OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 13 January 2026

As of 13 Jan 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 12 Jan 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,732.30 on 13 January 2026, down 57.95 points (−0.22%). Of 2,186 NSE main-board stocks, 1,033 rose and 1,124 fell; in the Nifty 500, 239 rose and 246 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Capital Markets led, up 1.34%, and Nifty Infrastructure trailed, down 1.14%.

Nifty 50
−0.22%
at 25,732.30
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,033 / 1,124
29 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
239 / 246
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5025,732.30−57.95−0.22%
Nifty Next 5068,522.00−177.05−0.26%
Nifty 50023,480.65−29.80−0.13%
Nifty Bank59,578.80+128.30+0.22%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,597.80−119.30−0.20%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,295.80+102.50+0.60%
India VIX11.20−0.17−1.50%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.34%
  • Nifty India Internet+1.20%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+0.78%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.78%
  • Nifty Media+0.76%
  • Nifty IT+0.65%
  • Nifty India Digital+0.45%
  • Nifty Services Sector+0.36%

Laggards

  • Nifty Infrastructure−1.14%
  • Nifty India Defence−1.09%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.89%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics−0.75%
  • Nifty Realty−0.62%
  • Nifty Conglomerate 50−0.61%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−0.59%
  • Nifty Core Housing−0.59%
All 54 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Capital Markets4,672.00+1.34%
Nifty India Internet1,365.85+1.20%
Nifty PSU Bank8,725.00+0.78%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,368.14+0.78%
Nifty Media1,413.85+0.76%
Nifty IT38,236.55+0.65%
Nifty India Digital9,335.60+0.45%
Nifty Services Sector33,539.75+0.36%
Nifty Metal11,355.20+0.35%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5030,351.35+0.32%
Nifty Chemicals28,764.45+0.28%
Nifty CPSE6,497.40+0.25%
Nifty Financial Services27,586.00+0.25%
Nifty Bank59,578.80+0.22%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group39,267.14+0.21%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare43,618.80+0.14%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,196.35+0.14%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group16,307.53+0.12%
Nifty MNC30,396.40+0.03%
Nifty Private Bank28,569.00+0.03%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,560.20−0.05%
Nifty Waves2,040.20−0.06%
Nifty500 Healthcare18,594.55−0.07%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,594.40−0.11%
Nifty Commodities9,480.20−0.12%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,614.50−0.12%
Nifty Energy34,416.70−0.16%
Nifty Healthcare Index14,591.80−0.17%
Nifty PSE9,838.45−0.17%
Nifty Mobility22,711.60−0.20%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,090.05−0.22%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,673.65−0.26%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap15,286.05−0.28%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,600.85−0.30%
Nifty Rural15,934.60−0.30%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,550.45−0.31%
Nifty FMCG52,577.15−0.32%
Nifty India Consumption12,042.55−0.32%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,354.40−0.33%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,652.75−0.34%
Nifty Auto27,915.10−0.35%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,251.75−0.47%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,284.60−0.47%
Nifty Pharma22,562.30−0.47%
Nifty Housing11,699.45−0.55%
Nifty India Tourism8,082.70−0.57%
Nifty Core Housing15,502.00−0.59%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,151.49−0.59%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,744.66−0.61%
Nifty Realty857.95−0.62%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,028.90−0.75%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,173.55−0.89%
Nifty India Defence7,821.70−1.09%
Nifty Infrastructure9,226.55−1.14%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 667.90+7.77%
2PVR INOX Ltd.PVRINOXRs 1,042.70+6.19%
3Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.MOTILALOFSRs 837.25+5.39%
4City Union Bank Ltd.CUBRs 277.20+5.38%
5Oil India Ltd.OILRs 447.90+5.24%
6TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 687.30+5.03%
7Manappuram Finance Ltd.MANAPPURAMRs 308.05+4.71%
8Asahi India Glass Ltd.ASAHIINDIARs 959.10+4.09%
9Godfrey Phillips India Ltd.GODFRYPHLPRs 2,215.50+3.98%
10Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.NAM-INDIARs 891.95+3.53%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.DIXONRs 11,238.00−5.10%
2Vodafone Idea Ltd.IDEARs 10.80−4.00%
3AU Small Finance Bank Ltd.AUBANKRs 971.95−3.56%
4Trent Ltd.TRENTRs 3,921.90−3.32%
5Larsen & Toubro Ltd.LTRs 3,887.40−3.27%
6Graphite India Ltd.GRAPHITERs 599.30−3.17%
7Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 7,651.50−2.89%
8Godrej Properties Ltd.GODREJPROPRs 1,878.80−2.69%
9Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd.CANHLIFERs 141.63−2.69%
10Solar Industries India Ltd.SOLARINDSRs 12,696.00−2.65%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd.GARUDARs 194.70 · +17.9%Rs 194.70+17.95%74.4x3,52,05,238norm 4,73,395
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.CHEMPLASTSRs 278.15 · +15.8%Rs 278.15+15.85%48.1x65,81,617norm 1,36,755
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILFinancial ServicesRs 667.90 · +7.8%Rs 667.90+7.77%33x38,67,055norm 1,17,174
Navkar Corporation Ltd.NAVKARCORPRs 110.44 · +11.4%Rs 110.44+11.40%31.4x91,33,533norm 2,91,078
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 420.35 · −3.6%Rs 420.35−3.64%25.2x8,94,455norm 35,511
Redtape Ltd.REDTAPERs 129.12 · +11.1%Rs 129.12+11.07%15.4x28,02,042norm 1,81,896
JTL INDUSTRIES Ltd.JTLINDRs 66.47 · +7.7%Rs 66.47+7.68%14.8x4,90,42,291norm 33,22,292
Maharashtra Scooters Ltd.MAHSCOOTERRs 13,802.00 · +6.6%Rs 13,802.00+6.56%13.3x50,182norm 3,787
Oriental Hotels Ltd.ORIENTHOTRs 115.20 · +2.4%Rs 115.20+2.38%12.1x44,81,512norm 3,71,429
Jaro Institute of Technology Management and Research Ltd.JARORs 422.15 · +9.0%Rs 422.15+9.00%11.9x19,23,015norm 1,61,630
Omaxe Ltd.OMAXERs 81.80 · +12.7%Rs 81.80+12.69%11.9x1,95,79,049norm 16,51,581
Sharda Motor Industries Ltd.SHARDAMOTRRs 869.40 · −2.1%Rs 869.40−2.10%11.1x2,53,789norm 22,923
TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd.TVSSCSRs 109.07 · +2.7%Rs 109.07+2.68%8.8x32,70,720norm 3,70,293
Balu Forge Industries Ltd.BALUFORGERs 464.75 · +5.3%Rs 464.75+5.29%8.5x1,27,14,035norm 14,94,179
Le Travenues Technology Ltd.IXIGORs 225.65 · +5.9%Rs 225.65+5.91%8.4x1,07,22,564norm 12,75,689

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd.BANSALWIRERs 300.05 · +0.5%Rs 300.05+0.50%91.2%33.5%
VIP Industries Ltd.VIPINDRs 374.85 · +0.5%Rs 374.85+0.46%65%11.9%
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 413.75 · −2.3%Rs 413.75−2.34%59.4%8.9%
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd.AHLUCONTRs 898.30 · +0.2%Rs 898.30+0.23%78.8%28.8%
Blue Dart Express Ltd.BLUEDARTRs 5,405.50 · +0.7%Rs 5,405.50+0.73%72.9%23.6%
BirlaNu Ltd.BIRLANURs 1,764.10 · −0.6%Rs 1,764.10−0.64%63.6%14.4%
Amines & Plasticizers Ltd.AMNPLSTRs 182.50 · −1.7%Rs 182.50−1.73%59.4%15.9%
Welspun Investments and Commercials Ltd.WELINVRs 1,285.10 · +0.1%Rs 1,285.10+0.09%55.7%12.3%
Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHInformation TechnologyRs 713.40 · +0.2%Rs 713.40+0.16%91.6%48.7%
SPML Infra Ltd.SPMLINFRARs 163.73 · +1.1%Rs 163.73+1.08%71.4%30.3%
Castrol India Ltd.CASTROLINDOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 187.47 · +0.2%Rs 187.47+0.16%70.4%31.9%
Asian Energy Services Ltd.ASIANENERs 257.90 · −2.0%Rs 257.90−2.05%57.8%19.7%
Meesho Ltd.MEESHOConsumer ServicesRs 164.77 · −1.3%Rs 164.77−1.27%51.3%13.3%
Panama Petrochem Ltd.PANAMAPETRs 297.60 · +3.3%Rs 297.60+3.30%56.3%19%
JNK India Ltd.JNKINDIARs 221.93 · −0.7%Rs 221.93−0.68%53.7%16.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 13 January 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 25,732.30, down 0.22% from the close on 12 January 2026. Nifty Bank +0.22%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.20%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.60%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 13 January 2026?

Best: Nifty Capital Markets (+1.34%), Nifty India Internet (+1.20%) and Nifty PSU Bank (+0.78%). Worst: Nifty Infrastructure (−1.14%), Nifty India Defence (−1.09%) and Nifty Consumer Durables (−0.89%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 13 January 2026?

1,033 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,124 fell and 29 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 239 rose and 246 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 13 January 2026?

Gainers: Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd. (AIIL) +7.8%, PVR INOX Ltd. (PVRINOX) +6.2% and Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. (MOTILALOFS) +5.4%. Losers: Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. (DIXON) −5.1%, Vodafone Idea Ltd. (IDEA) −4.0% and AU Small Finance Bank Ltd. (AUBANK) −3.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 13 January 2026 the largest were Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd. (74.4x), Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. (48.1x) and Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd. (33x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 13 January 2026: Bansal Wire Industries Ltd. (91.2% against 33.5%), VIP Industries Ltd. (65% against 11.9%) and Igarashi Motors India Ltd. (59.4% against 8.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.