07%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Metal+2.70%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+2.13%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+1.58%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.48%
  • Nifty Commodities+1.48%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+1.46%
  • Nifty CPSE+1.28%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+1.12%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−1.08%
  • Nifty Realty−0.92%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.75%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.70%
  • Nifty Auto−0.69%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−0.68%
  • Nifty FMCG−0.61%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive−0.59%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Metal11,661.40+2.70%
Nifty PSU Bank8,910.65+2.13%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,295.63+1.58%
Nifty Capital Markets4,741.05+1.48%
Nifty Commodities9,620.50+1.48%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,914.55+1.46%
Nifty CPSE6,580.40+1.28%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,391.88+1.12%
Nifty PSE9,935.65+0.99%
Nifty Energy34,622.25+0.60%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,877.30+0.59%
Nifty India Internet1,373.25+0.54%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,715.30+0.54%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,077.60+0.44%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,714.70+0.38%
Nifty Infrastructure9,258.35+0.34%
Nifty India Tourism8,107.10+0.30%
Nifty Housing11,730.70+0.27%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,292.25+0.27%
Nifty MNC30,475.40+0.26%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,352.85+0.18%
Nifty India Defence7,832.10+0.13%
Nifty Media1,415.45+0.11%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,368.59+0.03%
Nifty Bank59,580.150.00%
Nifty Waves2,040.250.00%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,743.89−0.01%
Nifty Chemicals28,758.20−0.02%
Nifty Private Bank28,561.85−0.03%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,586.75−0.04%
Nifty Core Housing15,485.05−0.11%
Nifty Rural15,916.90−0.11%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,587.05−0.12%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,248.80−0.24%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,555.55−0.25%
Nifty Pharma22,505.40−0.25%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,490.55−0.27%
Nifty Mobility22,646.85−0.29%
Nifty Financial Services27,501.40−0.31%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,613.35−0.38%
Nifty Services Sector33,410.70−0.38%
Nifty India Consumption11,989.55−0.44%
Nifty India Digital9,294.85−0.44%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,469.75−0.44%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,209.00−0.47%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,961.35−0.57%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,071.70−0.59%
Nifty FMCG52,258.65−0.61%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group39,001.67−0.68%
Nifty Auto27,721.85−0.69%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,124.60−0.70%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group16,185.13−0.75%
Nifty Realty850.05−0.92%
Nifty IT37,822.70−1.08%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1MMTC Ltd.MMTCRs 71.58+12.64%
2Jupiter Wagons Ltd.JWLRs 331.15+12.56%
3Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 158.35+9.07%
4Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANKRs 179.27+7.87%
5Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 875.30+6.49%
6Hindustan Copper Ltd.HINDCOPPERRs 572.80+6.18%
7Vedanta Ltd.VEDLRs 675.75+6.05%
8Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 464.85+5.92%
9Graphite India Ltd.GRAPHITERs 632.90+5.61%
10Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 2,417.00+5.41%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Tata Elxsi Ltd.TATAELXSIRs 5,505.00−4.97%
2Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 2,706.60−3.35%
3Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.NAM-INDIARs 864.05−3.13%
4Polycab India Ltd.POLYCABRs 7,323.50−3.06%
5Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 480.40−3.04%
6Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 712.75−2.97%
7MphasiS Ltd.MPHASISRs 2,788.80−2.95%
8Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDRs 1,666.80−2.73%
9Premier Energies Ltd.PREMIERENERs 728.40−2.72%
10IFCI Ltd.IFCIRs 56.10−2.72%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Antelopus Selan Energy Ltd.ANTELOPUSRs 441.25 · +20.0%Rs 441.25+19.97%78.1x38,50,148norm 49,291
Capital India Finance Ltd.CIFLRs 34.67 · +4.8%Rs 34.67+4.77%48x1,73,55,375norm 3,61,410
Rossell Techsys Ltd.ROSSTECHRs 637.35 · +10.5%Rs 637.35+10.54%36.2x19,97,753norm 55,137
Ajmera Realty & Infra India Ltd.AJMERARs 185.05 · +1.7%Rs 185.05+1.67%34.9x16,24,620norm 46,566
Nitco Ltd.NITCORs 89.20 · +6.8%Rs 89.20+6.83%33.1x1,35,52,321norm 4,08,948
Xpro India Ltd.XPROINDIARs 1,021.50 · +14.8%Rs 1,021.50+14.76%17.5x5,93,627norm 33,968
Puravankara Ltd.PURVARs 251.42 · +9.2%Rs 251.42+9.18%17.1x1,89,69,892norm 11,07,842
Aavas Financiers Ltd.AAVASFinancial ServicesRs 1,443.60 · −0.2%Rs 1,443.60−0.23%13.4x25,21,040norm 1,87,823
Orient Electric Ltd.ORIENTELECRs 164.70 · +0.1%Rs 164.70+0.09%12.9x11,87,340norm 92,070
Go Digit General Insurance Ltd.GODIGITRs 328.70 · −3.0%Rs 328.70−3.02%12.6x24,02,361norm 1,90,551
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd.JARORs 471.70 · +11.7%Rs 471.70+11.74%12.6x31,76,652norm 2,52,326
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Ltd.AGARWALEYERs 492.40 · −1.5%Rs 492.40−1.54%11.1x13,99,902norm 1,25,745
MMTC Ltd.MMTCServicesRs 71.58 · +12.6%Rs 71.58+12.64%8.7x11,95,31,400norm 1,37,24,179
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 490.35 · −1.0%Rs 490.35−0.99%8.1x1,88,812norm 23,256
Redtape Ltd.REDTAPERs 125.67 · −2.7%Rs 125.67−2.67%7.4x23,21,453norm 3,14,867

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Ltd.AGARWALEYERs 492.40 · −1.5%Rs 492.40−1.54%95.3%39.6%
Welspun Investments and Commercials Ltd.WELINVRs 1,244.80 · −3.1%Rs 1,244.80−3.14%60.5%11.1%
Meesho Ltd.MEESHOConsumer ServicesRs 164.29 · −0.3%Rs 164.29−0.29%60.1%13.3%
Sasken Technologies Ltd.SASKENRs 1,362.10 · −2.5%Rs 1,362.10−2.47%62.2%16.6%
Orient Electric Ltd.ORIENTELECRs 164.70 · +0.1%Rs 164.70+0.09%92.6%47.3%
NIIT Learning Systems Ltd.NIITMTSRs 419.75 · +0.2%Rs 419.75+0.20%90.2%45.7%
Robust Hotels Ltd.RHLRs 200.02 · −2.4%Rs 200.02−2.35%90.3%46.4%
Kopran Ltd.KOPRANRs 146.17 · −1.0%Rs 146.17−1.04%53.3%13.8%
JNK India Ltd.JNKINDIARs 219.92 · −0.9%Rs 219.92−0.91%55%16.4%
Amines & Plasticizers Ltd.AMNPLSTRs 183.02 · +0.3%Rs 183.02+0.28%54%16.4%
Craftsman Automation Ltd.CRAFTSMANAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 7,850.00 · +2.1%Rs 7,850.00+2.13%74%37.1%
BirlaNu Ltd.BIRLANURs 1,752.90 · −0.6%Rs 1,752.90−0.63%51.2%14.5%
Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Ltd.AKUMSRs 444.45 · +0.1%Rs 444.45+0.14%61.3%24.9%
NIIT Ltd.NIITLTDRs 83.62 · −0.1%Rs 83.62−0.08%50.4%14%
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 349.90 · −0.8%Rs 349.90−0.79%56%19.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 14 January 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,665.60, down 0.26% from the close on 13 January 2026. Nifty Bank 0.00%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.29%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.67%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 14 January 2026?

Best: Nifty Metal (+2.70%), Nifty PSU Bank (+2.13%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group (+1.58%). Worst: Nifty IT (−1.08%), Nifty Realty (−0.92%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group (−0.75%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 14 January 2026?

993 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,167 fell and 25 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 239 rose and 247 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 14 January 2026?

Gainers: MMTC Ltd. (MMTC) +12.6%, Jupiter Wagons Ltd. (JWL) +12.6% and Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. (MRPL) +9.1%. Losers: Tata Elxsi Ltd. (TATAELXSI) −5.0%, Cartrade Tech Ltd. (CARTRADE) −3.4% and Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd. (NAM-INDIA) −3.1%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 14 January 2026 the largest were Antelopus Selan Energy Ltd. (78.1x), Capital India Finance Ltd. (48x) and Rossell Techsys Ltd. (36.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 14 January 2026: Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Ltd. (95.3% against 39.6%), Welspun Investments and Commercials Ltd. (60.5% against 11.1%) and Meesho Ltd. (60.1% against 13.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.