OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 16 January 2026

As of 16 Jan 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 14 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,694.35 on 16 January 2026, up 28.75 points (+0.11%). Of 2,186 NSE main-board stocks, 814 rose and 1,358 fell; in the Nifty 500, 181 rose and 305 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 3.34%, and Nifty Pharma trailed, down 1.28%.

Nifty 50
+0.11%
at 25,694.35
Rose / fell, all NSE
814 / 1,358
14 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
181 / 305
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,694.35+28.75+0.11%
Nifty Next 5068,857.90+71.00+0.10%
Nifty 50023,485.30+9.45+0.04%
Nifty Bank60,095.15+515.00+0.86%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,867.80+97.30+0.16%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,362.30−48.55−0.28%
India VIX11.37+0.05+0.44%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+3.34%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+1.45%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+1.31%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.29%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+1.16%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+1.06%
  • Nifty India Digital+1.03%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.96%

Laggards

  • Nifty Pharma−1.28%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−1.15%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−1.15%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−1.11%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−1.04%
  • Nifty CPSE−0.88%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−0.82%
  • Nifty Energy−0.80%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT39,086.65+3.34%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,217.70+1.45%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group39,513.01+1.31%
Nifty Capital Markets4,802.30+1.29%
Nifty PSU Bank9,014.25+1.16%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,232.20+1.06%
Nifty India Digital9,390.90+1.03%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,381.73+0.96%
Nifty Bank60,095.15+0.86%
Nifty Services Sector33,573.00+0.49%
Nifty Private Bank28,689.55+0.45%
Nifty Realty853.00+0.35%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,813.35+0.31%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,748.50+0.28%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group16,205.44+0.13%
Nifty Financial Services27,523.15+0.08%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,385.25+0.08%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,752.46+0.06%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,217.30+0.03%
Nifty Commodities9,620.600.00%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,240.15−0.06%
Nifty Infrastructure9,252.40−0.06%
Nifty Rural15,905.40−0.07%
Nifty Chemicals28,725.05−0.12%
Nifty Housing11,715.55−0.13%
Nifty MNC30,436.20−0.13%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,280.48−0.16%
Nifty FMCG52,142.50−0.22%
Nifty Core Housing15,445.15−0.26%
Nifty PSE9,909.45−0.26%
Nifty Media1,410.55−0.35%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,378.21−0.40%
Nifty Auto27,596.25−0.45%
Nifty India Internet1,367.00−0.46%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,531.80−0.48%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,022.50−0.50%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,055.50−0.53%
Nifty India Defence7,790.50−0.53%
Nifty Metal11,600.05−0.53%
Nifty Mobility22,508.15−0.61%
Nifty Waves2,027.85−0.61%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,190.25−0.67%
Nifty India Consumption11,906.65−0.69%
Nifty India Tourism8,047.05−0.74%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,497.90−0.74%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,331.85−0.75%
Nifty Energy34,346.35−0.80%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,281.20−0.82%
Nifty CPSE6,522.25−0.88%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,420.90−1.04%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,550.85−1.11%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,388.75−1.15%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,373.20−1.15%
Nifty Pharma22,217.05−1.28%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Federal Bank Ltd.FEDERALBNKRs 270.25+9.48%
2Angel One Ltd.ANGELONERs 2,752.20+8.98%
3Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.INDIAMARTRs 2,289.00+8.25%
4Zen Technologies Ltd.ZENTECRs 1,328.40+8.17%
5IFCI Ltd.IFCIRs 60.67+8.15%
6ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd.ICICIAMCRs 2,935.50+7.29%
7Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.OFSSRs 7,959.50+5.69%
8Infosys Ltd.INFYRs 1,689.80+5.63%
9HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 68.02+5.60%
10Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.GROWWRs 173.23+5.41%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1HBL Engineering Ltd.HBLENGINERs 796.05−9.36%
2L&T Technology Services Ltd.LTTSRs 3,917.10−7.70%
3Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.PARADEEPRs 138.12−6.45%
4GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.GVT&DRs 2,621.30−6.25%
5Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 631.20−5.30%
6Engineers India Ltd.ENGINERSINRs 187.17−4.90%
7Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd.LEMONTREERs 142.32−4.78%
8Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 151.26−4.48%
9Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 618.75−4.31%
10Hitachi Energy India Ltd.POWERINDIARs 16,214.00−4.27%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Baazar Style Retail Ltd.STYLEBAAZARs 287.60 · +11.9%Rs 287.60+11.95%70.8x1,79,07,263norm 2,52,962
Best Agrolife Ltd.BESTAGRORs 29.65 · +2.4%Rs 29.65+2.43%43.3x2,31,24,876norm 5,34,411
Antelopus Selan Energy Ltd.ANTELOPUSRs 494.00 · +11.9%Rs 494.00+11.95%37.4x89,62,861norm 2,39,793
SPML Infra Ltd.SPMLINFRARs 189.77 · +14.4%Rs 189.77+14.42%32.9x85,35,905norm 2,59,420
Orient Electric Ltd.ORIENTELECRs 171.51 · +4.1%Rs 171.51+4.13%23x33,19,407norm 1,44,029
Ador Welding Ltd.ADORRs 1,040.10 · +3.7%Rs 1,040.10+3.70%17.2x1,90,353norm 11,072
Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.INDIAMARTConsumer ServicesRs 2,289.00 · +8.3%Rs 2,289.00+8.25%16.4x12,22,578norm 74,766
Sterling and Wilson Renewable Energy Ltd.SWSOLARRs 209.93 · +6.0%Rs 209.93+5.98%15.7x1,72,63,202norm 10,99,727
Zen Technologies Ltd.ZENTECCapital GoodsRs 1,328.40 · +8.2%Rs 1,328.40+8.17%14.9x45,68,394norm 3,07,436
Swaraj Engines Ltd.SWARAJENGRs 3,577.80 · −0.4%Rs 3,577.80−0.44%10.8x1,12,774norm 10,446
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 151.29 · +4.5%Rs 151.29+4.47%10.3x21,64,786norm 2,10,035
Kernex Microsystems (India) Ltd.KERNEXRs 1,350.10 · +7.4%Rs 1,350.10+7.43%9.9x30,58,228norm 3,09,426
Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers Ltd.ARSSBLRs 652.50 · +3.1%Rs 652.50+3.13%9.6x87,75,358norm 9,14,797
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd.THELEELARs 441.10 · −2.5%Rs 441.10−2.47%9.4x24,80,190norm 2,62,998
Federal Bank Ltd.FEDERALBNKFinancial ServicesRs 270.25 · +9.5%Rs 270.25+9.48%8.2x6,68,36,048norm 81,57,145

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
PDS Ltd.PDSLRs 346.45 · −1.0%Rs 346.45−0.99%86.7%19.8%
Panama Petrochem Ltd.PANAMAPETRs 301.00 · +1.7%Rs 301.00+1.72%84.7%18.5%
Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDHealthcareRs 1,644.90 · −1.3%Rs 1,644.90−1.31%89.5%28.7%
BirlaNu Ltd.BIRLANURs 1,751.40 · −0.1%Rs 1,751.40−0.09%67.8%14.4%
Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYConsumer ServicesRs 272.85 · +1.1%Rs 272.85+1.07%70.8%20.6%
Aequs Ltd.AEQUSRs 134.97 · −1.9%Rs 134.97−1.95%57.2%11.1%
Devyani International Ltd.DEVYANIConsumer ServicesRs 132.13 · −2.0%Rs 132.13−1.97%73.6%28.8%
VIP Industries Ltd.VIPINDRs 369.95 · +1.9%Rs 369.95+1.89%56.7%12.1%
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 384.05 · −5.6%Rs 384.05−5.58%52.5%9.4%
20 Microns Ltd.20MICRONSRs 186.11 · −2.3%Rs 186.11−2.29%57.2%14.4%
Denta Water and Infra Solutions Ltd.DENTARs 296.25 · −2.7%Rs 296.25−2.73%54.1%11.5%
India Pesticides Ltd.IPLRs 163.25 · −1.4%Rs 163.25−1.40%54.7%12.9%
SJVN Ltd.SJVNPowerRs 76.47 · −2.9%Rs 76.47−2.85%57.5%16.8%
Robust Hotels Ltd.RHLRs 198.86 · −0.6%Rs 198.86−0.58%87.4%47.2%
Blue Dart Express Ltd.BLUEDARTRs 5,399.50 · −0.6%Rs 5,399.50−0.63%66.1%26.2%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 16 January 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,694.35, up 0.11% from the close on 14 January 2026. Nifty Bank +0.86%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.16%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.28%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 16 January 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+3.34%), Nifty MidSmall Financial Services (+1.45%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (+1.31%). Worst: Nifty Pharma (−1.28%), Nifty500 Healthcare (−1.15%) and Nifty Healthcare Index (−1.15%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 16 January 2026?

814 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,358 fell and 14 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 181 rose and 305 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 16 January 2026?

Gainers: Federal Bank Ltd. (FEDERALBNK) +9.5%, Angel One Ltd. (ANGELONE) +9.0% and Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. (INDIAMART) +8.3%. Losers: HBL Engineering Ltd. (HBLENGINE) −9.4%, L&T Technology Services Ltd. (LTTS) −7.7% and Paradeep Phosphates Ltd. (PARADEEP) −6.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 16 January 2026 the largest were Baazar Style Retail Ltd. (70.8x), Best Agrolife Ltd. (43.3x) and Antelopus Selan Energy Ltd. (37.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 16 January 2026: PDS Ltd. (86.7% against 19.8%), Panama Petrochem Ltd. (84.7% against 18.5%) and Poly Medicure Ltd. (89.5% against 28.7%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.